Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lincy

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lincy Ayurveda, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Lincy
Dr. Lincy is a popular Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Lincy personally at Birla Kerala Vaidyashala-Andheri Center in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Lincy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Birla Kerala Vaidyashala-Andheri Center

50- Prerna Bunglow JanakiDevi School Rd, Sardar Patel Nagar, Mhada, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lincy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can you have pregnancy symptoms even before missing a period if so what are the symptoms? My last periods was on 12th may 2016 and expecting next periods around 12th or 13th june.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Can you have pregnancy symptoms even before missing a period if so what are the symptoms? My last periods was on 12th...
Tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive or sore. Nausea with or without vomiting. Increased urination. Fatigue. Food aversions or cravings.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. Sometime when I fold my leg I have ache in my knee of right leg.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 23 years old male. Sometime when I fold my leg  I have ache in my knee of right leg.
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Inform after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age 69 years BP REMAIN 140/81 BY TAKING METLOR 25 mg daily along with B complex.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age...
It's better to start atorlipf after clinical examination and exercise regularly and eat a low fat content in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got face problems. I have very large open pores on my cheeks. Can you give qmy medication?

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have got face problems. I have very large open pores on my cheeks. Can you give qmy medication?
Yes of course. This is a common problems. But, few questions are to asked for better results. Otherwise, you can temporarily use calc phos 6x, daily two tablet's twice a day for a week or fortnight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi From one to one and a half year I am having acne problem. I have applied several creams but I have found no results.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Adel-78 ointment available in homoeopathic pharmacy if u have constipation then remove by use natural remedy report after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I saw few drops of blood in urine at last doctor advice me whole abdomen especially kvb what is this.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
I saw few drops of blood in urine at last doctor advice me whole abdomen especially kvb what is this.
KUB refers to kidney, urinary bladder. ultrasound is to look for any abnormality which could lead to blood in urine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have masturbated around 4 to 5 years and I have stopped masturbating since 1 month and now I again masturbated but I controlled semen inside only and I doing it later I got full pain under my stomach and penis place and I can't walk also . What was reason and why its paining how should control that pain I am expecting brief and good suggestions.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have masturbated around 4 to 5 years and I have stopped masturbating since 1 month and now I again masturbated but ...
if you are masturbating then dont stop it to coming out your semen..it will weakens your nerves....apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis...avoid masturbation
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe apne daanto ko saaf krne k liye kya krna chahiye. Mere mouth bahut mehekte h. Sir please help me.

Certification In Smile Makeover, BDS
Dentist,
Mujhe apne daanto ko saaf krne k liye kya krna chahiye. Mere mouth bahut mehekte h. Sir please help me.
Dentist se scaling karwaiye subah sham sahi tarike se brush kariye iske alawa aap chlorhexidine mouthwash b din me do baar use kr sakte hain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times I habe been asked about my hair solution bt every time I didn't get a proper solution to my hair. It has been so thin since last 1 year btt before was thick and shiningfull bttt now fully dry soft nonthicknesss nd thin I want my hair as before. Give a good solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Many times I habe been asked about my hair solution bt every time I didn't get a proper solution to my hair. It has b...
For making hair grow fast , strong and thick follow these instructions : • Do not take A lot of stress and take proper sleep of 6 - 7 hours .Do meditation to destress yourself. .You can do Pranayams or take long deep breaths whlie closing your eyes I a peaceful environment for at least 8-10 minutes. • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. • Practice Yogasana like Shirshasana and Sarwangasana only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use mahabhringraj oil and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo . * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * You can take Vitamnin E supplement (100 mg capsiles ) daily and tab. Boitin only under the supervision of nearest physician. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I dont eat fried, fast food, or any soft drink. But still I gaining weight. And my thyroid is ok.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I dont eat fried, fast food, or any soft drink. But still I gaining weight. And my thyroid is ok.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the eveninng daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for myself I am 48 years female my hair is getting scanty on d left side of my scalp please help what treatment should I take homeopathy or go 2 a skin specialist plx guide its urgent.

MD- Ayurvedic Pathology
Ayurveda, Amritsar
This question is for myself I am 48 years female my hair is getting scanty on d left side of my scalp please help wha...
Hair fall can occur due to many reasons like stress, chemical damage, nutritional deficiency, enviornmental factors etc. We need to access the exact reason to start treatment. Home remedy. Take 100ml coconut oil boil 2-4 pcs of amla fruit n 8-10 curry leaves in that oil till fruit n leaves turn black. Filter and strain. Massage it on scalp with finger tips gently. Wash hair next morning with curd mixed with besan. In ready to use you can start using rishi grow hair oil at bed time (mfg. By robin herbal healthcare products.) & wash with robin plus herbal shampoo. Use clean oil if dandruff is the reason as this oil treats it in just two applications along with reducing itching. Internal ayurvedic medicines if required will be provided after studying your bodily constitution as per ayurveda. Do it for two months and your hair fall will reduce to normal. As it's a very slow process so you can't see results in a week. Eat more of green leafy vegies and fresh seasonal fruits. Take amla powder or amla murabba/ carrot murabba twice daily. Use neem wood comb for managing hair and this should be changed regularly. Reduce your stress by yoga and meditation. Add some coconut daily in your diet. Keep water in copper vessel overnight and drink in the morning empty stomach. Avoid chinese foods and food stuffs packed in plastics. Avoid white flour (maida), excessive salt and spices. Let me know after it and I will advise accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood comes out during stool or even walking and normally also! There is a pea like wart structure in that area. Sometimes it burns and pains too!

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Blood comes out during stool or even walking and normally also! There is a pea like wart structure in that area. Some...
Mr. lybrate-user. You may have a type of pile which is due to passing hard stools for this improve your diet take three full meals ,lot of fluids, vegetables, fruits and sit in warm water 2 times a day for 4-5 mint. I hope you will improve otherwise consult a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah

I was on medication of krimson 35 for irregular periods. I had sex on 14 Feb. My bf was wearing the protection. My dose got over on 2march. But till today 6 march, no periods. M afraid. If by chance. Smthng happens. M just 18. Please help. Or should I wait more. please provide a detailed answer.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I was on medication of krimson 35 for irregular periods. I had sex on 14 Feb. My bf was wearing the protection. My do...
Test urine and try this. Medicine german reckeweg pulsatilla 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I faced dry throat 2 times in last month. I am worried it was because of smoking habit. So I decided to quit smoking. What all other precaution I should take to avoid any future throat cancer type of serious problem. Is any diet I should follow to strengthen my lungs and throat?

D.N.B, D.L.O
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I faced dry throat 2 times in last month. I am worried it was because of smoking habit. So I decided to quit smoking....
Yes dryness of throat is likely due to smoking as it dries up the mucosa. You should avoid alcohol intake as smoking and alcohol intake together synergistically will increase the chances of developing cancer. Quit smoking and alcohol intake. Diet avoid too much spicy oily foods have plenty of fruits vegetables 3-4l of water with regular exercises that will keep you fit and strong. Do breathing exercises to improve your lung efficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My father was diagnosed with ca prostate two years back. He was treated with hormone therapy and radiations. The hormone therapy is over now and he was advised to undergo a pet scan as a follow up. The report says that he has a 21x21 mm lump in the right lobe of the lung with positive feeding sign max suv 10. What does this mean? is this a case of metastasis in the lungs or a primary malignancy? please help. I am worried. And please throw some light on the treatment. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Prostate ca do metastasizes. Check bones and ct brain also. Hope your oncologist must have done these. Lung sol appears to be a metastasis than a separate primary focus. However oncologists are best person who can and should speak to you about yours father's prognosis. Pet scan is better investigation for malignancy. Please follow their advice. You need treatment again. Aiims, New Delhi, Tata memorial, at Mumbai, cmc vellore, Chennai - any one of them are some best centers in our country for treatment and/or opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old. My weight 51kg. Height is 165 cm. How do I gain weight. I look like a small boy. Please give me a solution. Can I take protein supplement.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I am 29 year old. My weight 51kg. Height is 165 cm. How do I gain weight. I look like a small boy. Please give me a s...
. To gain weight it is not about eating too much, but eat high energy and protein dense food frequently in small portions. 1 start eating high energy high protein food. Like almond, ground nut, dry coconut, cashew nut, milk and milk products etc 2 do not take stress, if you are suffering from any kind of stress do yoga and meditation 3 quite smoking or any kind of tobacco. 4 eat food which is less in fiber so it can be digested easily and make you hungry again. 5 instead of eating large quantities of food in single meal take small portions of food frequently above are some common instruction but for definite result you need individual diet and exercise schedule.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this problem wherein I constantly have thick mucus in my throat. I have wheat allergy and house dust allergy however even after taking care of that it hasn't gone. Can you suggest anything on it. I also have had 2 septoplasties.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I have this problem wherein I constantly have thick mucus in my throat. I have wheat allergy and house dust allergy h...
Yes. Nidaanparivarjan is the best option which means avoid the cause. If that's not possible, you can manage with medicine. Start gargles with curcumin powder and salt with warm water. Then use of throat cleansers like sitopaladi and vyoshadi having pomegranates skin have a role go play effectively.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old male and have burning sensation after urination for last 2 years. What should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, first get urine examination and sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post-void residual urine volume and post them here and let me see those reports. Dr. Kiran mehta.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed