Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahalthe

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Mahalthe General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mahalthe
Dr. Mahalthe is a popular General Physician in Bhayandar East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Spandan Multispeciality Hospital in Bhayandar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahalthe on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Bhoomi Appt, New Golden nest road, Bhayandar East,Landmark:Opposite Indralok phase 3, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache at lft side of my head over 3 days what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have head ache at lft side of my head  over 3 days what should I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very one small testicle by birth but its stays allwaya upper pennis my age 23yrs so any problem for me. I have no full chin whta is the reason of not have chin.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have very  one small testicle by birth but its stays allwaya upper pennis my age 23yrs so any problem for me.
I hav...
As you are saying that you are having small testis since birth it seems to be congenital abnormality like undesended testis or undeveloped testis You need Physical examination so kindly consult surgeon, USG scrotum and semen analysis may be required
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got married, I participate in sex with my wife when I inserted my penis to my wife's vagina within one minute my sperm has come out, please solve my problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Recently I got married, I participate in sex with my wife when I inserted my penis to my wife's vagina within one min...
Hello, thus might be due to lack of sexual excitement of your female partner. Perform foreplay before sex. Use artificial lubrication during sex.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take insulin twice daily. My sugar level is 450+. Please advise.

BAMS
General Physician,
I take insulin twice daily. My sugar level is 450+. Please advise.
I think you are a juvenile diabetic because of hereditary factor. Otherwise, at the age of 19 you cannot be diabetic with such high sugar levels inspite of taking insulin twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have facing heartburn problem, I used cyra d cap 3 times weekly. Can you tell me what is the side effect. May I use it?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take Cap. Cyra D continuously for 2-3 weeks one cap before breakfast. Take Tricaine gel 2tsf 3 times a day before food to reduce heartburn and pain. These medications when taken for such long duration, will heal the wounds inside the stomach. That is why the duration of the medicine is important. Avoid hot and spicy food intake during the treatment. Eat in small intervals in small quantities.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having Chest burning problem and sinusitis problem and little sex problem and stomach gas problem.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Tumkur
I am having Chest burning problem and sinusitis problem and little sex problem and stomach gas problem.
Take tab. Pan-d once daily for 15 days. Avoid spicy food. Take small amount of food once in 2 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me asthmatic hoon me taqreeban 1 saal se salbo inhaler 100mcg use kar raha hoon par ab wo attack ke doran kaam nahi karta is ki kya waja ho sakti hai?

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
You are using reliever medication. But it is for emergency only. It is to be taken along with preventive medication always like combination of bronchodilator and corticosteroids and antiallergic tablet. Moat important is avoidance of triggers.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went for the routine check up of my blood and found that the level of hemoglobin is too low I.e 14.2 only. Is it matter to worry? PVC also low. Kindly suggest the prescription for it, if needed.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I went for the routine check up of my blood and found that the level of hemoglobin is too low I.e 14.2 only. Is it ma...
14.2 is not too low. Include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin C rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin C help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Lucknow
The symptoms of swine flu in people are expected to be similar to the symptoms of regular human seasonal influenza like fever, lethargic, loss of appetite and cough. Sometimes patients can have runny nose, sore throat, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea. People have also reported. There is vaccine like influvac available against human swine influenza. One has to follow proper hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes.

You found this helpful

I am a smoker I travel on bike I dont have proper food timings now I am having sneezing problem in every ten days and my nose is flowing heavily some at my home also during night time i don't know why its happening but should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
it may be as a result of dust allergy as you are traveling on bike. you can use rumal or mask while traveling to avoid dust. take tab cetrazine 10mg 1tab sos. these tips help you. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What happened if patients of diabetes is not taking tha medicines since 1 year.

MBBS
General Physician,
What happened if patients of diabetes is not taking tha medicines since 1 year.
Hi, actually it depends on status of diabetes, age of the patient, other disease if is there. If patient will not taking medicines for one year than, glucose will rise and all the complication will set. Patient may develop hyperglycemia and dka and even coma also. So it is very dangerous if glucose will rise much more. Even heart and kidney complication also will get earlier. Other main complication of infection also can occur any where in body. So never take chance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having fever from yesterday and headache. Which tablet am I supposed to take.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I'm having fever from yesterday and headache. Which tablet am I supposed to take.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from stomach pain last 15days am also consult the doctor but no use please tell me the solution immediately.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Am suffering from stomach pain last 15days am also consult the doctor but no use please tell me the solution immediat...
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 - one dose for pain when required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache continuously for 3 days. No fever. Just headache What should i do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have headache continuously for 3 days. No fever. Just headache What should i do? Please advise.
are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in my Base of foot. Which is facing ground. It burns like hell. Please tell me the cure.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I am suffering from pain in my Base of foot. Which is facing ground. It burns like hell. Please tell me the cure.
Take warm foamentation thrice daily for 15 minutes, for acute condition take analgesic. Ultrasonic therapy will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a throat pain whenever I drink or eat And nowadays it's just feeling pain there all the time Why is it so?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having a throat pain whenever I drink or eat
And nowadays it's just feeling pain there all the time
Why is it so?
Can be infection or ulcers. Start doing gargles with luke warm water and a pinch of salt twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not straight .when my penis is erected it is not straight it is bending. Wts the problem . .is it hurts my sexual life in future.

M.B,B.S
General Physician, Gurgaon
My penis is not straight .when my penis is erected it is not straight it is bending. Wts the problem . .is it hurts m...
Hello lybrate-user, there is no any abnormality if you have little bending in your penis on erection, it will automatically become strait during your sex and will not creat any problem during your sex and fertilization purpose. Good luck and take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wife has no interest in any type of sexcontactlike kissing sucking breast etc due to this I have to masturbate frequently after twisting ownnipples my erection is not s tiff but discharge I'd more qty.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Wife has no interest in any type of sexcontactlike kissing sucking breast etc due to this I have to masturbate freque...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You are already 72. You are doing well with masturbation too. But your worries about sex is too much. Reduce the worries. Take interest in spiritual life. Sex is not everything. Please understand, take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed