Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Jayasree Ramesh  - Orthopedist, Mumbai

Dr. Jayasree Ramesh

91 (335 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Orthopedist, Mumbai

31 Years Experience ₹100 online
Dr. Jayasree Ramesh 91% (335 ratings) MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Orthopedist, Mumbai
31 Years Experience ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jayasree Ramesh
Dr. Jayasree Ramesh is one of the best Orthopedists in Mulund, Mumbai. She has been a successful Orthopedist for the last 31 years. She has done MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation . You can consult Dr. Jayasree Ramesh at iWellthness Pain Management in Mulund, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jayasree Ramesh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Trivandrum Govt Medical College - 1988
MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation - Trivandrum Govt Medical College - 2000

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jayasree Ramesh

iWellthness Pain Management

G 007 Hallmark Building Vasant oscar opp sagar garden LBS Marg, Mulund (W) Mumbai 80Mumbai Get Directions
  4.6  (335 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayasree Ramesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 29 reviews "knowledgeable" 22 reviews "Caring" 9 reviews "Inspiring" 5 reviews "Professional" 8 reviews "Well-reasoned" 10 reviews "Thorough" 4 reviews "Sensible" 6 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Practical" 3 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 69 years old. I am a diabetic but maintaining well. Latest reading on 18/02/2019 fasting 101 and pp 161. I am taking vogli trio .3 mg twice daily also taking olmat 20 mg for bp. Bp is always normal. I have chronic knee pain for both legs, cervical spondylosis, low back pain which is severe during morning. I am having shoulder pain left side with difficulty to raise hand sideways and back. Sometime it is paining while wearing tops and at the time of removing.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I am 69 years old. I am a diabetic but maintaining well. Latest reading on 18/02/2019 fasting 101 and pp 161. I am ta...
1. Your diabetic status seems to be under control. But it is advisable to do a HbA1C once in 3 months to know exact diabetic control 2. Since you are diabetic you are likely to get shoulder pain due to frozen shoulder for which you require physiotherapy 3. Your knee pain and other pain could be due to low vitamin D2 which you need to get checked
1 person found this helpful

My creatinine level is 1.56 and har is 63. Other kft indicators are with in range. Lft , lipid profile are normal. I am also suffering sero negative r arthritis. Can I take a nucoxia sp tablet once in a week when arthritis bother me?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
My creatinine level is 1.56 and har is 63. Other kft indicators are with in range. Lft , lipid profile are normal. I ...
Once a week is ok. But in view of 1.56 creatinine it is better to such over to physical modalities and exercise for pain relief

I have low vitamin d3 25 n b12 540 my hands n feet burning sensation more n more joint pain heel pains please tell me how much to take arachitol nano syrup 5 ml daily or once in a week for how many days.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I have low vitamin d3 25 n b12 540 my hands n feet burning sensation more n more joint pain heel pains please tell me...
Your b12 values are within normal limits d3 is 60000 units once a week for 8 weeks and after that 60000 units once a month for 6 months.
1 person found this helpful

My father has got proximal tibia fracture fixation by using lcp plate. He is not able to sleep can we use libotryp so that he get a good sleep?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
If he is not getting sleep due to pain libotrip may not help much If he is having anxiety or depression related complaints libotrip is beneficial

Prostate size was 34 cc. Psa level was 9.73 on dated 19/02/19. & on dated 25/02/19 5.41 with psa free 0.32. On dated 07/03/19 psa was 3.88. Doctor advised me avoprost d 8 mg& duonem 300er. But feeling pain in lower back bone, hips,started from four days. Doctor treated as a bph with lots. Is my treatment in right direction or need any more diagnosis.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Prostate size was 34 cc. Psa level was 9.73 on dated 19/02/19. & on dated 25/02/19 5.41 with psa free 0.32. On dated ...
Your treatment is given for BPH Avoprost to reduce the testosterone levels and Duonem to reduce the prostatitis But is you are also having back pain please consult the doctor again to rule out prostatic Cancer

He fell down 2 months ago mri scan has this 1. Complete tear with retraction of quadriceps tendon 2. Partial thickness tear of anterior cruciate ligament. 3. Epiphysis of femoral & tibial condyle have not fused completely. 4. Significant synovial effusion please help what could be the treatment. And how much time it takes to heal.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
He fell down 2 months ago mri scan has this
1. Complete tear with retraction of quadriceps tendon
2. Partial thicknes...
1.Since the patient may be in the growing age the epiphysis has not fused. 2. Since it is 2 months post injury and there is significant tear and retraction of the quadriceps tendon, he requires surgical repair

HI, I have been having extreme pain in my fingers and hands. They are very red, swollen a little bit itchy. When I wake up in the morning they are numb with no feeling. Like I have very bad circulation. I also have a red burn like rash on my shoulder with pain like I had a muscle pull. I don’t know if the two are related or not. I am very bad at going to the doctors. But I just looked at my last blood test which was in january 2019. I only had a blood test because I just took a job. So i’m noticing my rbcs for my urine analysis were 11-30. When the result should be 0-2. I’m not into the doctor in years last time was june 2017 and I did have a blood test and he did call me back because there were abnormal things and I did not follow up. I’m wondering could this be arthritis then I was reading about lupus and kidney failure. I did have a immune disorder called cyclic neutropenia. I got that when I was about 13 years old and I was on prednisone for about 13 years a lot of prednisone. Then I went on neupogen shots about twice a week to bring up my white blood cells. Then about six years ago I stopped taking neupogen because my wbc seemed to be ok. Now I don’t know if this is another immune system disorder. But the pain in my hand since it is cold out have been very bad and i’m nervous. They’re starting to look funny and a bone is starting to pop out in the palm area of one finger. I started the pain about august and then it started to go away after a few weeks and then I would come back and then go away but right now it’s very bad. Any thoughts?

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
HI, I have been having extreme pain in my fingers and hands. They are very red, swollen a little bit itchy. When I wa...
Even though cyclic neutropenia is a rare disease, it is genetic. Individuals with cyclic neutropenia should be genetically tested for mutations in the elane gene. Your present symptoms could be related to your basic condition only since the treatment is mainly prevention of infection and medications like neupogen, (mainly supportive) please consult a haematologist for expert opinion.

Hi, From a month I have pain in my head. my doctor give me medication. she said its a heavy dose rivotril 0.5 mg and eat only when pain in your head. I eat 5 in 1 week today I have a sudden attack my eyes capsize and my hand and foot also I doesn't remember anything.

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Orthopedist, Mumbai
Hi, From a month I have pain in my head. my doctor give me medication. she said its a heavy dose rivotril 0.5 mg and ...
Rivotril not usually given for ordinary headaches that too 0.5 mg is high dose it is a tranquilizer and used for fits also pease consult a physician or neurologist at the earliest as it seems you had had a seizure attack.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shailendra Patil

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship In Joint Replacement & Arthroscopy
Orthopedist
Bone & Joint Care, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(27 ratings)

Dr. Chirag Dalal

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Madhu Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Prajyot Jagtap

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DIP Sicot
Orthopedist
Godrej Memorial Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(41 ratings)

Dr. Shailesh Mishra

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Ortho, Fellowship In Knee Replacement & Arthroscopic Surgery ( Knee & Shoulder )
Orthopedist
AR hospital orthopedic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Kunal Makhija

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship In Joint Replacement, Fellowship In Minimal Invasive Subvastus Knee Replacement
Orthopedist
Apollo Spectra Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

MS - Orthopaedics, Fellowship In Joint Replacement, Fellowship In Joint Replacement Surgeries, MBBS
Orthopedist
Hinduja Healthcare Khar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment