Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar Physiotherapist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar
Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar is a renowned Physiotherapist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Health Zone in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Physiotherapists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 9, Digvijay Chawl, Dattaram Lad Marg, Kalachowki, Cotton Green, Landmark:-Opposite Asian Pathology Lab, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jahanara Shirodkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir, good morning. Sir I have backache since 6 months. And I am using pain relief gel for this backache. Sir please suggest me to decrease this back pain.

MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Nizamabad
Hi sir, good morning. Sir I have backache since 6 months. And I am using pain relief gel for this backache. Sir pleas...
Take bed rest completely for 48 hours with pillows under knees and take t.zix Mr. twice daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having aciditi and back pain daily morning what I have to do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your back pain could be due to many reasons. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with intervertebral disc, narrowing of spinal canal, any bony instability besides many other, so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. But if you have a localized pain, then you can start with physical therapy, gentle anti inflammatory medications, posture care and let me know in 2-3 weeks time how you are feeling. Also there are many causes of acidity and it is best for you to consult a physician on how to manage it. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my ACL reconstruction surgery about 1 month ago. How much time need to full recovery and how much time for start my job.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have done my ACL reconstruction surgery about 1 month ago. How much time need to full recovery and how much time fo...
It will take 2 to 4 weeks depending on your Physiotherapy Full sports can be started after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my back from 7days what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Stiffness & pain in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs old. My weight 92 kg. I am working for bpo & have lower back pain. How can back pain is related to weight of body?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 37 yrs old. My weight 92 kg. I am working for bpo & have lower back pain. How can back pain is related to weight...
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation twice a day. Take mahayograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Take maharasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 40 years old female & have knee pain from last 5 months, what should I do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might be of degenerative changes in the knee joint please do have hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 3days of 15 minutes duration each time still pain continues do consult musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has swollen knee and has much pain in it she unable to stand or sit easily and can't climbe stairs wat is the cure only one leg has this problem.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
My mother has swollen knee and has much pain in it she unable to stand or sit easily and can't climbe stairs wat is t...
Try this for joint pains try this. Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. This will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Ignoring the early signs of strain injury like weakness of the grip, numbness, and pain or discomfort in the arms, hands, wrists or shoulders may lead to some serious problems.
1 person found this helpful

I am 24 years old male and have knee problem from 2 years and my weight is kg what should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 24 years old male and have knee problem from 2 years and my weight is kg what should I do?
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.. .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife all body pain various part so many time and few minutes the pain released I have take allopathy, homeopathy, aayurvedic medicine but not problem slower please give perfect answer.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My wife all body pain various part so many time and few minutes the pain released I have take allopathy, homeopathy, ...
Hi take hot water bath twice daily, sleep on hard and even mattress. Kindly rule out your diabetes, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel back pain since few months. I was taken Ayurveda treatment but it's not complete yet now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I feel back pain since few months. I was taken Ayurveda treatment but it's not complete yet now.
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old I have backpain last six months. I worked for computer browsing centre.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Coughing and light fever and knee pain From 5 days Taken medicines like paracetamol, newslide, cetrizine.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Coughing and light fever and knee pain
From 5 days
Taken medicines like paracetamol, newslide, cetrizine.
Do consult general physician for cough and fever do take ift and vacuum therapy physiotherapy treatment for pain relief for knee pain for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have much pain in joints while sleeping.What can i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have much pain in joints while sleeping.What can i do?
Hi kindly rule out your diabetes, uric acid, calcium, vitamin d and other metabolic disorders. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when sleeping my legs are paining below knee not able to get sleep for a long time. so, please suggest solution.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sir when sleeping my legs are paining below knee not able to get sleep for a long time. so, please suggest solution.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had knee pains. My age is of 50. Is there any treatment oradicines for it. I am a business man.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I had knee pains. My age is of 50. Is there any treatment oradicines for it. I am a business man.
considering your age & profession your knee pain may be due to osteoporosis. massage with hot sesame oil for 10 to 15 min 2 times a days after massage give hot fomentation for 5 min. improve diet . do light stretching exercise daily. start milk + 2 spoon cow ghee on empty stomach, dry fruits will help you , like akrod & badam(almond). start Ayurvedic calcium suppliment to strenghten joint . dry khajur is good source of calcium.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from waist pain since six month long what step I can take for relieve?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If by waist pain you mean pain in lower back region, then I can help you. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep from 2days due to headache and back pain. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am not able to sleep from 2days due to headache and back pain. What should I do?
Take physiotherapy treatment for back pain. Use lumber spine belt also. Take calcium and multivitamin also. Apply volini cream before sleeping.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed