Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Lalmalani J G

Urologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lalmalani J G Urologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Lalmalani J G
Dr. Lalmalani J G is an experienced Urologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Lalmalani J G personally at Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Lalmalani J G on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lalmalani J G

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lalmalani J G

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir/madam, I want a much needed suggestion from your organisation or any of your doctor through you. My father, had undergone a kidney transplantation 3 months ago in hospital, new delhi .my mother was the donor. He was on dialysis for 2 years and had diabetes from last 20 yrs. After the transplant the situation become worse and now his creatinine level and potassium is increasing continuously. He had been admitted several times since the transplant but after discharge the situation becomes same after some days. We have nothing left now and not able to admit him again now but still trying to gather the money .we are financially suppressed and do not know what to do my mom and me thought that father will be healthy after the transplant but. The medicines he is currently taking are tacrolimus, cellcept ,nodosis ,emmerset, ulgel and some other medicines with regular insulin. Creatinine and potassium is increasing continuously and pus cells are observed in the report. He is not able to digest anything and vomits as soon as he takes food moreover on and off fever is observed and sometimes traces of blood and bulgam are observed in the vomit. He is very weak and blood is also less in his body. I can't see my father is these conditions. I beg for your help in any way. Please I will be forever thankful to you

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Dear sir/madam,
I want a much needed suggestion from your organisation or any of your doctor through you. My father, ...
Dear Lybrate user sorry to know about the condition of your father. He is suffering from END STAGE RENAL DISEASE. Sometimes kidney transplant may not solve the problem. He needs to have dialysis for increasing creatinine and pottasium levels. Vomitings are due to uremia. Blood percentage decreases in such cases. Transfusion of blood may be required during dialysis sessions. Contact a dialysis centre who can do dialysis at an affordable price. Hope for the best. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this year. taking renal diet as per doctors advice. Tendency of increasing creatinine. What to do? Do you suggest transplantation?

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Suffering from renal failure. Creatinine is 5, with high potassium. Dialysis was done once in the month of april this...
If it is increasing. You need to be on thrice/weekly maintenance dialysis. If you plan to get hemodialysis ,get a-v fistula. If you are willing for transplantation then it has better 10 year survival than dialysis. I would advise you to go for transplant if you can afford it.(around 3-6 lakh depending on centre, once you have a matched donor) regularly monitor potassium in mean time avoid pain killers and taking random injections on limb hope it helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from the reports. Doctor told me drink more water. Even though I am sensing burning not only urination time, rest of the period also. I am feeling like something stuck inside. This situation from long period of time. So please tell me what can I do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from ...
You should do an ultrasound examination of your kidney Ureter and Bladder to rule out the possibility of a small urinary stone, If found you need treatment for its removal. Small stones get flushed out spontaneously by forced diuresis after drinking plenty of water. Else a lithotripsy procedure through urethra (the outer urine passage) can bring it out if it is not high in the ureter (the inner urine passage between kidneys and bladder).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand mother 60 years old jinki kidney me infection he Kal yaha Dr. ne test karwaya jiski report kuch is tarah he BLOOD UREA 102 CREATININ 4.8 Aaj subah se urine se blood aane laga he Blood aane ka reason kya he.

MBBS
General Surgeon, Hubli-Dharwad
My grand mother 60 years old jinki kidney me infection he
Kal yaha Dr. ne test karwaya jiski report kuch is tarah he
...
Acute renal failure with chronic kidney disease is she a diabetic? AKI may lead to a number of complications, including metabolic acidosis, high potassium levels, uremia, changes in body fluid balance, and effects on other organ systems, including death. People who have experienced AKI may have an increased risk of chronic kidney disease in the future. Management includes treatment of the underlying cause and supportive care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old .I am facing kidney stone problems. Two times operated .Now recurrence of stones is continue. Pl guide me to stop recurrence.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 53 years old .I am facing kidney stone problems. Two times operated .Now recurrence of stones is continue. Pl gu...
Yes, kidney stones do re occur if proper diet is not followed and health is not taken care of there are chances that stones may reoccur. You needs to take some precautions for that will suggest you to come and meet or contact me to get more details about stones formation and what should be done to stop re-occurrence of kidney stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had UTI last month and is cured now. Since then intercourse is painful for both of us. I don't feel sexually tempted and there is not enough lubricant secreted. What could be the cause of it? If medication or any therapy is needed. Generally we are not frequently having sex. Once in a week is our agenda to have some time for us.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had UTI last month and is cured now. Since then intercourse is painful for both of us. I don't feel sexually tempte...
Please Use some lubricant like vaseline jelly during intercourse Take plenty of water after intercourse Take Chandnasav 20 ml twice a day for 7 days Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 7 days Irrespective of uti.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 53year old I have problem enlargement prostate gland.kindly suggest treatment of homeopathic
Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 male, with controlled BP and sugar. My serum creatine us 1.25, proteins in urine is +,can I control to TRACE OR Negative. How long it takes to control. please advise. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am 68 male, with controlled BP and sugar. My serum creatine us 1.25, proteins in urine is +,can I control to TRACE ...
Hello sir. Your creatinine is normal. If your BP and sugar is controlled and kidneys are normal in ultrasound then need not worry about protein in urine. It can occur in hypertensive pts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, sub: blood observed in stool occasionally. I am 59 year old male. I have htn but under control with telvas-h and aten-am since many years. Also I have enlarged prostate (bph) and taking contiflo-d since 4 years. Since last 2 years, blood is observed in stool (say once a month), otherwise no problem. I do not have constipation or lose motion and bowel movement is smooth. I want to know what can be several causes and what to do? is it a serious problem? with kind regards.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
U should try to get it evaluated from a surgeon. It should be haemorrhoids by the sounds of what you say. If it bleeds only once a month and that too less amount. It should settle by medicines. You can come and consult me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mukesh Shah

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Urologist
Nanavati Super Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Sachin Pahade

MBBS, D.N.B. (General Surgery), D.N.B. (Genito Urinary Surgery)
Urologist
SRV Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment