Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maheboob Basade

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Maheboob Basade Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Maheboob Basade
Dr. Maheboob Basade is a trusted Oncologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Maheboob Basade on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maheboob Basade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. what are the symptoms of cancer how we can identify it in earlier stage. And does it curable if we identify it.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
most of the cancer symptoms can not be detected at early stage and most of the cancer are not curable. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I' smoke 15 cigarettes regularly is there any harm to my health? Because many people are saying it that it will cause you cancer and you should quit smoking. So wat to do?

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
Smoking is very harmful for your body and health. It has adverse effect on most of the system of body. Chronic smokers can suffer from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (copd, atherosclerosis, peripheral artery disease, hypertension, skin discoloration, wrinkles, and premature aging, type 2 diabetes and cancer of lung, mouth, throat, larynx, esophagus, gi tract, cervix, urinary bladder, blood cancer etc. It is always advised to quit smoking asap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My ultrasound report says- Liver- is mildly enlarged however of normal echoes GB, SPLEEN,PANCREAS, BOTH KIDNEY, urinary BLADDER AND PROSTATE are NORMAL. IMPRESSION- 1-mild nonspecific hepatomegaly. 2-Mild gaseous distended small bowel loops seen in mid to lower ABDOMEN. 3-Wall thickness and peristalsis of small and large bowel loops are normal. 4-Grossly normal scan of kub region and rest of abdominal organs. Plzz sugg. Me.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello Dr. My ultrasound report says-
Liver- is mildly enlarged however of normal echoes
GB, SPLEEN,PANCREAS, BOTH KID...
Mr. lybrate-user What suggestion you need your scan is almost normal. You improve your eating habits don't take fast food, fried food Increase proteins in your diet. Don't use any intoxication (alcohol) or other material other wise your liver may show more problems. Live happy and good life do exercise, yoga.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 21 year old. She had a tumour near her private part, 3 week before and get operated. Even before the wounds suffered due to operation get heeled, another tumour started to grow near the same place. Please suggest me the best solution or better place to get treated. She is suffering more with the pain and bedridden for past 3 week. Kindly help me.

Diploma in Endoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
She must be having a cyst or a wart. With proper treatment and follow up she will be cured. No need to worry and certainly no reason to be bedridden.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I have severe pain in my breast There may be 2 or 3 lump but I do not know what to do it? I discussed with one of the doctor he said that we have to take out that lump through h minor operation. I am not sure that operation will rectify this lump prblm for always. Please I want your advice help me.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Lybrate-user if one has 2or three lumps inbreast one must get them removed, get thehistopathogy cheked up and do mammography done then plan for managment.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of blood cancer and What are the reasons that it occurs at teenage? As well treatments available which can cure it.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is caused by abnormal uncontrolled growth of one of the components of blood mostly suppression of others.hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, easy bleeding or bruising, cough, Lymph node enlargement etc. Blood cancer is caused by abnormal mutations or change in genes which can manifest at early years of age that's why even children can suffer. Blood cancer is treated by chemotherapy mainly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I felt sudden tumors over my whole body, because of which my heart started beating fast and I couldn't sleep till late night. Is it serious? What should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician,
Immediately see a physician for evaluation of your heart. You may be requires to undergo ecg, get your blood pressure check. If there were seizures you may need to under a ct or an mri.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a boil type on the outer ring of my right nipple and is very painful please suggest the reason and treatment for relieving pain and its been 2days. I have been applying Valbet but it has not decreased the pain.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Hi, its most likely an infection for which you need to consult a doctor and maintain hygiene. Especially if you breast feeding a child. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old. 1 week back I found small lump inside my right side breast and it s paining when I touch (press). Is this serious problem?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly go to a breast surgeon immediately & have yourself examined. You may need mammography to come to a final diagnosis. Do not delay or ignore it.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad was suffered from cancer in toilet store place that opration was successful but now dad sade to me some blood drop come from panic and after the opration the toilet pace has been change from stomach stoma bag now using then way is blood is coming again that my question from panic after the operation success.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir it is difficult to understand the problem from the description given. Do you mean bleeding from penile region. Please attach the latest scan reports to be more clear about the problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from hernia, enlarged prostate, blood pressure, colastorate. Blood pressure and colastorate are in control as I take medicine regularly. Enlarged prostate (bph) is also in control as I take dutas t regularly. May I go in for operation hernia without operating enlarged prostate.

F.mas,D.mas, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Chennai
Hi. Thanks for the opportunity to help you. From your description you are having bph and inguinal hernia. As your blood pressure and cholesterol is under control, I would suggest you to undergo both the operations in same sitting. The ideal scenario should be turp followed by open/laparoscopic hernia repair. Turp to be done by urologist followed by lap/open hernia repair as per the operating surgeon's expertise. It is essential to do a turp first as straining while passing urine predisposes to hernia formation. If hernia is repaired without turp then after surgery you might strain due to bph and you might get a recurrent hernia due to straining and again might be subjected to unnecessery surgery, post-op pain morbidity etc. If it is an uncomplicated small, reducible inguinal hernia, turp followed by laparoscopic repair in the same sitting will be ideal. However if it is a large irreducible hernia turp followed by open repair will be ideal laparoscopic repair has a distinct advantage of less post-operative pain, less intraop blood loss, short post op pain and small surgical scar and rapid healing of skin wound. Lap scar will be 1cm in comparison to 7 to 8 cm painful scar of open hernioplasty hope the consultation was beneficial regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little lump in testicle doctor told me this is not cancer. The lump sometimes itching.

MBA (Healthcare), Fellowship in Laparoscopy, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Indore
Go for sonography whether it is testicular or not. If it is testicular swelling you may require more investigation like tumour marker to rule out malignancy (cancer).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 60 years aged male, facing from prostate gland enlargement problem, since 2 years. What are the future developments in this regard and what is the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am an 60 years aged male, facing from prostate gland enlargement problem, since 2 years.  What are the future devel...
Homoeopathic treatment prevents further enlargement of prostate by medicines without surgery. The homeopathic medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 years old having mouth ulcer please give me a solution as I feel it might be a oral cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
make powder of tab dexamathasone, oral mycostatine, cap becomplex and dissolve the powder in 5ml glycerine, mix properly, apply locally. it will help you lot. take tab flagyl 400mg 1tab tds. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26year old women (not married). I am feeling slight pain over my left breast sometimes and it seems to be slight bigger than the right one. But I am not feeling any lumps on the breast. Whether it is a sign of breast cancer?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate user hi, don't worry at all dear this is definitely not any sign of cancer at all. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi All, Hope you are doing well. I have been suffering from breast cancer. Taking medicine and check up regularly. Can you please suggest which type of food or fruits need to take and exercise as well. Thanks in advance. Have a great weekend!

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, if you have been treated for breast cancer and are cured you can take any type of fruit you like the most. Do active exercises, eat balanced diet, avoid obesity and you will do well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relatives is facing problem of hiccups and burping problem since last 2 years. He has also taken medicines but it is not getting cured. So is it very serious problem. Does it relates to cancer or it is just indigestion. Burps occur once in every 20 minutes. Please advise. Age of relative is 53 years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
One of my relatives is facing problem of hiccups and burping problem since last 2 years. He has also taken medicines ...
It is not necessarily cancer - you should do an Endoscopy to understand if there is any problem in the stomach. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonography in that he told that she had swollen lymph nodes in abdomen he advised to take metronidazole susp. And kidspas drop she has low appetite and not improving please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonogra...
Medications are going correctly --> have healthy diet habit and proper vaccination against typhoid and hepatitis a as well. Gradually it would reduce in size. This could be one kind of allergy / inflammation caused due to diet habits what he might be having! process would be gradual! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed