Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jagannath Pasad

Ayurveda, Mumbai

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jagannath Pasad Ayurveda, Mumbai
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Jagannath Pasad
Dr. Jagannath Pasad is a popular Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at JAY Ambe Polyclinic Nursing Home & Maternity Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jagannath Pasad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

JAY Ambe Polyclinic Nursing Home & Maternity Hospital

Om Shiv Dham Building, Vaishali Nagar, Dahisar, Landmark: Near Sheetal Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jagannath Pasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I was a topper till 10th class, but then I don't know what happened to me I was having lac of interest in study ,skipping classes ,fatigue, denial situation that's why my father is not happy with my b.tech performance, now he used to be very angry, and I fear to face his argument My mother is a schizophrenia patient I suspect my gf whom I love a lot, I abuse her, I get angry on such nonsense silly things Excessive sleep, fatigue, thoughts making me behave like a mad, self talking ,talking in mind, smoking (now stopped) Actually this is very crucial stage of my career and now I want to study but I don't know knowing all the bad future I can't study Even I am unwilling to study or lac of motivation to study Day dreaming Excessive masturbations Want to sleep alone I think I'm living in an imaginary world of thoughts, worry,fear about future ,suspecting my partner So what kind of disorder is this? And what medication should I take ,I want to study hard with a relaxed mind.

BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
I was a topper till 10th class, but then I don't know what happened to me I was having lac of interest in study ,skip...
your environment at home and the stress to excel might have taken its toll. Try to be like a normal human being and stop venting anger out on your girlfriend. You are fortunate enough to have somebody take the brunt of your unwanted actions. These days its easy for relation to break. so understand your anger and its cause and try to deal with it with patience. Talk to your dad, its normal for him to react if u were earlier performing better than now. Future is not in your control. Past u cannot change. But you can make your present better by better behaviour. try to have balanced food and have adequate sleep. No use burning midnight lamp ands loosing sleep. ur mind has to rest to get ready to work the next day. Pray and meditate for sometime daily morning regularly and thank Him when u lie down in bed at night. you will get back to normal...I am sure of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docter I am 23 year old and got married on 6 dec 2014 from some day I feel like vomiting when I go for eat something and also pain on my left side of stomach my last period date is 20 march. What is the reason behind it? please tell me fast.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, test your urine for pregnancy, share if there are any associated symptoms like fever/blotting or burning pain during urination, any way if so abdominal sonography will give way to management, till then don't self medicate even for pain n vomiting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old girl. I have been having vaginal discharge since a week. It's white thick fluid and has a faint unusual odour. Is it normal or some type of infection? Is there a medicine that I can consume for discharge?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Cook a handful of rice in a half a lit of water in an open pan. When rice is ready don’t throw the residue water drink reason this water when it remains that much hot that you can consume. Drink it on adding 1 tsp of sugar. This relieves your leucorrhoea that within a week. This is one of the most common home remedies for leucorrhoea. Take pranacharya leucorest syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. And pranacharya leucona capsule 1-1 twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on daily night. Now we are planning for 2nd kid so what are the complications for her in conceiving 2nd kid. Kindly suggest us. Note Latest BP reading: 160/80 Weight: 95kgs Age: 29.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is having high BP from her first pregnancy which is happened 3 years before. Now she is taking Telma 40 on da...
Yes, she might have high bp in 2nd pregnancy and this can complicate the health of her baby and herself. But remember, we treat many such patients successfully in day to day practice. So, she must consult gynecologist before planning pregnancy to have some check up, stop telma 40 and replace it with safer drugs (as telma can affect baby badly). She may need some other drugs and also constant monitoring throughout pregnancy. So, pregnancy must be well planned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 17 months old n suffering from viral fever from last 2 days. I have given Swich100 to my daughter which was already mixed with sterile water and it was the leftover from the stock of her last medication. I forgot to threw away and this time I didn't realize that it should be thrown n not to give. I gave it by mistake. M very worried. Please help me with your reply asap. Please sir.

BHMS, PG(hom) London, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My daughter is 17 months old n suffering from viral fever from last 2 days. I have given Swich100 to my daughter whic...
Hi lybrate-user You need not worry because it was sterile water, however, I would suggest you observe your daughter for the following symptoms in 24 hours: 1. Diarrhea 2. Vomiting 3. Stomach pain with severe Gas 4.Body pains 5. Decreased appetite severely If these above symptoms are seen in her within 24 hours please go to the nearest General Physician and I would suggest you not to give her such High antibiotics for a Viral fever, antibiotics fight bacteria, not virus and in turn reduce the immune system more so please take a homoeopathic treatment for your daughter because it is the safest and mildest method for children.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 24 years old, I have weight issue. I am obese, tried a lot but couldn't come up with expected results, what should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello, I am 24 years old, I have weight issue. I am obese, tried a lot but couldn't come up with expected results, wh...
Mid morning- a glass of orange, pineapple or carrot juice. Do regular exercise like brisk walking (at least), running, swimming etc. Avoid sedentary and lazy lifestyle. For further assistance you can concern me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old I am getting a bald head in this age What can I do to regain my hair?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old I am getting a bald head in this age 
What can I do to regain my hair?
Hi. Let me tell you about hairfall. In layman's language, hairfall can be divided into 2 types - temporary hairfall and permanent (which is called as 'Hairloss' rather). In temporary hairfall, hair grows back again from the same hair root, but in case of permanent hairloss, may be because of formation of DHT (Di- Hydro -Testosterone) around hair root it gets choked up, subsequently affects the blood supply to the hair and thus hair root is lost forever. (There are different pattern and types of hairloss, because of different reasons like Alopecia Areata, Telogen Effluvium, Scarring Alopecia, Traction Alopecia, etc.) Causes of hairloss: Many factors are responsible formation of this DHT or male/ female pattern baldness - hereditary, post-illness/ ailment, post-delivery, post- chemotherapy, nutritional deficiencies, hormonal imbalance, insufficient sleep, sudden loss of weight, stress/ tensions/ excessive anger, use of bore water, any other underlying diseases, etc. Need to rule out any causative factor or underlying medical condition. Management: Take diet rich in protein like non-veg., eggs, pulses, legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. walnut and almonds), iron-rich food like green vegetables, also take flaxseeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) Avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! Use Rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you FIT and YOUNG!! Medication: Take homoeopathic Rx - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa Tonic twice a day for 1 month and revert. Also, use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica Hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Apart from this, take Follihair tablets (multivitamin) - 1 tab. daily once for 1 month. (N.B.: With the help of homoeopathic medicines, we can only prevent further progress of the hairloss, means it will get arrests in the present condition in case of progressive baldness. But, in case there are areas of baldness which has gone smooth and shiny, you will have to choose an option of Hair Transplant along with theses medications!). Investigations advised: Get your blood tested for (empty stomach) - CBC, S. Iron, S. Folic acid, S. Ferritin, S. Calcium, S. Vitamin D3, S. Vitamin B12. If there is any family history of Thyroid dysfunction, get Thyroid function test done as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the ayurvedic treatment of gerd/acid reflux? Only ayurvedic practitioner should reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the ayurvedic treatment of gerd/acid reflux? Only ayurvedic practitioner should reply.
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have been body building since 5 years recently I had a body building completion. For that I have injected the medicine aquaviron for water cutting purpose. I was 88 kg and decreased to 76 but still I have no improvement in my body mass. Still its the same since my competition. Can I know whats the reason or anything I have to know. Plz.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir I have been body building since 5 years recently I had a body building completion. For that I have injected the m...
Hye. Thank you for your query. Although it's a nonesterified testosterone which claims to give instant results, most anabolic steroids do have side effects. These are prescription drugs which need to be given only under medical supervision. At times its been given without the thorough knowledge of the drug. Steroids need to be really understood especially along with diet and workout routine. Work on your diet and cardio and try to improve physique.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hemoglobin level is 8.3 is it normal I always feel weak sleepy exhausted no concentration on studies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My hemoglobin level is 8.3 is it normal I always feel weak sleepy exhausted no concentration on studies.
You have severe anemia and need iron tablet and injections . Feeling sleepy is due to anemia and you must correct it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam I have 26 yr old. Sir in my face is in many moles please what is the treatment.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Go to cosmetic clinic and remove with the help of laser treatment, it is best treatment. Garlic: crush a clove of garlic to make a paste. Apply it on the mole and leave it overnight wrapped in a cotton cloth. Do this several times a day for 3 weeks for best results. Continual usage will provide you with quick results. Application of garlic paste can lead to scab formation. Do not disturb the scab formation with your hands. Any queries inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am sleeping at night then I have habit of speaking something during sleeping but I do not know what I have spoken. Beside my room mate always said that what are you speaking during night and you speak loudly and loudly. What should I do?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
When I am sleeping at night then I have habit of speaking something during sleeping but I do not know what I have spo...
Always aware about cleanliness. Do meditation once in a day. Reading hanumanchalisa will also help you. Take brahmi vati 2 tab before going to sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 Yrs old and my weight is 78 Kg. My whole day work is abt sitting work nd I have nt enough time to exercise. please suggest me some fast way to reduce my weight.

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 20 Yrs old and my weight is 78 Kg. My whole day work is abt sitting work nd I have nt enough time to exercise. p...
Hello lybrate-user, for reducing weight you cannot do it without burning calories and that is done only with exercise, so start walking for your own life.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G am losing hair quick and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can Ido. Can you please help me with this?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
For e. G am losing hair quick and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can Ido. Can you...
Hi… apply mixture of onion and lemon juice on the scalp, @take 200 ml of fresh buttermilk after meals, @take 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jaggery during meals, @take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, @take 20 ml of BHRUNGARAJASAVA and 2 tablets of raktastambhak vati after meals, @use vatajatadi taila and rootz shampoo, do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result…thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 45 yrs old woman, working as a teacher. A week bk Hd a slip disc .Though the pain is gone now but since 2 days am having slight nerve convulsions in between on the left side of my body.Please do suggest what problem is that n what treatment is most suitable for me

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Pune
Hello madam this is Dr.Vyas for this problem physiotherapy is very good treatment u have to go physio. Center do lumber traction and IFT u may get relief within 5-7 days. Then after u have to do flexion and extention Ex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine of knee pain sir tell me medicine of people pain please tell me sir .

Physiotherapist, Latur
What is the medicine of knee pain sir tell me medicine of people pain please tell me sir .
u need to do knee exercises like heel slides, hamstring and quadraceps stretch, static and dynamic quads. hot pack for knee
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a desk job and in tha last 2 years, my weight has gone up from 60-70 kgs. I want to lose weight. Please help.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have a desk job and in tha last 2 years, my weight has gone up from 60-70 kgs. I want to lose weight. Please help.
1. Avoid all snacks and commercial products with sugar in them - biscuits, cakes, bournvita, horlicks, coke, pepsi, energy drinks, sweetened yogurt etc. 2. Cut down on your daily intake of tea/coffee and maintain it at 3-4 cups a day. 3. Try to add little sugar to any beverage (coffee, tea, milk, lemon water etc.) that you have and ideally you should refrain from adding any sugar altogether. 4. If you have a sitting job then ensure that you do not sit for more than 30 minutes at one stretch. Get up and move a little after every 30 minutes. 5. Try to work out for 20 minutes each day. You do not necessarily have to go to the gym. You can incorporate some pretty powerful exercises in your daily routine like - squats, skipping, surya namaskar and core exercises. 6. Do not eat for 3 hours before you go to sleep. Eating before going to bed is one of the main cause of rapid weight gain. 7. Drink 8-10 glasses of water everyday but remember that tea/coffee are not substitutes for pure water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I m bhavana age 25 from jhansi. I ask a question for good hairs. My hairs very rough, dry n getting white. What should I do.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Faridabad
Hey I m bhavana age 25 from jhansi. I ask a question for good hairs. My hairs very rough, dry n getting white. What s...
Hi Bhavna, for health hair, need health body, use high protein and iron containing diet, green vegetables and vitamin, biotin, calcium panthonate, iron etc, be stress free
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If male is suffering from hernia in testicle then masturbating increase his hernia? Please advise.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
If male is suffering from hernia in testicle then masturbating increase his hernia? Please advise.
Yes it may cause damage to testicles. Suggests that should not indulge in sexual activities if hernia is arising out. Should go cautiously. Wish you good health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed