Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kishore Shetty

Oncologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Dr. Kishore Shetty Oncologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kishore Shetty
Dr. Kishore Shetty is a trusted Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Centro Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kishore Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Marie Gold Apartments,LBS Park,Landmark:Near Mangatram Petrol Pump, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kishore Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My aunt is suffering from breast cancer. Now the tumour is almost spread all over the body. Now she is too weak to walk and now she is on bed. She urinates on bed, totally she is very poor in health. Sir please help.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
She should be taken for palliative care only, as patients who are bed ridden do not do well with any chemotherapy. You can take help of portea (search online) which can help you in taking care of her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a tumour in right breast which was Benign I got it operated 6-7 years back. Then again after 3 years of operation I again got the similar thing in my left breast. I got it checked it was Benign as well. I recently have been diagnosed with pcod. Initially the time didn't pain except before periods but lately it has been since 2-3 weeks n the breast size has also increased. Even walking briskly or bending leads to pain. Do I need to chk with the medicine given by my gynecologists or is it an indication of something else?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I had a tumour in right breast which was Benign I got it operated 6-7 years back. Then again after 3 years of operati...
Dear lybrate user. Though it is a benign tumor but there are chances that it may turn malignant. Consult your surgeon, get the lump removed and get rid of it. This time only small surgery is required but if it turns otherwise a massive surgery will be needed. If you do not want to undergo surgery this time at least get fine needle aspiration done.
42 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostrate ,PSA values,fora male 66 I the range of 7.3 comes down(no adverse biopsy).To 5.5 in2 months as per top Urologist advice.Can it come down again ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Yes, PSA can come down.When this test was introduced it was mainly for the screening of prostatic cancer but it rises in many other conditions as well. If the test is none within 48 hours of per rectal examination or any periurethral procedure like catheterisation, dilatation or cystourethroscopy. Besides it rises in prostatitis. It needs long term antibiotic kike 4-6 weeks and then gradually comes down.4-14 is normal range for benign prostatic enlargement.So you need not worry if it reamins at this level. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from benin prostate hypertrophy grade ii. Please suggest medicine.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from benin prostate hypertrophy grade ii. Please suggest medicine.
Since when you have this condition? to help control the symptoms of an enlarged prostate, try to: limit beverages in the evening. Don't drink anything for an hour or two before bedtime to avoid middle-of-the-night trips to the toilet. Limit caffeine and alcohol. They can increase urine production, irritate the bladder and worsen symptoms. Limit decongestants or antihistamines. These drugs tighten the band of muscles around the urethra that control urine flow, making it harder to urinate. Go when you first feel the urge. Waiting too long might overstretch the bladder muscle and cause damage. Schedule bathroom visits. Try to urinate at regular times such as every four to six hours during the day to" retrain" the bladder. This can be especially useful if you have severe frequency and urgency. Follow a healthy diet prescribed by registered dietitan. Obesity is associated with enlarged prostate. Stay active. Inactivity contributes to urine retention. Even a small amount of exercise can help reduce urinary problems caused by an enlarged prostate. Urinate and then urinate again a few moments later. This practice is known as double voiding. Keep warm. Colder temperatures can cause urine retention and increase the urgency to urinate. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a guy and I think I have developed some breast tissues. Cause I feel this ring like tissue around my nipples also there is a slight pain at one spot where, I am not sure, is a lump. Should I be worried?

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
You seem to be suffering from a condition called gynecomastia. The treatment is male breast reduction surgery done by plastic surgeons.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am using evion vitamin e 200 mg with combination of vitamin c 500 mg. Did there is any side effect of prostate cancer.

General Physician, Chennai
Sir I am using evion vitamin e 200 mg with combination of vitamin c 500 mg. Did there is any side effect of prostate ...
Vitamin E supplements are good source of Antioxidants that protect cells from the damaging effects of free radicals. Unless you have any symptoms of deficiency you need not bind to vitamin supplements. You can take natural dietary supplements rich in vitamin E Food Numerous foods provide vitamin E. Nuts, seeds, and vegetable oils are among the best sources of alpha-tocopherol, and significant amounts are available in green leafy vegetables and fortified cereals. Most vitamin E is in the form of gamma-tocopherol from soybean, canola, corn, and other vegetable oils.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mom is suffering from breast tumor and 2 nd time she got operated. In july 2015. And now she got weakness in whole body. And itching where she was operated. Guide me what to eat to cure her weakness.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi along with multivitamin (zincovit) once daily, high protein diet like milk, milk products cheeze, butter, eggs, green leafy veg, chip pies jaggery mung will help a lot dear thanks regards hope for her best & early recovery dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mother is 45 years old. She has Breast Cancer. Now she is under Chemotherapy. What will do to prevent from it in future.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Nothing much can be done. Response to chemotherapy depends on a nos of factors like type of tumour, stage, grade, hormone receptors present and inherent patient response. I would advice her to do as the Oncologist advices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

OK I am 39 years old and I have been smoking cigarettes since I was 14 and I am so worried that I have lung cancer or heart disease because my left side of my upper chest aches its a dull pain that comes and goes throughout the day what could it be and what can be done to stop it.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Unlikely to be lung carcinoma. But if you are constantly having problem get ct / mri of chest with neck. Get one ecg checked by physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of breast cancer and how can we detect it in early stages and get it cured?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
breast cancer most often present as painless lump which gradually starts increasing in size , can be detected by regular self examination of breast and annual mammography after the age of forty. regular self examination of breast with flat of hands five days after the periods are over are the best method for screening I think as it is inexpensive easy and does not involve any risk of radiation exposure. if you find any abnormal lump see a doctor for clinical examination and further tests as needed.,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom she is 37 years old. She had a tumor in belly of 55mmX56mm. Can she be cured without surgery?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir please get it checked by means of biopsy and radiological scanning. It should be excised and prognosis depends on kind of tumour whether benign or malignant and if malignant then the exact nature of disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of mouth cancer. My uncle was chewing tobacco from a very long time they left it just before a year ago but there is little white ulcer in there mouth which happen to them regularly. From past few months.

MCH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Keep a watch on size of white ulcer and hav regular checkups. Ulcer, bleeding from it, excess watering are all symptoms..biopsy is confirmative
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lost a lot of weight around 19-21 kgs. Post weight loss thighs have become saggy & breasts deflated. Gained 5 kgs back in last 3 months again to help with excess skin. I need to fix this without surgery. Am 23 years old. Will weight training and gaining weight cure this? I am healthy. Weight gain can reverse this problem? Please help. I can not go forward for marriage because of this problem. Please provide some help. Thankyou.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Lost a lot of weight around 19-21 kgs. Post weight loss thighs have become saggy & breasts deflated. Gained 5 kgs bac...
You are confused between weight loss , sagging skin & weight gain. Gaining weight will not help you for sure. Eat healthy but no crash dieting which can lead to saggy organs if dieting is not combined with exercise. Moderation should the mantra.losing 21 kgs is difficult and you must have starved to do so. At 23 if getting married is bothering you , then think about a healthy bride who has to adjust and get oriented with a new family. Can you afford to fall sick or eat special diets to remain slim and trim and be body obsessed only? Start eating a healthy high protein diet with no sugars or bad fats . getting massage will tone up muscles besides increasing the blood flow evenly to entire body. simple walking / swimming is a good outdoor exercise but if pollution or humidity bothers , then use a stable exercise cycle at home and do push ups with weights for arms. do yoga and meditation for weight loss and for stability. good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is lipoma? can it ever cause cancer?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist,
Lipomas are the most common soft-tissue tumor. These slow-growing, benign fatty tumors form soft, lobulated masses enclosed by a thin, fibrous capsule. Although it has been hypothesized that lipomas may rarely undergo sarcomatous (cancerous) change, this event has never been convincingly documented. Atypical lipomatous tumors are considered to be well-differentiated liposarcomas. They have a predilection for local recurrence but do not generally metastasize. This diagnosis should be suspected when a fatty tumor is encountered in an intramuscular or retroperitoneal location. Liposarcomas are malignant tumors that arise from adipocytes. They may recur locally and may metastasize. Fatty tumors of the retroperitoneum or in intramuscular locations should be considered to be potential liposarcomas until proven otherwise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any link between flow of urine and prostrate enlargement? I am 69 and find urine flow very slow. What check is required?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Jaipur
Yes there is a relation, I explain you, prostate gland is present at the junction of urinary bladder and the urethra. Its enlargement may compress the outlet, causing weak stream, straining, frequency micturition. Checks are medicines and the surgical measures. Contact me online. Thanks. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. He has a high blood sugar condition as well.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
My father is 61 years old and has been diagnosed with enlarged prostate .PSA is coming at 33.5 what are my options. H...
Start him on antibiotics and alpha blockers in consultation with your urologist. Lf PSA does not come down he will need a prostate biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have a blood cancer and breast cancer and air to give me a reason for the breast cancer and give me answer sir please.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, breast cancer is a disease which has many causes,it is a lifestyle related disease and most common risk factors may be sedentary lifestyle, fatty diet, lack of exercise, alcohol or smoking etc. Other factors may be nulliparity or not having children, late conception, not breast feeding etc, Hormone replacement or manipulation may be another cause and sometimes it may run by family or genetically linked. For male breast cancer it may be genetic, Hormone related or may be lifestyle related.
49 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old but my breast size it not proper. When I attained puberty I founded a ball kind of thing in my right breast but with time it disappeared. But till now the size has not grown properly. Can you suggest me some remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If your other secondary characters have developed properly like hair in tha armpit and pubes and regular menstruation then your breast size will take its normal size and shape but if those secondary development characters are not normal then you must consult a gynaecologist to get clinically checked and investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed