Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jai Shah

Orthopedist, Mumbai

Dr. Jai Shah Orthopedist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jai Shah
Dr. Jai Shah is a trusted Orthopedist in Wadala, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Jai Shah personally at Shoba Maternity Hospital in Wadala, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jai Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New #17/1, Vijay Niwas, R.A. Kidwai Road, Wadala, Landmark: Near SNDT College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jai Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Ma'am, my mom is suffering from severe joint pain, headache,back pain, fever. Sir can you tell me why my mom often gets joint pain and the treatment for it. Will be thankful for it.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Sir/Ma'am, my mom is suffering from severe joint pain, headache,back pain, fever.
Sir can you tell me why my mom ofte...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200 x +Kali mur 200x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an accident 2 years back and I felt injury on my right leg knee. Now I started gym and while running and doing thighs exercise I am feeling pain and some times I can not even fold my right leg.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I had an accident 2 years back and I felt injury on my right leg knee. Now I started gym and while running and doing ...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old and having back ache in muscles for the last so many days due to thyroid problem and lost almost 15 kg weight in one year. Please guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 57 years old and having back ache in muscles for the last so many days due to thyroid problem and lost almost 15...
your are taking med. tab.gemer-1., muscular pain occurs in thyroid...you may take for it..tab. voveran 50 mg sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an accident two months ago car jumped me about 30ft. But there are no injury. But now back pain in lower back. When I do hard work or driving truck.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I got an accident two months ago car jumped me about 30ft. But there are no injury. But now back pain in lower back. ...
Hello. You can apply mahanarayan oil gently on lower back followed by hot fomentation twice a day. Since it might b due to accidental injury, if pain is more. Go for xray lower back done. You can apply lukewarm lepa of haladi+ sonth on affected part.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few days ago I started feeling a clicking more like a snapping sensation in my left knee when I climb the stairs or stand up from standing. Should I consult an orthopedic specialist or will the problem subside With time.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
A few days ago I started feeling a clicking more like a snapping sensation in my left knee when I climb the stairs or...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain in left shoulder. Specially in morning, feels like crazy and sometime reduces with time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
Having pain in left shoulder. Specially in morning, feels like crazy and sometime reduces with time.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine bryo 30, 2 drops twice a day for 7 days and update. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom suffering from the disease of sickle cell since 6 years don't know what would be the medication to relief from that we consulted many doctors about it but no results. They were simply saying that there is no medication for it so they use to give the medication for temporary pain relief for joint pains and all. So could any one suggest me to get rid out of that sickle cell.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom suffering from the disease of sickle cell since 6 years don't know what would be the medication to relief from...
Warm saline fomentation around the joints and physiotherapy will be useful to reduce pain. Use some pain reliving gel locally. Give her vitamin C 500 mg daily after consulting your treating physician. Encourage her to do exercises.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think my spinal bone rubs together. If I do some exercise where I turn around like that I can hear some rubbing noise, I can feel it. What should I do. Thank You.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I be doing to releave the pain for two herniated disc's one above and one below a fusion surgery of the cervical spine.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. My hands use to get swollen in the day. When I woke up then there is no swelling. What should I do.

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 24 year old. My hands use to get swollen in the day. When I woke up then there is no swelling. What should I do.
From your question I would advice the following treatment. > make sure that you tie a crape bandage around your hand and elevate your hand for 1 hour daily. This will reduce the swelling. >you could start with the usage of ice packs daily for your hands. >your pain and swelling should come down.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 years back i met with an accident and my ACL was teared at my left knee, I am unable to walk properly, pls tell me what to do ?

Physiotherapist,
Hello.Did you get operated for that tear?post incident any physio treatment? give some details on your knee condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old male having cough, cold and sore throat all through the year for the past several years. Please tell me what should I do. I also have acute pain in my knees and most of the joints. Please advise treatment.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Start tab. Azibig 500 mg daily for 3 days, tab. Sinarest twice a day for 1 week and syp. Grilinctus 2 teaspoon full three times a day. Do warm saline gargles and steam inhalation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my recent blood test uric acid found 6. 00 mg/dl. I done blood test to find reason behind joint pain. Please guide me, I can' t avoid non veg.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Uric acid levels of 6 is not very high, but try to avoid red meat and rice intake and see whether it helps you or not? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain since from a week although I given medicine pain is not reducing what to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have leg pain since from a week although I given medicine pain is not reducing what to do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Health ok 1 tab odx10 (mankind). Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
For some instant relief in neck pain, try gently stretching your neck in whichever direction the pain allows.
You found this helpful

Hello I am suffering from back pain since two days what should I do to get rid of this pain please help me I'm dying.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello I am suffering from back pain since two days what should I do to get rid of this pain please help me I'm dying.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretchingstretch do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 year boy I have a problem in knee have take many medicine but doesn't get relief .what can I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 20 year boy I have a problem in knee have take many medicine but doesn't get relief .what can I do?
do hot fermentation. put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 time. avoid long standing and strain .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, am 26 years old female, am having too much joint pain including my shoulders, knee and low back. My serum zinc level is low and other blood tests as ana, ra factor, vitamin d, vitamin b12 all are normal. Can you please give me a favourable answer for this as I am affecting too much?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Stiffness in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed