Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Manish Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Manish
Dr. Manish is a renowned Gynaecologist in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Manish at Mother's Care Maternity & Surgical Nursing Home in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A Wing, Gokul Apartment, S V Road, Next To BPCL Petrol Pump, Ahead Amboli Signal, Jogeshwari West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had sex with my gf when she is in period, and morning when I'm urinating I found white item came with urine, what is that do i need to worry for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
The prostate gland is situated at the neck of the urinary bladder. The semen is composed of sperms that are made in testes and prostatic fluid that is made in the prostate gland. It is not unusual to occasionally get some mucus discharge (coming from prostate) at the end of urination. If it is frequent or if the discharge is profuse or yellowish, then infections in prostate gland and urinary tract need to be ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 34 years old lady I have two children one is 9 years old and another is 4 years old. Before three months my breasts release white milk. My prolactin hormone level is normal ,no lump in my breast and my breast's sonography is normal. Generally I have m.c. Before 3 or 4 days but before some time m.c. Is coming back before 8 or 10 days. Presently my breast release milk. please give me proper reason and solution for above problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am a 34 years old lady I have two children one is 9 years old and another is 4 years old. Before three months my br...
Hello, usually it so happens due to harmonal disbalance but it's a adifferent story in your case, since your prolactin level is normal denying any disorder producing milk before establishing menstrual cycle. Here, homoeopathy begines: tk homoeo medicines rapid, gentle safer in administration. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills twice. Tk plenty of water to hydrate your body to regularise blood condition to establish menstrual cycle, preventing constipation. Go for meditation to reduce your pressure improving haemoglobin level. Your diet be normal, easily digestible on small intervals avoiding gastric disorder. Report, fortnightly, your feedback is solicited for further follow-up, please. Tk, care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri gf k periods ki date 3 h bt 11 k baad b uske periods nhi aaye. We did sex but forgot to use condom. But ending andar nhi kari. Kya fir b wo pregnant ho sakti h if yes den kya iss pregnancy ko tblt se roka jaa sakta h?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Meri gf k periods ki date 3 h bt 11 k baad b uske periods nhi aaye. We did sex but forgot to use condom. But ending a...
Dear yes, yes chances are there as you are not 100% sure that you ejaculated outside. And it can be aborted with medicines. You need to consult gynaecologist now.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me the best exercise for a 7 months pregnant lady. Can I do kegel exercise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Suggest me the best exercise for a 7 months pregnant lady. Can I do kegel exercise.
Hello the best exercise during pregnancy is walking at a normal pace with out getting tired. Kegel exercise can be done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had an Unprotected sex with my girl friend on 25th Jan and her periods were on 20 Jan. While sex I masturbated inside her pussy. Please tell whether if she will be pregnant or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I had an Unprotected sex with my girl friend on 25th Jan and her periods were on 20 Jan. While sex I masturbated ...
sex during 1st week after period is relatively safe.however if the period is delayed, she has to consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30years old. She is two months pregnant. She is taking dufaston10mg. But after taking it she feels burning sensation in stomach to throat. Then she feels like vomiting, sometime she vomits and shievers. Then does not want to eat. Should she continue that hermon tablet or omits. Can she take randum the gastric medicine?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
My wife is 30years old. She is two months pregnant. She is taking dufaston10mg. But after taking it she feels burning...
Duphaston is usually needed till 3-4 months of pregnancy, though it has its side effects along with benefits. For burning sensationanf nausea etc. You can start 1. Sy madiphala rasayana 2 tsp the times before food. She can take tender coconut juice whenever feels acidity. Try natural methods as much as possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. Mera period 8 Oct ko aaya tha last time. But is month m abhi tk nhi aaya. Period aane ke liye koi medicine ho to please suggest me. Medicine ka side effects nhi hone chahiye.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 20 years old female. Mera period 8 Oct ko aaya tha last time. But is month m abhi tk nhi aaya. Period aane ke li...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then you can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones. Also then get evaluated for PCOD, hypothyroidism or hyperprolactinemia.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet in pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Diet in pregnancy
A pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
10 people found this helpful

Can I take primolut N for postpone my periods pls advice how to take it? Amd is it create any problem in future for becoming me pregnant or conceiving?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Can I take primolut N for postpone my periods pls advice how to take it? Amd is it create any problem in future for b...
Hello, if you wish to postpone then you should be starting it from teh day 22 of your cycle daily twice , till as long as you wish to delay your menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Reasons Why You Must Visit Sexologist!

BAMS
Sexologist, Nashik
6 Reasons Why You Must Visit Sexologist!

If you feel that no one can help or guide you in channelising your desires, you are wrong. A relationship is subject to a lot of misunderstandings, especially when the sex life is disturbed or fading. Most people tend to keep quiet about such issues instead of seeking help. A sexologist is a therapist who specialises in sexual problems and knows how to deal with them. Here are the top reasons why you should consider visiting a sexologist:

  1. If you have low sex drive, you are bound to avoid physical intimacy with your partner. This might happen because of various reasons, such as hormonal changes, certain medications, stress, and fatigue. If you low sex drive has become a persistent problem in your life, you should consult a sexologist about it.
  2. If you experience intense sexual behaviour, urges and fantasies which involve strange objects, situations and activities, it is a genuine problem. It is likely to be associated with some psychological issue. This may lead to great distress in your social, personal and occupational life. Visiting a sexologist is very important during such situations.
  3. There are several physiological problems which may lower your sex drive or may disable you to perform in bed. In men, disorders such as erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation and the inability to penetrate in spite of having an erection are common. Although these can be treated with medicines, visiting a sexologist will help you know about the condition and the different treatment modes available. Such problems in women include vaginal dryness, dyspareunia vaginal trauma or vaginismus.
  4. When your sexual needs and desires do not match with that of your partner’s, problems and issues are likely to surface. One of you may suffer from low sex drive as well. As a couple, it is important to communicate with each other and visit a sexologist.
  5. If you are obsessed and preoccupied with sexual thoughts all the time and your performance and functioning are being affected, a psychological issue is indicated. This needs immediate treatment and hence, you must visit a sexologist.
  6. It may be possible for you to feel guilty about having sex. This may happen on the account of a bad sexual experience in the past, such as being a victim of child abuse. You can solve the problem by talking it out with a sexologist.

You should also visit a sexologist if you are unable to achieve orgasms. This is more common in women than men. Ejaculation and orgasm are associated with each other. If you cannot attain an orgasm in spite of having a sex drive, you should be concerned and seek medical opinion.

5998 people found this helpful

Hi doc, I am married female of 26 years trying to conceive from 1.5 years my cycle is 30 days now I am post period of 3 days I have constipation problem from 3 days so can I be pregnant and suggest me when to take home pregnancy test.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi doc, I am married female of 26 years trying to conceive from 1.5 years my cycle is 30 days now I am post period of...
Hi lybrate-user, you can take laxative for constipation. Please plan relations in fertile period. Once you miss the period you can go for urine pregnancy test after 2 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help me to do as I m wanting a baby. Can it is possible ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Actually because of hypothyroidism my menstruation has been stopped and doctors says that I am having pof kindly help...
IF ALL REPORTS OF YOUR NORMALS THEN YOU CAN CONCEIVE. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female, my nipples are paining badly, it is felt around the breast too. Any movement or jerk in my body makes me feel pain sometimes they protrude or else be soft. Red in appearance. What might be the problem. Is anything serious. Awaiting for your reply. Thanking you!

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 21 year old female, my nipples are paining badly, it is felt around the breast too. Any movement or jerk in my b...
Don't worry. There is no cause for concern as it is normal for a lot of young women. It is related to our hormones. Take good diet. Plenty of water and be happy. God bless.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a pregnancy treatment fòr 2 months. I have taking the tablets such as conseval , duphaston 10 mg (morning and night), folic acid, and evatone. My last period was on june 15th. I have stopped duphaston on july 18th morning. Still I did not got my periods. Is there any chance for pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am in a pregnancy treatment fòr 2 months. I have taking the tablets such as conseval , duphaston 10 mg (morning and...
It is too early to comment upon pregnancy. Do a preg test when you are 4-5 days overdue from your periods date.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is pregnant in one month is not married women want abortion the pregnancy please give help for abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. Terminating a pregnancy can be safely and effectively done by medicines these days upto 9 weeks. After that you would need to opt for surgical procedures. However I would suggest you take these medicines under medical supervision as incorrect technique and dosage can result in severe side effects and even incomplete abortion. All the best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to get a baby but not conceiving. My prolactin is little high. Prolactin is 40. Others are all ok. Please help. Want to conceive early.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control prolactin. Find out the other possible causes of problems in you and your partner. Then we can give actual remedy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used Trito medication for 5 days doctor told that in next 5 days period will come. But it was 14 days completed but the period still did not come. Can you please suggest what may be the problem, and suggest any other options & home remedy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I used Trito medication for 5 days doctor told that in next 5 days period will come. But it was 14 days completed but...
Hello, If withdrawal bleeding has not occurred in 14 days now then get an ultrasound pelvis done and then if require repeat the course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old. I think I am facing menopause problem. Very scanty bleeding. About 20 days back the spotting extended upto 6-7 days. Is this abnormal?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
No this is absolutely normal as you are in your premenopausal stage, all you need is some uterine toners and dietary supplements to gradually wean you off from menopausal symptoms like hot flushes, cramps in legs, mood swings and irritability, also you should go for a regular pap smear once every three years ,and cervarix vaccines to protect you against cervical cancer. Should you need any further information you may consult us again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and had a sex on 4th April I came in periods on 10th may had pregnancy kit test 2 times but it showed invalid what you think am I pregnant?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am 18 years old and had a sex on 4th April I came in periods on 10th may had pregnancy kit test 2 times but it show...
Hello, since you had your periods on 10th may, you should not worry. Wait for some time for periods to come.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is taking rospitril plus 2 she is having personality disorder recently she has started going to the gym because she is very healthy but she is complaining she is getting some discharge from her breast is it due to the medicine or due to the weights carrying in the gym, please guide.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is taking rospitril plus 2 she is having personality disorder recently she has started going to the gym b...
yes it is due to medicine as a side effect. reduce her salt exercise but within limits of de stressing only. wean her slowly from medicines and get her counselling through a professional/ family member whom she trusts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed