Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal
Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Lads SAI Hospital Polyclinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lads SAI Hospital Polyclinic

8/292 Gate 4,Antop Hill,Landmark:Near Metropolitan Spring Fact, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lad Dilip Ratanlal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I'm 28 year old woman. I got married 2 years before now I have 6 month baby but I didn't get feel better during sex. And also I haven't feel sex desire. My hubby wants to me more and more but I don't feel better whereas I love him too much. Please suggest best solution.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Hi.
I'm 28 year old woman. I got married 2 years before now I have 6 month baby but I didn't get feel better during s...
please see take some ayurveda minerals, taken with betel juice or chewed wrapped in betel leaf, for a week or two will enhance female desire of ardent sex. On the other hand diet with iron content, satvic food, easily digestible food should be taken initially and gut should be cleansed by tarunikusumakar like powders. Mineral combos are not available in market.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married, I am suffering from vagina white discharge 24 hours .I have a baby also but I am worried about that it can harm my body or not.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. I can understand. LEUCORRHOEA translates in modern medicine as a whitish or yellowish discharge of mucus from the vagina. Some of the most common causes of white vaginal discharge include: 1)Infections from bacteria, fungi or other parasites. 2). Injuries or trauma to the vagina, the womb or the cervix, which is very common during pregnancy. 3). Lack of cleanliness or poor hygienic measures. Discharge related with leucorrhoea (or other STDs like yeast infection, chlamydia and trichomoniasis) are generally foamy, greenish-white, foul-smelling and infectious. A proper diagnosis using vaginal swab is very important to diagnose the exact infection, before treatment can ensue. Please consult a gynecologist for clarification and then treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello .my wife have used the MTP kit and got abortion. And we have undergone ultra scan in that the there is a blood endometrial canal. And then doctor suggested the cytolog at 29/04/17. And one on 30. Night 10: 30 she used it but no bleeding is started.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
You don't have to worry. The blood in the endometrial cavity will get absorbed if it has not come out after taking cytolog. Do a urine pregnancy test after 1 week and if it is negative, then all is well.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old but my breast size it not proper. When I attained puberty I founded a ball kind of thing in my right breast but with time it disappeared. But till now the size has not grown properly. Can you suggest me some remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If your other secondary characters have developed properly like hair in tha armpit and pubes and regular menstruation then your breast size will take its normal size and shape but if those secondary development characters are not normal then you must consult a gynaecologist to get clinically checked and investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl friend her age 19 she says when she was in periods she have bleeding upto 8 days is any problem to gain children so please give your suggestions.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My girl friend her age 19 she says when she was in periods she have bleeding upto 8 days is any problem to gain child...
She should not bleed for so many days otherwise she will become anaemic but no problem for conception
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am a 33 years old married woman. I had a miscarriage 2 years back and since then I am not able to conceive. My latest hsg report shows that my both fallopian tubes are blocked and my Dr. says ivf is the only way out. Is their any medicine or treatment in homeopathy or ayurved that can unblock blocked tubes. As I don't want to undergo any surgical process or treatment. Please guide.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. I am a 33 years old married woman. I had a miscarriage 2 years back and since then I am not able to conceiv...
Hi Only option for you is ivf and that too you should do as early as possible because in female's body egg reserve and quality reduces with increasing age. And then chances of success in ivf also reduce.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have already two baby. Kya agar mai bchadani niklwa du to physical relationship me koi problem hogi. During sex is wajah se satisafaction me koi problem to ni hogi.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have already two baby. Kya agar mai bchadani niklwa du to physical relationship me koi problem hogi. During sex is ...
Bachadani nikalwane ki zaroorat nahi jab tak koi problem na ho. Sex me koi problem nahi. Thoda hormonal disturbance hota hai jo adjust ho jata hai.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diarrhoea {excessive non stop loose motions} in 18th week of pregnancy. Have already eaten isabgol with curd and water many times. Have also taken econorm powder with water three times a day. Eaten bananas too. Had coconut water, lime water etc. What else can I do. No relief at all. Worried about my baby. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Diarrhoea {excessive non stop loose motions} in 18th week of pregnancy. Have already eaten isabgol with curd and wate...
Isabgol is given for constipation and will increase diarrhoea. She should take sporolac satchet 3 time a day to get relief along with electral powder mixed in a litre of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why vagina outer skin comes off and it is itching. Does it have any correlation with sex with strange or multiple person.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, This indicates that you may have contracted a fungal infection and hence may need anti fungal application.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upper Body Contouring

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Upper Body Contouring

Upper body contouring is normally to be considered after undergoing lower body contouring completes most of the correction of thebody from chest to knees.

Upper body contouring consists of correction of the over hanging arm skin also called batwing deformity of the arms (between elbow to armpits) and sagging and overhanging breasts both in men and women causing body disfigurement, discomfort and embarrassment.

 

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have had itching in my penis head from the last two months. Sometimes the itching is very severe that I keep on squeezing the penis head. Its only in the head region mainly where the skin folds on the head. Now there is another problem. I had sex with my wife and she had severe itching on her vagina. Next day her vaginal lips were swollen and she couldn't even walk properly. We went to her gynae and she examined her and gave her some anti fungal medicines and a cream. She was fine after that. Also my itching was gone somehow. We again had sex after like 15 days and again she had the same problem. We went to the gynae again and she gave her medicines for herpes and a cream. She was again fine after 4-5 days. Then we again had sex after few days and oh my god again the same issue with her. We went to her gynae and she again gave her some medicines and this time I also went along with her and asked why it is happening again and again? She said it is some yeast infection and this time she prescribed me couple of medicines and a cream called Nadoxin to apply. Also we underwent some tests for HIV, HCL, Hepatitis, Blood Sugar etc. And our tests were normal. This issue of itching started after I made sexual contact with another women. It was unprotected sex. The itching on my penis started the very next day. And I am 99% sure that it is because of that. But I do not know what to do. Who to consult? And what tests I need to undergo? And if it is a Sexually transmitted disease or just a common bacterial or yeast infection? I do not have that much itching now but whenever I have sex with my wife her vagina lips swell. The whole area is red. She has severe itching. Some white fluid discharge is also there. please help. Suggest.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi. I have had itching in my penis head from the last two months. Sometimes the itching is very severe that I keep on...
Hello, it looks like you ve contracted a sexually transmitted infection and unfortunately with some of these infections the women suffer more than the men! for no fault of theirs. The best thing for you wud be to consult a dermatologist as they cud examine you and give you a precise diagnosis. Coz until ithe diseaae is diagnosed and treated itz only gonna make things worse for your wife.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

she is 1 month pregnant. She is 26 and have very lean body. She just recovered from thyroid 3 months ago. Does this effect on baby? We have not consulted any doctor yet regarding pregnancy. .she is having little stomach pain sometime. .and how frequently we should get checked by doctor during pregnancy period?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
she is 1 month pregnant. She is 26 and have very lean body. She just recovered from thyroid 3 months ago. Does this e...
Sub-clinical hypothyroidism can sometimes cause infertility and miscarriages and is, thus, usually treated in women of childbearing age that desire to become pregnant. In addition, both men and women with untreated thyroid disease often have decreased sexual desire (libido). This points to the need for improved dose adjustments for pregnant women with thyroid conditions. According to the study, “Poor control of hyperthyroidism during pregnancy is also associated with increased risk of miscarriage and stillbirth, hypertension in pregnancy, preterm births, and maternal heart failure.” How is hyperthyroidism treated during pregnancy? During pregnancy, mild hyperthyroidism, in which TSH is low but free T4 is normal, does not require treatment. More severe hyperthyroidism is treated with antithyroid medications, which act by interfering with thyroid hormone production. Radioactive iodine treatment is not an option for pregnant women because it can damage the fetal thyroid gland. Rarely, surgery to remove all or part of the thyroid gland is considered for women who cannot tolerate antithyroid medications. Antithyroid medications cross the placenta in small amounts and can decrease fetal thyroid hormone production, so the lowest possible dose should be used to avoid hypothyroidism in the baby. Antithyroid medications can cause side effects in some people, including allergic reactions such as rashes and itching a decrease in the number of white blood cells in the body, which can lower a person’s resistance to infection liver failure, in rare cases
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and I had a problem that is irregular periods already last 3 months I suffer so I went to hospital but in that month I got periods but again the same problem I am facing this month I have not got periods So please help me with this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
I have thyroid and I had a problem that is irregular periods already last 3 months I suffer so I went to hospital but...
There is a disease called PCOD in which the hormones get imbalanced and your periods get disturbed. To rule out that disease you should get an ultrasonography of you abdomen done. Besides that you should also reduce weight if your weight is more than normal .obesity is again one of the reasons because of which your periods can get disturbed. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has been facing discharge of white water from vagina for a week is it serious if flow is high in amount.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
She suffering leucorrhea its become in ladies as (dhatt jana) in men. It is harmful of pregnancy & full body, take ayurveda treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. My partner and I had sex and I ejaculated outside but nowhere near her vagina. Is it possible for her to get pregnant? She is also running 3 days late on her periods. Are there any possibilities of pregnancy in such a case?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years old. My partner and I had sex and I ejaculated outside but nowhere near her vagina. Is it possible for ...
Yes ,there can be very much chances of pregnancy. This technique of discharging outside while having unprotected sex is called COITUS INTERRUPTUS and is highly dangerous.For adopting this technique while having sex you should know regarding the safe and unsafe period of your Gf menstrual cycle and if Sexual contact is made in unsafe period ,even though you have ejaculated outside,she can get pregnant,afterall accidents dont happen with prior intimation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam I and my gf had unprotected sex before seven days. Taking unwanted 72 will avoid it or not. How can I know she is pregnant.

MBBS, DGO, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Madam I and my gf had unprotected sex before seven days. Taking unwanted 72 will avoid it or not. How can I know she ...
No it would not protect from pregnancy now. Take s beta hcg test after a week to rule out pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS)

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Symptoms and Causes of PCOS

3881 people found this helpful

All About Mineral Metabolic Disorders

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Delhi
All About Mineral Metabolic Disorders

Did you know that metabolism functions within a scope that goes beyond just maintaining your body weight? This chemical process is also subject to a number of complications and disorders, and can wreck your system without your knowledge. Mineral Metabolic Disorder is one such impediment that can easily corrupt your body and is characterized by an abnormal and unprecedented rise or fall of the level of minerals in the blood. This may result in a number of cardiovascular and bone diseases.

Minerals undoubtedly play an extremely vital role in the proper regulation of the body conditions and aid and abet growth and development. However, under certain (and mostly unforeseen) circumstances, the mineral levels have a propensity to differ substantially from the normal rates and may lead to several disorders. 

Causes:

  1. Mineral metabolic disorders may be genetic in certain cases, being transferred from the parent to the child via genes. 
  2. However, most mineral metabolic disorders are likely to arise as a result of certain clinical conditions pertaining to starvation, excess alcohol consumption,diarrhea and diet disorders. 

Effects: 
The most commonly observed and medically documented complications affecting metabolism as a result of sudden augment or fall in the following minerals are:

  1. Magnesium: hypomagnesaemia and hypomagnesaemia
  2. Calcium: nephrocalcinosis, hypercalcemia, osteoporosis, kidney stones, Paget's disease, osteomalacia, pseudohypoparathyroidism, rickets and hyperparathyroidism
  3. Iron:  hemochromatosis and cirrhosis
  4. Phosphorus: hypophosphatemia, osteomalacia, hyperparathyroidism, hypoparathyroidism and rickets.
  5. Sodium: hypernatremia and dilutional hyponatremia
  6. Zinc: nausea, skin rash, diarrhea, and difficulty in wound healing
  7. Copper: Menkes syndrome and Wilson's disease
  8. Potassium: Cushing's syndrome(from exposure to high levels of cortisol), Fanconi's syndrome, Bartter syndrome, Addison's disease and kidney disease. 

The ideal remedy to battle the majority of mineral metabolism disorders is to maintain a healthy lifestyle and follow a proper, filling, and balanced diet. In case the diseases crop as a result of genetic factors, consult your doctor immediately. However, in most cases, proper medication and a wholesome and nourishing food intake is recommended to fight most mineral metabolic diseases.

4582 people found this helpful
View All Feed