Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manish

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manish Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Manish
Dr. Manish is a renowned Gynaecologist in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Manish at Mother's Care Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mother's Care Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home

A Wing, Gokul Apartment, S V Road, Next To BPCL Petrol Pump, Ahead Amboli Signal, Jogeshwari West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can Hypertension Affect Pregnancy?

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can Hypertension Affect Pregnancy?

Blood pressure is the thrust exerted by the blood against the artery walls or blood vessels. A certain count of blood pressure is necessary for blood circulation, but anything excessive may prove to be trouble. A reading above the count considered normal; 140/90 (mmHg) may induce symptoms, such as short breath, severe headaches, nosebleeds and anxiety.

Any sort of hypertension during pregnancy can take a toll on the baby.

1. Preeclampsia is a condition wherein, the blood pressure peeks high after 20 weeks of conception accompanied by traces of protein in urine and functional disorders in a few organs.

2. Hypertension might often result in the delivery of an underdeveloped (abnormally small size) baby.

3. High blood pressure might also give rise to a complication wherein, one might have to go for Caesarian section rather than a normal vaginal delivery.

4. The placenta detaches itself from the uterine wall much prior to the delivery.

5. Preeclampsia escalates one’s risks of suffering from heart disorders or other cardiovascular diseases.

6. It restricts the blood flow to the placenta (an organ nourishing the baby), thus cutting off adequate supply of oxygen and nutrients to the fetus.

Signs and symptoms:

1. Excessive protein content in urine

2. Impaired liver functioning

3. Low urine levels

4. Nausea or vomiting

5. Intense pain and tenderness in the upper abdomen

6. Problems in eyesight such as double vision or temporary loss of vision, light sensitivity and blurriness.

7. Abnormal swelling

8. Persistent and a severe headache

Treatment:

Medications do meddle with pregnancy. However, certain medications are considered safe to be used for keeping blood pressure levels under control. These include Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitors, Angiotensin Receptor Blockers (ARBs) and Renin Inhibitors. However, do consult a doctor to get your dosage administered accurately. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

2753 people found this helpful

Hi. I have 8 months baby and we want some gap at least 3 years for another kid. We are planing to go for loop to avoid unwanted pregnancy. Kindly suggest any side effects of it.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Hi. I have 8 months baby and we want some gap at least 3 years for another kid. We are planing to go for loop to avoi...
Mostly loop have little side effects. Sometime you may get heavy periods for which medicines are there. Even if it doesn't suite you, you can always remove it anytime.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sex life is not going good. My wife loves me and wants to satisfy deeply. I am getting erected in less than two minutes during intercourse. Please suggest how it can be better and what should I do in my diet plans and further.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My sex life is not going good. My wife loves me and wants to satisfy deeply. I am getting erected in less than two mi...
drink milk daily along with shatavari granules empty stomach avoid green chilies chana dal products overeating of salt spicy garam masala nonveg diet for more details consult privetly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have regular period from last one year with 32-35 days cycle. My period is missed by 5 days. What is best time to take pregnancy test those who r having 32-35 days period cycle

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello. I have regular period from last one year with 32-35 days cycle. My period is missed by 5 days. What is best ti...
Hello, the best time to take a urine pregnancy test is only after 8 days of missed periods, which shall negate any false negative results.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year married female and looking for some consultation regarding sexual health. I want to know tablet to delay my periods as I am going for an outing. Also I want advice as to how to avoid pregnancy without using male protection.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 27 year married female and looking for some consultation regarding sexual health. I want to know tablet to delay...
Using contraceptive pills will solve both your problems. But it will take at least 10 days of continuous use before they are 100% effective.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 25 year male wants to marry my second cousin (my father's mother and her mother's mother are real sisters) please help me with birth defects and also suggest should I go with biological child or adaption.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
No need for adaptation and you can have your own child and I will suggest that you both get your blood tested for Hb-electropheresis to rule out thalassemia
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When one should do sex to get pregnant? Based on menstruation cycle. Like if period comes on 1st. When one should di vaginal sex so that pregnancy will occur.

MHA, PGDPMC, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
When one should do sex to get pregnant? Based on menstruation cycle. Like if period comes on 1st. When one should di ...
The midlle 10 days of the one month cycle is ideal with contact on alternate days (D11, 13, 15, 17, 19)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old female. I am fully healthy. But have family history of b. P, diabetes thyroid etcc. Kindly suggest me how shall I protect myself from not being diseased in future. I do not do any exercise but I am very conscious of what I eat . Whatever option of exercise I take, I feel too tired and can't pursue the household chores. Other wise I am active the whole day. So kindly suggest me the steps to be healthy in future.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 44 years old female. I am fully healthy. But have family history of b. P, diabetes thyroid etcc. Kindly suggest ...
Hi if your bp is normal than please do this tests 1 fbsl/ppbsl 2 tsh 3 lipid profile if this test comes normal than its confirm that right now you are not suffering from any such disease. Regarding prevention for future you start doing yoga half an hour, aerobic exercise, take healthy diet including more of proteins/ dry fruits, eat less oil/ghee in diet. Eat more vegetables that much is enogh for future protection and after doing yoga you will feel more enertize and you will not tired thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my regular cycle length of 25 and periods length of 5-6 days.In april my should be on 14 but I want it earlier on 10 april wht should I do for this. I do not want to take allopathy medication.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have my regular cycle length of 25 and periods length of 5-6 days.In april my should be on 14 but I want it earlier...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills at bed time. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. •Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old female. I have polycystic ovary syndrome. I am on diane 30 since 6 months. I had a sexual intercourse about 2 weeks ago with protection. I started getting a scanty periods during the scheduled time of my menstrual flow. Today is my first day and the bleeding is very low. Is there any possibility that I am pregnant.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You have said. Had sex with protection. You started getting scanty period, so possibility of pregnancy is less. Possibility of pregnancy is further less due to antigonadotropic effect of this medicine which causes failure of ovulation. This may be another reason that you are having scanty period. Yet you can get your urine tested for pregnancy after the period id over. You are taking diane 35 since 6 months, just to remind you. Are you monitoring liver function, your blood glucose, sodium & potassium levels? continuous use is necessary. But it is also necessary to monitor these parameters as they are affected by this medicine. Your treating gynaecologist must be knowing all these.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married for a year now and I was diagnosed for hypothyroid over 1.5 years ago. I've been taking thyronorm tablets since then. I am experiencing all the symptoms of thyroid including anxiety, changed sleeping pattern, hair loss. I am afraid of infertility. Please suggest a way out of it.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I'm married for a year now and I was diagnosed for hypothyroid over 1.5 years ago. I've been taking thyronorm tablets...
HOMEOPATHIC MEDICINES MAY WORK WELL CONDITION YOU HAVE MENTIONED. ALONG WITH GUIDED DIET .AND YOGA . ONCE YOU MUST THINK ABOUT HERBAL WAYS EXCLUDING ALLOPATHY. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After how much (minimum) time should a husband and wife should make physical contact after abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After a week you can have sex with her when bleeding is completely stopped. But she can get pregnant again in the same month so you need to start contraception immediately after abortion. If it was miscarriage you need to prevent pregnancy for 6 months to prevent repeat miscarriage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. I had my lmp on 16th april 2015. I checked on 24th may I was one week positive. After dat doctr started with folic acid and duphastone. Den I had a light brownish spot on 4th. Doctor gave hcg and increased the dose of duphastone and also gave susten 200 to keep in for 7 days. On 9th may I had my first ultrasound. In dat doctor could not see the heartbeat and foetal pole. She said I had a missed abortion. Please help shall I wait for some more time for the 2nd ultrasound or what should I do?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 28 years old. I had my lmp on 16th april 2015. I checked on 24th may I was one week positive. After dat doctr st...
No harm in waiting for a week and repeating the ultrasound to see for cardiac activity to be sure. Was the scan done on 9th may or 9th june? If u otherwise have irregular cycles there may be all the more benefit of waiting. As on 9th june it is 6 weeks and 4 days pregnancy but its always wise to wait. No foetal pole however is a bad sign but waiting for 1 week will not do any harm
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. My lmp is 29.7.2017. GA by LMP 7w 3 days. Early intrauterine Gestation of 4-5 weeks (19.9.2017) in scan report. Yolk sac not seen but fetal pole seen and cardiac activity noted. MSD in 0.49 cm. Corpus luteum cyst 1.8x1.6 cm in left overy. And seedling fibroid 0.7x0.5 cm in anterior wall close to the lower uterine segment. This pregnancy is normal or not. It is continued or not. HCG level 645 (11.9.2017) and 1140 (18.9.2017). This baby is normal or not please reply.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. My lmp is 29.7.2017. GA by LMP 7w 3 days. Early i...
As per your LMP the embryo size should have been of around 7wks but as cardiac activity is seen and other parameters are normal, get a rescan done after two weeks but in the meantime your pregnancy needs progesterone support so discuss with your gynaec and start the treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello what is hameoparasite in peripheral blood test .please explain me clearly. thanks.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
Hello what is hameoparasite in peripheral blood test .please explain me clearly. thanks.
Haemoparasites can be of various types like malarial parasite.these can be seen in a blood slide under microscope
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my periods are never on time. This they're 18 days late. Last month it was 15 days late. What should I do to come them regularly?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, my periods are never on time. This they're 18 days late. Last month it was 15 days late. What should I do to come...
You should consult a gynaecologist and get clinically checked once to see if it's the regular pattern of your periods or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on her 12th day of her mensuration cycle. We had it without a condom but I did not cum inside. How my chances are there of getting her pregnant. How to know whether she will get pregnant or not. She will have her period on 16 november.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I had sex with my girlfriend on her 12th day of her mensuration cycle. We had it without a condom but I did not cum i...
You have done unprotected sex. You didn't cum inside her. There are chances of pregnancy but less. You can do urine pregnancy test on first morning sample of urine after 20 days of sex, to confirm it. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am trying for pregnancy from last 8 months. Doctor prescribed me first come300 and progesterone supplement for 3 months. Then he prescribed fineova40 and progesterone supplement again. But still I have not conceived. All my reports are normal. Husband's also. Is my treatment is proper? I become very frustrated. please reply.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am trying for pregnancy from last 8 months. Doctor prescribed me first come300 and progesterone supplement for 3 mo...
I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. These will help you in getting pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant as I am still 26 and have to continue my Ms. engineering in USA I wanted to go for abortion. Can anyone tell me the best medication without any further harm! please.

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Chennai
My wife is pregnant as I am still 26 and have to continue my Ms. engineering in USA I wanted to go for abortion. Can ...
Cosult agynaecolosigt. Do a pelvic scan. Confirm the duration of pregnancy and r/o extrauterine pregnancy. Medicines should be taken only after gynae consultation as, it can cause severe bleeding, infection and infertility later on.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 weeks pregnant and from last three days there is no braxton hicks contractions. Foetal movements are normal.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 38 weeks pregnant and from last three days there is no braxton hicks contractions. Foetal movements are normal.
Braxton hicks contractions felling is not the rule. It can happen that they mey not be felt at all. As long as you r perceiving fetal movements, there is no reason to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed