Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karishma

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Karishma Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Karishma
Dr. Karishma is a trusted Pediatrician in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Karishma at Pooja Nursing Home in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Karishma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/14, Shree Ram Apartment, JN Road, Mulund West. Landmark:- Near Mehul Theater & Opp Life Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karishma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 9 months old. From 3 days she is having cold and fever. Sometime she is vomiting. And from today loose motion started. 4 days before she had Ganesha prasada in our society place. Still she has fever. Sometimes fever 101 or 102 f.can you recognize what is happening with her. She is taking medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter is 9 months old. From 3 days she is having cold and fever. Sometime she is vomiting. And from today loose...
If you mean to know the reason of happenings, it appears to be due to viral infection rather than Ganesha prasad which you may be suspecting. She is already taking medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby suffering from loose motion from past 15days, her poo like green mix and now she is 5 month old. She is taking only breastfeeding and formula feeding Please suggest.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Stop formula milk, continue only breast milk, add some pro biotic sachets as well as zinc suspension. Consult a paediatrician if it still persists.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This has been going on from a month now. Is that normal? or I need to give her any medicine for regular motions. Please suggest.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 3 & half year old daughter is a healthy child but she has motions cleared at an interval of 2 -3 days. This ha...
Some children do have constipation problem at this age. Mosy probably it is functional constipation. Give plenty of water and lot of fibres in the diet. If there is no improvement show to a pediatric surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am blessed with a girl baby on 26.10.2016. While going to pediatrician on 2.11.2016 for general check up. He found that the baby eyes appears yellow. He advised us to take jaundice test. Test result exhibits that the baby has jaundice and the reading is 18 mg/dl. Baby is kept under blue ray light and she has no fever. Please give some suggestions. We are worrying about our baby health condition.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am blessed with a girl baby on 26.10.2016. While going to pediatrician on 2.11.2016 for general check up. He found ...
Usually physiological jaundice appear on 3 to 4 days n last for about a week n require no tt. your pediatrician is best person to assess n the advice. Trust your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tell about 10 weeks immunization schedule of child. If pain persist after the process what medicine I will try.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
If immunised earlier as per schedule at ten months only measles vaccine need to be given. You can give paracetamol for the pain. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 month 25 days old. She had loose motion since 9 days continuously after feeding lactogen as I don't have enough breast milk. We did stool testing there was mucus present doctor suggested to stop lactogen and give nutricia nusobee formula. Is that good, for how long can I use nusobee?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 1 month 25 days old. She had loose motion since 9 days continuously after feeding lactogen as I don't have...
Nusobee is good. But my advice is to stop bottle feeding and give only breast milk. But if you still give the formula avoid bottle and feed with spoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my daughter is 4. 5yrs and she is suffering from adenoids and due to that she snores and vomits thick sputum. She does not takes much fluids. Can you please suggest some medicine or treatment?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the adenoids are source of recurrent infections, she may require a good dose of antibiotics, her environment need s to be clean with smoke, dust and allergen free, obviously along with good exercise and a healthy nutritious diet, if inspite of best efforts, the problems are persisting, she may require an adenoidectomy if they cause problem with sleep, with mouth breathing, protrusion of teeth.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have 9 months old baby girl, she doesn't sleep well from birth, we consulted many doctors they are all said keep baby playing at day time try to sleep at night time we tried that too she never sleep at day and mostly at night, one of my family friend doctors suggest to give PHENERGAN 10 mg tonic to baby girl but I afraid to give that to my daughter, is it safe? And pls suggest good solution to solve this sleeping problem.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi  I have 9 months old baby girl, she doesn't sleep well from birth, we consulted many doctors they are all said kee...
Please don't give any medication for sleep. It takes one year for babies to adjust to the circadian rhythm. Ensure she is not hungry. And not having any issue like colic. Or any kind of discomfort. Make her play throughout the day. And she will surely sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My daughter is 1 n half year old .What is the best powder to use in milk?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello doctor. My daughter is 1 n half year old .What is the best powder to use in milk?
If she is taking home made foods no supplements needed Or you can give protein supplement like B Protein
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 1.5yrs is suffering from high fever 101, fever fades after crocin is given but again the temperature rises. Please suggest.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Continue giving crocin 6-8 hourly for 2-3 days. It is symptomatic medicine and will only work for 5-6 hours after each dose. Specific therapy requires more information. How long fever is there? what are other symptoms so that focus for infection can be thought of? most cases without focus fever comes down in 2-3 days time and is likely to be viral s in most cases. Post detail history for further evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 8 month old and I slowly started introducing solid food to him, I was exclusively breastfeeding him for first 6 months and now once a day I am breastfeeding him .how many times can I feed breastfeed in a day. Baby is also not more interested in feeding.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 8 month old and I slowly started introducing solid food to him, I was exclusively breastfeeding him for fi...
U may continue feeding 4 to 5 times in a day if baby demands. Continue variety of home prepared nourishing solids of his taste also 2 to 3 times in a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our son is 4.5 years old. For last 2-3 days he have temperature in the night. Daytime he is feeling ok and going school too. Please advice me why it's happening so. Giving 5ml syrup in the morning and evening.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Body temperature, whether you’re sick or well, just gets higher later in the day. But the explanation behind that answer has to do with all sorts of things. Three factors regulate your body temperature: A small gland at the base of the brain called the hypothalamus Your body’s vital functions (such as your muscle activity and heart rate) The temperature of your surroundings. Temperature usually follows a built-in 24-hour cycle. Its lowest point is between 3 and 6 a. M. Followed by a peak between 4 and 11 p. M. Two major factors regulate this cycle: Your hypothalamus has its own 24-hour hormone-secretion pattern. We don’t know the reason for this so-called circadian rhythm, but to some extent the day/night light cycle helps regulate it. The things the body does during the day (heartbeat, muscle movements, breathing) involve a release of heat energy, causing your core body temperature to warm up as the day progresses. This explains why your temperature increases toward the end of the day under normal conditions. If he is active and playful and temperature is not associated with runny nose, cough, tired or ill look you need not give medicine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age is 15 month year old now he have not a single teeth born and now before 2 days he vomiting when we are giving some food to eat and loss potty 3 times in a day whats the problem he have and what type of remedy we will take or medicine.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My child age is 15 month year old now he have not a single teeth born and now before 2 days he vomiting when we are g...
Vomikind syrup 3.5 ml can be given at 6hrs interval. Plenty of ors filtered or boiled water. Econorm sachets can be safely given twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, . I have a kid aged 8 months. She is not accepting any food other than her mother feed. Could any one suggest me how can I solve this ?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi, . I have a kid aged 8 months. She is not accepting any food other than her mother feed. Could any one suggest me ...
Try, try and try with patience alittle of milk products like suji kheer and curd, dal, khichadi, mashed solids, semi solids etc by just touching his mouth and give sufficient time to develop taste. Pls don't do FORCE Feeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 month old baby. He has teeth. He bites me very much during feeding. I give him curd, soup, daal etc. But inspite this he bites me very much. Its very painful. How can I deal with it. Please give me some suggestions.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Vellore
I have 10 month old baby. He has teeth. He bites me very much during feeding. I give him curd, soup, daal etc. But in...
Your baby is already 10 months. Reduce breast milk intake with complemepntary feeds which you do already. Do not breast feed when child is v hungry or when not much of milk is avaible to the kid. Help with complementary feed prior to breast feed. When ullcerated, avoid that breast for suckling, instead express milk by years hand or pump and feed the baby with a container. Use masse cream for nipple healing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Alwar
If your baby is already 6 months old, you can start making them eat cereal and bottle feed the.
You found this helpful

How to grow child and to give food for baby starting 3 months to 2 years.please advice

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
How to grow child and to give food for baby starting 3 months to 2 years.please advice
Start with proteinaceous food mainly liquids and soft diet for 6-7 months. Then start giving chappatis vegetables and then spices after 1 year of age.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed