Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Idanani

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Idanani Endocrinologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Idanani
Dr. Idanani is a trusted Endocrinologist in Sion, Mumbai. You can visit him/her at Dr Idanani Clinic in Sion, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Idanani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Idanani Clinic

Shop No 3/14, Santacruz Mansion Building Nehru Road ,Santacruz,Landmark:Near Santacruz Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Idanani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend was suffering with thyroid still long time and thyroid was stable,her hips and hips looking very faty can you tell me how can he decreased the fat on hips.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Bharat, First thing is TSH levels must be between 3 to 4 milli units/ ml, then only the treatment is considered effective, or else dose may have to be increased. Unless hypothyroidism is under good control there is no way to reduce over weight. If TSH levels are normal, then exercise and restricted diet can help her to reduce fat. She should join a gym and do exercise under professional instructions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 24 years. I have diabetes from 2 years. If I get marry, does it spread to my wife and children.

Phd - Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, I am 24 years. I have diabetes from 2 years. If I get marry, does it spread to my wife and children.
Yes it is hereditary.There are 50% chances that it may pass on to your children but not to your wife
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Endocrinology and Diabetes

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Endocrinology and Diabetes

Endocrinology deals with hormones, hormone systems and hormonal disorders. The organs that come under endocrinology are pituitary gland, adrenal glands, ovaries or testicles, thyroid gland and pancreas. These organs maintain the chemical balance of the body by secreting hormones which regulate all the body systems.

Diabetes is the name for a group of diseases which are characterized by abnormalities in the absorption of glucose and blood sugar levels.

Relation between the endocrine system and diabetes:

The hormone insulin is secreted by the pancreatic beta cells called the islets of Langerhans. It is a peptide hormone that metabolizes carbohydrates, proteins and fats, stimulates the conversion of glycogen or stored protein to usable glucose and also helps the body cells to absorb the glucose. The movement of ionized or free calcium (Ca2+) is also somewhat dependent on insulin.

Insulin is secreted from the pancreas in two phases - the first phase occurs when blood sugar level is high and need to be absorbed into the cells while the second phase is associated with a slower production not influenced by blood sugar.

Types of diabetes and how they are affected by the endocrine system

  1. Type 1 diabetes mellitus: This condition is caused by underproduction of insulin by the pancreatic beta cells. It is called 'insulin dependent diabetes mellitus' (IDDM), since it is directly influenced by the hormone.
  2. Type 2 diabetes mellitus: This type of the disorder is not directly dependent on insulin. It is usually caused by obesity and lack of physical exercise. The cells develop resistance to insulin and because of that blood sugar is not absorbed properly. This eventually leads to under-secretion of insulin.
  3. Gestational diabetes mellitus: Pregnant women might develop high levels of blood sugar even if they did not have diabetes in the past. This occurs due the changes in the regular hormonal cycles and secretion of pregnancy hormones and can result is complications and miscarriage.

Sub-specialties of diabetic endocrinology

  1. Diabetic renal disease: The kidneys filter the blood. If there are chronically high levels of sugar in blood, hormones like erythropoietin (regulates production of red blood cells) and renin (regulates blood plasma and fluid content) are not produced. As a result, the kidneys' capacity is reduced and waste materials build up in blood.
  2. Diabetic vision problems: Insulin problems may cause the blood vessels supplying the retina (light sensitive eye tissue) to expand or contract. This causes blurry and distorted vision and pain in the eyes.

 

4018 people found this helpful

Hi I am 25 years old. I am suffering from hypothyroid. Tsh is 15 before 2 months now tsh is 5. Free t4 is normal 1.35. Tpo antibodies is 102. Actually one doctor said you havehashimoto thyroiditis. My problem is I have dry skin. But no wait gain in my body. Skin is shrinking on feet and hands. What can I do? Have any other tests can be do for this? Please support me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi   I am 25 years old. I am suffering from hypothyroid. Tsh is 15 before 2 months now tsh is 5. Free t4 is normal 1....
Hi. Yes you need one more test ultrasound for thyroid gland for confirm it. Do not worry it is treatable by medicines and diets. Pl. Eat iodized rich foods i. E. Sea foods/ salt water fish/sushi/ nori rolls/celtic sea salt. Selenium rish foods i. E. Meat /chicken/ salmon/ whole unrefined grains/ brazil nuts / dairy products / garlic / onion / avoid foods i. E. Turnip/ kale/ cassava/ peanuts/ cauliflower/ rutabagas/ coffee/ spinach / soyabean products/ foods with gluten/ mustard green/ mustard /
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person who suffered from sugar, then how to manage his sugar level. And also told that if he want to eat sugar ,so can he do it ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
A person who suffered from sugar, then how to manage his sugar level. And also told that if he want to eat sugar ,so ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if a person develops diabetes, then he should initiate proper treatment. Treatment will depend upon type of diabetes and severity of blood glucose levels. T1 diabetes is treated with insulin injections. T2 can be treated by oral anti diabetes drugs and insulin injections or both. In addition to this strict diet control and regular exercise to maintain normal weight. Once diabetes is diagnosed it is better to avoid sweets and deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Uric acid 8.2 very dangerous? My dad is taking lasilactone and adalactone! Are they the reason for high uric acid?

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
Is Uric acid 8.2 very dangerous? My dad is taking lasilactone and adalactone! Are they the reason for high uric acid?
Not really, high uric acid is itself is not a big problem. 'Lasi' part in lasilactone (furosemide) can increase uric acid a bit. I will only worry if he had gout. Slightly higher uric acid might also be due to poor diet and exercise, rather than drug alone. Sometimes other diseases like diabetes can also cause increase uric acid. Show a Rheumatologist if in doubt. Read about 'gout and matchstick analogy' that might explain a lot of things to you. Best wishes for your father.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My mother is 60 years old and she is having pain in her knees from past few days. We consulted the doctor and he suggested a sachet medicine named 'ezycart sachet . It has non vegetarian constituents as it has Red mark over the packet. Salt name is "Collagen Peptides" Can you please suggest me an alternative medicine / sachet with the same salt which is vegetarian . Also she is diabetic so please suggest something sugar free. (Like ezycart is sugar free)

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello. My mother is 60 years old and she is having pain in her knees from past few days. We consulted the doctor and ...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old male n m a diabetic patient type 2 n taking gluconorm g2 forte n now hav been diagnosed wit lungs tb n taking tab akurit 4 n tab benadon 40 mg, so my question is will I b able to take ime-9 tab along wit diabetic medicine n tb medicine.

MBBS, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
I am 46 years old male n m a diabetic patient type 2 n taking gluconorm g2 forte n now hav been diagnosed wit lungs t...
Hi lybrate-user ime-9 is a costly supplement with unproven benefits. If you can afford to put in money on such supplement without getting an assured benefit please go ahead but consult a doctor whether these tablets have a side effect on liver. I am a TB expert but don't know anything about ayurveda, I will not recommend it to anyone under any circumstances. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Diabetes 2 patient.

M.sc - Nutrition Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am currently suffering from Hamerroids. It's itchy and from today minor blood stains observed. Please help. I'm Dia...
Hello sir, Take more & more roughage /fiber in diet. Include green leafy vegetables salad &fruits like papaya, orange mausami in diet. Take multigrain atta/ add bran in wheat flour. It will help in your constipation. Otherwise you can take esabhgoal husk in Luke warm milk after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from backache, diabetes, thyroid, hypertension and stones in right kidney. Is there any solution for my ailments.

DPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Backache may due to cumulative effect of so many diseases, take regular medicines as prescribed go for a regular morning walk, this will help you to some extent.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a man of 50 yrs suffering from diabetes average range fasting 170 pp 240 after taken gluconorm sr 500 once a day long one year. What can I do?

Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a man of 50 yrs suffering from diabetes average range fasting 170 pp 240  after taken gluconorm sr 500 once a da...
Hello sir, you have to follow good diabetic diet. Just have high protein, high fiber, low fat, low calorie diet. You should have idea about your carbohydrate counts. Sufficient water, every day 30-45 min physical activity or yoga, every day 10-15 min meditation, avoid tension and stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 19 year old girl. My weight becom 89. Fat is main problem. I tested my sugar in empty stomach in morning. The level is lower than normal sugar. It is related to my weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Am 19 year old girl. My weight becom 89. Fat is main problem. I tested my sugar in empty stomach in morning. The leve...
You will have to work exhaustingly to cut down on your weight it is too much for your age basic formula to cut down weight is to consume lesser calories than you spend during the day make a sincere effort to select low calorie food and exercise atleast for one hour every day cut down on sweets bakery products and areated drinks totally drink plenty of water join som outdoor game.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid issue and taking daily thyronorm 62.5 also I am taking bp and cholesterol medicines. I do not want to depend on medicines for my whole life and take this medicines, is there any way I can reduce this medicines or cure my health issues?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Once please contact with any homoeopath physician for taking case history or with me with help of Lybrate rules. Stop all rememdy for 9 days. 1. IGNATIA 1N ONE DROP 4 HOURLY FOR NINE DAYS. IN A CUP OF WQTER REPORT IN 24 HOURS PLEASE.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet for Hypothyroidism

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Diet for Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is an endocrine diosorder characterized by low levels of thyroid hormone in blood. It results in fall in metabolism & thus increased tendency to gain weight. 

  • Goitrogens (raw cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli) should be avoided.
  • Regular exercise is a must.
6 people found this helpful

Resp Sir, Is uric acid formation due to kidneys improper functioning. Pl suggest.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Resp Sir, Is uric acid formation due to kidneys improper functioning. Pl suggest.
Uric acid is not because of kidney improper functions. Avoid curry foods and bitter or chilly masala foods, avoid regular carbohydrates and calcium foods. This may creates stones in kidney, bladders, and passage lines. Consult me for medicine details. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years having Diabetes and bp, about a wk checked sugar level which is fbs 148&ppb 217. I take glycomet GP 1 and insulin 18 mng and 28 point night. Bp under control Please advice me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 65 years having Diabetes and bp, about a wk checked sugar level which is fbs 148&ppb 217. I take glycomet GP 1 a...
Mr. lybrate-user, If blood glucose is well controlled then fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. Looking at your blood glucose levels, it is clear that the control is not adequate. There is no mention of HbA1c%. It appears that there is need for closer look at the diet and amount of exercise that is being done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How You Can Protect Yourself?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Diabetes - How You Can Protect Yourself?

If you are concerned about diabetes and want to protect yourself from getting affected by the disease, there are several preventive steps you can take. These steps are simple and require some modifications in your daily life, activities, diet and overall lifestyle. Diabetes is a condition in which your blood-sugar level gets higher than normal and affects your health in several ways.

Here are some ways to protect yourself from diabetes:

  1. You should know about the different causes of diabetes by speaking with health professionals, diabetes patients and by doing some online research.
  2. You must put off the causes which you just cannot prevent and should abstain from aggravating them. These may include heredity and age-related causes. If diabetes runs in your family, there are high chances of you getting it as well. The chances are maximum when both your parents are diabetic.
  3. Increasing age is another likely factor for developing diabetes. This is because the functioning of all your body system gets disrupted and slowed down because of age. Major cases of diabetes commonly occur after the age of 49.
  4. Prevent the causes of diabetes which you can control. These include obesitystresshigh blood pressure and viral complications. Stress because of several factors such as physical injuries and emotional problems commonly cause diabetes in many people. Obesity and high blood pressure too are linked with the development of diabetes. Several viruses can settle in your system and lead to diabetes as well.
  5. For preventing diabetes, you should conquer your obesity and attain a BMI or body mass index, which is within a normal range and is suitable for you. For men, the waist size should be maintained below 40 inches and in women, it should be under 38 inches.
  6. Eating healthy food will help you stay away from diabetes. You should consume less sugar, fats and alcohol and consume milk, meat and other proteins in a moderate amount. You should consume whole foods, such as vegetables, fruits, whole grains, starchy foods and beans in large amounts. These items should highlight all your major meals.
  7. Being physically active and exercising regularly is very important, if you want to stay healthy and prevent yourself from developing diabetes. You should climb stairs, walk, play and undertake activities which require you to move around.

To keep yourself safe from diabetes, you must take good care of yourself when you are ill in order to avoid several complications. Several viruses and autoimmune diseases lead to diabetes in which the immune system attacks the body. You should be careful of viral infections such as measles, influenza, rubellamumps and many others. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an endocrinologist.

3299 people found this helpful

My dad has diabetes for 4 years, how it can be cure? can it can be cure completely or not?

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
My dad has diabetes for 4 years, how it can be cure? can it can be cure completely or not?
Diabetes complete cure is not there but it can be controlled n prevented. You will have to write to me his details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed