Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. J.N Trivedi

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. J.N Trivedi Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. J.N Trivedi
Dr. J.N Trivedi is a renowned Ayurveda in Dahisar East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. J.N Trivedi personally at Dr.J N Trivedi's Clinic in Dahisar East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. J.N Trivedi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sakina Bhai Chawl, S.V. Road, Ambawadi ,Dahisar East. , MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. J.N Trivedi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please tell me how to remove dark patches from face cause due to acne. Please suggest me some good medicines m really upset now.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please tell me how to remove dark patches from face cause due to acne. Please suggest me some good medicines m really...
I will suggest you to apply aloevera gel twice a day for six months over the lesion and follow up on completion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 27 years old female and have hairfall problem for last 3months .what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a 27 years old female and have hairfall problem for last 3months .what should I do?
Hello, first of all you should start taking a healthy and balanced diet. Hair fall is a result of any deficiency of any essential nutrient. Eat colourful fruits and green leafy vegetables. Include more protien rich supplements to your diet. Take phosphorus 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this a major problem that Irregularity in Menses in 62 years of age. I am advised to consult doctor related with cancer.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Fellowship in CRS and HIPEC, Fellowship in PIPAC
Oncologist, Mumbai
Is this a major problem that Irregularity in Menses in 62 years of age. I am advised to consult doctor related with c...
Dear Ms. lybrate-user, Usually in India, a lady attains menopause around 50 - 55 years of age. So if a lady is having menses at age of 62, she needs to be investigated. There is a high likelihood of cancer. She needs to show a Gynaec immediately and get at least an examination and usg done. Further investigation and management can be planned accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My blood report, vldl is 28 mg/dl, ldl cholesterol direct 60. 7, tsh 6. 83, hba 1c 5. 9%, what is your opinion ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
It means that you r in the pre diabetic phase and also yr tsh levels increased. I will not suggest you to start any medicine but I will recommend you certain changes you should follow in your life style for 2 months and then gets yr tests done again and report me. Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don? t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular exercise kapal bhati pranayam for abdomen under expert guidance daily for 5 minutes reaching to daily 15 minutes in 2 months procedure o sit in a comfortable crossed leg posture, sukasana (using padmasana or vajrasanais the best) and keep your back straight. Rest your hands on the knees using gyana mudra or chin mudra. O inhale deeply trough your nose, this will expand you abdomen. O exhale using a great force so that your abdominal muscles contract to the maximum o these exhalations are similar to your breath outs, but they should be forceful o make sure while exhaling, the air should be pushed out of your lungs by contracting the diaphragm o after exhalation again do inhalation, but this time with out any effort. To do this just relax your lungs, they will automatically expand and fill with air o one cycle of kapalabhati pranayama include one deep inhalation, then forceful exhalation and an effortless inhalation. O a learner can practice up to three rounds, each with 15 exhalations. Small breaks between each round are allowed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai my sister facing hair loss problems her age is 26 years from past 3 years lots of hair problem she used lots of medicines but no use suggest something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hai my sister facing hair loss problems her age is 26 years from past 3 years lots of hair problem she used lots of m...
Hello lybrate-user she should maintain her diet first like take protein rich diet and also take a good shampoo and a hair oil. Like arnica montana is a homoeopathic shampoo and a hair oil too. Take cinchona officinalis 30, 4 drops in a half cup of water 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopath, Kurnool
After effects of Viral fever

After viral fevers though you got successful treatment with antibiotics, a residue virus remains in your body which creates

1. Joint pain , knee joint, ankle joint, wrist joint, finger joints etc, remains painful in the body.
2. Sometimes fever continuously coming and going, called continuous fever, daily weekly. Also you find one or many below shown.

Fatigue, tiresome, debility
Body as well as muscle aches
Low or high fever
Inflammation of the pharynx
Running nose
Nasal congestion
Sore throat
Headache
Redness and burning sensation in eyes
Cough
Skin rashes
Diarrhea

If you are unable to get cured ask me for best homeopathy medicine which cures effectively.
You found this helpful

Hi dctr I have irregular periods from 2 3 months and there is no free flow of bleeding I consulted a dctr and she advice me to take mensovit plus. Please suggest. Wht could be the reason.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi dctr I have irregular periods from 2 3 months and there is no free flow of bleeding I consulted a dctr and she adv...
There is a possibility of polycystic ovaries. I would advice you to get a Pelvic USG and a hormonal assay done.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e. G I am 25yr old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
For e. G I am 25yr old male and have backache for last 2 months. What should I do?
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have black spots and pimples on my face. I have used saslic ds facewash for over a month now there is no pimples on my face but the acne scares are still there so I want any product to remove these marks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I used to have black spots and pimples on my face. I have used saslic ds facewash for over a month now there is no pi...
To clear the scar marks - • Apply one teaspoon Besan with one teaspoon of curd and a pinch of haldi (turmeric) mix it with water then apply for 15 minutes then rinse off it with water. • Apply one teaspoon orange juice or take a piece of orange open it then apply that area for 5 minutes then rinse off it. *Take fuller, s earth (multani mitti) and sandalwood powder (chandan powder) mixed in same quantity mixed in water and apply on the mark in night and wash it after 1 hour. It will slowly removes the marks. *Take a piece of aloe vera. Apply gel of leaves on mark daily. Wash it after 30 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age is 35. Hairs are becoming white quickly. Please suggest reasons and medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Age is 35. Hairs are becoming white quickly. Please suggest reasons and medicines.
These are the causes of white hair: • Stress • Due to medicines • Due to malnutrition • Use of chemical products • Due to pollution For prevention from whitening of hairs follow these instructions: • Do not take stress and take proper sleep of 6 - 7 hours. Do meditation or long breathing pranayams for 10 minutes daily to destress yourself. • You can apply amla powder, Make the paste of amla powder with water and apply it for 15 minutes once in week in afternoon and rinse it. • Avoid use of excess hair products such as hair colours and try to use mild shampoo. • Add protein containing items in your foods such as take a bowl of cereal daily, and a glass of milk also. You can eat cheese or soya protein. • Eat healthy fruits and green leafy vegetables daily. • you can use mahabhringraj oil and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily. You can massage daily with oil it increase blood circulation and prevent hair from greying. • Avoid the use of products such as hair colours or excessive shampoo. •In a bowl, mix two eggs, honey and some coconut oil. You can also use olive oil instead of coconut oil. Apply it on your scalp and leave it for 20 minutes, then rinse with a mild shampoo. • Practice SARVANGASAN and BHRAMARI PRANAYAM daily for atleast 3-4 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me the best way to increase my height. I'm 20 years old. My height is 163.5cm and I want to increase 10cm more. Suggest me the medicines and exercises. I live in jaipur so you can also suggest me the doctor for offline contact.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Please suggest me the best way to increase my height. I'm 20 years old. My height is 163.5cm and I want to increase 1...
Short height medicine german baryta carb 200 single dose morn/ 4-5 drops orally sbl calc phos 3x / 3 times a day 10 days food 25 pcs kismis daily 5 pcs khejur 2 boiled eggs daily morning 4 tspnful glucose daily mixed fruit juice daily evening complain daily exercise do swimming, gym, cycling daily 20-30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I play football. What should be my eating schedule throughout the day. I am vegetarian.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I play football. What should be my eating schedule throughout the day. I am vegetarian.
Early Morning ----2 glass fresh water Breakfast: ----Banana and milk or banana shake or smoothie, whole-grain toast, fruits, nuts. Eat more fruit and drink less juice. Do not take milk mixed with ghee . It is not healthy. Lunch:------- Roti or chapatti or wholegrain bread, rice, green vegetables, paneer, dal, chole recipe, black-eyed beans (lobia), rajma, whole wheat pudding (dalia), etc Dinner: Similar to lunch In-between meals:: fruit, sandwich, yogurt (curd), milk, cheese, salad Avoid deep fried snacks like samosa (samosa recipe), pakodas, bhujia etc. Avoid fast foods . Note-----1. Drink pure fruit juice. It is full of sugar and added nutrients so it is a healthy and nutritious way to gain some pounds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I and my girlfriend (26 yrs) had unprotected sex and she missed her period, that was due on 27/7/2015. She is very scare to go and consult with doctor. Can you suggest any medicine which can help. She is not allergic to any medicine nor she has any medical history. Please help.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Dear Doctor, I and my girlfriend (26 yrs) had unprotected sex and she missed her period, that was due on 27/7/2015. S...
She needs to do a urine pregnancy test first to find out. If pregnant she will need a usg to determine if the pregnancy is in the right place. Only then she can consider medicines for abortion.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female and have a 13 months old baby girl .i had sex a.lot of times with my husband but I have never enjoyed it I never get an orgasm. I never experienced the enjoyment of sex. Sex is always painful. For me. My husband ejaculates normally bt I have this problem please help. Me out.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
I am 23 years old female and have a 13 months old baby girl .i had sex a.lot of times with my husband but I have neve...
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user most couples learn how to pleasure each other and satisfy each other. Make sure you guide your husband into doing things you like. You stated, sex is very painful to you. If it has been painful, how will you enjoy it? you must talk to your husband to pleasure you and concentrate more on the foreplay untill you are ready for intercourse, try these things and let us know.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering due to huge hair fall. And l have drundraff. Can you suggest what should I do?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am suffering due to huge hair fall. And l have drundraff. Can you suggest what should I do?
Simple carbohydrates that have high amount of sugar and less fiber and nutrients like cakes, biscuits and white flour often redirect the nutrients consumed through other sources to the process of digestion of their own. They could indirectly lead to hair loss since sugar is known for slowing down the ability of the body to handle stress – and stress is a major factor for hair fall. Eating complex carbohydrates and fibrous food like wholemeal flour, bananas and beans, on the other hand, help digestion and body’s ability to carry nutrients to blood stream and effectively, to hair follicles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problems due to which I have headache and acidity too kindly advice me which food should I take n which should I avoid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have gastric problems due to which I have headache and acidity too kindly advice me which food should I take n whic...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir. Please tell me how can I loose my fat. I feel often tiredness even I have avoid junk food and do exercise regularly. But bad my habit is that to chewing tobacco always.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Good morning sir. Please tell me how can I loose my fat. I feel often tiredness even I have avoid junk food and do ex...
Avoid tobacco chewing completely take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Do regular exercise. Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student but suddenly I suffer from a deep pain in my stomach. This is due to stone problem. What are the symptoms of it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a student but suddenly I suffer from a deep pain in my stomach. This is due to stone problem. What are the sympt...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed