Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Malesh

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Malesh General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Malesh
Dr. Malesh is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Malesh at Dr.Shrikant Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Shrikant Clinic

First Floor, Sagar Apartment,3 ,Girgaon, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 16 years old female and I have neck ache. I tried many treatments but did not get rid of my neck ache. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, single dose of Lachnanthes 200 cH, 5 drops. take Gelsemium 30, 3 drops once daily. Hypericum 1x, 2 tab with warm water twice daily. Apply topi Arnica on the painful area of the neck. Revert me after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am a only 24 years and I am positive with diabetes what should I do. Its fasting 180 to 200 always and in pp 300.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
Hi Dr. I am a only 24 years and I am positive with diabetes what should I do. Its fasting 180 to 200 always and in pp...
Hi you are too young. First of all we have to know you are type 1 or type 2 diabetes, or mody. Then treatment will be decided. Send me your body weight hight, your occupation? your life style active or sedantary. Any body of your close relatives having diabetes like parents brothers sisters. I will need your following investigations - cbc, fbs, ppbs, lft, kft, serum amylase, hba1c, thyroid profile, insulin and c- peptide levels. Glucokinase levels. Send me these reports, then I will be able to advise you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some fungus on my hips and some parts how to cure this and how to avoid it will not come in future?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have some fungus on my hips and some parts how to cure this and how to avoid it will not come in future?
what symptoms you are having like Itching/ rash/ redness/ scales Fungal infection need accurate diagnosis and require long treatment in form of ointment and anti fungal tablets and for Diagnosis microscopic examination of scraping may required so consult Dermatologist for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is masturbation effects muscles and can b reason of week muscles. How can we restore it.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Is masturbation effects muscles and can b reason of week muscles. How can we restore it.
It will not affect muscles. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low blood pressure.ha What should I do for maintaining the normal blood pressure and also what to eat and what not?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Every morning empty stomach avala juice+sugar 2 tsp + honey 2 tsp then after 2 and 1.5 hr take break fast and walk without footwear for 15 mins. And masage your calf mussel in anti graviti motion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Preventive Tips For Neck Pain

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Preventive Tips For Neck Pain

Sleep on your back

Sleeping on your back is the best position to let your entire spine rest comfortably. If you prefer to sleep on your side or on your stomach, make sure your pillow is not too high around 4 to 6 inches thick. This will prevent your head and neck from turning unnaturally to either side.

Position your computer screen at eye level

Sit comfortably in your office chair in front of your computer and close your eyes. When you open them, your gaze should be directly in the middle of your computer screen. If it is not, use books or other items to adjust the screen height.

Do not allow your head to drift forward over your shoulders. And don't forget to take frequent breaks get up and move around at least every 30 minutes.

4 people found this helpful

Respected Sir, I am suffering from cough since 2 to 3 years. I was under treatment of a local physician but when there is no more relief I went to CMC vellore and was under treatment of Dr. Shakti Kumar Bal, DNB, Asst.prof - Dept. Of Pulmonary Medicine, CMC Vellore. While staying at Vellore I had no problem, but at the returning when I was At Bankura, Westbengal Railway Station then again the cough started, so after return at my home I visited a local physician He gave me some antibiotics and a Cough Syrup Trump-D. But it not work. Whenever I come in contact with cold air the cough started. So I consult the CMC Vellore doctor and he advice me to take MDI Seroflo 125 mch 2 puffs twice daily via spacer MDI Asthalin 100 mcg 2 puffs as and when there is cough in between the doses of Seroflo 125 mcg for three weeks. I am started the Asthalin 100 mcg 2 puffs daily from 01-01-2017 along with when there is cough in between the doses of Seroflo 125 mcg. But still whenever I come in contact with cold air the cough started. One more thing I want to mention that I am working in DAV School, Koyla Nagar as a Lab attd. At Chemistry Lab. One while the Practical was conducting for Std. XII students I have Inhaled Sulphuric Acid and Then Ammonium Hydroxide. After Two or Three days Itching in my throat was started. Please help me to overcome this cough. Thanking you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Liky asthma which is induced by cold air. Can step seroflo to 250 2 puff twice day with spacer. Avoid dust, cold, fumes, pollution and allergens.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone active is sex is treated strong what is the way to make his / her partner also active because it will create emotional imbalance to the active person.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
If anyone active is sex is treated strong what is the way to make his / her partner also active because it will creat...
Please Take your partner for morning walk Tell her to do pranayam and yoga daily Give her Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2. . 2 for 3 mths
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my throat. One doctor said that this is the swelling. Wht shoulld I do ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have problem in my throat. One doctor said that this is the swelling. Wht shoulld I do ?
Follow thorough check up and tests to diagnose whether it's tonsillitis or adenoids or something else, then go for homoeopathic medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headache from the past 3 days continuously. Please tell me what can I do to get rid off my headache.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have severe headache from the past 3 days continuously. Please tell me what can I do to get rid off my headache.
Homoeopathic medicine----------------- r-16 drops (dr reckeweg) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily.------------ b. C.-12 (dr reckeweg)) chew 4 tabs every 2-4 hrly daily depending upon intensity of pain--------- daily 30 min bramari prnayam early morning----------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity problem. I have taken tried many medicine link rantac. It give me relief temporary. But I need proper treatment for this problem. Please suggest proper medicine or treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have acidity problem. I have taken tried many medicine link rantac. It give me relief temporary. But I need proper ...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Initially I get erection (that too not satisfactory) but I loose it as I get ready for intercourse, after that I find it hard to get an erection and maintain it. Sometimes when I get full erection I loose it gradually as soon as I perform intercourse 2. I get to climax within 0-10 seconds Due to this I am not able to enjoy my married life, I am married since 3 years Other problems - I have acute sinusitis, digestion problem and anxiety / depression related issues, and frequent urination problem. Out of this currently I am undergoing unani treatment for sinus and frequent urination.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
1. Initially I get erection (that too not satisfactory) but I loose it as I get ready for intercourse, after that I f...
One of the simplest home remedies Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male and have throat pain and a mild cold for past 1 year. What is the problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 21 years old male and have throat pain and a mild cold for past 1 year. What is the problem?
Take single dose of tuberculinum 200, 5 drops, in morning empty stomach. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take phytolaca decandra q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. Do the tests:--cbc and allergy test revert after 10 days with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a baby of one and half month old. Please suggest whether we should go for painless vaccination or with pain one. Which one is good for child health.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Painless vaccine is not better than pain ful one.I would recommend vaccine with pain that is whole cell.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left shoulder joint. Is the pain related to the heart.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left sho...
Pain is related to your shoulder joint. Get x ray for shoulder joint. Start with Physiotherapy treatment and learn exercises. Don't lift heavy things. Don't drive. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old male. I have clotting disorders from last 3 months. What should i do? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your clotting disorder continue your ongoing treatment from a heamatologist and research is going on for complete cure through gene therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem for past three years only during October Nov months It persists for about 30 mins daily. It will be a severe pain in my right side of my head. Please anyone suggest me a solution for this issue. I too have MRI scan report.

DNB Neurology JHRC, MD Med, MBBS
Neurologist, Mumbai
Brain plenty of oral fluids, meals at right time, adequate sleep, exercise, use dark glasses with uv protection when going out on a sunny day. If it doesn't work see local neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed