Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya
Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya is one of the best Pediatricians in Worli, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya personally at Parikh Nursing Home in Worli, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#257, Ramodiya Mansion No.1, 1st Floor, Worli. Landmark: Opp. Century Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamlesh Dhariya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When Your Toddler Is A Late Walker

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Varanasi
When Your Toddler Is A Late Walker

Some babies learn to walk by the age of nine to ten months, and others may take longer, much longer to start walking properly. By the age of 15 months, people may start asking you if your little munchkin is able to walk yet. These constant questions can eventually irk you off, and keep you wondering if truly your baby is facing any sort of disability or not. In most cases, you will probably find your baby was too lazy to start walking all along, and he has mastered the art of “toddling” a couple of months later. Other times, when your baby has not started walking in over 17 months, you may want to give your paediatrician a visit.

When should you not worry?

If your baby is an active child and is playing around normally, you may not worry about him or her too much. If you find your child able to move around crawling or rapidly kicking his legs around, then your child is probably a late bloomer when it comes to walking. Other factors that will indicate that your baby is not going through any developmental issues are when he or she is able to communicate with sounds or broken speech. Other thing that you must keep in your mind is the relative age of your baby if it is born premature. If your toddler was born two months prematurely, then you must consider his developmental age by adding two months to his actual birth. Also notice if your child is able to move positions on his own, like if he is able to change positions when he is sitting down or lying down. As such, inability to walk is not really a solid indicative of a developmental disorder.

When is it of concern?

When you go to your paediatrician with your child regarding his inability to walk, your doctor will firstly take a note of the general movement of your baby. Thus the “quality” of movement is what matters the most. If your baby is showing signs of rigidity or flaccidity in his limbs, it may concern your doctor, as it is the primary symptom of cerebral palsy. Nothing can be concluded unless your get proper reports of scans like MRIs which your doctor will recommend you to get.

If your child is not walking, avoid carrying him around too much to allow him to make movements on his own. Who knows, you may find yourself chasing him around all over in no time! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

3894 people found this helpful

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Nothing major, in terms of side effects or increased health risks, has been found for taking medications to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADD/ADHD There are no long-term studies assessing these meds in people who have been diagnosed with ADD/ADHD. Almost all of the data on stimulants comes from patients who have been diagnosed with narcolepsy -- a genetically based sleep disorder that causes excessive sleepiness and frequent daytime sleep attacks. Narcoleptics take mild stimulants daily to treat their condition, often for decades. There have been no reported problems.Anyone who is concerned about medication safety should remember the risks of non-treatment. Untreated ADD/ADHD adversely affects a person's life in many ways. Those with ADD/ADHD who don’t take medication have a significant increase in auto accidents, drug abuse, unplanned pregnancy, and job loss.They also are more likely to separate and/or divorce compared with those who take medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 4 months and ten days now. When should I start giving cerelac and other home cooked baby food to him?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Kurukshetra
My child is 4 months and ten days now. When should I start giving cerelac and other home cooked baby food to him?
You should breast feed your baby for six months and then introduce semisolids. Home cooked foods are better than market foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby 1 month ka he. Use kabhi kabhi ulti hoti he. Me ye puchna chahti hu ke use ulti hone ke kitne time ke bad me use feeding karva sakti hu?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Mera baby 1 month ka he. Use kabhi kabhi ulti hoti he. Me ye puchna chahti hu ke use ulti hone ke kitne time ke bad m...
Shayad jise aap ulti samajh rahee hain wah doodh nkalanaa hota hai jo dodh ke baad pet bharane par kabhee kabhee bachchaa kar deta hai. yah samanya hai. doodh pilane ke baad dakaar dilaa de. Ulti/ doodh nikalane ke baad bhukh lagane ke samay par feed karva sakatee ho.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's heart. After echo test he reported that there is no problem but a small shrink in the minor valve of heart. But it will cause no more bad effects. Pls explain wats tat?

Diploma in Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Parbhani
Doctor suggested me to take echo test for my son who is 20 days old as the doctor heard some ultrasound in my son's h...
The sound doctor heard was murmur caused by flow across a defect in valve or septum. You haven't mentioned exact lesion .but if cardiologist advised you to not to worry, don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Homeopath,
Test and Devices for Diabetes Patient

Home management
Glucose (blood sugar) levels
Both low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) and high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) are of concern for patients who take insulin. It is important, therefore, to carefully monitor blood glucose levels. In general, patients with type 1 diabetes need to take readings four or more times a day. Patients should aim for the following measurements:

Pre-meal glucose levels of 90 - 130 mg/dl
Bedtime levels of 110 - 150 mg/dl
Different goals may be required for specific individuals, including pregnant women, very old and very young people, and those with accompanying serious medical conditions.

Finger-prick test. A typical blood sugar test includes the following:

A drop of blood is obtained by pricking the finger.
The blood is then applied to a chemically treated strip.
Monitors read and provide results.
Home monitors are about 10 - 15% less accurate than laboratory monitors, and many do not meet the standards of the american diabetes association. Most doctors believe, however, that they are accurate enough to indicate when blood sugar is too low.


To monitor the amount of glucose within the blood a person with diabetes should test their blood regularly. The procedure is quite simple and can often be done at home.
Some simple procedures may improve accuracy:

Testing the meter once a month.
Recalibrating it whenever a new packet of strips is used.
Using fresh strips; outdated strips may not provide accurate results.
Keeping the meter clean.
Periodically comparing the meter results with the results from a laboratory.
Supplementary monitoring devices. Other devices are available for monitoring blood glucose. These devices are used in addition to traditional fingerstick test kits, and glucose meters but do not replace them:

Continuous glucose monitoring systems (cgms) use a needle-like sensor inserted under the skin of the abdomen to monitor glucose levels every 5 minutes. In 2007, the sts-7 system was approved. Using a disposable sensor, the sts-7 measures glucose levels for up to a week. An alarm will sound if glucose levels are too high or low. The older minimed system measures glucose over a 72-hour period and has wireless communication between the monitor and an insulin pump.
Glucowatch is a battery-powered wristwatch-like device that measures glucose by sending tiny electric currents through the skin, a technique called reverse iontophoresis. It is painless and has a warning device when detecting high glucose levels. It takes 2 hours to warm up, and the sensor pads need to be changed every day. Glucowatch measures glucose levels three times per hour for up to 12 hours. About a quarter of the time, the results differ significantly from actual fingerstick tests, however.
Glycosylated hemoglobin
Hemoglobin a1c (also called hba1c, ha1c, or a1c) is measured periodically every 2 - 3 months, or at least twice a year, to determine the average blood-sugar level over the lifespan of the red blood cell. While fingerprick self-testing provides information on blood glucose for that day, the hba1c test shows how well blood sugar has been controlled over the period of several months. For most people with well-controlled diabetes, hba1c levels should be below 7%. Home tests are available for measuring a1c but they tend not to be as accurate as the laboratory tests ordered by doctors.

Urine tests
Urine tests are useful for detecting the presence of ketones. These tests should always be performed during illness or stressful situations, when diabetes is likely to go out of control. The patient should also undergo yearly urine tests for microalbuminuria (small amounts of protein in the urine), a risk factor for future kidney disease.

4 people found this helpful

hello Doctor my baby is 1.5 years old suffering from high fever and small red boils ion this body unable to digest food can your please tell the reason is this chickenpox or small pox.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
hello Doctor my baby is 1.5 years old suffering from high fever and small red boils ion this body unable to digest fo...
It is chickenpox, smallpox eradicated two decades back. Rest,paracetamol,antipruritic drug & plenty of fluids are advised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever my husband squeeze my breast after some time. It leaks with some milk. Even though I stop feeding 1 year back. Is it any prob? Kindly suggest remedy.

DMCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Salem
When ever my husband squeeze my breast after some time. It leaks with some milk. Even though I stop feeding 1 year ba...
It will not terrible you, if it is one or two drops, and then stops means, it is normal. Don't need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3and 1/2yers old. His growth is not seen. He has not eat regularly. So suggest me what I can do.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Jamnagar
We need to see his weight for age. If it is ok. Perhaps it is normal. If it is less than normal, it needs treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi on july 15 I delivered a baby boy nd I noticed his right feet was clubfoot what should I do? I consulted doctor but he said dat v hav to do some sort of surgery is it necessary to do dat is der any other way to solve dis problem without surgery em. Worried about my prince? Plzz help me out plz.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi on july 15 I delivered a baby boy nd I noticed his right feet was clubfoot what should I do? I consulted doctor bu...
You can try applying pressure to his sole whenever you feed and ahve time . If not corrected surgery is needed at one year
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 year old is not improving his height and weight. Inspire of having nutritious food like fruits, boiled veggies and egg. I have being using pediasure for almost a year but no change. Even we got checked him for any ailments like lead test, HB and all. All the reports are normal. What should I do? Please suggest.

FCPS(Ped), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician,
Each child has different basal metabolic rate, if your child is active and playful not falling sick very often and eating well do not do any thing with time and related growth spurts child will improve, no amount of test will give any answers regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor! Should I give 2almonds daily to my 22months old daughter without soak? And what are the healthy food to boost her mind.

Advance training in Child Neurology , Advance Training in Ketogenic Diet Therapy, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Pediatric Neurology, Advance training in Clinical Neurophysiology, MD , Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Neurologist, Aligarh
Hello doctor! Should I give 2almonds daily to my 22months old daughter without soak? And what are the healthy food to...
Can be given but in powder form dissolved in the milk. Other dry fruit are also to be used. Fruits, green leafy vegetables along with dates to sharpen her mind.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a son 3 years old and having problem of milk allergy, lack of calcium. He is very weak. Kindly suggest to make him healthy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Please give at least six meals a day. Two eggs, one bowl daal, puri or paratha 2, one bowl rice, kheer, per day. Fortify floor with peanut crush, and oils for puri or paratha
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my male child is 4 months old. Starting from we are feeding mothers milk. However neighbour ladies are feeding mothers milk as well as cow milk. I used to give small amount of cow milk but my child started vomit, loose motion after an hour. What to do for this? also its better to start giving ceralac or farex?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi my male child is 4 months old. Starting from we are feeding mothers milk. However neighbour ladies are feeding mot...
Mother'smilk is the best milk till 6 months of life. After that you should gradually introduce semisolids. Cows milk is better avoided till1year as it causes intolerance in some babies.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month baby boy last 3-4 days, every night crying so much and also having some cough, what can I do for him?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My 7 month baby boy last 3-4 days, every night crying so much and also having some cough, what can I do for him?
Homoeopathic medicine-------- chamomilla 30 (dr reckeweg) pour 10 drops in 1 glass fresh water and start giving 1 spoon from this water every 2-3 hrly till problems subsides----just do not use the remaining med. In bottle for 5 days and after 5 days, if problems still persists, again prepare the med. In 1 glass water nd repeat for 5 days-------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My son is 3 yrs 7 months. He has developed the following symptoms over last 2 days: runny nose and watery eyes mild fever congestion coughing at night morning cough due to which he vomited. Is the above symptoms for common cold? What should be the treatment?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi, this appears to be symptoms of cold, you should give sinarest syrup 5ml three times a day and paracetamol syrup for fever. I hope this has helped you. Wishing your child good health. Take care.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby 11 months old & still weight is 6 kgs only can any one please suggest for weight gain Present baby eating below foods: rice with Dal & rice with tamarind Bread in morning & mother milk feeding only Out side milk was not drink.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby 11 months old & still weight is 6 kgs only can any one please suggest for weight gain Present baby eating bel...
If baby is fed properly since birth, 6 kg must be at the age of about 5 months. It is obvious that either baby has not been fed since birth or he has not been given proper food at the start of weaning. Proper diet details is lacking in your description. Any way, give him solids food well cooked and prepared at home. Add complementary dairy milk three times in a day to his requirement. I am sure baby is not suffering from any ailment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my baby 4 plus old. She some time carry very highly in night and tell I feel that some body kick my neck so I request to your good self what can I do.

DMB
Pediatrician, Chennai
You are very tired by this baby crying. Are you feeding the baby. If not formula feeding can cause coilic in the baby. Please keep the baby in upright posture on your shoulder. It will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed