Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lalita Pisat

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

45 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Dr. Lalita Pisat MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Mumbai
45 Years Experience  ·  700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Lalita Pisat
Dr. Lalita Pisat is a renowned Gynaecologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. Doctor has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 45 years. Doctor is a qualified MBBS, DGO . You can meet Dr. Lalita Pisat personally at Akanksha Maternity & Surgical Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lalita Pisat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital,Mumbai - 1972
DGO - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital,Mumbai - 1975
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6, Manish Tower, Manish Nagar, Four Bunglow, J P Road, Opposite Manish Shopping Centre, Andheri West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ma' am I got my period on 16-2-16. On 23-2-16 my fiance fingered me n put some sperm on my plenty. We didn't intercourse. But still for our satisfaction I took an i-pill on same tym. After some time it means on 2-3-16 I got mensuration n on 5-3-16 it stop too. Then on 16 -3-16 my period miss I took a pregnancy test on 21-3-16 n it was negative. N today it's 26-3-16. Still I dnt got my period. Whts d reason.. please help me ma'am.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ma' am I got my period on 16-2-16. On 23-2-16 my fiance fingered me n put some sperm on my plenty. We didn't intercou...
Period which you got on 2/3/16 are menses and it came after the act. Menses have come for less days bcos of ipill. As you already got menses after the act you can not be pregnant, there is no need to do urine test. And also sperms can not travel through clothes so with the act you described, you can not get pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jodhpur
You found this helpful

I had unprotected sex with my gf on 25 jan. And also give ipill on same day within few hours. Than I had unproductive sex again On 26, 27, 28 jan. Between 4-7 Oclock and I had given a ipill again on 28jan. Between 4-6 Oclock. My gf periods will start from 3 Feb. Tell me what is the possibility for pregnant. Give me side effect of ipill tablet. And suggestion also.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I had unprotected sex with my gf on 25 jan. And also give ipill on same day within few hours.
Than I had unproductive...
Remember first principle- I pill is only for emergency it is not family planning method. There are many family planning methods. I pill changes hormonal balance. Chance of pregnancy very low, one has to wait for period or observe missing period and do test to be sure.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old & now I am pregnant but last 7 months i am in stomach pain & too much bleeding first 2days in periods i have also a 2years daughter now this time have also pain in my vagina &stomach kya muje ye pregnancy continue rakhni chahiye ya koi abortion pill leni chahiye. Leni hai to Dr. Konsi pill please tell me,

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Now if you r pregnant for 3 month after this no any pill will work, its risk of both baby and mother consult gynecologist any queries inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am three months pregnant, but I want to abortion it by the pills, please help me please.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
No, abortion at three months is banned in india and also it is not advisable to attempt it without medical supervision.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my bf decided to hav sex. And he had sm preejuclted fluid on his fingers wich he touched the condom with the same hand. Nd intercourse with the same condom. Wil I get pregnant cos im late of 1 week to ma periods.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my bf decided to hav sex. And he had sm preejuclted fluid on his fingers wich he touched the condom with the s...
Hello, Have you done a urine pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy? If not then do a urine pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc am afraid and she 21 year old without protection we had sex now we are afraid anything will happen so please suggest me to give her any tablet to away from pregnant and just few days away we had.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Doc am afraid and she 21 year old without protection we had sex now we are afraid anything will happen so please sugg...
Occasional nerve twitching in any part of the body is ok but if it's a regular feature please consult a neurologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my bf and after that I took unwanted 72 within an hour. My periods are likely to come few days before but I did not got periods till now.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I had sex with my bf and after that I took unwanted 72 within an hour. My periods are likely to come few days before ...
Dear lybrate user pl do one home pregnancy test first. If negative nothing to worry, if positive action need to be taken accordingly.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 years unmarried girl. From.last few months my lower abdomen has come out despite of skipping lunch as I do not eat too much. Is it due to menstrual cycle or due to any other reason.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi I am 26 years unmarried girl. From.last few months my lower abdomen has come out despite of skipping lunch as I do...
It is due to fatty tissue. First you should follow low calories food for weight loss. * in morning, take 1-2 chapattis with a bowl of cooked green vegetables. You can take a glass of lemon water with it *in lunch you can take a bowl of raw vegetables like carrot, radish, tomatoes, turnip or beetroot. *in evening, you can take a cup of green tea only with some pieces of friuts like apple, pineapple, pear. Avoid taking banana or mango. *in dinner, you can take vegetable soup or a bowl of cooked vegetables. But do not take potato, sweet potatoes. * you can take a cup skimmed milk 4 times a week only during day time. * work out for atleast 1 hour in morning, you can try skipping for 15 minutes with a walk of 30 minutes and 5-10 minutes running. Follow these exercises in the morning - * lie down on flat surface, raise your legs without bending your knees, do it for 3-5 times daily * do not eat fastfoods and soft drinks, as they have high calories and the calories deposit in body in the form of weight if not utilised. * you can take medohar guggalu 1 tablet daily for quick weight loss but only under the guidance of ayurveda expert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have menstrual problem since 3 years. I have consulted 2 gynaecologists. But medical help was partially effective. Now I am facing a new problem. When I have sex the other day my period starts. I had periods twice in a month. What I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 20 years old. I have menstrual problem since 3 years. I have consulted 2 gynaecologists. But medical help was pa...
Hello, There is a possibility that you may have developed cervicitis which is causing the bleed or a progesterone deficiency , so please yourself evaluated for the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried 27 years old female diagnosed with pcos and thyroid. I am taking metformin twice daily since 5 mths. But my doctor has now stopped metformin and now I m taking thyronorm only but now I facing acne problem. Can I again start taking metformin n will it help in improving my acne problem. Kindly help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am unmarried 27 years old female diagnosed with pcos and thyroid. I am taking metformin twice daily since 5 mths. B...
Your acne problem can be helped by combined dose oral cyclical pills taken under guidance of a gynae. Regular periods will restart too. Keep taking thyronorm if your tsh was high. Try to lose weight if you are overweight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods what are the causes of it and how can I prevent irregular periods?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have irregular periods what are the causes of it and how can I prevent irregular periods?
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of Mentrual problem is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex in first time without protection. But after 2 day period end. So my question is what is the possibility to get pregnancy.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
To calculate safe and unsafe dates if a women's menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, the shortest cycle [26days] minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle [31days] minus 10days=21st day thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. That is unsafe period. Period other than this fertile period in a menstrual cycle is considered as safe period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty period.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done usg also and hormones level also my lh hormone was low 2.2 and usg as normal. still I m getting scanty pe...
Your lh levels are low. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this and give feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age 32 yr I am married far 6 yr but I have not child I do every test who said Dr. but no result give me some tips thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir my age 32 yr I am married far 6 yr but I have not child I do every test who said Dr. but no result give me some t...
if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. get your semen test, back with report
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsides on its own and then again starts after some days. Controlling to pee has become impossible when I'm out. And when my garments get wet with water or anything then the urge to itch or wash the region exceeds. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsi...
Please maintain hygiene. Wash your undergarments with dettol water daily please check you are having any uti or not? also if you are having any white discharge? if so get it corrected. Till the time apply coconut oil on the affected area to relieve itching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My wife had three miscarriages. Doctor told me my wife and I both had rubella igG. Positive. But it's not at all a problem. Recently I found prostate infection and I am taking treatment. My doubt is can this type of prostate or uti infection antibody may. Wrongly shown as rubella igG antibodies.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Sir. My wife had three miscarriages. Doctor told me my wife and I both had rubella igG. Positive. But it's not at all...
No its not possible that your uti related antibody be wrongly detected as anti rubella antibody. If there is rubella antigen only then it can be antirubella antibody. So don't worry both are completely different entity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and mother of 2. have 2 months old baby I have problem of breast milk it is too less like 5%. I give her formula milk. I know breast milk is so important for my child so what should I do to increase breast milk. I take leptaden 2 tablets for 2 times. Please help me to come out from this problem.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 32 years old and mother of 2. have 2 months old baby I have problem of breast milk it is too less like 5%. I giv...
If you are using leptaden it will help to increase milk quantity but if after that then visit to your gynae that advice you medicine she will tell about further increase to potency of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed