Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Komal Salavi

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Komal Salavi General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Komal Salavi
Dr. Komal Salavi is an experienced General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Komal Salvi Clinic in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Komal Salavi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Komal Salavi

Komal Salvi Clinic

#3/6, Kranti Sewa Mandal Chowl, Bhatwadi Hill,Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Near K.B. Kadam Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Komal Salavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old boy .I am suffering from gastric since 3 years. I have used many medicines like ayurvedic and homeopathic but it doesn't work. What should I do now?

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 23 year old boy .I am suffering from gastric since 3 years. I have used many medicines like ayurvedic and homeop...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ejaculate too early just in 2 sec sometime before having intercourse I tried sex for 3rd time and overtime I faces dysfunction.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I ejaculate too early just in 2 sec sometime before having intercourse I tried sex for 3rd time and overtime I faces ...
You are suffering from premature ejaculation disorder. It is a common problem among men in the present times. There are many Psychological factors like anxiety, guilt or depression can also be the cause of premature ejaculation. First of all, start eating a healthy diet like green vegetables like spinach, cabbage, kale etc contribute to male enhancement. Also citrus fruits like avocado, orange, and lemon that are rich in Vitamin B9. Avoid junk foods, smoking, alcohol consumption, avoid dairy products and sour items. Try some tips like think about something else during intercourse or use thicker condoms (Thicker condoms can reduce sensitivity and helps you last longer during intercourse). Take more time in foreplay and try some oral sex, gentle sex, slow sex Don't copy porn star Do YOGA and breathing exercise and running will give much of benefits. Also, you can concern us, if you want fast result because without medicine it incurable. We provide therapies as well as ayurvedic medicines. You can also go through our courses regarding your problem. You can contact us at We will concern and later on, we can deliver medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering depression, angity, nervousness,Pulse increase (90-110) at crowdy area as (station, metro, closed space, running water, excessive work, Loneliness, out of home, anxiety) In these matter I feel weaknesses suddenly, in that time my BP 145/85, otherwise normal. Fear of loneliness, fobia of heart attack. Do not mind any work. Feeling lonely, gastric problem, feeling weaknesses in the morning/evening sessions. My total cholesterol-220 TG-325 LDL-100, HDL-52 Vitamin B12-201 Vitamin D-9.78 sugar-normal Is that heart problems? What I consult heart specialist?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am suffering depression, angity, nervousness,Pulse increase (90-110) at crowdy area as (station, metro, closed spac...
Dear user, Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. Anxiety medicines alone cannot cure anxiety disorders mainly because medicines do not alter behavior. Behavior change and Continuous practice of the changed behavior cure anxiety. I suggest anxiety education, progressive counseling and progressive psychotherapy. I assure you complete cure. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I pull some heavy things I have a little pain on my left chest. Is this heart problem?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
When I pull some heavy things I have a little pain on my left chest. Is this heart problem?
You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days Consult physician/me for further management
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, I have a horseshoe kidney. And I am a regular gymmer. According to my diet I have to take heavy protein. Is the heavy protein diet unfit for my kidneys? Should I continue my gym? Please help. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hello Doctors, I have a horseshoe kidney. And I am a regular gymmer. According to my diet I have to take heavy protei...
Please Continue your daily exercises Measure your blood pressure regularly Reduce your current protein intake by 10 percent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors I have been suffering from ejaculation since the age of 14 Now I am 24 years old I have been doing almost 9 years I do not have nay problem bt they waste my time . It distract from my study which is very imprtnant in my life I am a very bad adductor of ejaculation. I did many things I'll not do next time but every time I failed I do daily when I am crazy I do 4 times once a day. I am fit & do excuse & meditation daily But I want to stop permanently before my marriage. Is it any tablet to stop this ? Whats the harmful of this ? My body is fit & fine I have no complaint

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello Doctors
I have been suffering from ejaculation since the age of 14
Now I am 24 years old
I have been doing almo...
It may not effect your body but it is effecting your life as you are getting distracted basically masturbation is a habit only only you can control it there are no medication available for this develop some more hobbies and interests stay in the company of other people around you do that you don't get much time on your own alone make a firm determination to control it and I am sure you will be able to do it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Phosphoricum Acidum. I am having nightfall and I want to which power of Phosphoricum Acidum should I take?

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Phosphoricum Acidum. I am having nightfall and I want to which power of Phosphoricum Acidum should I take?
Night Fall in Men. Night fall or wet dreams is a very common occurrence among men, especially among adolescents. This condition is characterized by involuntary ejaculation during sleep in the night or in the early hours of the morning. The problem of night fall can be very frustrating for young men because most of the times they don’t understand the reason for it and also because it is a very embarrassing thing to discuss with not only their parents but also with their peers. The frequency of these nocturnal emissions varies from person to person, most men only experience this condition in their adolescent years but few may suffer from it all their lives. So as you can see this condition is very common and nothing really to worry about except in very few cases where it is very frequent spread over a long period of time. Studies have shown that using testosterone based drugs can increase nocturnal emissions, so try avoiding these if you suffer from nightfall. Here are a few more things that you can try to limit it. 1. Should start jogging or brisk walking for at least 30 minutes every day. 2. Should avoid consumption of any liquid for at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 3. Should go for urination just before going to bed. 4. Should avoid watching porn or erotic chats etc. 5. Start listening to soothing music which gives peace of mind and gives soothing effects like the meditation gives. 6. Should start reading good books at the time to keep the brain relaxed for a sound sleep. 7. If night fall happens then they should not worry about this, because if you keep on thinking about nightfall or have the fear of night fall at the time of sleeping then there more chances to have it reoccur. 8. Should avoid constipation because an upset digestive system also sometimes causes this condition. 9. If the person is having the habit of taking milk at night then they should take milk in the evening instead of at night. 10. Kegel exercise also helps control Night Fall. 11. Do yoga and meditation. Remember to talk to your doctor or a qualified professional like a doctor before you start or stop your medications and never self-medicate. There is nothing to be embarrassed about if you suffer from this problem as it is a normal physiological phenomenon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a hole in heart can be treated of a baby girl child 15 days what is the treatment surgery or other treatments I want brief solutions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Can a hole in heart can be treated of a baby girl child 15 days what is the treatment surgery or other treatments I w...
Hole in heart can be treated of a baby girl child 15 days and the treatment surgery Type of surgery depends on the hole
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 50 and he is suffering from diabetes. Can you please give me suggestion that which type of food he has to take so that we can control it.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician, Gurgaon
My father age is 50 and he is suffering from diabetes. Can you please give me suggestion that which type of food he h...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are concerned about your father's diabetes. It could had been better had you provided us with last prescription, latest fasting sugars, hba1c levels and any other recent relevant investigations along with the complete medication list. For the successful treatment of diabetes it is advised if he can start exercising on a regular basis preferably 30-45 minutes, diet modifications with low carbohydrate and high fibre diet along with medications as advised. Hope that solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 years old daughter had fever (102 or 103 )from last 3 days and fever doesn't go dawn from 102. Dr. said its viral and just gave crocin syp.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My 2.5 years old daughter had fever (102 or 103 )from last 3 days and fever doesn't go dawn from 102. Dr. said its vi...
Please take Rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- Soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: Do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. If there is no such improvement in her condition even after next 72 hours then you need to do blood test for malaria/dengue/Typhoid.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(200 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment