Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Keshiwala

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Keshiwala Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Keshiwala
Dr. Keshiwala is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Keshiwala at Saifee Hospital-Girgoan in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Keshiwala and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saifee Hospital-Girgoan

15/17, Maharshi Karve Rd, Girgaon, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keshiwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

HER AGE 72, DIABIETES FROM 15 YEARS, TAKES ORAL MEDICINE SINCE 14 YEARS, RECENTLY STARTED INSULIEN 8/6 UNITS AS SUGGESTED BY DOCTOR, NOW SUFFERING FROM CHEST BURNING AND VOMITING PROBLEM CONTINUE AFTER STARTING INSULEINE, EATING AND DIGESTING IS MAIN PROBLEM. KINDLY SUGGEST.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Check your diet. Take fresh fruits. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,junk foods, consult your doctor for tablet domperidon + rabeprazole -daily 1/2 hour after food. Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI

I am 19 years female. I having pain in my right chest. What are reasons of the pain. Please let me know.

General Physician,
I am 19 years female. I having pain in my right chest. What are reasons of the pain. Please let me know.
Right side of chest pain may be due to gastritis or muscular pain. And just check any swelling or redness in infected area. At last nothing to worry. Just avoid oily and spicy foods and more drink water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. I am 24 year old female. My problem is whenever I walk little fast I feel pain and tightness n my chest and pain in my lower back also with lightheadedness I fear it could be angina or any other heart disease. Please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii. I am 24 year old female. My problem is whenever I walk little fast I feel pain and tightness n my chest and pain...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Start your walk with a slow pace then gradually increase it, also do stretching for 5-10 min before you start a brisk walk - also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - get your BP & blood sugar checked - eat a light snack before exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मेरे अंकल को लास्ट वीक हार्ट अटेक आया ह डा.ने बताया की बाईपास करना पड़ेगा सर उनकी मेन बेसल्स में कोई भी ब्लोकेज नहीं है please heLP me what should I do?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
मेरे अंकल को लास्ट वीक हार्ट अटेक आया ह डा.ने बताया की बाईपास करना पड़ेगा सर उनकी मेन बेसल्स में कोई भी ब्लोकेज नहीं ह...
If there is no block,why is operation advised. He should continue taking ecospirin and control his diabetes. I am sure you are writing No Blockages,based on angiography test , Write back here with test reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High cholesterol level Its 292 mg/dl now Transferrin saturation percentage is 50.4 a mild higher.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
High cholesterol level
Its 292 mg/dl now
Transferrin saturation percentage is 50.4 a mild higher.
Hi lybrate-user your cholesterol problem can be very well controlled by diet and exercise which will include avoiding all types of fatty and junk food and doing a regular 45 minutes of cardio or any kind of workout for 5 days a week and regular monitoring on your Leopard profile every 3 to 6 months as far as your transparent saturation goes just include some green vegetables in your diet and that would be taken care of. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is house wife but last 2 years her stomach was increasing too much and any time she fell very tired she try to do exercise but her heart pain and she can't what to do to weigh lose?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
She is house wife but last 2 years her stomach was increasing too much and any time she fell very tired she try to do...
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. …. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …6) avoid coffee and tea. A) take 30ml of triphala juice and 10 ml of honey early in the morning on empty stomach and at night before sleep. B) take 30 ml of DAAAIMAVLEHA after meals along with 30 ml of water. C) take 2-2 tablets of arogyavardhini vati and sutshekhar rasa after meals, do all things for 7 days. This formulation is 100% effective. Consult to me for further suggestion. THANKS.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

please advice meal for uric acid high cholesterol and high proteins patient self.

BHMS
Homeopath,
please advice meal for uric acid high cholesterol and high proteins patient self.
Avoid egg,,mutton,red legumes,,tomato,,milk and milk product for uric acid..for cholesterol avoid fatty food only..u have to walk regularly to get rid of this..along with the medicines....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my friend HB is 12.4. So he take merifor plus syrup, that syrup create stool dark blackness. What is solution for this side effect. Please tell me.

MD ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor, my friend HB is 12.4. So he take merifor plus syrup, that syrup create stool dark blackness. What is so...
Hello haematinic syp induces black stool it is absolutely normal. Don't worry. It is not a problem so no solutions is required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Shortness in Breath - Can Your Heart Be In Danger?

MBBS, Master of Surgery - General Surgery, Magistrar Chirurgiae (Cardio-Thoracic Surgery)
Cardiologist, Faridabad
Shortness in Breath - Can Your Heart Be In Danger?

There are different types of heart problems like coronary artery disease, congenital heart failure and cardiomyopathy, but their warning signs are the same i.e. shortness of breath. This is the reason why shortness of breath should never be taken lightly and should always be investigated for heart diseases.

Why does shortness of breath happen?
You may not be able to get in enough air while experiencing shortness of breath. Known medically as dyspnea, shortness of breath is often described as an intense tightening in the chest and a feeling of suffocation. This is one of the most frightening conditions experienced by a patient. You can experience dyspnea without any serious medical problems in these conditions

  1. After strenuous exercise
  2. In extreme temperatures
  3. Due to obesity and
  4. In high altitudes

But if you are not in any of these conditions, then shortness of breath is a sign of a serious medical problem usually involving your heart or lungs. These two vital organs transport oxygen to the rest of your body and remove carbon dioxide; hence problems with either of these organs can affect your breathing. Shortness of breath that comes on suddenly called acute, can be due to other causes too like:

  1. Asthma
  2. Excess fluid around the heart
  3. Low BP
  4. Heart failure
  5. Blood clot in an artery in the lung
  6. Collapsed lung
  7. Pneumonia

If you have had shortness of breath that has lasted for weeks, then we call it chronic and its causes can be various diseases of the heart apart from asthma and COPD. There is no doubt that your heart may be in trouble, if you have chronic shortness of breath. You may be suffering from these heart conditions:

  1. Cardiomyopathy or problems with the heart muscle cause symptoms like shortness of breath after physical exertion as well as fatigue, and swelling of legs and abdomen. Patients suffering from cardiomyopathy are at risk of sudden death due to cardiac arrest.
  2. Heart arrhythmias is also called irregular heartbeat, and can cause slow or fast heartbeats. These also have symptoms like shortness of breath. Arrhythmias can cause strokes, heart failure and cardiac arrest.
  3. Heart failure occurs when the heart is unable to pump blood efficiently to meet the needs of the body. This is a potentially fatal condition. One of the most common symptom is shortness of breath with exercise and while lying down. Fatigue is another common symptom.
  4. Pericarditis or swelling of membranes around the heart is also characterised by shortness of breath.

Treatment of breathlessness can start after you are referred to a heart specialist for further tests to confirm the likely cause.

2860 people found this helpful

Heart Attack - Can You Prevent It?

Non Invasive Services
Cardiologist, Mohali
Heart Attack - Can You Prevent It?

In today’s time, modern lifestyle certainly has made a living a lot simpler, but it has also invited early death rate.

What does study say?
As per the data made by the National Healthcare Center, it has been found out that over the past few years, the number of death rates is increasing due to heart attack and the prime reason for the same is stress and an unhealthy diet. Often we tend to search online for what things can be done to prevent such early death due to a heart attack. In that case, you have to make up your mind and ensure that the diet regimen, workout session and changes in lifestyle are followed in the right manner.

Preventive measures to reduce risk of a heart attack:
It does not matter what is your current age, looking at the changes that a human is going through with the lifestyle there is no doubt that even young people are prone to this problem.

Here are some important tips that can help you from a heart attack.

  1. A healthy diet is the best option: Avoid eating junk food, cholesterol based food, or the do no drink much as these slowly reduce your life quality. Cholesterol based or high-fat food increases the risk of heart attack. Junk food is all about taste, and there is nothing healthy included in it. Instead switch to healthy diet plan rich in fibre, vitamins, and minerals that can regulate the body. Choosing healthy meat with the leanest cuts and restricting down the sugar intake will have a good impact on your overall health.
  2. Workout is another answer for All Your Problem: It is always better that you are physically active so that you can keep the heart rate at a good speed. This will speed up metabolism rate, burn unnecessary calories, and increase the rate of your heart so that you can lose weight at the same time stay active. Besides, physical activities like aerobics and swimming are some high-intensity workout that reduces the risk of heart attack to a great extent. Right from kids to adults above 60 years of age should perform a workout of at least 30 minutes even a walk is fine, but staying physically active is extremely important.

These are just some of the tips that can help you improve your quality of life. Your doctor is your life saver. He is the one who can guide you at every step and help you understand the right way to stay fit and healthy in the long run. Instead of just ignoring the symptoms, if you notice any make sure you speak with your doctor about the same and take necessary preventive measures as advised.

3098 people found this helpful

I am a 35 years male have a problem swollen feet and knee pain and have regular pain below left chest sometime just below chest back side and sometime below right chest and now this are days my forehead use to be heaviness most of the time, before five year back I suffer from malaria twice in one year, within eight months gap, after that my stomach use get bloated several times I consult with with my doctor he ask me to take small meals in one hour gap not to eat to much at a time after few months every things was ok but in the year 2015 mid of june I felt sick, that was my first day I went to gym for physical fitness after doing a work out for half an hour or forty five minutes I was on my way back to my flat but suddenly my forehead was spinning I was getting unconscious my eyes was not visualized properly like heavy lights white and feeling vomote any how with the help of security I went to my flat and felt sleep then next day I went to a doctor and he advice for total blood test, the blood test reports were showing positive jaundice. Uric acid. Cholesterol. Alkaline phosphatase high. Uria creatinine. And hbv positive. Then doctor prescribed medicine for three months with a routine check-up after three months again doing all blood test report are showing everything was normal only usg report was showing liver is enlarge, doctor prescribed medicine for two more months with routine check-up everything was fine good, but again now this are days I am facing the problem like my feet are getting swollen stomach is getting bloated I am not feeling sleepy and not feeling hungry and getting pain again sometime below left chest and right chest below also and same table back sometime lower abdominal left and sometime getting senseless foots and hands forehead getting heavyness eyes are getting dizziness. Please doctor help me.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am a 35 years male have a problem swollen feet and knee pain and have regular pain below left chest sometime just b...
You should take Puls. 30 thrice a day three drops in water for two days and call back with the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having pain in chest due to gym, may be muscle tearing is the reason. What should I do? Increase intake or?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm having pain in chest due to gym, may be muscle tearing is the reason. What should I do? Increase intake or?
Take homoeopathic treatment as follow- arnica montana q 10 drops 2 times rhus tox 200 - 3 times for 2 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering parkinson disease .what can I do I am feeling tired and my head like breathing heart beat plzz give me solution. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering parkinson disease .what can I do I am feeling tired and my head like breathing heart beat plzz give me...
Dear lybrateuser, -Your tiredness is due to parkinsons disease, have a nutritious well balanced diet, do regular aerobic exercise for 30 min like walking, swimming, stretching as this will improve your muscle strength, flexibility & balance -get investigations done & start medication, consult a doctor, medication helps improve symptoms rapidly & you will feel much better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left shoulder joint. Is the pain related to the heart.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have 2 stent and right branch complete blocked. For the past 10 days I am having pain in the left hand and left sho...
Pain is related to your shoulder joint. Get x ray for shoulder joint. Start with Physiotherapy treatment and learn exercises. Don't lift heavy things. Don't drive. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years old. I have two heart blocks. Stents inserted. What should be my ideal lifestyle. Food habit.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 70 years old. I have two heart blocks. Stents inserted. What should be my ideal lifestyle. Food habit.
Green veges..more .. Pranayama and yoga by professional advise Take medicine as advised. Laugh a lot and enjoy everyday..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While sleeping heart gets abnormal beats with sudden bouncing movement. Got ecg done which was normal. Suffer from gastric and acidity. Please advise how to overcome.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed