Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahesh Singh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

600 - 1250 at clinic
Dr. Mahesh Singh Cardiologist, Mumbai
600 - 1250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mahesh Singh
Dr. Mahesh Singh is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mahesh Singh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony.Mumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more

C Wing, LBS Marg, Premier Residencies, Kurla West Premier Residencies, Kurla WestMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Heart valve infection. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hello thanks for the query heart valve infection can be due to bacteria or fungus. The treatment and outcome depends on the type and number of valve involved, severity of involvement and type of organism causing infection. Aggressive iv antibiotic treatment is needed for long duration with repeated cultures to see whether organism has cleared from the blood or not. Serial echo evaluation is also needed to see the effect of treatment on valves. I request you give the history in details and to attach the reports ao that I better able to help you out. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the procedure when a person suddenly fall in sever heart attack?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist,
Dear during a heart attack, the first thing is to give the person full tablet of aspirin, dissolved in half a glass of water. Make him lie down. Call for an ambulance or rush him to a nearest heart hospital for the immediate opening of the blocked artery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is 134/74 and pulse rate is 54. Kindly advise if I need any medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My blood pressure is 134/74 and pulse rate is 54. Kindly advise if I need any medication.
Hello, you do not need any medication, this is almost normal. So don't worry and stay relaxed. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the time heart rate showing high even in resting 102 to 107. Few month back I underwent for check up (ECG, echo, TMT) Results are normal. I have diabetes and BP I am taking Gemer 1 for diabetes thalitel LS for BP Please advise.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
All the time heart rate showing high even in resting 102 to 107. Few month back I underwent for check up (ECG, echo, ...
You should ask your doctor to add beta blocker drug as your antihypertensive if he consider it as good for you. It will control your heart rate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we manage Blood Pressure? And when the problems of blood pressure started?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
How can we manage Blood Pressure? And when the problems of blood pressure started?
give full details and BP levels.take less salt papad and pickles.consult for more information and advice privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A heart attack happens when your heart muscle is starved of oxygen-rich blood. Make sure you know the signs and symptoms of a heart attack and don't delay getting help. Should I take an aspirin if I think I'm having a heart attack?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
A heart attack happens when your heart muscle is starved of oxygen-rich blood. Make sure you know the signs and sympt...
If you think that you are having a heart attack - taking an aspirin will protect you but not cure you. For cure of a heart attack and also for saving the life of someone with a heart attack - an emergency thrombolysis or angioplasty is essential. Taking an aspirin for a patient with a heart attack is protective and for a person without heart attack, it is not harmful! Hence, take an aspirin but don't become complacent by taking it!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I have a chest pain and I have pain on my waist also. And doctor I am taking vodka also at once in a week and take cigarette every day.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 18 years old I have a chest pain and I have pain on my waist also. And doctor I am taking vodka also at once in ...
Stop vodka & cigarette once for all. Have your chest pain investigated for heart problem. If it is o. K. Then I would like to examine & investigate you in detail. Any way you may try, rule out diabetes. Take: 1. Calpol 250mg od & sos. X5days. 2. Caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx5 days. 3. Fomentation with warm water. 4. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding. 5. Do back exercises.(take help of a physiotherapist). Kindly make sure that you are not allergic to any of these medicines.(contact your family doctor, if needed). For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital. Do not ignore, let it not become beginning of a major problem. Do ask for a detailed treatment plan. If no relief in 2-3 days
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have habit of smoking (4 cigarettes/day. When I tried to run my heart will beat like hundred kilometers per hour. I have gastric problem too. Is my heart in problem?

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
Sir. I have habit of smoking (4 cigarettes/day. When I tried to run my heart will beat like hundred kilometers per ho...
Consult with a normal physician first he/ she will suggest you further tests and consultation. Go for rehabilitation also this is not your age to face all these problems. Try to do yoga or some light exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime specially in night time I got little pain inside my chest. I mean I don't feel comfortable so in such case what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sometime specially in night time I got little pain inside my chest. I mean I don't feel comfortable so in such case w...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist 11. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 old male having high bp please some times remains 160/110 above despite taking medicine daily.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Keep mind cool & meditation. Can help you drox 16 15 drops three time in a day before meal for two month study. Stop to use tobacco, white n bakery products homeopathic non side effect drops
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to reduce cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What is the best way to reduce cholesterol?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I am 3o year male. From last night. I feel some pain when I pass chest bone right side. please tell me what is the reason please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctors, I am 3o year male. From last night. I feel some pain when I pass chest bone right side. please tell me...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid exertion, bending, lifting weight till pain subsides - do hot fomentation 2-3 times a day on affected area - apply pain killer gel three times a day - take a pain killer tablet if pain is more - if not much relief then do an x-ray chest to find out exact cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling depressed due to lost my husband please help me, it's about 10 months and my husband suddenly due to acute heart attack.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am feeling depressed due to lost my husband please help me, it's about 10 months and my husband suddenly due to acu...
I feel sad for you, sudden loss of life partner is always more difficult to bear. Hope both of you have fulfilled your duties like education of children ans settled them as individuals, if not you will have to complete this responsibility as a single parent now. Time is a great healer and within 10 months, you must have sorted out the basics like finance and a secure shelter. Time is a great healer, if you have support of your family, you can come out of the shock and start'living' again. If there is no family support, be your own help, keep busy with work, education and skills you have, share with others, besides earning some money, you will develop self confidence plus a will to live. But no drugs or tranquillisers, even for temporary relief to fall asleep. Take care of your basic health by eating healthy, go for long walks as they are the basic exercise cum meditation. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Consuming artificial sweeteners can cause heart disease
Consumption of non-caloric, artificially sweetened beverages is associated with an increased risk for chronic lifestyle diseases according to Susan E. Swithers, PhD, a professor of behavioral neuroscience at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana, published online July 10 in Trends in Endocrinology & Metabolism.

Frequent consumers of these sugar substitutes may be at increased risk of excessive weight gain, metabolic syndrome, type 2 diabetes, hypertension and cardiovascular disease.

This risk is independent of baseline body mass indexes.

Another earlier study found that children of normal weight who consume artificially sweetened beverages may have decreased weight gain compared with those who consume sweetened beverages.

In another study, overweight and obese adults who substituted water or artificially sweetened beverages for sweetened beverages had no greater weight loss at 6 months than an attention control group.

Artificially sweetened beverages intake was not associated with improved fasting glucose, but water intake was
You found this helpful

My brother has HDL cholesterol 36mgms/100 ml does it is bad for him . If bad then please tell me the precautions to make it good.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My brother has HDL cholesterol 36mgms/100 ml does it is bad for him . If bad then please tell me the precautions to m...
It's okay with these values and I will suggest you to concentrate more on ldl cholesterol and triglycerides.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from type two diabetes from 5 year and I have a problem of high bp also so can you tell me the solution for these two problem and how can I control my sugar level in my daily life without medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I'm suffering from type two diabetes from 5 year and I have a problem of high bp also so can you tell me the solution...
for diabetes you should avoid carbohydrate intake like grains, bread, pasta, milk, sweets, fruit, and starchy vegetables like rice.you can take protein and fats but in moderate quantity. take leafy greens, broccoli, cauliflower, asparagus, and carrots are low in carbohydrates and high in fiber and other nutrient.cauliflower is also best for hypertension too.you can take berries. take monounsaturated fats found in avocados, almonds, and pecans or the polyunsaturated fats found in walnuts and sunflower oil, which can help to lower bad cholesterol. do exercise regularly atleast for one hour to keep away from diabetes or hypertension.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diagonised blood pressure high. It around 95 and I am taking medicine gblock 50 but pressure come high always. Should I change the medicine.?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ajmer
I am having diagonised blood pressure high. It around 95 and I am taking medicine gblock 50 but pressure come high al...
Take low sodium diet, avoid all kind of fatty preparations. Do proper exercise. & after that check your bp after 4 days. If your bp is yet not undercontrol you should change the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How often do I need to get my cholesterol level checked?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How often do I need to get my cholesterol level checked?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed