Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lekharajani G J

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lekharajani G J Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Lekharajani G J
Dr. Lekharajani G J is one of the best Physiotherapists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Lekharajani G J on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lekharajani G J

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lekharajani G J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I was affected with bells palsy following severe neck pain/nerve pain back side of right ear and taking physiotherapy since one week on face on doctor's advice with wysolone and herpikind medicines. Now no neck pain. Kindly advise for better medication.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Sir, I was affected with bells palsy following severe neck pain/nerve pain back side of right ear and taking physioth...
Medicine and physiotherapy is OK. Wysolone dose to be tapered. Avoid exposure to cold. FEEL FREE TO ASK PRIVATELY WITH DETAILS FOR MORE PROPER SCIENTIFIC SUGGESTIONS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have facing back pain I am 22 year old. Working with IT sectors. And I am facing more hair fall so please give me quick remedies.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have facing back pain I am 22 year old. Working with IT sectors. And I am facing more hair fall so please give me q...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction. Sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily bhujang asana x 15 timesx twice daily core strengthening exercises. Back stretching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from joint pains daily she is suffering a lot. Can you please suggest oil.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My mom is suffering from joint pains daily she is suffering a lot. Can you please suggest oil.
Dear lybrate-user. Joint pains can be caused due to certain reasons. I suggest you for vita d3 test. Only with pain relieving oils. Pains can not be reduced. She needs trancutaneous therapy with some excercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female and I am suffering from backache since 2 days. Which medicine should I use? I am also feeling week. I have also used metopar.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a female and I am suffering from backache since 2 days. Which medicine should I use? I am also feeling week. I h...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily .Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left knee meniscus is been repaired some months ago. I still can't feel normal.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
My left knee meniscus is been repaired some months ago. I still can't feel normal.
the results of meniscal repair depends on the site of the meniscal injury. Only peripheral tear have better outcomes. there is always a risk of failure of repair because the meniscus is not well vascularised (doesnt have much blood supply except in the periphery). if you still have pain then you may require a repeat MRI to see if the tear has recurred. speak to your surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left side paralysis with facial deviation. What will be the best physio therapy exercise. Plz suggest me.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
YOU CAN GOT PHYSIOTHERAPIST TAKE ELECTRICAL STIMULATION THERAPY AND FOLLOWING EXERCISES SHOULD BE DONE INFRONT OF MIRROR. SEE I WILL SEND YOU DETAIL JUST CONSULT ME PRIVATLY THROGH LYBRATE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is heavy back pain and my job is system operating i'm sitting in chair for almost 7 to 8 hours I think that's the reason to my back pain I am using some pain killer tablets please suggest me.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My problem is heavy back pain and my job is system operating i'm sitting in chair for almost 7 to 8 hours I think tha...
It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. This is due to the improper posture as while sitting in front of the computer it leads to back pain. This is due to the improper posture as while sitting in front of the computer it leads to back pain and also due to stress you might get head ache. We suggest general back mobilization exercises that would reduce the stress falling on the lower back and that also helps you to improve the blood circulation. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having pain in the joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years I right hand joint pain heavily I take physiotherapy 5 days no reduce the pain please advise me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10days do neck & back (spine) exercises use of cervical collar will give you relief. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you will need other supportive medicines also. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old female. Im having knee pain for the past one week. There is no pain during rest but it increases while walking and climbing up n down the stairs. I used pain relief ointment but no relief. How can I treat this condition?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
Im 22 years old female. Im having knee pain for the past one week. There is no pain during rest but it increases whil...
hello lybrate user, there are various causes of knee pain like strain,sprain due to trauma, blow, inflammation in fluid sac around joints (bursitis) due to repitative movements, etc.; more details are needed for right diagnosis and treatment. drink plenty of water, 7-8 glass per day to remove toxins from body and maintain hydration. avoid excessive physical exertion. natural homeopathic medicines like bryo, rhus etc are highly effective in joint complaints.it gives complete cure without side effect. message back for proper consultation. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, recently I have met with an a accident 3 months back and I have still pain in the ankle, what should I do.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Sir, recently I have met with an a accident 3 months back and I have still pain in the ankle, what should I do.
Use murivenna oil for massaging and the bandage with same. Take gandh oil 5 drops with milk twice a day. Lakshadi gyggal 1g twice for 20daysa and later take advise accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 20 year old I am having backpain problem since 2 weeks what should I do?

M.P.T
Physiotherapist,
Sir I am 20 year old I am having backpain problem since 2 weeks what should I do?
Do bck strength exes. Add ca supplements in diet. Take protinex too wth milk. Heating can be taken fr a week.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right heel has acute pain since three months .please advicecsome medicine .Also the skin of right heel is peeling off /coming off .Have applied lotril-BG for one week .But the peeling continues. So please suggest medication s or any topical applications.

MBBS, MD, CCEPC, OBS, FISSP, NFPM
Spine and Pain Specialist, Delhi
Most likely diagnosis is plantar fascitis. And that needs MIPI (Minimally Invasive Pain Relief Intervention). Do not take pain medications for long. They may have serious side effects. You can further discuss it in detail with me on phone or on internet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have long working hours and a desk job. Since a few months, I have developed a minor back pain, basically lower back. I do not want it to be a major one. Please let me know what care and precautions I should take regarding this.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have long working hours and a desk job. Since a few months, I have developed a minor back pain, basically lower bac...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. It looks like you are anaemic. If you have back pain after you sit for long hours then it is due to your haemoglobin levels as it is important to check that. Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back / leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. Back pain / Sciatica: If you have low back pain and sciatica you can undergo intermittent pelvic traction where in your half of your body weight will be added in the electronic traction so that that would help you to reduce the pain, along with Interfrential therapy stimulations which would help you to get relieved from the radiating pain. Apply ice for the pain to get subsided immediately. If you cannot go immediately for the physiotherapy treatment. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back. Leg Pain If you have leg pain then you have to rule out the casues for having leg pain. First of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there are no issues with the knee joint or back pain. If not if the pain radiates down the back of thigh and legs then it might be due to sciatica. Kindly consult the nearby physiotherapist. Hope you recover soon from the leg pain. If you have leg pain pls check your body weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having leg pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the If you have back pain while walking and standing first of all check your weight and your haemoglobin levels, as Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired and also having back pain though there may not be any pathological reasons for back pain. My suggestion would be to wear MCR Chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the back. And also should check whether you have flat foot on the right leg that also might be the reason to have pain in one particular leg.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing my hair quickly and I have hard fever and cough and I have I back pain also I have vomiting also.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am loosing my hair quickly and I have hard fever and cough and I have I back pain also I have vomiting also.
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea…. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 2-2 tablets of lakshyadi guggul and vasantkusumakar rasa early in the morning on empty stomach with triphala juice…. C) take 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals…. D) apply equal quantity mixture of fresh lemon juice and aloe vera juice on the roots of hairs…. Leave it for 30-45 minutes…. After that wash hairs with ROOTZ SHAMPOO (rajah ayurveda)…… do all things for 30 days. These things are much more effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent pain in right leg and high BP constantly so pls tell me what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have frequent pain in right leg and high BP constantly so pls tell me what can I do.
First step to control your bp. Eat more fresh food and jawas chatani regullarly to your diet. Eat food with less oil and avoid salted things like pickle, papad and extra fatty things. With this you must start with proper medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, sir I am suffering pain in my leg before two days.In this serious moment what I do sir?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello, sir I am suffering pain in my leg before two days.In this serious moment what I do sir?
: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can unstable fracture cause further damage after taking the best rest for 6 weeks? (L3 vertebra wedge compression unstable fracture) Can I start walking now?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolkata
All unstable fractures of the spine need fixation by operation. It is the stable fracture which can be managed by rest and midicines. Unstable fractures are named so because they are unstable and need some kind of fixation. Vertebral fractures don't unite in 6 weeks. Therefore there is high chance of displacement and therefore further damage in unstable fractures even after 6 weeks of rest. You probably had a Stable fracture, that's why your doctor would have given you rest only. Even for stable fractures I would recommend 2-3 weeks of more rest. I hope I have answered your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what is the perfect treatment for knee pain. That problem scandalizing me from 6 month. In beginning it was a normal negligible pain. But now it is increased and disturbing me all time. Please help and suggest me for treatment.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, what is the perfect treatment for knee pain. That problem scandalizing me from 6 month. In beginning it was a no...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Millennium Scan Centre in Kurla Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(63 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Nishtha Chhaya

Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Physiotherapist
Goregoan Poly Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment