Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Maheboob Basade

Oncologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Maheboob Basade Oncologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Maheboob Basade
Dr. Maheboob Basade is a trusted Oncologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Maheboob Basade on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Maheboob Basade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have little lump in testicle doctor told me this is not cancer. The lump sometimes itching.

MBA (Healthcare), Fellowship in Laparoscopy, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Indore
Go for sonography whether it is testicular or not. If it is testicular swelling you may require more investigation like tumour marker to rule out malignancy (cancer).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of cancer and can cancer spread from one person to another? How.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer does not spread from one individual to other. It is a non communicable disease. However some cancers may be inherited and may run in family or may be due to common risk factor in community like pollutants, soil, water source or some industry in surrounding areas you can see multiple people in family or surrounding suffering from cancer. It may present as pain less lump, ulceration which doesn't heal, change in bowelor bladder habits, difficulty in swallowing, bleeding from Anywhere, weight loss etc depending on organ affected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 year old male. It has beenm reported that I have enlarged prostrate only marginal. Psa is. 41. Suggest me ayrvedic treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Tab neeri 2 tab 2 times. Can tell after detail report//symptoms//any other disease like bp//diabetes. Ask privately with more information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lungs cancer and blood cancer communicable? Are they transform when food and water is shared with cancerous patient.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
No sir, cancer is not a communicable disease, it's absolutely safe to share food and water, though we like to advise adequate hygiene for cancer patients as they are immunocompromised and likely to catch infections fast, so one should not share food, but this is to prevent infection, not for prevention of cancer spread.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small lump on the nipple of my left breast, on the down-left side, roughly for about 2 years. I also have sharp stinging pains in both the breasts, mostly left breast, roughly for about a year and a half. What do I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Hi Between the age of 15-25 years, benign (non cancerous) lumps in the breast (fibroadenomas) are very common. They are usually painless but can sometimes cause pain. Another cause of breast pain could be the hormonal changes during your periods. You should get an ultrasound of the breast, to make sure that the lump is not suspicious. If it is a small fibroadenoma, it can be managed non-operatively.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old boy. There is little bit of swelling in my left breast and on touching it is quite hard. please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
These are puberty signs and symptoms which are happening due to harmonal changes happening at this stage, should get over in a few months ,but if these symptoms aggravate you may and gives you discomfort you may get back to us again.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce my prostate to 21 grams. Is 3D answer to it or how best I can control it. I am 75 years and healthy.

MS - General Surgery, DNB Genitourinary Surgery
General Surgeon, Ludhiana
My prostate is 56 grams. I go to urinate every two hours at night and every 1 hour in the morning. How can I reduce m...
You cannot decrease the size to normal. Every prostate increased with age. You have to do surgery based on your response to medicine, symptoms and usg report. Also important is the prostate specific antigen report. Send me your usg report to be able to comment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diagnosed case of carcinoma right breast.In my mother breast cancer cell her 2/neu is 3+ as per biopsy report. The consulting doctor is saying that she has to be given herceptin and that is too 17 herceptin will take place each in every 3 week. Pls guide is it mandatory. Whats its pros n cons.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FBD (Fellowship in Breast Diseases), UICC Fellowship
Oncologist, Pune
Her -2 neu positive patients will require herceptin / trastuzumab therapy. Her 2 neu 3+ will respond to this therapy. As these kind of cancers have more chances of recurrence (cancer return). This therapy is given to reduce chances of recurrence. Better to take all injections. This targeted therapy is related with seriousness of heart problems. So your doctor will check signs of heart problems before, during and after treatment. Infusion reactions are like chemotherapy drugs. Like lung problems, low white blood cell count etc. This therapy is given along with chemo drugs. And in her 2 neu 3+ patients it is recommended.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 yes female. My mom expired becoz of breast cancer. I had done excision in left breast for sebaceous cyst. Whether I want to know it will also leads to cancer. Also how to secure myself from that. I have one daughter 3 years old. Please suggests me.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Dear lybrate-user- you definitely need to be alert as you lost your mother to breast cancer. The sebaceous cyst has no connection with breast cancer. Please learn how to do a breast self-examination, and do it (after your period) -EVERY MONTH. In case you find a breast lump please follow it up with a surgeon. Please get a bilateral mammogram done every year. That should be fine to monitor your breast health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While pressing my breast I get watery discharge my prolactin test n thyroid test were normal m taking opiprol 50 mg n nexito plus 0.5 mg m really worried is it breast cancer no lump in breast freaking out.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Watery discharge from both breasts or multiple ducts in same breast is essentially harmless. Please don't worry. You need to continue your sessions with a psychiatrist (I assume you are seeing one as you are taking Nexito).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have read an article regarding cancer that plastic is the main cause of Cancer, is that true?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, plastics when burnt or heated produces fumes, chemicals and byproducts that are carcinogenic, so they may be one of the factors causing cancer but can't say that they are main reasons as there may be multiple other reasons like lifestyle, lack of exercise, junk fatty food, hormonal imbalance, tobacco, radiation exposure, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent inheritance that may cause cancer.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male, In my family there is no history of died with cancer? I would like to have answer that how can I prevent from it in future as I have habituated modern life style. By the way I am vegetarian and occasionally boost and smoker?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir, you must practice a healthy life style, regular exercise, lots of fruits and vegetables , properly cleaned possibly acquired from organic sources to avoid pesticides, pollution and avoid any sort of carcinogenic substance and addiction. go for regular health screening and routine self examination will help you out.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of cancer and how can we prevent from cancer and what are the precautions we want to take to avoid cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a genetic disease which may be caused by some abnormal signal losing control over cells and cells grow uncontrolled. This abnormal genes may due to damage by some carcinogens like tobacco alcohol pollution pesticides radiation exposure industrial affluent, adulterated food, viruses etc. One has to avoid all kinds of carcinogenic substance and avoid unhealthy eating habits, regular exercises to avoid cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy doctor advised for operation, please advice.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
I am 55 years old, acute prostate problem last 10 day, urine output has become very less and painful, allopathy docto...
Whats size of prostate n do you have urge to pass urine frequently. If significant better go for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can person sufferings from blood cancer can be cured by bone marrow transplant? If yes how it can be possible?

European Society for Medical Oncology certification, DM - Oncology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
The term bone marrow transplant is actually a misnomer in the present context as transplant is now conducted by harvesting stem cells from the blood of the donor. So the correct and logical term now is peripheral blood stem cell transplant. This is just like a blood donation for the donor and poses no risk at all to the donor. The term blood cancer is generally used for leukemias, these can be of two types - acute and chronic. For the chronic leukemias, specially chronic myeloid leukemia, stem cell transplant is now generally not required as drugs like imatinib, dasatinib and nilotinib are extremely effective. For chronic lymphocytic leukemia too transplant is rarely done these days and is generally reserved for relatively younger patients. Even in the imatinib era transplant is an effective procedure and can cure patients with cml (chronic myeloid leukemia) who do not respond to imatinib and other tyrosine kinase inhibitors. For acute myeloid leukemias stem cell transplant is recommended for all cases except the low risk cases, after completion of chemotherapy. Risk is defined based on kind of genetic mutations in the leukemic cells for acute lymphoblastic leukemia transplant is generally done at relapse, but certain genetic mutations necessitate an earlier transplant, so does presence of or increase in minimal residual disease, which signifies cancer cells not visible to the human eye under the microscope. Procedure of stem cell transplant hla matching is done between patient and siblings. Best match is selected as a donor. Matched sibling is the most commonly used donor in blood cancers. In many cases a match is not available, for such cases matched unrelated donor, cord blood, or a partially matched donor (haploidentical donor) is sometimes selected. Donor is given growth factor injection subcutaneously to bring out the stem cells from the bone marrow to bloodstream, twice daily for 5 days. After that the stem cells are collected and stored. Patient is given high dose chemotherapy to kill cancer cells as well as his normal marrow. After chemotherapy, donor stem cells are injected into the body of patient from a vein. After approximately 11-14 days the donor cells get engrafted in the patient's marrow and start producing normal blood cells. The donor cells also kill the cancer cells and prevent cancer from coming back. Overall depending on whether the patients cancer is controlled or not before transplant the cure rate after transplant can vary from 60 % for patients who have a good control and less aggressive disease biology, to less then 20 % in patients with uncontrolled disease before transplant. Overall, approximately 40 % patients get cured with a transplant. Upto 40 % patients can develop complications, and half of these may be very severe and life threatening. This figure is more in mismatched transplants. Apart from complications, there is still a risk of relapse and these patients need close monitoring in the first few years after transplant.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, M 54yrs old female attained menopause 4yrs ago and 3 months before when i noticed occasional bleed went to check up, done my USG and found my endometrium slightly thickened and been advised to go for D&C. M very much worried if it will lead to cancer.Kindly advice me

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
First do the D & C you will get to know for sure that its cancer or not. Dont worry before the test as even if its cancer its curable as it will be a small tumor only, and if its non cancer then you need not go for any treatment, so do the test first.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 year old men. I have some pain in back side of neck and lightly pain in throat. I had checked ent specialist but there is no problem but I have doubt of cancer. So please advise me where I go and what tretment/test I do regarding this.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Doctor give me 3 months of ofloxion 400mg no cure. I go to uroglist he give me levofloxion 500mg for 6 weeks. In how many weeks antibiotics start working. Please reply me sir.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Sir I am 24 year boy suffering from prostatitis from last 6 months. 10-12 pus cell in sperm. No growth in culture. Do...
Dear at your age prostatitis is not likely unless you have had sexual intercourse with women had vajinitis or you have some other urinary problem your complaints may help me. You must be suffering from seminal vesiculitis and one needs to take suitable antibiotics for 4-6 weeks and take proper precautions not to get reinfection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old suffering from prostatitis. semen culture and urine culture are negative. All reports are negative Doctor give me trimethoprim 100 mg twice a day for 1 months is this a standard treatment. please really me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 32 year old suffering from prostatitis. semen culture and urine culture are negative. All reports are negative D...
This is the treatment. If culture is negative you have no infection and I cannot see a reason for prostatitis as you say.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I want to know that .Is epithelial hyperplasia of oesophagus with mild dysplasia very harmful. It's treatment is possible or not. And what are the success rate of it. please help me.

General Surgeon, Pune
Hello.
I want to know that .Is epithelial hyperplasia of oesophagus with mild dysplasia very harmful.
It's treatment ...
lybrate-user The report you share here is important. You must show it to a general surgeon at the earliest. It you are having regurgitation of food, which may cause the above mentioned changes of the oesophagus, then you need treatment for that. Your surgeon may also advise you another endoscopic procedure to remove the patch of abnormal cells. If none of the above then at least a regular follow up every 2-3 months is advisable. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed