Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hiral Parekh

ENT Specialist, Mumbai

Dr. Hiral Parekh ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Hiral Parekh
Dr. Hiral Parekh is a renowned ENT Specialist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Rajan Polyclinic in Andheri West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hiral Parekh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajan Polyclinic

103/104, A Wing 1st Floor, Building No 234, Four Bungalows, Above HSBC Bank, Manish Nagar, J P Road, Andheri West, Landmark: Near Dena Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hiral Parekh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Heavy headache since 18 hrs ,vomit sensation , one side headache. Dizziness weakness in the whole body but heavy headache how to overcome it through home remedies or medicines. Its left side headache.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Heavy headache since 18 hrs ,vomit sensation , one side headache. Dizziness weakness in the whole body but heavy head...
Dizziness or giddiness is usually due to ear labyrinthine problem. Anti vertigo tabs and vitamin b 12 can help you. You require to go for ear examination. Pure tone and impedence audiometry, may require ct scan and stepping test (cranio corpography) to come to proper diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel dizziness for last few days after taking bath, even though I use luke warm water. I feel little restlessness which last for half an hour. What could be the reason. Thanks.

M S, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
If there is no associated hearing issues and dizziness occurs only during bathing with luke warm water, then it is due to caloric stimulation of inner ear due to warm water. You may take water precautions using cotton smeared with vaseline petroleum jelly as ear plug during bathing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my dad is suffering from ear pain since last 2 years pus is coming from the ear doctors say i'll do the operation to this .Is it necessary?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
Sir my dad is suffering from ear pain since last 2 years pus is coming from the ear doctors  say i'll do the operatio...
Yes, if it is since last 2 years, it will be mostly cured with surgery. But before that I want to hear about any running nose / nasal blockage problem or not. If yes, it has to be cured first before ear surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from blocked nose since 4-5 months. In the night it becomes worst cant breath I am using nasal drops since 3-4days. Whichis giving me temporary relieaf. Visited 3ent specialist who gave me nasal drops and anti allergic tab. Is my prob is treatable in xray it is mentioned turbinate hypertrophy.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Use nasivion nasal drops 2-2-2-2 and steam inhalation twice a day. If not relieved turbinate reduction (turbinoplasty) is final treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 old male. One week before in morning I had chkkar for 2 minute. Contacted Dr. He advised to do x ray of neck. Dr. Say gap kam Hui hai. Dr. Gave medicine cap. Eaze 40 & cinzan75 .need more medicine or not please Suggest

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 63 old male. One week before in morning I had chkkar for 2 minute. Contacted Dr. He advised to do x ray of neck....
Get BP, blood sugarf/pp, ecg and TMT and write report on Private consultation for proper assessment. Write report of x ray neck do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have genetic allergy to cold which gives me sore throat and tonsils which are painful. Is there a permanent cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have genetic allergy to cold which gives me sore throat and tonsils which are painful. Is there a permanent cure?
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment I will suggest few tips -- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from para nasal sinus .Once he already got operated 20 years back. What to do. Can it can be treated with homeopathy or auryeda.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, •you should drink lukewarm water. •Gargle, twice with hot saline water. •Tk, steam, twice. •Avoid, cold intake, exposure to cold climate, dust, smoke, junk food ,nicotine.•tk, homoeopathic medicine: @ Sang. Nit 200.-6 pills, thrice. @ Heper sulphur 30-6 pills, thrice. Go for meditation to charge your body and lungs with plenty of Oxygen  in order to clear nasal passage. •Report wkly, your feedback matters for further follow up,  please. Tk,  care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat ulcers from 4,5 days. Very deep it is increasing I can feel and it's bit itchy inside. Using paracetamol from two days. Please help me out.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have throat ulcers from 4,5 days. Very deep it is increasing I can feel and it's bit itchy inside. Using paracetamo...
- Visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have regular cold problem. Every morning I aam having sneezes and running nose. Help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Do steam inhalation twice daily. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is having continuous ear pain for about 2 months now, the portion is inside ear and below ear. This started almost 5 years back and we almost give up consulting doctors around here as he doesn't progress. Need help or at least suggestions please.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My husband is having continuous ear pain for about 2 months now, the portion is inside ear and below ear. This starte...
Sir, Furnish all clinical history, treatment Taken, investigations done.Get back to me with details for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe pain in my left ear and I checked it is red inside Please suggest medicine.

B.Sc,BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have severe pain in my left ear and I checked it is red inside Please suggest medicine.
Hello, please consult ENT doctor till that take belladonna 30 medicine four times daily for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 3 days I have little pain in my left ear. I experiencing some fluid also inside my ear. When I insert ear bird some yellow type fluid with smell came. Is it due to cold. Can you please help me.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Last 3 days I have little pain in my left ear. I experiencing some fluid also inside my ear. When I insert ear bird s...
Pain with yellowish discharge normally has an origin with cold wherein eustachian tube joining middle ear with throat gets blocked because of pressure and congestion liquid gets collected in middle ear which may get infected due to stasis. Pus is formed which opens out through ear membrane into outer ear and picked up by earbud. Sometimes direct infection in middle ear also will lead to this problem. Keep ear dry. No oil, water or ear drops should enter ear. Meet ent specialist for direct examination, diagnosis and further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need help? From a month, suddenly I feel like someone pumped air into my hear and then I've an involuntary cough? Idk what to do please help?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I need help? From a month, suddenly I feel like someone pumped air into my hear and then I've an involuntary cough? I...
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got operated for polyps and bone straitening of nose in 2002. Since then I am having allergy in nose. But since one year after I came to green colour mucus is forming in nose and nose is completely blocked. Used nasal sprays, ayurveda, homoeo medicines but still I have formation of green colour mucus in nose. Please suggest remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have got operated for polyps and bone straitening of nose in 2002. Since then I am having allergy in nose. But sinc...
do mucus culture test for green mucus out from nose. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is sore for the past one week but i am suffering from cold. Is there any connection between these two?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My throat is sore for the past one week but i am suffering from cold. Is there any connection between these two?
sore is done after cold. Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir kya aap muje iska reason bta skte he ki kyo yah gale(throat) ka dard hota h or ise hamesha ke liye kese chutkara pa skte h.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Sir kya aap muje iska reason bta skte he ki kyo yah gale(throat) ka dard hota h or ise hamesha ke liye kese chutkara ...
mohit ji....gale ka dard har aadmi ko jindagi me kabhi na kabhi hota rehta hai....permanent chutkara pana to mushkil hai par isse bachav sambhav hai.....namak ke pani ke garare karne se isse jaldi relief mil jata hai....karan bahut saare hain...most common gale ka infection ya thandi aur khatti cheezon se hota hai. ..take care dear..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed