Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krishna Murthi

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krishna Murthi Orthopedist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Krishna Murthi
Dr. Krishna Murthi is one of the best Orthopedists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Life Care Hospital - Thane West in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krishna Murthi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Care Hospital - Thane West

S-1 Vedant Cmplx, Thane West,Landmark: Abv ICICI Bnk Vartakngr, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Murthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 52 years old male. I am suffering from right shoulder pain from 4 months. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 52 years old male. I am suffering from right shoulder pain from 4 months. What should I do?
Hi you can start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain and swelling. And exercise will strengthen your affected shoulder muscles. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 33 yrs old, gets tired/exhausted very easily. Apart from that, she suffers from pain in the legs, head ache and back pain too very frequently. Her weight has increased sharply in last couple of years. She has been diagnosed with low vitamin d and tsh value at 6. 1 are these related? what else could be the reason for these problems and how can we resolve them?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. She is young with multiple issues. She needs to get in an active lifestyle. - regular physical therapy initially in supervision of a physiotherapist - brisk walks for 2-3 km/day in morning - adequate supplementation for calcium and vitamin d - get her cbc, esr, crp and serum electrolyte levels to see whether there is any deficiency, it can be supplemented - thyroid status should be in check and I ask for consultation with a general physician for it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from anklyosing spondylitis from last night 10 years . I was doing well in fighting it but from last three months I am very ill and my si joint pain is very much disturbing . Please help me and suggest me what should I do in doing that ?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Dear, I understood your problem, i know that its very embarrassing for you to bear but you have to consult physiotherapy. its the only option. Take short wave diathermy at si joint. ift and ultrasound at point. Take all exercise which will maintain your flexibility
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter 16 years old suffering with juvanar rhumatied arthrieis (jra) please give me your valuable suggestion which is permanent treatment to this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me her all the reports rheumatoid arthritis is a self limiting disease. Acute phase can be managed with medicines. Physiotherapy helps in preventing contractures & deformities. Keep your moral up! any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do knee & general exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure she is not allergic to any of the medicines she is going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering backache and joint pains, i am 42 year old, menopause problems, it can be solved or not?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am suffering backache and joint pains, i am 42 year old, menopause problems, it can be solved or not?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left shoulder pain last 3 year and I also pain in my ear cant talk in phone in left saide ear. In mri report normal. And only when I slep I have not pain but holday I have pain. Please suggese.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have left shoulder pain last 3 year and I also pain in my ear cant talk in phone in left saide ear. In mri report n...
Hi I can understand your problem. For pain and swelling apply cold pack for 20 min. Thrice a day for 5 days. There are various reasons for shoulder pain and there are different non surgical treatment options for same in physiotherapy. If pain doesn't go consult me via lybrate to discuss best treatment plan for you. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pan in my back I try some creams & other items but note release please give needful advice about this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pan in my back I try some creams & other items but note release please give needful advice about this.
posture correction must. do hot fomentations and tk rest . do spine extension exercise, bridging exercise. side stretching exercise. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight. if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for few days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female. I have heel pain in both legs from past one year. Have tried medicines physio and exercises but nothing has worked. Doctor says its planter fasciitis. What should I do now?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
I am 32 years old female. I have heel pain in both legs from past one year. Have tried medicines physio and exercises...
Hello lybrate user, pain in sole and heels is due to plantar fascitis, it is inflammatory swelling of plantar fascia (flat ligament which connect the heel bone to the toes, and supports the arch of feet) which ultimately causes pain, especially while standing and walking. it occurs due to weakening of ligament tissue due to over straining, using uncomfortable footware, high heels etc; Take homeopathic treatment for pain in heels. It's safe,natural and holistic way of treatment. natural homeopathic remedies strikes at the root of problem to ensure complete relief. In chronic cases, homeopathic medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, causes, temperament etc..; such well selected remedy gives complete cure without any side effects. Message back for proper online homeopathic consultation and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I am 21 yrs old male, I am always going to gym for grow muscles, but when ever I came from gym I am getting back pain, is it a big problem?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello Are you doing exercise in supervision of trainer ?? , may be you are straining your back in any exercise!! 1)Take rest for couple of days 2) take hot water fomentation Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem from last 3 years. And also have problem in my legs when I got long walk. What should I do for this?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have knee problem from last 3 years. And also have problem in my legs when I got long walk. What should I do for this?
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 years old child and whenever I walk too much my Feet's bone feels to be broken. It hurts a lot. I have Flat feet! Any idea.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am a 16 years old child and whenever I walk too much my Feet's bone feels to be broken.
It hurts a lot.
I have Flat...
Do contrast bath (alternate hot n cold therapy) modified footwear. Use rolling pin under your feet. Do it 10 times a day plus some foot exercises! (under proper guidance)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of 0.35 to 5.50 microIU/mL. TT3 and TT4 levels are ok. E.S.R IHour is 40 in place of 0 to 20 mm/hr. Serum uric acid is 6.8 in place of 2.5 to 5.7 mg/dl.

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
My mom age 50, suffering with numbness in leg, had got report of thyroid stimulating hormone TSH of 20.28 in place of...
She is suffering from hypothyroidism, a condition where TSH is raised. She has to be started on Thyroxine tablets and numbness is possibly due to neuropathy caused hypothyroidism. Other causes of neuropathy should be ruled out. Uric acid may be raised due to other metabolic factors not related to numbness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could persistent pain in both of my achilllies tendon be cause by or is it a symptom of something else?

Fellowship in Joint Replacement, Fellowship in Hand Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Bangalore
What could persistent pain in both of my achilllies tendon be cause by or is it a symptom of something else?
Hi you have condition achilles tendinitis. You may be having severe pain for the initial few steps after getting up from bed or after being seated for some time. You require rest, avoid stressful activities like running, jumping, heeled shoes/ slippers all the time, hot fomentation morning and night, physiotherapy and medications. May be you haven't provided adequate rest. It will take time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My A: G ratio is 2.6, Hb-9.5 after taking orofer XT twice a day. Urine test normal, blood urea-10, creatinine-. 37 please suggest me treatment.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 33 week pregnant and suffering from swelling of hands and feet. My BP is normal. I have done few blood test. My ...
usually there will be slight swelling will be there IN pregnancy if it's more you may land up in hypertension in pregnancy latter so have a close watch on your blood pressure
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/mam before 1 week my left hand do not work properly. Before 1 week I wake up in the morning and then my hand do not work properly. So can you tell me what should I do.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. What exactly do you mean by hand not working properly, have you developed any weakness, stiffness or any other symptom and also mention the exact region where you are feeling the discomfort. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to run fast because of my muscle ache, since two week. I applied a pain balm, but didn't work. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I haven't been able to run fast because of my muscle ache, since two week. I applied a pain balm, but didn't work. Wh...
Muscle pain with running can be managed by simple measures at home. 1. Avoid running for few days till pain is relieved. 2. Apply cold pack on painful muscles four times a day for 10 mins each. 3. Take healthy diet with calcium supplements. Consume at least 2.5 litres of fluids in a day in form of water, juices, lemonade etc. 4. Avoid alcohol or smoking. 5. If you are on any medication like statins or diuretics consult with your physician as these drugs can cause muscle pain. 6. You can take simple analgesics like paracetamol if pain is severe and apply analgesic cream. 7. Do muscle stretching exercises daily and before running. 8. Once pain is decreased you can start running by gradually increasing the distance and speed. Wear good quality running shoes and avoid running on hard ground or treadmill. If problem persists consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai one of my friend last 4 years suffering from knee pain he was suggest so many doctors but no use can you tell a solutions please. His age 55.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hai one of my friend last 4 years suffering from knee pain he was suggest so many doctors but no use can you tell a s...
Hello lybrate user, there are many causes of knee pain at 55 years age. Ost commonly due to degenerative changes in the articular cartilage of the knee joint also known as osteoarthritis. Kindly get a x-ray both knee joint s in standing position and follow up. God bless you.

I had Undergone cervical spondylitis operation 3 discs replaced in 2012. Experiencing internal heaviness too much not able to walk without walker. Medicine leofen 10 mg 2 tab twice. Suggest remedy to overcome heaviness so as to walk like a normal person. Sugar under control age 63.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed