Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS

Gynaecologist, MUMBAI

13 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS Gynaecologist, MUMBAI
13 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal
Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 13 years. He has completed Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, DGO, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal personally at DISHA HOSPITAL in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery - AKOLA ENDOSCOPY CENTRE - 2014
DGO - VMGMC SOLAPUR - 2009
MBBS - PDMMC AMRAVATI - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Indian Association of Gynaecological Endoscopist (IAGE)
MOGS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DISHA HOSPITAL

NEAR JAMBLIPADA BUS STOP, ASALFA VILLAGE, GHATKOPAR WESTMUMBAI Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Indrajit Jaiswal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 years old but my breast size it not proper. When I attained puberty I founded a ball kind of thing in my right breast but with time it disappeared. But till now the size has not grown properly. Can you suggest me some remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
If your other secondary characters have developed properly like hair in tha armpit and pubes and regular menstruation then your breast size will take its normal size and shape but if those secondary development characters are not normal then you must consult a gynaecologist to get clinically checked and investigated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning baby. Just want to know the symptoms of ovalution. Best time to conceive? what I should do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Its exactly 14 days prior to your expected menstrual cycle day. Kindly consult further for detailed information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my baby her tsh 3 rd generation value is 21.15 their given a normal range below <20 mewlU/ml.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I was pregnant I am hypothyroid patient only at time of pregnancy after my delivery tsh test is do not for my ba...
YOur baby has to be checked again and if positive he needs medication Normal” range for TSH can vary from Lab to Lab and is different for different for different labs. It is important to bear in mind the following when interpreting this test report. TSH can vary significantly at different times of the day. Although TSH is a good guide to diagnose thyroid disorder, it is not reliable parameter in itself or diagnosis nor for titrating the dose of thyroid replacement therapy. I always recommend checking FREE T3 and FREE T4 along with TSH. Sometimes low TSH could be due to pituitary causes. “NORMAL’ DOES NOT MEAN “OPTIMAL”. A large no of cases have TSH in the normal range but suffer from sub-clinical Hypothyroidism and needs to be treated. You also want to have your Free T3 and Free T4 run. They will be more accurate in measuring actual thyroid hormone. I would ask your ob to run the FT3/FT4 and then based on those results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married before one year and we are thinking still 3 more years we do not want baby we get any problems and i'm 23 and my husband 28.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I married before one year and we are thinking still 3 more years we do not want baby we get any problems and i'm 23 a...
You can postpone for 3 years safely, make sure it does not cross 30 years as many complications starts once you cross 30 years of age. Same age is not applicable for the husband.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is seven year old, I want to know what is the proper diet for her health?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is seven year old, I want to know what is the proper diet for her health?
7 year old daughter needs lots of proteins like milks curds plus nuts for good fats and proteins, carb, fats and vitamin and minerals through fresh fruits and vegetables plus lots of exercises to grow tall and to digest healthy food. Do give her a tablet of bandy for deworming so that food benefits her only and not the worms if any in the food pipe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it enough if I have sex 10 days per month month to attain pregnancy in between?

MD, BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Is it enough if I have sex 10 days per month month to attain pregnancy in between?
You should have sex regularly between 12th to 18th day of your menstrual cycle. In this time period, there are more chances of getting pregnant provided your periods are regular.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from low placenta in the fifth month of pregnancy having light spotting what precaution should I take.
You have to take rest and be careful and alert about bleeding anytime you have spotting lie immediately and get in touch with your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, We are just married couples after 3 years of love. After before and after our we tried many times to do sex. But we failed to contact. My vaginal opening is too small. Can insert only 2 fingers , and its too hard. First we thought its because any tension or some thing like fear. But for me now its really a problem now. My husband is very supportive but how can I solve this problem.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir/madam,
We are just married couples after 3 years of love. After before and after our we tried many times to do se...
Hello- you can dilate your vaginal opening by insertion of penis with lubrication/or you can dilate by inserting more fingers in it. Once the passage gets dilated it will automatically widens the space due to hormonal changes and will ease the penitration of penis nxt time. Use proper lubrication during all this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do incomplete medical abortion has complication or I can still have misoprostol and make it complete .

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Priya , if their is incomplete abortion which can give rise to infection and creat problem in future pregnancy . Don't take any medicines without doctor's supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old married. Not having baby I have irregular periods my period due date was 21st Aug. Since 5 days I'm eating pineapple, jaggery and gingelly seeds but period not come what should I do? Is this possible to getting pregnant? I'm doubt above this pls help me asap!

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old married. Not having baby I have irregular periods my period due date was 21st Aug. Sinc...
U need to do a usg of lower abdomen to rule out any disease related to pelvic organs. U need some hormonal assay. Thyroid,prolactic. Oestrogen-progesterone level. And also need some test of your husband to rule out any problem he is having or not. With proper homeopathic treatment your menses can b regulate. Soo you can contact me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Meals

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
There are 21 meals a week. If 18 of them are healthy, you'll be healthy.
52 people found this helpful

I am 48 years old. Had mastectomy in 2007 t1n1mo right breast. Had chemotherapy 6 cycles and 5 years of tamoxifen. A recent breast ultrasound shows some simple cysts in the left breast. What does it indicate? is there any chance of these cysts turning malignant please Advice.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Need not worry about simple cysts, only worrisome thing would be solid mass lesions esp irregular growth, microcalcification may also indicate premalignant lesion, also must do breast self examination for any obvious changes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year old I have one baby for operation he is 1 year old only. I am again pregnant 2 month ago. What is it side effect .So am I delivered this baby. Please help me. Mujhe kya karna chahiye.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 34 year old I have one baby for operation he is 1 year old only. I am again pregnant 2 month ago. What is it sid...
hi Kirti, since it's just one year for your lscs uterus is on weaker side, increase risk of rupture of the uterus and increase chances of repeat lscs again. if you terminate pregnancy now still their is possibility of rupture of the uterus. Now you have to take decision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am pregnant for 5 weeks 4 days. I have pcod and endometriosis in my right ovary. Still I got pregnant naturally. By God's grace. Is there anything I should be worried about. Do I need complete bed rest? I am given Duphaston, folic acid, all9 and gestofit. Pls do reply. It will be great help.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 24 years old. I am pregnant for 5 weeks 4 days. I have pcod and endometriosis in my right ovary. Still I got pre...
You should be very careful about the pregnancy you should always take the advise of the treating physician or gynecologist because there are chances of abortion sometimes duevto pcod pts restbiscsvmust and regularly checked up this is precious pregnancy have the treatment continuously. Do not worry much lead a normal healthy lifestyle it will be alright.

I have heavy bleeding during periods. Dr has prescribed me sylate 500 during periods. What would be the impact if i take it every mth? Any other solution to my problem?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
It is safe. But if problem persists for more than 3 months consult gynecologist again. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my gynec prescribed me prolin 500 mg. I am 13 weeks pregnant. What is the function of this medicine and why it is prescribed.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi my gynec prescribed me prolin 500 mg. I am 13 weeks pregnant. What is the function of this medicine and why it is ...
It's an amino acid which helps to support pregnancy as it raises the protein levels, especially given if the mother or child are underweight or there is any risk in pregnancy. For any further information or assistance you may get back to us on an online consulting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm had a sex with my bf before 2 weeks ago nd we had a protect sex. The periods are not coming I thnk its my 33 day today. Before month wen have sex periods are came twice in one month distance 15 days. It happd to me b'coz of fasting. My menstrual cycle days are 26. So now I didn't getting periods why its happening to me so please solve my prblm doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I'm had a sex with my bf before 2 weeks ago nd we had a protect sex. The periods are not coming I thnk its my 33 d...
Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Menstrual periods are often irregular during the first few years after menstruation starts. It may take several years for the hormones that control menstruation to reach a balance. Menopause or peri-menopause is the phase when a female again faces irregular menses. Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If you might be pregnant, treat yourself as if you are pregnant until you know for sure. Use a home pregnancy test as the first step to finding out whether you are pregnant. If you are not pregnant, other causes of missed or irregular periods include: Excessive weight loss or gain. Although low body weight is a common cause of missed or irregular periods, obesity also can cause menstrual problems. Eating disorders, such as anorexia or bulimia. For more information, see the topic Anorexia Nervosa or Bulimia Nervosa. Increased exercise. Missed periods are common in endurance athletes. Emotional stress. Illness. Travel. Medicines such as birth control methods, which may cause lighter, less frequent, more frequent, or skipped periods or no periods at all. Hormone problems. This may cause a change in the levels of the hormones that the body needs to support menstruation. Illegal drug use. Problems with the pelvic organs , such as imperforate hymen, polycystic ovary syndrome, or Asherman's syndrome. Breast-feeding. Many women do not resume regular periods until they have completed breast-feeding. Other diseases such as irritable bowel syndrome, tuberculosis, liver disease, and diabetes can cause missed or irregular periods, although this is rare. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to Menstrual problem/ irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods For Monsoon!

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Foods For Monsoon!

The arrival of monsoon is of course the prettiest thing. Apart from selecting the monsoon attires and the umbrellas, choosing healthy diet for this season will help out to get rid of cold knowing your food to avoid and include will make you as your doctor.

The chemistry of lysine and arginine

1. Lysine and arginine are amino acids, which are the basic building blocks of proteins. They have an antagonistic 
Relationship with one another that results in lysine being able to reduce arginine’s ability to help synthesize certain proteins.

 2. Avoid certain foods, especially the ones high in arginine and low in lysine. Lysine does not promote cold but if you take a diet rich in arginine, the lysine will get discarded, in order to store the former.

3. Since arginine will support the production and multiplication of virus, your cold will get worse. So, you should concentrate on a diet that is high in lysine and low in arginine,

4. Lysine appears to help the body absorb calcium, and it plays an important role in the formation of collagen, a substance important for bones and connective tissues including skin, tendon, and cartilage. It plays an essential role in the production of carnitine, a nutrient responsible for converting fatty acids into energy and helping to lower cholesterol

Dietary sources

Foods rich in protein are good sources of lysine. That includes meat (specifically red meat, pork, and poultry), cheese (particularly parmesan), certain fish (such as cod and sardines), nuts, eggs, soybeans (particularly tofu, isolated soy protein, and defatted soybean flour), spirulina, and fenugreek seed. Brewer’s yeast, beans and other legumes, and dairy products also contain lysine. Many nuts also contain lysine along with arginine (lysine counteracts some of the effects of arginine).

Food not to be taken during cold:

  1. All types of nuts
  2. All types of seeds
  3. Beer
  4. Brown rice
  5. Carob
  6. Chick peas
  7. Chocolate (in any form)
  8. Coconut
  9. Coffee and tea, cola
  10. Eggplants
  11. Fruits and berries, including grapes, grapefruit and oranges
  12. Gelatin
  13. Mushrooms
  14. Oatmeal, soya beans, corn (in any form)
  15. Vegetables like onions, peas, pumpkins, tomatoes, carrots and broccoli
  16. Red wine
  17. Seafood with shells (such as oysters and shrimps)
  18. Sugar, artificial sweeteners
  19. Wheat

Foods to have during cold:

Given below is a list of foods that are rich in lysine. You should include them in your diet if you have cold. 

1. Dairy products like milk, cheese, curd, butter, yogurt etc.
2. Lysine-rich animal foods include chicken, fish, eggs and beef.
3. Fruits like apples, papaya, mangoes, bananas, pear and summer squash.
4. Figs, almond nuts and avocados can also be taken to fight cold sore.

Vegetarians can also go for lysine supplements. The supplement is safe to eat and does not have side effect.

2 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Nishita Shah

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Shanti Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(780 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(147 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(1626 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(121 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Om Sai Baba Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment