Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Kamal Shivdashani

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kamal Shivdashani Pediatrician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Kamal Shivdashani
Dr. Kamal Shivdashani is a trusted Pediatrician in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Joshi Nursing Home in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kamal Shivdashani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kamal Shivdashani

Joshi Nursing Home

1a/11, Bustaan Apartments, Opposite BEST Depot, Bellasis Road, Mumbai Central, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kamal Shivdashani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently born baby (4 days back) is not feeding properly, Kindly suggest what to do?

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Recently born baby (4 days back) is not feeding properly, Kindly suggest what to do?
Every 2-3 hourly feeds are must for a newborn baby to avoid significant weight loss-->. Meet your pediatrician asap and ofcourse you have to do check weight of your baby every 3 days. Sometimes infection or jaundice are the common cause of lethargy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child aged 4 is vomiting severely vomited everything. She is vomited the medicine (emigo)

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Mangalore
Vomiting may be due to acute gastritis, avoid oral antiemitics, withhold solid food till vomiting stop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My. Child weight is 7 kg, ye weight barabr he? Aur Kam? My child is healthy? please rpl me.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics), MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My. Child weight is 7 kg, ye weight barabr he? Aur Kam? My child is healthy? please rpl me.
Hello, weight and height are according to child's age and sex. Please also mention them for proper evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4 months and he cries constantly on my lap. He is a baby boy. I don't understand why he cries whenever I take him on my lap.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 4 months and he cries constantly on my lap. He is a baby boy. I don't understand why he cries whenever I t...
He may cry due to hunger, urge to pass urine or motion, or discomfort when placed on your lap wrong way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is in 6th std she has lots of lices and nits in her hair pls give me some solution for this ?

Pediatrician, Pune
can apply 15ml gammascab lotion mixed with shampoo thrice in a week over her hair , the same should be done for other family members if they are having the same , screen some of her close friends in the school who might be having similar problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Adolescent Nutrition

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad

Adolescent Nutrition

Adolescence is a period of transition from childhood toadulthood. It is also a period of biologic, physical, emotional, and cognitive change. Teenagers want to be more independent, have an active lifestyle, and find their identity. They are frequently sensitive to criticism. These factors can put the adolescent at nutritional risk. In addition to growth and greater demand for calories and nutrients, their change in lifestyle affects food choices. Adolescents may skip meals, eat away from home, increase snacking, eat more convenience fast foods, and generally be more responsible for their food intake.4–6

Adolescents today are inundated with images of the “ideal body” from all types of media and at the same time struggling to define their own body image during an impressionable phase of their lives. It is during this time that disordered eating can become apparent and can manifest itself in an obsession with weight control, which can lead to long-term health concerns. Eating together as a family in a relaxed environment is very important at this stage.

The typical adolescent may display the following nutritional habits:
• Derives over 30% of calories from fat
• Skips breakfast (20%)
• Skips lunch (22%)
• Snacks heavily from 3:00 pm to bedtime (50%)

1 person found this helpful

I am 28 years old & the age of my baby is just one month. I am giving her naan as a supplementary food consulting with a doctor. Baby is not getting sufficient milk from me. Is it ok or not? I have a question to doctors that which foods will increase breast milk of a mother?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am 28 years old & the age of my baby is just one month. I am giving her naan as a supplementary food consulting wit...
I always suggest to give exclusive breast milk up to 6 months of age. Breast suckling is it self a good means to increase milk production in addition to good nourishing diet to mother.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. P...
Not a big problem... Just keep a good watch on him... If he develops anything further... And also keep him on healthy diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Bukhar hai 12 years girl ko aur konsa tablet khayegi please guide me. Thanks.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Dear Sir, Bukhar hai 12 years girl ko aur konsa tablet khayegi please guide me. Thanks.
Hi Take Bell 3c liquid 3times a day for 3 days Aconite 200 morning Bry alb 30 night for 3 days Fer phos 6x 2 tabs 4times a day for 4days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one year old but his navel is not looking normal, it is looking like some air in it and it is popup like small balloon, may I know is it a serious cause ,it happened before 5 months, before that it looks normal, no pain and nothing ,pls guide me and advice me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is one year old but his navel is not looking normal, it is looking like some air in it and it is popup like sm...
This is umbilical hernia. Itself it is not serious but if air filled like small balloon which is a part of intestine may get strangulated in it which is serious cause. It is better to consult either pediatrician or surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I'm 24 years old and I have given birth to 2 months baby girl. Still I'm under weight 40 kg. Done with C section only. I'm vegetarian too. Need to put on weight.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello. I'm 24 years old and I have given birth to 2 months baby girl. Still I'm under weight 40 kg. Done with C secti...
Increase protein intake in your diet in the form of paneer, sprouts, have more of milkshakes, dryfruits and fruit juices in morning. Have dates, jaggery cheez n paneer parathas in your diet. Have 4 meals in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was Started 4 month I'm using Johnson baby powder by born onwards but on my baby face will be rashes and face will be dry too I consultant my family doctor he gave dermadew soap and cream so which cream and soap, oil is best for my baby sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby was Started 4 month I'm using Johnson baby powder by born onwards but on my baby face will be rashes and face...
there is no description of nature of rash. It is better to avoid using powder or cream. for bath, use glycerin soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its about my child, who is 4 months old. I dont have enough breast milk. Could you please suggest some alternative food for him. Currently I am giving lactodex 90 ml with 3 teaspoon ib an interval of 1.5 hrs. He cries frequently and sleeps very less in nght. Could you please suggest some alternative food for him.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
Its about my child, who is 4 months old.
I dont have enough breast milk. Could you please suggest some alternative fo...
Do you breast feed him if not give your baby pure cows milk without adding water in it, if not feasible then give any infant formula 1 according to the instructions printed on its box.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many Kgs weight will be ideal for new born baby? Please tell me information thoroughly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thrissur
How many Kgs weight will be ideal for new born baby? Please tell me information thoroughly.
The normal weight of a baby who reaches full term between 37 and 40 weeks is 2.7–4.1kg), with an average weight of 3.5kg . A baby who weighs less than 2.5kg is considered to have a low birth weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. My son is 6 year old. Now he is in 2nd standard since April 2017. From last one year, he is not writing anything in all subject. Teachers always complains about it. But he is not listening to teachers as well as us. He talks & understand well. We tried a lot at home for writing practice, but no results. His concentration towards writing is almost Nil. Please give the suggestion that how to come out from this problem.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
YOur son seems have ADHD and need a counselling and check up .Dyslexia is a specific learning disability in reading. Kids with dyslexia have trouble reading accurately and fluently. They may also have trouble with reading comprehension, spelling and writing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 months 23 days baby having cold and his nose got blocked and its sounding gur gur can you suggest me any. Medicine.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 2 months 23 days baby having cold and his nose got blocked and its sounding gur gur can you suggest me any. Medicine.
saline nasal drops 3-4 times in a day in each nostrils. If you have any query, you may contact me privately through lybtrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Nayak

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(143 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment