Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Kusum Mahajan - Pediatrician, mumbai

Dr. Kusum Mahajan

90 (191 ratings)
M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS

Pediatrician, mumbai

40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Kusum Mahajan 90% (191 ratings) M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS Pediatrician, mumbai
40 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients.want my children to be happy and healthy.prefer to give more time to my patients then medications....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients.want my children to be happy and healthy.prefer to give more time to my patients then medications.
More about Dr. Kusum Mahajan
She has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 40 years. She studied and completed M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kusum Mahajan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D.Pediatrics - Govt. Medical college Patiala(Punjab) - 1989
MBBS - Govt.Medical College Amritsar(Punjab) - 1977
Past Experience
Prof.&head at gian sager mecical college patiala
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Paediatrics
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Adolescent Health Academy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahajan Child Care Clinic

104/Orchid, Dosti Acresmumbai Get Directions
  4.5  (191 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kusum Mahajan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 5 reviews "Very helpful" 7 reviews "Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Professional" 1 review "Caring" 1 review "Nurturing" 1 review "Thorough" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My new born baby .have a murmur sound .I took echo test. Result is .situs colitis levocardia .2 mm ostium secundum asd with left to right shunt .normal biventricular functions. .Dr what we do.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My new born baby .have a murmur sound .I took echo test. Result is .situs colitis levocardia .2 mm ostium secundum as...
Dear Lybrate user Shunt is left to right and cardiac function is normal so not to worry much Small osmium secundum defects do close spontaneous
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please suggest me medicine. Passed two stools in 1 hr.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My daughter is 1 years 5 months old. She passed the loose stool in mustard color n I think with mucus also. please su...
Dear mother Appreciate your con cern but mustard is yellowish so not worry Give. ORS to her and normal food and breast feed In2-3 days she will be fine Take her to hospital if she Passes blood Vomits Becomes lethargic or doesn't take fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my two years baby girl some tym holds her breath at the tym when she fell down or crying literally. What we need to do in this situation? Pl suggest. She doesn't response. Her face become pale and she become faint totally.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi, my two years baby girl some tym holds her breath at the tym when she fell down or crying literally. What we need ...
Dear mother These are called Breath holding spells Whenever she cries immidiately try to console her But if she holds her breath then just slap on back or pinch her a bit she will start breathing Give her Iron and Zinc supplements Hope this will help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son of 15 months panics at night in pain. When I give colic aid he is quiet and sleeps. This is happening since 5-6 days.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My son of 15 months panics at night in pain. When I give colic aid he is quiet and sleeps. This is happening since 5-...
Dear mother Deworm your child but first try by patting him and taking him in your lap and avoid colimax or any other medication Hope this will help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 months old daughter is having running nose, cough and sneeze from yesterday, kindly help.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My 5 months old daughter is having running nose, cough and sneeze from yesterday, kindly help.
Dear Lybrate user Usually this goes by itself in 7-8 days but to relieve the symptoms you can try T-minic drops or flucold drops5-6 drops 2-3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am mother of 33 days baby. Her weight at birth is 1.9 n now 2.7. She is formula fed using Similac n daily just once r twice I am giving bf. From past few days she is having severe constipation and gas problem while passing motion she is crying vigorously n also while urinating. I am using neopeptine drops for digestion. Still she is passing motion 7-9 times sply at night. please suggest. Very much worried.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I am mother of 33 days baby. Her weight at birth is 1.9 n now 2.7. She is formula fed using Similac n daily just once...
Dear mother Don't give any drops just burp her properly and put her on her tummy Try to give her own feed Usually children do pass this no of motion in early days of life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors My kid have very loose motion problem in day many time his a just 6 month old.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear doctors My kid have very loose motion problem in day many time his a just 6 month old.
Dear lybrate user Has your child started passing loose motions now or passing it since he was small. If it's now then give the child ORS and zinc syrup continue giving breast feed and you can add rice water or daal water also
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have 2.5 months male baby .He uses to urinate frequently 2 times in every one hour I am worrying bcoz is this is diabetic symptom please suggest .I am thinking bcoz of cold climate he urinating much.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello doctor I have 2.5 months male baby .He uses to urinate frequently 2 times in every one hour I am worrying bcoz ...
Dear Lybrate user Small children do pass urine quite frequently There is nothing to worry but to clear your doubts get his blood test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My child is 9 months old recently he had developed some infection in the front end area of the penis, I am not sure if it is a external injury or internal infection. There is swelling on penis and during urination it's normal he don't cry but while external touch he is crying. Is that something I need to worry about please advise.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi
My child is 9 months old recently he had developed some infection in the front end area of the penis, I am not sur...
Dear Lynbrate user Some times it can be insect bite or it can be infection also. It may become alright in a day or two You can apply some Antibiotic cream
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for 6 years old baby suffering with nephrotic syndrome. She is taking wysolone 25 mg alt. Day. Whether it is curable?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear Lynbrate user Is this the first time that the child has been diagnosed as Nephrotic Syndrome . Has she already taken daily steroids for 6weeks Write in detail
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, My daughter aged 8 years old getting dry cough. Nosy and fever from 2 days onwards. I am giving paracetamol half tab and half for cough. But no result yet, what should I do?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear Sir, My daughter aged 8 years old getting dry cough. Nosy and fever from 2 days onwards. I am giving paracetamol...
Dear parent Ask her to do gargles with salt water Give her some cough syrup three times a day Does her cough come in bouts and she may feel like vomiting? Do confirm then she may need antibiotics which can't be prescribed randomly. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months old. He is developing rashes around his private parts. Please suggest.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My baby is 4 months old. He is developing rashes around his private parts. Please suggest.
Dear Lynbrate user If your child wears diapers then surely it's Nappy rash , keep the baby dry and naked for many times in a day.you can use happy nappy ointment Hope this helps or use Neosporin-H ointment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my son has one problem. He is 7 years old. He always going motion in his pant in lightly. Weekly once I gave dulcolax tab then only he go to toilet. He has this problem last four months but I don't have any worry about that. Now last one month he lost more weight and he don't like to eat anything. So I was scared about him. What's the reason for that.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear mother give more of vegetables and salad like kakri tomato carrot cabbage and of course fruits like banana make it a routine to let him sit on the toilet seat for 10 minutes daily give him evict syp 5 ml. Three times in a day for two weeks this will surely help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7.5 years old weight approx 20 to 23 KG. He gets tired when he do any physical work like e.g. Running, stair climbing. He mostly says there is pain in his legs.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Kindly get his CBC done and also give him good protein diet regularly ,deworm him with Albendazole 400gm .if the child is anaemic then we can discuss
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My son is 9 year old and has 102.4 fever though we are giving him crocin syrup. Pls guide.
Dear parent hope by now his fever is down. Ifnot get his blood test done does he have any other problem like cough or cold or any pain while passing urine what's the colour of his urine any loose motions or vomiting give him paracetamol regularly till you get the report. Let me know further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(132 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Nayak

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Horizon Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment