Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M Mohan Kumar

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M Mohan Kumar Pediatrician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. M Mohan Kumar
Dr. M Mohan Kumar is one of the best Pediatricians in Bhandup West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Madhu Hospital - Bhandup in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M Mohan Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Madhu Hospital - Bhandup

Mini Apartments, Jungle Mangal Road, Bhandup West, Landmark: Opposite Sarvodaya Nagar, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Mohan Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 1 year old.In 24 hours she sleep 2 hours in day and 7-8 hours in night but not properly. 1-2 times she wakes up in night. She is also under weight baby. Her weight is only 8 kg. I don't know what should I do. Is she suffering from any kind of diseases? Can I test my baby's thyroid?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
My daughter is 1 year old.In 24 hours she sleep 2 hours in day and 7-8 hours in night but not properly. 1-2 times she...
Hi your baby is under weight and does not sleep adequately. It seems his hunger is not satisfied. I am wondering whether you have started weaning or not. Dou you give any semisolid food to him other than milk, please check. If not pl start immediately. If any query can ask later.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 2.7 yrs having tonsils. She suffers frequently with cough & cold & even sometimes fever. What should I do? homeopathic treatment going on now. Should I go for operation.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
You should consult the ent specialist, get an x-ray of neck for adenoids done, and let him decide the need for surgery. The decision for surgery depends on the size of adenoids and the severity of symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from since three days with cold and cough. How can I recover from it?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jodhpur
I am suffering from fever from since three days with cold and cough. How can I recover from it?
Most common causes of these symptoms are viral fevers. Paracetamol, plenty of fluids, symptomatic medicines may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 5 years old.(birth wt 2.5 kg, normal delivery, 38 weeks). He is very thin and weak. He tired early during any activity (running, jumping, cycling etc.). Also he said that he tired and can't do that. He also feels low self esteem when see other child to doing these activities. Also when he get coughing, it goes away approx 20 days every time. We consulted paediatrician/physician also 3-4 times. Following test carried out: Echo test/Chest xray- normal TB gold test:-ve ESR-10 mm/HR TLC/DLC-normal, RBC-3.7 Hb: 9-10 (four times repeated, every 3 month gap during last 1.5 years. Dr. Given following: Iron + folic acid syrup, Zinc+Multivitamin + multiminerals syrup. We also give him chapati/rice/milk/paneer, egg/almond/kismis/banana, other fruits etc. But his weight & Hb is not increases. We are (parents & son) vegetarian. What test is to be carried out to find any problems for not gaining weight and strength. What food (veg/non veg) & supplement give to him for increasing weight/Hb?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user, If your child is regularly having strengthening and healthy food and supplements too. But unable to gain weight. We need to go with Ayurvedic Nutrition .I will recommend for "Genetic Scanning" It will tell, what of his vital organs are in strain that's why he is not able to gain weight and strength. What food (fruit, vegetable, cereals.) according to his prakriti - Vata, Pitta, Kapha are best suitable for him. Sometime we are having all the good food in our diet .but if it is not suitable to our Prakriti ,it will not get digest and absorbed by our body, thus will increase by- produces and toxin level. We will feel lethargic and low. If you want .we can explain you further over call .)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 Ways to Tackle Colic Babies ....

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Colic is unexplained crying for longer than three hours a day, more than three days a week. Symptoms usually begin around 2 to 3 weeks of age, peak in intensity around 6 to 8 weeks of age, and begin to subside around 3 to 6 months of age. All babies have immature and sensitive digestive system. It takes time and space to mature. Overstimulated nervous system may be one of the causes.


Colicky babies frequently draw up their knees up to the stomach and cry out, as if in pain or bend their back in the shape of an arch, clenching wrists hard
Colic cry: Too much irritability, excessive crying which tends to peak towards the evening, painful cry that is difficult to console. They may wake up abruptly and start crying
Always BURP the baby after every feed for 5-10min. Put them on shoulder in such a way that tummy presses on your shoulder, with your help, give a massage in a circular motion on the baby’s back with intermittent pressure and pat from in an upwards fashion
Warm water against belly: Fill a bottle with lukewarm water and wrap it in a towel. Give a gentle massage with it on the belly
Gentle massage: During body massage at the time of bath, apply oil on the tummy, and give a clockwise massage 3 times around the abdomen. Once done, flex the hips and gently press against abdomen, to release any gas accumulated
Make them lie on tummy across your lap and gently apply pressure on their back. (Clockwise movements upwards and then pat upwards)
You could also make the baby lie on their tummy across your tummy, in such a way that the baby’s tummy presses on yours and gently massage on their back
Rocking soothes babies: Hug them close to your chest and your heartbeat. Try gently bouncing up and down in this position while hugging your baby close
Avoid cows milk: Cows milk can be given, once the baby completes 1 year
Swaddling
Offer pacifier or allow baby to suck on her finger by gently putting it in the baby’s mouth
Bottle fed baby has tendency to get colic: Initially dilute the feed and try to increase the amount slowly
Nursing mums should avoid over spicy food, coffee, alcohol etc. Also avoid irregular feed timings. Try to reduce egg and fish in the nursing mother’s diet. Check out your daily food and correlate with baby’s colic. Choose your diet accordingly
Six S’s to be thought off:
1) Swaddle
2) Shooshing loudly in baby’s ear (similar to sound of running water, working vacuum, etc.)
3) Side laying
4) Stomach across forearm or lap
5) Swinging or rocking baby
6) Sucking Pacifier

IMPORTANT NOTE: DO NOT GIVE ANY PAIN KILLERS OR ANTISPASMODICS to colic babies.

SCOPE OF HOMOEOPATHY
Homoeopathy prescribes on symptoms in each individual case rather than on a general basis
Homoeopathy has excellent remedies for colic babies, which also helps in curing conditions such as assimilation and indigestion
It helps to improve the immature digestive system.
Totally free of side-effects
IMPORTANT NOTE: DO NOT GIVE ANY PAIN KILLERS OR ANTISPASMODICS to colic babies.

For queries feel free to send me private message.
www.drjasnavaluelife.com

1 person found this helpful

I am 15 yrs girl and have done heamoglobin test today in which I got report showing 9.7gm% which shows its much then required count. So can you suggest what shall I do naturally to increase my heamoglobin count without medicines. To inform you I dont have any other symptoms & just did this report as mom said I am looking bit pale. Please advice.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
You must go for a peripheral blood smear examination & if it confirms nutritional deficiency you can take plenty of green leafy & vegetables like palak & food items like jaggery, dates etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son completed 6 months and on mother feed but he is not taking any IRON & CALCIUM syrups. But mother is taking calcium & iron tablets regularly. Pls suggest whether need to start any iron & calcium syrups for my son and if yes then which one. Would like to give any homeopathic supplement.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My son completed 6 months and on mother feed but he is not taking any IRON & CALCIUM syrups. But mother is taking cal...
He has to be given any multivitamin mineral drops with iron and syp calcium for one year. Keep in mind to separate these two by at least two hours for better absorption of iron. You can start with home made salt free food for him like khichadi, rawa,(porridge)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my child is 5 month old started to give her home made food (baby food made at home) along with breast feeding. I just want to know can I add dry fruits in powder form, especially cashew nut, and raisins, badam. Please help doctor.

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
Hello doctor, my child is 5 month old started to give her home made food (baby food made at home) along with breast f...
Don't start many things same time gradually one by one and wait for acceptance by child particular food, give soft items like green fruits and cereals.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 16 months old. Suffering from fever, Cold & crying every time .appetite is not good. Please prescribe .thank you sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 16 months old. Suffering from fever, Cold & crying every time .appetite is not good. Please prescribe .tha...
Fever due to cold is usually viral infection which gets cure on its own in 4 to 5 days. For relief you may give 7.5 ml paracetamol syrup and if nose is blocked, instill saline nasal drops in both nostrils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery
Pediatric Surgeon, Kolkata
Gastro-esophageal Reflux in children.
There are many babies who throw up after almost each feed. They fail to gain weight and falter in their growth curves. They suffer from a laxity in their gastro- esophageal junction. This is called GER (Gastro esophageal reflux). In babies it may cause life threatening breath holding episodes and even severe pneumonia. Then it is called GERD. Most GER resolve with age. Most cases of GERD need medical management. If that fails, surgical funfoplication is needed. These days surgical treatment is done laparoscopically without incision and with minimal pain and excellent recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonography in that he told that she had swollen lymph nodes in abdomen he advised to take metronidazole susp. And kidspas drop she has low appetite and not improving please help.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Sir my daughter has abdominal pain since last ten days in first she had vomiting also doctor have done a ultrasonogra...
Medications are going correctly --> have healthy diet habit and proper vaccination against typhoid and hepatitis a as well. Gradually it would reduce in size. This could be one kind of allergy / inflammation caused due to diet habits what he might be having! process would be gradual! regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is of 16 months old. He's frequently suffering from running nose what are precautions to prevent it please let me know is this sign of any major problems?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My baby boy is of 16 months old. He's frequently suffering from running nose what are precautions to prevent it pleas...
Improvement in personal hygeine will result in fewer incidences of respiratory infections. Never share towels, handcurchiefs. Avoid personal contact with person having cough and cold. Frequent hand wash,avoid feeding bottle or sipper and thumb sucking will be very useful.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy aged 40 days, giving feeding regularly my nipples become pain and having trauma. Advice me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Correcting your nursing technique can go a long way toward letting cracked nipples heal. Sometimes just the slightest change in positioning will make a world of difference. Feed on the less injured side first, if you have one. Babies often nurse more gently on the second side since they’re less hungry. Apply a cold pack to numb the injured area before nursing. Cold can help dull the pain, particularly during the initial latch, which tends to hurt the most. After breastfeeding Clean your nipples gently, Use an antibacterial ointment if you have an open wound, Take painkillers like ibuprofen about 30 minutes before nursing can help lessen pain and swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have twins age 4 month for whom which milk (from below list) is good for health 1) Desi cow milk 2) jersey (hybrid) cow milk 3) mother's milk 4) lactogen 1 milk Reason to ask this question is mother's milk is not sufficient for twins of 4 month age Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
We have twins age 4 month for whom which milk (from below list) is good for health 1) Desi cow milk 2) jersey (hybrid...
Mother's milk is best n must be sufficient for both babies however,if not enough, 1st give breast feed till breast is empty then give dairy (maybe any cow) milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 1 and half month old. someday she is not sleeping from 8-10 hours continuously. For example today she is awake from 3: 45 pm and its 12: 40 am now but t she steel not sleeping. Please give suggestions I am so afraid about this.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hi my daughter is 1 and half month old.
someday she is not sleeping from 8-10 hours continuously. For example today s...
Infants take time to adjust their biological clock as per day light,more ever they sleep a lot in day after feed. Just feeding baby,rocking movements will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My children has some problem in passing motion for last two days i. E yesterday and today She tries to push out but it does not happens, she cries a lot while passing motion We have given her milk of magnesia one table spoon today morning but it did not worked out Also given hot water in the morning and dried grapes also given but no use. Any suggestions?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hi
My children has some problem in passing motion for last two days i. E yesterday and today
She tries to push out bu...
This is problem of constipation. Your child's diet should have plenty of fibrous diet like chapati, fruits, vegetables, reduce the milk intake and avoid maida products. Presently you can give a trial of syrup duphalac twice daily fr 4-5 days. Diet modification is more important than medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has 6 months age he has suffering with cold and cough I think it will be small pneumonia I have nebulizer so can I use it if I use what medicine use? Can I know asthalin (salbutamol) 2.5 mg will be useful or not? So please tell me as soon as possible thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My son has 6 months age he has suffering with cold and cough I think it will be small pneumonia I have nebulizer so c...
Yes please try Homoeopathy as it will help you get rid of the bouts that keep happening. It will also build a good immunity for your son. Please keep him away from antibiotics as much as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice however the baby responds to sounds of rattles and music when she cries and we use rate she goes quite. Please suggest if she has hearing issues.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby was born premature at 32 weeks and had sepsis. She is now 1.y months old. The OAE screen has come refer twice...
THere is no hearing loss. But OAE refers to lsoo in certain frequency and repeat it later Pure-tone (PT) audiometry measures throughout the outer ear, middle ear, cochlea, cranial nerve (CN) VIII, and central auditory system. However, OAEs measure only the peripheral auditory system, which includes the outer ear, middle ear, and cochlea. The response only emanates from the cochlea, but the outer and middle ear must be able to transmit the emitted sound back to the recording microphone. OAE testing often is used as a screening tool to determine the presence or absence of cochlear function, although analysis can be performed for individual cochlear frequency regions. OAEs cannot be used to fully describe an individual's auditory thresholds, but they can help question or validate other threshold measures (eg, in suspected functional [feigned] hearing loss), or they can provide information about the site of the lesion. Using current technology, most researchers and clinicians find a correlation between frequency-specific analysis of TOAEs/DPOAEs and cochlear hearing loss. However, at this juncture, the correlation cannot fully describe auditory threshold. Naturally, a correlation would not be expected for noncochlear hearing loss.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sister daughter 12 year old. repeatedly coming typhoid fever for 3 months or 6 months and sometimes few weeks. So how to test and treatment recover life long the baby Please reply sir.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Investigate her for pyrexia of unknown origin. Test like cbc, hb, cxr, mt, widal test, urine exam complete with c/s will be he helpful to know cause & treatment.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed