Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar

General Physician, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar General Physician, Mumbai
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar
Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar is one of the best General Physicians in Nalasopara East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar at Om Sai Hospital in Nalasopara East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayavan Kudalkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

: 1st Floor, Reliable Plaza, Achole Road, Nalasopara East,Landmark: Opposite Dwarka Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What one should do in order to get prevented from dengue?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
What one should do in order to get prevented from dengue?
Prevent mosquito bite. Use net, mosquito repellent, anti mosquito spray etc. Take healthy diet. Have good sleep and stress free life.

Sir I am suffering from severe fever and bodypains and heavy leg pains and I am unable to walk due to leg pains and very suffocating and I cannot eat anything my mouth became tasteless now I cannot eat anything due to fever please help me with your suggestion.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from severe fever and bodypains and heavy leg pains and I am unable to walk due to leg pains and v...
Based on the history the pains can be due to fever as acute onset febrile illnesses present like such prodromal signs prior to full onset of symptoms. Fever with chills needs evaluation with complete blood count, blood cultures, urinalysis and malaria workup. Meanwhile using analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen will help with the symptoms. Decision of antibiotics or anti malarial should be based after labs. as for your taste is concerned ,fever causes loss of taste buds( bald tongue) try to add some ginger in warm water and drinks sips in between. this will improve the taste and don't use tongue cleaner.

Hi, my brother had shared his problem with me and actually he is married. So problem is. When he do intercourse with his partner. He is unable to pull back his foreskin back.. And also suffered a lot of pain during intercourse. And his actual size of the penis is 4.5 cm. So please help my brother to get out of this. Give some precautions to get rid from this.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, my brother had shared his problem with me and actually he is married.
So problem is. When he do intercourse with ...
apply lox 2% gel and try to retract skin daily, it will get solved, otherwise consult a surgeon you may need circumcision. And if infection is there he may need antibiotics, consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful

My stomach pain 2 month so what do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My stomach pain 2 month so what do.
Drink 3-4 litres of water daily, it will help in long run. If required take one tab meftal spas after eating something and 1 tab pan 40 empty stomach daily for 15 days. You are welocme for further queries. If needed get ultrasound of whole abdomen done and come back with report.

I am getting headache midnight unable to sleep since last three days please give me one suggestion and help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting headache midnight unable to sleep since last three days please give me one suggestion and help me.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler

I am 27 years, I have diabetes. What I do. 183 cm height. 92 kg weight.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 27 years, I have diabetes. What I do. 183 cm height. 92 kg weight.
Regular exercise healthy diet regular medication follow up with your diabetologist doctor regular blood sugar levels check up weight loss. Avoid smoking and alcohol.

I am 61 year old. Male. My right ear has light whistling continuous sound. I have no pain. No hearing problem. How can I stop this problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 61 year old. Male. My right ear has light whistling continuous sound. I have no pain. No hearing problem. How ca...
It could be Tinnitus.It is a ringing sensation in ear 1. It is due to exposure to loud noise,stress, fatigue , 2.medication like Aspirin, quinine, Antibiotic,Anti depressants, overuse of aminoglycosides 3.Age related earing loss, ear injury due to noise, drug, chemical 4. labyrinthitis,otosclerosis, menier’s disease(dizziness with Tinnitus)Acoustic neuroma(Tumor on acoustic nerve). It may lead to deafness. Treatment- 1. No definite surgical treatment available. 2.Therapeautic noise generator,Tinitus refraining therapy(TRT), 3.Cognitive behavior therapy.
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms of malaria?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
1. Fever 2. Headache 3. Chills 4. Sweets 5. Nausea and vomiting 6. Fatigue neem, tulsi n garlic is best in malaria best wishes.
4 people found this helpful

Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Presently my hba1c is 6.5, how I can bring it below 6, I have sugar from past 6 years.
So. I should have to tell you that you r really in a strict diabetes control. We say diabetes if hba1c is more than 6.5. Hba1c reflects the status of diabetes for last 3 months. You are in good control. If you wanna reduce the level further then restrict your food habit. Avoid sweets. Cold drinks. And include exercises. Morning walk in your daily routine. And take proper dose anti diabetic drug.

I have hepatitis b and liver is fatty old help me what to do. Is hepatitis b became negative.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
if your hepatitis -B is negative ..then do not worry...avoid stress, go for walk daily. take green veg., digestive food, multivitamin,mineral foods,mineral water,fruits juice,take protein diet,amino acid foods. you can go for tests vit.B12, vit.D. mineral , amino acid.cbc. You can take syp. Noni 1 tsf in 1 glass of water once a day. Zenseng drop 6 drop in 1 glass of water twice of a day. Zenseng is natural medicines for all purpose in human body have not harmfull and side effects.
9 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of heart attack? My dada ji expired 2 days ago but we could not find the reason of his death. He was lying on the floor and when we turned him back, he had an injury on forehead and he was bleeding. We could not see him, when did he fell. Please tell me. Please help me on this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of heart attack? My dada ji expired 2 days ago but we could not find the reason of his death. H...
Left side chest pain with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating are typical symptom of heart attack
6 people found this helpful

I have headache before last three month's and I am suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give me your valuable solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache before last three month's and I am suffering from fever how I can treat this disease? Please give me ...
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.

Hello sir I have gas and acidity problem last five months what should I do I am rohit Kumar I am 39 year old man please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I have gas and acidity problem last five months what should I do I am rohit Kumar I am 39 year old man plea...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac

I am not been able to take good sleep at night. My eyes are swollen all the time and feel sleepy. But unable to take deep sleep. Please suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am not been able to take good sleep at night.
My eyes are swollen all the time and feel sleepy.
But unable to take ...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness.
2 people found this helpful

Is masturbating is harmful, what should be frequency of per week of masturbating.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is masturbating is harmful, what should be frequency of per week of masturbating.
Please Avoid masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, sexual weakness, oligospermia etc in future

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Proper hand-washing and avoiding crowded places can prevent you from SWINE-FLU. Please any slight symptoms get a thorough check-up with doctor. PREVENTION IS BETTER THAN CURE

I am a 52 year old diabetic patient. I have a diffusely calcified vessel wall with mild diffuse luminal narrowing in left distal anterior tibial artery and pedis artery showing pulsatile flow with elevated psv. Duffusely calcified wall with echogenic lumen suggestive of thrombosis in left distal posterior tibial artery with collateral reformation distal to occlusion. What should I do ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Keep your diabetes under perfect control. As far as blockage is concerned treatment depends upon the symptoms. If there is numbness, pain in the foot, foot is colder than the other side, or the foot is becoming weak. Then you need treatment. It may be with medicines or in sever cases surgery may be needed.
1 person found this helpful

I am 12 year. I feel fever from last two days. Please give me a good suggestion. I am feeling so pain. What should I do? I need help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 12 year. I feel fever from last two days. Please give me a good suggestion. I am feeling so pain. What should I ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest

My son suffering migrane problem since last 4 years. I have taken treatment of ayurvedic, homeopathic and as well as alopethic but all in vein. Please advise in the matter.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi , moderate to severe pain on one side of head is migraine. Number of symptoms associated with this; like vomiting sensation or vomiting, vertigo, heaviness of head etc, may I know any of symptoms you are having in these? we have excellent medicines in homoeopathy to cure migraine permanently.
1 person found this helpful

I started doing exercise at home and my body started panning from next day? What shall I do? Help Me?

Ask Free Question
I started doing exercise at home and my body started panning from next day? What shall I do? Help Me?
Hi, When we start exercising after long time our body start paining as it is not used to it.So continue with the exercises and your body pain will go automatically when your body gets used to it. First start exercising for 20mins then gradually increase the timing.
View All Feed