Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Yashwant Shirsata

Cardiologist, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Manish Yashwant Shirsata Cardiologist, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manish Yashwant Shirsata
Dr. Manish Yashwant Shirsata is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at MAMTA CLINIC in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Yashwant Shirsata on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B Wing, Room No 5, 1st Floor, Rail View Building, Near Chembur Flyover, Chembur, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My chest keeps paining suddenly sometimes, if I drink some water or eat some food my chest keeps paining a lot, what ...
If it is a recurrent problem, you may have to do upper GI endoscopy after consulting Gastroenterologist

What r the precautions after heart attack and angioplasty?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Diet (low fat diet) and exercise (30min daily brisk walking) check blood. Pressure monthly and check baseline blood sugar and cholesterol level.

I am suffering from high pressure over the last 2 years .what's should br done instead of taking tablets and medicines ?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high pressure over the last 2 years .what's should br done instead of taking tablets and medicines ?
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress this is very helpful.

I have a problem of chest pain and this pain is from past 2weeks so I consulted doctor for this but I was of no use guide me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of chest pain and this pain is from past 2weeks so I consulted doctor for this but I was of no use g...
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain.7. Drink plenty of water and take rest.8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist

I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diabetics, BP and I had one heart attack. What type of food I want eat in which timings.
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat food with low salt and food with low glycemic index levels

I have mild chest pain n moving in upper n lower side abdominal and back side. ECG report 2 times normal as according to cardiologist n then recommended Flexabenz plus tablet for muscular pain. I think it's costondritis. Because when I on dose of Flexabenz plus then no problem but after stopping dose and starting exercise feels pain again. What should I do. I facing problem last 2 months.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have mild chest pain n moving in upper n lower side abdominal and back side. ECG report 2 times normal as according...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

Hello sir. I have a problem of heart. In some cases I am getting very hyper and my heart bit is increase suddenly. What should I do. please give a suggestion.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir. I have a problem of heart. In some cases I am getting very hyper and my heart bit is increase suddenly. Wh...
At 20, I do not want to generalize that being hyper is a growing up problem but it is, get investigated for heart if worried -ecg, halter, blood sugar & lipid profile.

I am a 20 year old male and have recently left smoking. My head hurts a lot lately. I need help with the pain please. What should I do?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 year old male and have recently left smoking. My head hurts a lot lately. I need help with the pain please....
Dear lybrate user you have taken a commendable stood by quitting smoking. Don't ever touch cigarettes again. For the head pain try to keep yourself hydrated by taking a lot of fluids. You can also take any painkiller as and when required for the time being but if this headache tendency continues for more than 3 weeks then you need further help.

I am hepatitis b positive and my lipid profile is also deranged should I take antilipidemic drugs.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am hepatitis b positive and my lipid profile is also deranged should I take antilipidemic drugs.
Antilipidemic drus for such complicated case is to be treated carefully. Lipidis initially may be controlled by ezetimide & fibrates & diet, exercise etc. If not controlled then for hepatitis b virus is to be treated with nucleotide antiviral drugs with low dose of statin may be given.

For e. G I am stuffing from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For e. G I am stuffing from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest...
Antitussive cough syrp will be helpful in dry cough.Do lukewarm water gargles twice a day. Keep Lozenges in mouth. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Hope this helps u.

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest

Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my heart rate is 55 to 60 p/m is it problem to me and sometimes feels weakness.
Not to worry much. If your not having any problem get your bp checked, ecg and tmt done to ensure that every thing is alright. Report for further advise.

My brother is 23 year old. He visited to rajisthan since 3 months he has suffer in chest pain and he has vomit with blood in morning to afternoon at 1 pm daily. Please suggest any advice and treatment please he cant do treatment because

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I suggest you to consult a nearby physician immediately. Get yourself screened up for sputum examination and chest x Ray

My blood pressure score is 95 and 140. Is it high bp score? If yes, what can I do?

Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My blood pressure score is 95 and 140.
Is it high bp score?
If yes, what can I do?
Bp 140 systolic and 95 diastolic. Diastolic bp is high and you need to measure your bp 2-3 times a week and get back with bp measurement start walking restrict salt thanks.

I am 40 years old Male. I feel mild pain left chest. Place of pain change left to center sometimes. I don't have cough. I am smoker (average 2~3 ciggarate/day. What would be the reason?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 40 years old Male. I feel mild pain left chest. Place of pain change left to center sometimes. I don't have coug...
The chest pain can be either Muscular,Neuralgic or related to your heart.Thee final diagnosis can only be made after a physical examination.My advise for you is to visit alocal heart specialit and get your ECG done immediately just for precaution.

Madam Maine biopsy karwaye mere endometrial echo is central 20.6 mm and appears thickened thee. Par mere report normal hai. Usme sections shows moderate number of endometrial gland. Gland show slight tortuosity with subnuclear vacuolation. Stroma is cellular. Early secretory endometrium. Kya muje koi treatment ke jarrorat hai. 20.6 mm hai WO kaise theek hoge. Hindi me samjaye.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Madam Maine biopsy karwaye mere endometrial echo is central 20.6 mm and appears thickened thee. Par mere report norma...
Sorry for not writing in Hindi. How Heavy is your Cycle and Do you lose lots of blood during periods affecting your general health. 20.6 mm lining is thicker than normal upper limit of 12 mm. Biopsy report is Normal. There is no need for surgery Get a procedure called Mr. ,opd under local anesthesia. It will remove extra layer with minimum trauma. No Hormones ,specially Estrogens. It is a Menopause Change. Take Syrup Evecare 2 spoons twice daily. Do Not Eat blood thinning foods / after delivery foods like jeera, heeng, ajwain, dates, ginger, garlic, til and too many dry fruits. Wait and watch. Do write after a month.

Hello sir am umendhar from India. First I wanna tell you my problem .i have a panic attack and anxiety with Agropobhiya. When I was going to out side when I walking in a road and going market and villages city. When I was a alone and driving. Some places. I can't stay .it's suddenly comping a panic. Anxious. Symptoms like this headache head heating. And fear. Raising heart beat And some symptoms like anxiety. What can I do ?sir please help me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir am umendhar from India. First I wanna tell you my problem .i have a panic attack and anxiety with Agropobhi...
Agoraphobia is an intense fear of being in public places where you feel escape might be difficult. So you tend to avoid public places, and may not even venture out from home. It can greatly affect your life. Treatment can work well in many cases. Treatment options include cognitive behavioural therapy and medication, usually with a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI)

I am 49 years old, often I am facing gas/ acidity problem due to that I could not sleep well at night, already I have two cerebral attack in the year 2012, 29th August, and 2014, 29th December, what I will do? Some suggested for Carotid Doppler test, transesophageal RR Echo and Mr. angiography of aortic area to both cardiac test - what I will do? Pl immediately provide me your best opinion.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 49 years old, often I am facing gas/ acidity problem due to that I could not sleep well at night, already I have...
For acidity and gas problem you should follow this. For cerebral attack neurologist opinion is must. Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
View All Feed