Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kautab Vaidhya

Cardiologist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kautab Vaidhya Cardiologist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kautab Vaidhya
Dr. Kautab Vaidhya is one of the best Cardiologists in Dadar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Shushrusha Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kautab Vaidhya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shushrusha Hospital

Street No 698-B, Ranade Road, Dadar West, Landmark : Nera Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kautab Vaidhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is 50 years old. She has osteo arthritis is obese and has high bp. Can I join her in swimming pool to learn. As in my question is more about atleast making her walk in swimming pool. Is it safe or not?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mom is 50 years old. She has osteo arthritis is obese and has high bp. Can I join her in swimming pool to learn. A...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Yeah, she can go to the pool and swim if she likes but a different set of exercises needs to be done for osteoarthritis (low impact aerobic and strengthening exercises). Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My Name is Rakesh Sharma I am 27 yrs old. From last 8 months I am suffering from High Blood Pressure (Hypertension) on an average 200/124. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi My Name is Rakesh Sharma I am 27 yrs old. From last 8 months I am suffering from High Blood Pressure (Hypertension...
Simply by saying Hypertension doesnot make you eligible for a medicine.Hypertension is an after effect of a problem going on in your body. If we remove this problem with Management and medicines,your hypertension will be automatically controlled. Please undergo following Blood tests empty stomach and answer my following questions CBC,ESR,LIPID PROFILE,RFT 1.Are you a vegetarian or a Non vegetarian 2.What are your dietary habits,and oils that you use in your house 3.What is the nature of your job 4.Are you a smoker or alcoholic,give details 5.What about your sleep history 6.I also want to know about your Marital status 7.Any member from your family suffering from hypertension or any heart or other disease presently or in past/. Please answer following questions so that I could find the reason for your hypertension and help in selection of most appropriate homoeopathic medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old and suddenly since early morning 4 am have severe pain in the left shoulder. Could it be heart attack ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
If pain is local it could be arthritis / muscle spasm If the pain is radiating to whole arm, / and if there is sweating / vomiting sensation / diarrhea-it is clear indication of heart problem Any how sudden pain in left side is always needs evaluation by the cardiologist and by tests like ECG and ECHO
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 41 years old and and has high LDL cholesterol levels, it is 244. Can you please suggest ways to lower it? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 41 years old and and has high LDL cholesterol levels, it is 244. Can you please suggest ways to lower it...
1.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental strain 2. Reduce your weight if over weight, control Bp, control cholesterol, control diabetes 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Control your Diet. Take diet Low in salt, cholesterol and saturated fat. Avoid red meat, sugar, high fat diary product, , spicy, oily,junk,fried and processed food. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits , whole grain food 5.Drink plenty of water (6-8 glasses of water daily)., 6. Take adequate rest. 7-8 hours of sleep is required to remain healthy 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 8. Stop smoking, alcohol and tobacco intake 9. Avoid sedentary life style
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 and having blood pressure 140 90 after ta. King medicine can I use gerivit fortepiano capsule.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 59 and having blood pressure 140 90 after ta. King medicine can I use gerivit fortepiano capsule.
You can go for following remedy 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning Causes: • Obesity • High salt intake • Alcohol consumption • Mental or physical stress this is very helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling pain in my chest left side and runaway towards left hand please what is this.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , left chest pain running towards left hand could be heart pain. I would advise you to consult a cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am suffering from anxiety and vibration in heart region form long time. From past 1 and half year my treatment is going frm apollo delhi.And i am a student so it not financially viable to afford apollo. So i want some suggestions wat to do now.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Anxiety disorders are a category of mental disorders characterized by feelings of anxiety and fear, where anxiety is a worry about future events and fear is a reaction to current events. These feelings may cause physical symptoms, such as a racing heart and shakiness. There are a number of anxiety disorders: including generalized anxiety disorder, a specific phobia, social anxiety disorder, separation anxiety disorder, agoraphobia, and panic disorder among others. While each has its own characteristics and symptoms, they all include symptoms of anxiety. I need to know more about your anxiety so that I will be able to diagnose it properly and provide you tips to overcome and manage your anxiety. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking INDITEL AM tablet to control my hypertension, any side effects on prolonged use of this tablet. Pls suggest of the three allopathic, homeopathy, Ayurvedic which has the best medicine for long term hypertension cure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am taking INDITEL AM tablet to control my hypertension, any side effects on prolonged use of this tablet. Pls sugge...
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my body triglycerides are high. How these are developed high and what to do next please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In my body triglycerides are high. How these are developed high and what to do next please advice.
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

R/Dr I suffer in acidity, back pain, upper chest pain& swollen Dr. suggest me lanol ER, tricaine, coral calcium, uprise D3 but I have continuous pain & my body swell. please help my why my body swell and m feeling pain? This is due to the acidity or because of other factor? please prescribe me or suggest me proper way.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
R/Dr I suffer in acidity, back pain, upper chest pain& swollen Dr. suggest me lanol ER, tricaine, coral calcium, upri...
Swelling of the body needs to be investigated a cbc lft kft, usg complete abdomen will heilp looks like you undergoing some crisis in your mind discuss it properly with neutral person or counseller you can contact us if you need there are good counsellers on our panel./ reg your acidity problem you are on good drugs beut if it is nothelping you we look for it elsewhere in you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 25 years old. What is essential hypertension and it's causes and effects and it's range.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam 25 years old. What is essential hypertension and it's causes and effects and it's range.
Hi, essential hypertension (also called primary hypertension or idiopathic hypertension) is the form of hypertension that by definition has no identifiable cause. It is the most common type of hypertension, affecting 95% of hypertensive patients, it tends to be familial and is likely to be the consequence of an interaction between environmental and genetic factors. Prevalence of essential hypertension increases with age, and individuals with relatively high blood pressure at younger ages are at increased risk for the subsequent development of hypertension. Hypertension can increase the risk of cerebral, cardiac, and renal events. High blood pressure has many risk factors, including: age race family history being overweight or obese not being physically active using tobacco use of too much of salt in o little potassium in diet too little vitamin d drinking too much alcohol stress certain chronic conditions also may increase your risk of high blood pressure, such as kidney disease, diabetes and sleep apnea. T.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yrs old or I have chest pain on both sides from many years it sudden occurs or stops automatically. When chest pain occurs I am unable to breathe properly.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 18 yrs old or I have chest pain on both sides from many years it sudden occurs or stops automatically. When ches...
Chest pain for many years which occurs and stop automaticaly, and xray chest is normal, can be muscular/ apd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 40 year old married woman I have low blood pressure problem last one year what should I do please tell me doctor.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Follow these tips to increase your blood pressure: 1. Increase intake of salt by adding salt to curds rice and taking pickles along with curds rice. 2. Drink plenty of fluids like Nimbu pani, tender coconut, water, buttermilk, fresh fruit juices,etc. 3.Drink hot coffee or tea when you feel dizzy. 4. Take sound sleep for 7-8 hours at night. 5. Avoid standing for too long hours. 6.Do yoga and meditation which helps to relieve mental stress and control emotions. 7. Avoid anxiety, stress and depression. 8. Perform regular exercises. 9. Consume lots of fresh green leafy vegatables, fruits, sprouts, high protein diet, etc. 10. Check your Hb% and BP with your family doctor and take their advise for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 yr old male. Since last few days I am feeling weakness a lot, weight loss, and headache also. Sometimes face a problem of BP low.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 24 yr old male. Since last few days I am feeling weakness a lot, weight loss, and headache also. Sometimes face ...
take crocin pain relief one sos if headache is severe, check your eyes. check your BP. Take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 4 months pregnant, I am having headache everyday from last week. Which make me uncomfortable. Please give me suggestion how to avoid it? What are the causes of headache? May I take medicine for that? I have spectacles. My bp is 70/120. Weight-73 kg.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I'm 4 months pregnant, I am having headache everyday from last week. Which make me uncomfortable. Please give me ...
Hello- headaches are triggered by the hormonal changes that are happening in your body. They're very common in early pregnancy. The hormone progesterone helps to relax your womb (uterus) and blood vessels in your body, including those in your head and neck. Blood then pounds through these veins, causing headaches. Try these tips to avoid headache during pregnancy- 1. Rest and relaxation get plenty of rest and maybe take time off work, if you can. Get an early night every now and then. 2. Eating well try to eat a healthy diet. Have a wide variety of unprocessed foods of all types and colours to make sure you're getting a good balance of nutrients. 3. Posture make sure the position of your chair, computer screen and car seat encourage good posture.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from atrial fibrillation.How safe is it to workout in such a case?

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
If your Heart beat becomes more irregular by exercising or if you feel breathless or giddiness, then its not safe for you. Rather you can do yoga under professional supervision. Please consult a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal blood pressure level and is it considered low if blood pressure reading is 101/60.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the normal blood pressure level and is it considered low if blood pressure reading is 101/60.
Normal Blood pressure for an adult is 110/70 mm of Hg. Blood pressure below 90/60 is considered as low BP
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is suffering from cold for last 2 week. Her chest pains very much whenever she cough hard. What should be done?

MBBS
General Physician,
My sister is suffering from cold for last 2 week. Her chest pains very much whenever she cough hard. What should be d...
She may have developed allergic bronchitis or acute pharyngitis. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. Have lot of water by mouth.
View All Feed