Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Hemal A Mistry

Pediatrician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hemal A Mistry Pediatrician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Hemal A Mistry
Dr. Hemal A Mistry is one of the best Pediatricians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Shiv Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Hemal A Mistry on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv Clinic

D5/PLOT-19, ROAD-1, MHADA LOKHANDWALA,AKURLI ROAD,KANDIVLI EAST.LM:opp to reliance store, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hemal A Mistry

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is 4 years old has constipation from last 2 years. We gave him alumina 30 but after some time it is not working. Same condition he has now. He is not able to release stool. Infact it takes 3 days sometimes. please suggest some homeopathy. His weight is 11 kg and weak.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Dear parent 11 kg is very less it should be around 14 to 16 kg. Give him paronthi with curd or egg if you take egg I your family in the breakfast at 10-11 give some fruits that he can take to school I luck give him chapati daal sabzi and curd at4.30 give him milk and egg dinner again with daal ritu and sabzi get his cbc done he may. Be anaemic get his sum proteins done too its a blood test hope this helps after the tests we can start the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 12 years old daughter has some bone growth on left side of chin. It is slowly growing around two years from now. What should be done?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
No growth should be neglected. The growth may be benign or malignant? consult a child specialist or a surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 month and 16 days old. Last few days ago we saw some little drop of blood in his stool. Then we went to doctor. He advised for his stool test. We did his stool test and found mucus, pus cell is 10-12/hpf and occult blood is negative. After seeing the stool test report Doctor said, there is an infection in his stool. Dr. Prescribed Omnix-50 (antibiotic) and Gut-Ok twice a day for five days. After completion of medicine I did another stool test at another lab and found mucus is still present, pus cell is negative, occult blood is negative. After seeing the second stool test report doctor said now there is no infection. Then we told him he has completed all medicines in time but we saw little drop of blood in his every stool when he passes till day. Then Doctor told us, there is no blood in his stool. Actually doctor says there is no blood but we say there is blood. I want to know Is there any blood in his stool or not? If there is blood then what can we do now and if there is no blood then what is this red little drops which look like as same as blood. please reply……

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My son is 1 month and 16 days old. Last few days ago we saw some little drop of blood in his stool. Then we went to d...
Get stool test done for presence of occult blood when you notice blood & include blood part of stool. If stool is positive for blood, check color of blood, if it is bright red it is coming from rectum or anus. If it is black blood is from intestines. Treatment is entirely different in two situations. Let us know we will help you out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter's son is 1.5 year old. Which milk is safe for him. He is on breastfeed currently. Can v give cow milk? His weight is 12 kg.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My daughter's son is 1.5 year old. Which milk is safe for him. He is on breastfeed currently. Can v give cow milk? Hi...
Yes, definitely you can give him cow's milk. Infact by now you should have started taking cow's milk on/off... Take care... :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 23 days old and he is frequently passing gas just like elder people. Pls suggest me some remedy.

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My baby is 23 days old and he is frequently passing gas just like elder people. Pls suggest me some remedy.
He is on mother's feed. Tell her to avoid fried, fermented, fatty food. Her stomach should be cleared daily. Passing some amount of gas is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is suffering from fever. On the first day, he is having 102 Fahrenheit and now i. E. After three days - 101 Fahrenheit. He is 15 years old. His eyes are red. When he eats spicy food, he is having motions too. Would you consult me tablets.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My child is suffering from fever. On the first day, he is having 102 Fahrenheit and now i. E. After three days - 101 ...
He may be suffering from viral fever which may cause red eye too. you may use eye soothing drops like andre eye drops and precautionary antibiotic eye drop. Paracetamol tab and anti allergic levo citrezine can be helpful. If no relief, consult either ophthalmologist or pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
A regular bed time routine is very necessary for a child.
1 person found this helpful

Not eating well, and always drinking soft drink everyday causes eating disorder right? Then eating disorder leads to hormonal balance. Which causes breast tenderness, nausea, abdominal pain, dizziness (sometimes) hungry or craving, unable to breath properly, irritated, depression, urinating frequently w/ small amounts, skips menstrual period, bloated tummy, cannot sleep well, always farted gas out and suddenly just feel cold? Right? Plsss help. Just type in YES OR NO and a explanation! pls.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Not eating well, and always drinking soft drink everyday causes eating disorder right? Then eating disorder leads to ...
You have narrated yourself cause of your problems. It is because of not eating any thing nutritious diet. To eat well, 1st and most important is to stop drinking soft drinks which kills appetite. Once you stop it, I am sure you shall like eating. To start, eat what you like made in home and if you like sweetened cold to drink, take milk shake once or twice in a day. Increase diet gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year baby has103 fever at night I give her ibugesic plus 3ml her weight is 6 kg she has runny nose also what can I give her? Any antibiotic etc?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My one year baby has103 fever at night I give her ibugesic plus 3ml her weight is 6 kg she has runny nose also what c...
Hello, I would recommend you to choose homoeopathy as it's the safest medicine for adults as well as babies! Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -Gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is ill now so my aunt is giving breast feed to my brother. Is there any problem to give breastfeed to a child of other lady?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir, your little brother is lucky to get breast milk. You should thank your Aunt.. It is absolutely safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now. I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to gym daily from last 2 years. I sit infant of pc for 4-5 hours.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now.
I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to g...
Prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year 5 month old daughter gets cold and fever every month. Please suggest any food or supplements to increase her immunity and also tell me the causes for this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My one year 5 month old daughter gets cold and fever every month. Please suggest any food or supplements to increase ...
Yes you are right the reason for her frequent infections iss too much medicines,thus decreasing body resisstance against infections. Homoeopathicmedicine ALFA ALFA TONIC ( DR Reckeweg) Drink half spoon twice daily MUNOSTIM ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Chew 4 tab twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy baby is 11 months old. He was doing potty 4 times in a day. Not so lose and not so tight. He does in medium. So I took motion test. In culture and sensitivity stool, in the report, shigella skin has been isolated. Due to this bacteria what happens? Is this cause any problems? I took this test once again before 3 weeks, E.coli has been isolated In culture and sensitivity. Doctor put him 4 injections. But still he was doing potty 4 time in a day. He was so fat before 3 month, now he became thin. I am so afraid. please tell me some suggestions. If I give grinded apple to him, potty is coming like a apple which I gave him. This problem is from 3 months. I gave a number of medicine which pediatrician recommended me. Now I am giving pasteurized milk, dal with rice, potato, cerelac. Rava. What are the foods to be given to him?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My boy baby is 11 months old. He was doing potty 4 times in a day. Not so lose and not so tight. He does in medium. S...
If wt of your baby is 9 kg mentioned above, you need not to worry. 4 times in a day motion of the type described is not abnormal. Stool culture shall show some thing or other. Shigella causes dysentery in which mucus n blood appears in stool. Even after taking many medicine, there is no relief. Stop all medicine, give him food of his liking normally so milk. U may give probiotic sporlac 1 tab daily and zinc 20 mg daily. Curd is quite useful too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can cow milk and buffalo milk is good for my 6 months kids We would like to stop formula milk and would like to start cow milk today please suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Can cow milk and buffalo milk is good for my 6 months kids
We would like to stop formula milk and would like to start...
Babies can't digest cow's milk as completely or easily as breast milk or formula. Cow's milk contains high concentrations of protein and minerals, which can tax your baby's immature kidneys. Cow's milk doesn't have the right amounts of iron, vitamin C, and other nutrients for infants.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My son is 6 years old and he will not eat properly. He is very thin and weak. I just need your suggestion. Can I give him ZINCOVIT syrup 200 ml which is a Nutritional Food Supplement Pls advice Thank you.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi
My son is 6 years old and he will not eat properly. He is very thin and weak. I just need your suggestion. Can I g...
Yes it's a good drug and stimulated hunger as well. You can add syp aptivate 5 ml twice a day as well before food. However its not hunger stimulating agents only but quality of food you give that matters. Calories (carbs) and protein both shall be required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Meal for Babies

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Healthy Meal for Babies
Healthy meals and 1 or 2 snacks per day should be the ideal diet of your child at the growing stage.

My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I had done electrolyte taste and the result is Potassium 5.5, Sodium 140 and Chloride.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I h...
these is normal.they do spit curd like milk..as a regurge.if you have persistent problem treat with tab.nexpro junior 3mg once a day.keep head up position.if weight gain is good nothing else is needed
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai I'm having a five n half month old baby. For past two days he s passing urine wth difficulty. Is it normal. He s under treatment of uti. Taking septran 2.5 ml daily in night. Is it normal or anything need to worry.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
Hai I'm having a five n half month old baby. For past two days he s passing urine wth difficulty. Is it normal. He s ...
If Improvement not seen, then took 2 pills of Homoeopathic medicine that is Apis Melifica 200. Crush it in clean paper & oral administration just for Once. That is dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed