Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jyothi Kodh

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Jyothi Kodh Gynaecologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jyothi Kodh
Dr. Jyothi Kodh is one of the best Gynaecologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Chhajed Maternity Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jyothi Kodh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ram Niwas, Mohili Village, Sakinaka,Landmark: Near Rainbow Hospital, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get frequent cramps in my lower abdominal stomach. Mostly this is when I lack drinking water for a long period of time.?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I get frequent cramps in my lower abdominal stomach. Mostly this is when I lack drinking water for a long period of t...
this could be due to Gastritis 1.Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy and junk food, 2. Don't skip or postpone your meal, 3.Have proper breakfast 4..Drink plenty of water 5Take one tablet of Pan40 daily in the morning before breakfast 6. If no relief consult

How to get rid of bad back pain and leg pains and stomach pain in period times.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to get rid of bad back pain and leg pains and stomach pain in period times.
Take Magnesium phos pentarken tblets, 2 tabs , every 3 hourly with hot water. Eat calcium rich foods like almonds, sesame seed. eat dark choolates, celery, spinach, pinnaple, banana and tea. Drink plenty of water.

Hi I have had an unprotected sex with my husband on 7th day of my period and immediately took an i-pill now after 5 days I started bleeding again is it like this after taking an i-pill is it safe that I won't get pregnant we are just married and had unprotected sex for the first time? Will the bleeding stop and is it sure that I wnt be pregnant.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If it was 7 day from start of period then it was safe period otherwise also since you took I pill which is also hormone pill you had bleeding again no chance of pregnancy.

I am 31 year old I am getting pain in left breast and nipple

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.

Hi Before I get married I was too thin after I got my daughter. I became fat because I used to take ipill is it just because of ipill m fat.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
The reason for weight gain is not exclusively the pill. There are a lot of changes in our lifestyle after marriage. Eating habits, style of food, increased work. These can cause weight gain. Also post pregnancy we tend to neglect our health by not eating nutritious foods. So, eat small and frequent meals. Avoid too much junk foods. Exercise at least 3 times a week.

Hello doctor I did sex with my gf using condom but for safer side she took emergency contraceptive pill after 3 hours of intercourse, I want to know what will the effect on her coming period and next coming periods and will she get pregnant?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor I did sex with my gf using condom but for safer side she took emergency contraceptive pill after 3 hours...
Dear Lybrate user, Whenever emergency contraceptive pill is taken the forthcoming menstrual cycle is disturbed. The pattern of irregularity is unpredictable. Chances of pregnancy are remote.

Did You Know Coconut Oil Is A Super Food?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Tremendous benefits of using coconut oil

Coconut oil is popularly used as cooking oil and also as a hair care and body oil. It is generally viewed as a substance in which nutritious food is cooked in. But the fact is that, coconut oil itself is a superfood that has tremendous health benefits. The oil itself is a source of nutrition to our body! it can be consumed as cooking oil or can also be directly applied onto the various parts of the body.

The benefits-

1. Rich source of vitamin e - coconut oil is rich in vitamin e which is ideal for both skin and hair. It can be used for repairing damaged hair and skin by direct application as well.
2. Slows ageing - this oil slows down the ageing process by defending various good body fats and several tissues from damage.
3. Aids weight loss - it promotes weight loss and is considered as ideal cooking oil to be used in food while reducing weight.
4. Protects your body - it also is a great moisturizer of the skin and helps in battling oxidants inside the body.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
Did You Know Coconut Oil Is A Super Food?

Is there any need of giving any pregnancy pill after giving unwanted 72 within an hour? Any precautions to be taken to make sure there is no pregnancy?

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there any need of giving any pregnancy pill after giving unwanted 72 within an hour? Any precautions to be taken t...
You have taken the pill within the right time limit. No need to take more pills but this was emergency contraception only for this time and will not offer any future protection.

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.

I'm 22 years old girl actually I'm 3 month pregnant lady can I do sex with my life partner during pregnancy time?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
In first trimester sex should be avoided. In second trimester that is after 3 months you may indulge in act, but vigorous sex should be avoided. The position should be comfortable for lady like left lateral position.

I am 31 year old. M trying for pregnancy. Today is my 14th day after periods. My today's Right follicle size is 22*22/21*18, ET is 7.9 and I have taken hucog 10000 injection yesterday around 7: 30 pm. Today I am having slight fever and a bad throat infection. Should I take any medicine. Will it affect if I get pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 year old. M trying for pregnancy. Today is my 14th day after periods. My today's Right follicle size is 22*22...
Hello, Avoid antibiotics , resort to symptomatic treatment wth saline warm water gargles thrice a day .

I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. But still my pregnancy symptoms are developing day by day. My other medical reports are normal. My gynic said that my pregnancy is not good. Can thyroid be cured and what will happen with my baby ? I am worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. B...
6 weeks plus is too early to predict outcome of growth. Thyroid is low on borderline and I would not suggest medicine during early pregnancy. Be sure that baby growth will pick up within few days specially if medical reports are normal you may be given medicines for low thyroid later. Do write back after a month. Eat a low fat but light high protein diet to avoid vomiting.

Actually I did sex with my husband before 2 days and I took i-pill on same day. Right now we don't want any child. I am not very much sure about it,am I pregnant or not? Can you tell me how can check because I live alone here with my husband.

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You can purchase pregnancy test kit from any chemist. Do it yourself. May I know what was the day of ur period. If you have taken I pill probably it will take care

In Blood pregnancy test reports comes in negative or positive or in values.Please tell sir.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In Blood pregnancy test reports comes in negative or positive or in values.Please tell sir.
Blood is tested for hcg hormone which is the pregnancy hormone and it gets positive before the period is due right after conception occurs. There is spurt in value of this hormone as pregnancy advances and there are charts to find out if weeks of pregnancy coincide with the level of hormone so that the risk of miscarriage can be explained to mother and injection hcg can be given. In tubal pregnancy, if fetus is dead the levels of this hormone keeps falling and woman can be saved surgical intervention, medical treatment can be carried out to treat a case of tubal pregnancy.

I am 25 years old. Unmarried. I get pain in my right side Brest. But no redness and any other symptoms. Only pain.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am  25 years old. Unmarried. I get pain in my right side Brest. But no redness and any other symptoms. Only pain.
Include good source of proteins in your daily diet. Once a day fruits and salad. Go for 45 minute walk. For neck pain hot water fomentation will help.

My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17th Oct had bleeding dark red and vit severe backache and bleeding flow was less vitout thick discharge for 1 1/2 days. Can I b pergrent? please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My periods usually last for two days only had periods on 24th Sept. And had unprotected sex on 3 oct. But later on 17...
Hello, The possibility and chances of pregnancy are very remote, but get the pregnancy test done and get yourself physically examined by a gynaecologist to get doubly sure.

I am having itching problem in the vaginal area. Itching is severe before a week of starting of menses. Having this prob since 5-6 months.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Maintain good hygiene, cut your pubic hairs and try candid b ointment for 2 weeks and if the problem persist then u need to take a herbal ayurvedic medicine to get it cured permanently, consult me private for further proceedings

I am 39 years old and my wife is 42 years. She can't take interest in sex. please advice.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 years old and my wife is 42 years. She can't take interest in sex. please advice.
its common at this age as menopause is nearing, discuss the issue with her, try different things and do lots of foreplay.

Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi. Wat are the other ways for pcod n hormone imbalance. Other than medicines n exercises.
hi, i am delighted to know that your are searching a non medicinal solution to your problem. as water flows from higher to lower level, health flows from higher to the lower level. but what is this higher level. of late we in medicine thinking about holistic health. it means mind and body together. we have come to the conclusion that mind is definitely at higher lever. healthy mind gives birth to healthy body. meditation is something you can do to improve your mental health. as a byproduct, you will have a healthy body and balanced hormonal system. all the best.

She gave birth to the girl child on 8 September 2016. But still access milk in her breast. And pain in her breast due to node.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Its because she may not giving breast milk to her child or child may not taking it properly. Take warm water bath and do massage and express the milk in katori and give it baby by spoon or Paladi if baby is not taking direct breastfeeding. Take milder painkiller like Paracetamol if having pain.
View All Feed