Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya
Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya is one of the best General Physicians in Borivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya at Dr. Kaulas Clinic in Borivali West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Kaulas Clinic

Dattatray Bhuvan , Eksar Road Opposite Gavdevi Mandir , Borivali west, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kaulas Uday Dattatraya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have a quality in health life.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
So Doctor what are the life style we need to adopt to have a healthy heart and what are the methods required to have ...
If you follow few tips only in life you will healthy in whole life. Just details me your life style.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am final year mbbs student. My mother 56 years is diabetic for 10 yrs. Ppbs 230; fbs 130, hba1c 7.7, 24 hr microalbumin 404. receiving insulin past 1 years 30/70 human mixtard. Her bp 160/80 .Diabetic nephropathy with nephrotic range proteinuria. Doctor suggested telmisartan 80 mg with hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg. Sir my query is hydrochlorothiazide safe in diabetes as it impairs glucose tolerance further and alters lipid profile. Please suggest fluid and protein salt restrictions.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am final year mbbs student. My mother 56 years is diabetic for 10 yrs. Ppbs 230; fbs 130, hba1c 7.7, 24 hr microalb...
As a MBBS student you need to control diabetes even more strictly and you can discuss all details with treating physician frankly. Hee may have reason for his suggestion and all drugs have some complications and if the benefits outweigh the risks we recommend the drug .Hydrochlorothiazide is a diuretic that treats water retention by reducing the amount of salt absorbed by the body. This is especially important in patients with high blood pressure, kidney disorders and diabetes. Diabetes is a metabolic disease characterized by high levels of sugar in the bloodstream.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of pre ejaculation what to do. My wife not comfort while bed time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have problem of pre ejaculation what to do. My wife not comfort while bed time.
Your problem of early discharge is known as Premature Ejaculation. Premature Ejaculation is the most common sexual problem experienced by man. There are certain techniques, which can help you to stay longer. Kegel exercise is one of the very popular and effective techniques to control premature ejaculation. These are the exercises of pubococcygeus muscles (PC) muscles. A man can do these exercises anytime and anywhere and no one will even know about it. To identify the muscles of your pelvic floor stop your flow of urine next time you go to urinal. Contract the muscles tightly holding for 10 seconds i.e. stop urinating in between. Do this thrice a day repeating 10 times. The PC muscles control the urine and semen and firmness of your organ during erection, so keeping them strong will increase ejaculatory control. Even while masturbating or doing intercourse you can practice stop and start i.e. rub for few thrust then stop for a minute and start rubbing again. Just relax on this; it should go away with some time. For more advice and medicinal treatment please consult on private.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make my prostate and testis healthy again which are damaged by masturbation.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
How to make my prostate and testis healthy again which are damaged by masturbation.
Eat well fruits nuts high protein diet and most important exercise everyday and all the problems will be taken care of.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem. Tell me medicine. Periods not regular. And i am also over weight. so please tell a solution for that

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Mahabubnagar
I have pcod problem. Tell me medicine. Periods not regular. And i am also over weight. so please tell a solution for ...
It's basically a hormonal imbalance Check for thyroid once 1) Daily physical activity atleast 40min per day 2) Meditation 3) Diet rich in fruits & vegetables 4) Avoid fast food, Oily stuff & bakery products With this if you get your weight reduced by 5-6 KGs in 3months This will help you Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since 1 year irecieved doctors but they can not answer what is the problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from cold since 1 year irecieved doctors but they can not answer what is the problem?
It looks like allergic cold. There are many things one can be allergic to such as food, clothing, perfumes, dust, feathers. The list goes on. You cannot pin point what exactly you are allergic to. You will have to find for yourself what worsens it. Otherwise there are allergy tests which can help you determine the cause of your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During intercourse my penis erection is pathetic. After get in shape sudden loose shape in few second its going loose. and if not loose fully it loose appropriate hardness. Some time its not erect wen I try to do intercourse.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
During intercourse my penis erection is pathetic. After get in shape sudden loose shape in few second its going loose...
Ed has many reasons. Consult in private for detailed discussion to find out root cause of your problem. With ayurvedic medicines and proper guidance your problem can be cured.
2 people found this helpful

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic Remedies To Treat Psoriasis

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda, PG Diploma in Yoga Vignana
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Ayurvedic Remedies To Treat Psoriasis

Psoriasis is a durable autoimmune disease defined by patches of irregular skin. These patches of skin are usually scaly, red and itchy. Its symptoms vary greatly in severity, the coverage might be small and focused or it could spread all over the body.

Causes: 
Anything from emotional trauma and stress to streptococcal infection can cause psoriasis. Sometimes you might carry predisposition for psoriasis in your genes and stress may aggravate it. Environmental factors may also lead to psoriasis. And then again defects in the immune system may also be the underlying cause. Even after thirty years of research, the exact cause for psoriasis remains a mystery. There is no age limit to psoriasis. It can show up from anywhere between infancy to old age.

Symptoms:
Common symptoms include

  1. Pink or red scaly bumps that are smaller in size, but become plaques later, show up on the skin. Although these scales can show up anywhere, they are mostly common on sites where there is much friction, abrasion or scratching.
  2. Small pinpoint depressions or pits might show up on toenails and fingernails. Distal onycholysis, which refers to large brown/yellow divisions on the nails, shows up as well.
  3. Sore throat may follow if it is guttate psoriasis.

Ayurvedic Treatment for Psoriasis-

Ayurveda states that untimely and improper eating habits along with other unhealthy aspects of one’s lifestyle have adverse effects on the blood and in turn, all other tissues. Therefore, these signs of impure blood manifest in the form of diseases such as Psoriasis. Traditional Ayurveda states that imbalances in ‘Vata’ and ‘Kapha’ lead to psoriasis. ‘Vata’ and ‘Kapha’ are two basic energies that play a major role in maintaining full body equilibrium.

Effective treatment of psoriasis is possible using ‘panchakarma’ therapies. This includes Ayurvedic methods of treatment that completely detoxify the body as well as successfully eliminate harmful poisons and other toxins from the body.

Other forms of Ayurvedic treatment include:

  1. Consumption of medicated ghee.
  2. Intake of herbal medicines or applying concoctions and other topical creams recommended by the books of Ayurveda.
  3. Meat should be avoided and emphasis should be on vegetarian dishes, so that the three ‘doshas’ are balanced out, thus reducing the chances of developing such conditions. Yogurt, chillies, food products that contain excess sugar or salt and black gram should be avoided.
  4. Covering your entire body using a paste of mud can help in curing psoriasis.
  5. Turmeric and Neem should be consumed daily to address psoriasis. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.
4458 people found this helpful

I suffer from extreme headache on my forehead, during study hours and have blurred image little. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I suffer from extreme headache on my forehead, during study hours and have blurred image little. Please advise.
Limit your screen time staring at computers, TVs or phones in the evening before going to bed Do eye check-up. Also check if you are having any cervical spondylosis. Also take Belladonna 30 – for headache one dose when required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male, 27 If I see porn than my penis get hard quickly but I can not get excited with my wife in foreplay n can' t get hardness in penis . please help me n solve my problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Male, 27
If I see porn than my penis get hard quickly but I can not get excited with my wife in foreplay n can' ...
Hi onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 yes old, when I get laid down on the bed, my heart beat increase unfortunately, I consult many doctor but problem still not solve.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 35 yes old, when I get laid down on the bed, my heart beat increase unfortunately, I consult many doctor but pro...
To remove doubts about heart disease, do get checked for ecg, halter, blood for sugar and total lipids profile. Get back here for more guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Im 25 years old. Suffering from mouth blister under my lower lip from past 3 days. Its paining allot. Im into calling profile job so its bothering me while talk. Kindly recommend me any fast effective medicine As im not able to eat properly. Thanks.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
Hi Im 25 years old.
Suffering from mouth blister under my lower lip from past 3 days.
Its paining allot.
Im into call...
Zytee jel is very effective in removing pain from mouth blisters. The pain will go away, and you can talk and eat normally. You may apply it 4 to 6 times a day till resolution of the condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have big stomach. He is not having lot but but stomach. How to reduce it.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My brother have big stomach. He is not having lot but but stomach. How to reduce it.
Hi lybrate-user if your belly is lowering your self-confidence and giving you sleepless nights, here are the tips to give you flatter and fitter tummy. 1. Add fiber to your diet constipation distends your belly, add veggies and fruits to your daily diet to relieve you of constipation, reduce intakes of refined cereals like maida, noodles, pasta and whole grains instead add dalia and oats. This would relieve you of constipation and bloat to give you a flat tummy. 2. Decrease sodium intake sodium retains water in the body and hence your belly swells up, reduce intake of junk food as it contains a lot of sodium. Stop adding extra salt to dishes, also packaged and processed food contains a lot of salts so better avoid it. 3. Increase potassium foods rich in potassium help you get rid of balancing sodium, fruits are very good source of potassium, adding them to their daily diet not only provides this nutrient but also increase the fiber content of your daily intake 4. Avoid sugar alcohols we do not completely digest these low-calorie sweeteners usually found in flavoured low-calorie drinks, diabetic and sugar-free foods. Bacteria in a large intestine ferment during gas and distension so check food labels and avoid sorbitol, xylitol and lacitol. 5. Increase liquids drinking plenty of liquids helps flush out toxins from the body. Keep yourself hydrated with at least 8 glasses of water, also include lassi, coconut, water, lemon water in your daily routine. Make sure to include homemade soups only, as packaged soups are not that nutritious and contain added sodium in them. 6. Carbonated beverages and alcohol these give you extended bellies and your dream of flat tummy falls flat. Alcohol gives you empty calories with zero nutrition. 7. Probiotic curds include low fat curd in your diet regime as it contains live bacteria which tame bloating by increasing intestinal motility. 8. Method of cooking no doubt salads and sprouts are good for our health but if experience distension with them then saute, blanch or steam them also fried foods are best to be avoided not only because of their high-calorie content but also because frying leads to changes in oil composition which may result in bloating. 9. Avoid chewing gums and candies while chewing them air enters our digestive system, giving us feeling of bloating, also candies are zero in nutrition but contain loads of calories. Also, eat slowly as gulping down increases air passage to the digestive system 10. Individual tolerances some individuals are more intolerant to certain foods like radish, capsicum, tea, cauliflower etc, so with your own personal experience omit them from your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from night fall problem since 5 years. It's fall 4-5 times in a month. So, can you advised me how should I control it?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi,
I am suffering from night fall problem since 5 years. It's fall 4-5 times in a month. So, can you advised me how ...
Please Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Read good books daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for morning and evening walk daily Avoid listening erotica, avoid sexual thoughts and fantasies, avoid porns totally Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day for 6 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In ECG my first degree av block. Pr 228. Echo, lipid profile, tsh, kft, lft, cbc, all the test normal. But when I put down and again stand up. Then my heartbeats going to slow and I feel nussea and vomiting feel. And when some suddenly happen then also my heartbeats going to slow for 5 to 10 seconds. please tell. Me. What is this, and this is serious or not.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In ECG my first degree av block. Pr 228. Echo, lipid profile, tsh, kft, lft, cbc, all the test normal. But when I put...
Good to know that every other test is normal except 1st degree av block. There is an elecrical circuit in our heart sending signals for regular heart beat, if the circuit gets affected, it needs artificial stimulation like a pacemaker so that erratic heart beats like fibrillations (rapid beats) or slow beats (sometimes complete stoppage!) can be avoided. Please ask your treating doctor without getting confused.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears were dumped due to cold for two days. What it is the solution for. This scenario.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My ears were dumped due to cold for two days. What it is the solution for. This scenario.
This is due collapse of eustachian tube which connects ear from nose, repeated nose infection causes this tube blocked, this leads to blocking of the ears, get one consultation from ear consultant
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dad Have Symptoms of Glaucoma, So Any Treatment is available for Solution of this.

DNB Ophtalmology, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS)
Ophthalmologist, Chennai
Glaucoma can be treated for controlling the progression but there's no cure for the same. Just like diabetes. It has to be evaluated meticulously and treatment can be planned. It's called silent thief of sight as patient may not be aware of vision loss until last stage. Since it's hereditary, the family has to be screened for glaucoma.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife has low-grade fever for long time. She also has body pain, surgical and back pain. She also feel pain in joints and bones. Her TLC count always detect very high around 14.20 thou/mm3. Sugar is around 160. Now we have one more blood report. Report result is "RBCs are predominantly normocytic normochromic. WBC series shows leukocytosis with differential count as follows (N58, L35, M05, E02). Platelets are adequate on smear. -Correlate with clinical details and previous.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, My wife has low-grade fever for long time. She also has body pain, surgical and back pain. She also feel pain in ...
1. Lie on your back. ... 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. ... 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed