Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Imran Hafizi

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Imran Hafizi Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Imran Hafizi
Dr. Imran Hafizi is a trusted Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Shah Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Imran Hafizi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Imran Hafizi

Shah Clinic

C Wing, 1st Floor, Flat No 101, Opposite Jogeshwari Station, Jogeshwari, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Imran Hafizi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't had thyroid before pregnancy. Does it go away after delivery? Please answer me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi I am 10 weeks pregnant. My TT3 and TT4 levels are normal in range but TSH is 5.17 (ref range 0.6 to 3.4). I didn't...
hi lybrate user, please correct your thyroid levels as it can lead to abortion. if your thyroid levels were normal before pregnancy then their is high possibility of having normal thyroid levels after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in gall bladder, irregular periods. Could you give me some home remedy and diet to overcome all. I am very disturb. I did not take any medicine for stone. please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi doctor, I am 28 years old I have thyroid from 7 years, I am taking eltroxin 150 mg regularly I also have stone in ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my leg since last 10 days. Then I go for a test of serum uric acid, serum creatinine. Test report is Serum creatinine- 0.77 Serum uric acid- 9.3 Can you suggest me now what I do as my uric acid is higher than normal range.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I have some pain in my leg since last 10 days. Then I go for a test of serum uric acid, serum creatinine.
Test report...
Avoid purine rich food like liver, kidney and sweetbreads, tuna,scallops and increase intake of fibre rich diet food to reduce the uric acid level in the body. Oats, whole grains, vegetables like broccoli, pumpkin and celery should be included in the diet to lower the uric acid. Limit your soda consumption. Keep your body hydrated. Although the body easily adapts to low water intake, optimum hydration is necessary to eliminate uric acid from your system. If you feel pain in joints especially big toe or restriction of movements. Consult a nephrologist for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My average blood glucose 120 mg/dl HbA1c 5.8%. Please let me have the treatment and precautions.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My average blood glucose 120 mg/dl HbA1c 5.8%. Please let me have the treatment and precautions.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The glucose and HbA1c% values are normal. There is no need for any treatment. Only precautions are do regular exercise, take a balanced and restricted diet, avoid sweets (too much), junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida and maintain your weight. That is enough. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 yrs of age and my TSH is 8.62 while T3 is 92 and T4 is 6.40. I just got my thyroid test done for first time. Please suggest what I need to do being a male.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
The TSH is higher than normal. Regarding the T3 and T4, you will need to do the Free T3 and Free T4 as they are more accurate. If these values are less than normal, you will surely have to take thyroid hormone supplements. However, if they are within the normal range it is possible that you have subclinical hypothyroidism. You should consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am priyanka sen I am 36 year old married woman I have blood sugar problem last one year what should I do please tell me doctor.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
Hello doctor I am priyanka sen I am 36 year old married woman I have blood sugar problem last one year what should I ...
diabetes is not curable but can be kept under control. You will have full life with some restrictions on food and you will have to walk every day for 40 min. See a good diabetologist every 3 months and measure blood sugar at home every week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypothyroidism - 4 Easy Tips to Help You Live With it!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hypothyroidism - 4 Easy Tips to Help You Live With it!

The thyroid gland, in the lower front of the neck, releases hormones in the bloodstream that affect almost every part of your body, from your brain and heart, to your skin and muscles. It also controls metabolism which is the process of changing the food you eat into energy. When the thyroid gland does not produce enough thyroid hormone, it is called hypothyroidism.

Symptoms of hypothyroidism include:

  1. Constipation
  2. Hair loss and dry hair
  3. Dry skin
  4. Fatigue
  5. Sensitivity to cold
  6. Decreased heart rate
  7. Goitre (swollen thyroid glands)
  8. Weight gain and difficulty in losing that weight
  9. Persistent jaundice

Hypothyroidism is not curable, but it can be controlled with the right medication. Along with taking your medicines, you can also adopt the following lifestyle changes:

  1. Eat right: While there is no specific diet for hypothyroidism, you should consume vegetables, fruits, whole grains, healthy fats and lean proteins. Since gaining weight is a common symptom of hypothyroidism, eating the right things can help you maintain your weight.
  2. Regular exercise: Exercising can reduce stress, improve energy and help you maintain your optimum weight. Aerobics (for example, cardio), flexibility and strengthening workouts can help with hypothyroidism. Other than that, light weightlifting, yoga and walking, are also beneficial. Do not forget to consult your doctor before you start on any of these exercises.
  3. Reduce stress: Hypothyroidism is chronic, and the one thing that worsens chronic diseases is stress. Stress has serious repercussions on your overall health. So it is important to reduce your stress as much as you can. Meditate daily, at least for five minutes, and schedule a weekly massage to deal with your stress.
  4. Get enough sleep: Fatigue is a symptom of hypothyroidism; you feel tired and sluggish throughout the day. The best way to counter this is to establish a schedule for sleeping. Try to sleep and wake up every day at the same time in the night and in the morning. Generally, sleeping for seven to eight hours is recommended.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

 

2554 people found this helpful

My mother is 69 years old and a diabetic for the last 45 years. She is on controlled sugar level and takes insulin twice a day. She takes all required and prescribed medication regularly. Off late she has been experiencing numbness in her hands and finger tips and the feet. Kindly advice.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
My mother is 69 years old and a diabetic for the last 45 years. She is on controlled sugar level and takes insulin tw...
Let Her treating physician add few more medicines Moving all the small and big joints 20 times twice a day will maintain good blood circulation and help taking care of numbness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relation between hypothyroid and diabetic Please suggest the way to control both.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is there any relation between hypothyroid and diabetic Please suggest the way to control both.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no relationship between hypothyroidism and diabetes. Both are separate conditions. However, if a person has Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (HT) leading to hypothyroidism, there is a possibility that that person may also have T1 Diabetes as both are autoimmune diseases. Taking specific medications and controlling diet, plus doing regular exercise is the way to go about. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Anxiety And stress some how increases blood sugar level even if a person is not suffering diabetics?

M.Sc - Psychological Counseling, B.A ( Hons) - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Is Anxiety And stress some how increases blood sugar level even if a person is not suffering diabetics?
Anxiety and stress can have an impact on your insulin levels, achyut as when you are stressed your body is trying to metabolise the food faster to provide the body with the energy quicker. This can lead to disbetes like symptoms. It is best to address stress-causing factors in your life at the earliest and to readjust your diet and exercise regimen. Also get a full body check up done once every year. If you haven't done on e this year now might be a good time to do it. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1182 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, C.Diabetology, DOMS, American Diabetes Association, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes, Thyroid, Obesity,Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Criticare Multispecialty Hospital and Research Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment