Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.A. Sharik

Cardiologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. K.A. Sharik Cardiologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. K.A. Sharik
Dr. K.A. Sharik is a popular Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. K.A. Sharik personally at Asha Maternity & General Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K.A. Sharik on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pooja Building, Pushpa ParkDaftary Road, Malad (East). Landmark : Next To Eastern Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K.A. Sharik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband is 33 years old. Recently he had a total cholesterol test. It was 260mm/hg. What should be done now. I m worried.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My husband is 33 years old. Recently he had a total cholesterol test. It was 260mm/hg.
What should be done now. I m w...
You can control cholesterol / hdl / ldl/t.g. and obesity by using following flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take . green veg., whole grain foods, spicy foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Low sugar foods, low calories foods. Change own life style . do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily in morning and evening, do any one physically activity daily i.e. play any game., Avoid fast foods, oily foods, alcohol,smoking, fatty foods, non-veg., avoid stress, take plenty of water in day time. These are helful also reduced obesity. one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night. use tab. ecosprin gold-10 at night . Welcome in lybrate.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my mom is suffering from high cholesterol and also lacking of vitamin d so tell what we have do to recover.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Her weight is more. Do regular exercise, walking 30 min daily. Avoid fried, fatty food and restrict salt. Take inj arachitol 6lac im. Start roseday 5 mg daily. You can ask more information privately by sending detail reports, lipid levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my best friend in his deaseae in blood pressure. So I am very depressed. Please help.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I lost my best friend in his deaseae in blood pressure. So I am very depressed. Please help.
Hello, its emotional disorder. Proper diet, exercise, relaxation, prayer n meditation are self treatment for depression play your like game, go out of station with friends or family for week drink orange n pineapple juice 2/3 times a day stay healthy - naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having discomfort on right side of my chest since last night ! Last night it was very intense lasting about an hour, this morning about 20 minutes after I woke up today it done it again but wasn't as intense/an didn't last as long as last night ! Since then it has happened every so often but just short lengths of time ! What's possibly causing this and what can can I do to make it stop please an thank u

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Causes of Pain in Right Side of Chest The causes of pain in the right side of the chest are diverse, ranging from the effects of excess physical activity to infections and underlying medical conditions. Here I list some of the best explained causes. Viral Infection: Gastritis: excessive alcohol consumptions Pleural Inflammation: Gallbladder Diseases: Digestive Tract Disorders: Liver Inflammation and Hepatitis: Pancreatic Dysfunction: Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD): Side Effect of Antacid: Overexertion: Stress: Some key stressors are work, school or family and relationship problems. Muscle Pulls: Food Blockage:
2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor my name is Sanam Kumar I am 48 year old man I have blood pressure problem last one year what should I do please tell me doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello doctor my name is Sanam Kumar I am 48 year old man I have blood pressure problem last one year what should I do...
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is high it is 166 /111 I want your advice and medicine to back my bp to normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My blood pressure is high it is 166 /111 I want your advice and medicine to back my bp to normal.
Dear, To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging ,running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter ,cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels.• Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking.• Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP.• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily .Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes .It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits.• Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day. You can consult me privately for more medicine treatment and doubts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart pain from 3 months, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have heart pain from 3 months, what should I do?
Hello, Do you mean chest pain? CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my father has ribs injury in an accident. Exray has been done and doctors gave him medicines before a month. But still he is having pain in ribs so please suggest some medicine for the same.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dear sir, my father has ribs injury in an accident. Exray has been done and doctors gave him medicines before a month...
since there seemsbto be no injury to the bone orvthelrura hencerest and pain killers as and when required. will be good enough.tab paracetamol or calpol.
You found this helpful

I have chest pain from past 2-3 days. I am a regular smoker. But from 2-3 days I am suffering from cold and cough. So what could be the reason behind this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have chest pain from past 2-3 days. I am a regular smoker. But from 2-3 days I am suffering from cold and cough. So...
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bulge in chest. Please give me solution?

MBBS
Cardiologist,
I have bulge in chest. Please give me solution?
Bulge in cetral chest is sometimes normal. Or it may be childhood ricket. Get serum calcium & vitamin d tested done. Also take calcium & vit a & d.
You found this helpful

I am 44 years old. Always Having pain near right chest. Pain increase after taking food. Give me solution. Taking gas tablets no result.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 44 years old. Always Having pain near right chest. Pain increase after taking food. Give me solution. Taking gas...
It could be due to gastritis ,indigestion, injury,inflammations. Get ur ecg done too. Over the counter painkiller can help in intolerable pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.
Ap shoulder roller excercise kijiy with weight kiiyye. Half kg kijiye fir pully excercise kijiye ap cardiologist ko diiikaiyee jaruriii h i. Hope you will fit nd fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of high blood sugar and high cholesterol. My weight is also increasing. So please suggest me the diet which best suits me. My blood sugar level is above 150mg/dL after breakfast.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from the problem of high blood sugar and high cholesterol. My weight is also increasing. So please sug...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have diabetes t2, then it is essential to have good control of blood sugar, for that fasting should be near 100 mg, pp shoud be 150 to 160 mg (as you have now) and hba1c% < 6.8. Diet for a person with diabetes has to be very individualised, so I need to know present dietary habits, fasting sugar levels and hba1c% plus daily exercise level. In the mean time avoid sweets, direct sugar and gur, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Also exercise regularly for at least 1 hour. Our is just about 20 kg/m2 which is in fact much lower than normal bmi of 23 kg/m2.
60 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is 64 years old heart patient hypertension diabetic he admit in hospital from last 3 days doctor says his heart working 25% and have have blockage in vans so he told us for bypass surgery he says its high risk operator we have enjography record and one thallium test report we live in bhopal sir please give me safeful advice whats you think about patient journey and I wish you see reports so you give us right opinion thank you so much.

FRCSCTh, FRCS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Sir my father is 64 years old heart patient hypertension diabetic he admit in hospital from last 3 days doctor says h...
Hello lybrate-user asak your father does have a very weak heart and bypass surgery is going to be very high risk due to this. If the angiogram shows good target vessels and thallium scan shows good amount of viable myocardium, then surgery is going to be beneficial. Even then you have to realise that it is going to be a high risk surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If anyone is confused between heart attack and chest pain due to gastric, then can it be traced by TMT & ECHO test that the previous issue was not due to the heart problem? Means can we trace out the previous heart attack in ECHO & TMT test and if not, then what is the best process?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
If anyone is confused between heart attack and chest pain due to gastric, then can it be traced by TMT & ECHO test th...
Heartburn or heart attack: When to worry. Severe heartburn and heart attack can be hard to tell apart. Understand how they typically differ, and learn when to get immediate help. Probably, but there's a chance the chest pain is caused by reduced blood flow to your heart (angina) or an actual heart attack. Both heartburn and a heart attack commonly cause chest pain, which might radiate to the jaw or arm. The character of the pain and accompanying symptoms provide clues about the more likely cause. For example, burning chest pain accompanied by a sour or bitter taste in the mouth and burning in the back of the throat points toward heartburn. These symptoms relate to acidic stomach contents traveling up the esophagus into the back of the mouth. On the other hand, chest pain accompanied by shortness of breath, sweating and/or dizziness suggests the underlying problem is more likely a heart attack. Of course, the presence or absence of certain symptoms is insufficient to determine whether chest pain is due to a heartburn or a heart attack. Testing and further evaluation is necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I had change medicine use glucosephage with Trajanta from galvusmet with Trajanta from galvusmet 50/1000 mg after that I feel not high blood pressure and my heart rate increase and sleepless. Just I quit it few days ago. I want to ask you that if I use galvusmet again which of drugs suitable use with galvusmettrajenta from galvusmet 50/1000 mg after that I feel not high blood pressure and my heart rate increase and sleepless. Just I quit it few days ago. I want to ask you that if I use galvusmet again which of drugs suitable use with galvusmet for my condition?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, I had change medicine use glucosephage with Trajanta from galvusmet with Trajanta from galvusmet 50/1000 m...
Hi it is most likely because of overdose of medicine overdose of anti diabetic medicines causes hypoglycemia. Sensation of an abnormal heartbeat, increased heart rate and sleeplessness are symptoms of hypoglycemia. Doses of anti hypertensive medicines are adjusted according to your fasting and pp blood sugar levels of patient So a review of your fasting and pp blood sugars are essential before decreasing the doses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking Roseday 20 for last 6 years. Problem is that both my HDL as well as LDL is down. HDL 35 LDL 65. How do I increase my HDL ?Please tell.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been taking Roseday 20 for last 6 years. Problem is that both my HDL as well as LDL is down. HDL 35 LDL 65. Ho...
rosuvastatin is given in case of high ldl and low hdl...if it is not increasing your hdl then you can go for ayurvedic options also..start taking olive oil..whole grains etc...and you can also take dalcheeni powder early morning empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed