Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hakesh Bade

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Hakesh Bade Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Hakesh Bade
Dr. Hakesh Bade is a trusted Oncologist in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Hakesh Bade personally at Fauziya Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hakesh Bade on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#209, Solanki Apartment, L.B.S. Marg, Kurla West, Landmark: Opposite Kurla Way Bridge & Next to shara hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hakesh Bade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 45 years old and diagnose with prostate enlargement. Size 35 mm. What can I do.
Hello, What is PVR value mentioned in USG prostate ? Get your PSA done and review with report Biopsy may be needed consult Urosurgeon for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 72 years old. Now I am suffering from prostate gland enlarge. Last month my PSA 10, 90 after taking medicine silodal D 8 at night. After one month my PSA 6.87. I continue with silodal. Is there any other medicine require.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
I am 72 years old. Now I am suffering from prostate gland enlarge. Last month my PSA 10, 90 after taking medicine sil...
If your symptoms are better with it. No need to change or add on any other medicine. Continue with silodal d. Get your psa repeated every 3 months. If its raiseing then you may require biopsy also.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor suggested me to go for MRI ,during mri of my hips I was trying to straightening my hips and doing some little movements so my question is these movements enough to loss information by the mri machine? Can it loss some information if there is existence of tumor or cancer?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Hello doctor I am 20 yrs, since 8th months my right hip was paining while sleeping and riding scooty so doctor sugges...
Small movements made usually doesn't result in data loss. The machine is automised to compensate for it and if it can't will alert the technician who will redo that area if required. If you are still doubtful you can speak once with reporting radiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to have esophageal cancer without GERD or Barrett's esophagus? How long does normal esophagus turn to GERD to Barrett's esophagus to cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear. It is not always true but gerd is a coincidental factor in forming ca. Esophagus. The time of formation of cancer due to this varies depending upon the immunological status and general condition of the patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer Alert: Know Symptoms That Could Be Cancer

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Cancer Alert: Know Symptoms That Could Be Cancer
Cancer symptoms you shouldn't ignore

Most often than not, cancer comes unannounced and rocks our world. While of late routine tests are being encouraged, it is advisable to keep a look out for symptoms which are commonly overlooked. Some of them are:

1. Peculiar back pain - it has been noticed that the first symptom for liver cancer in many cases is pain the back of the lower back side of the body. Back pain could also be a symptom for breast cancer, in cases where the tumour is pressing backwards, into the chest.
2. Unexplained nail marks - nails often reflect the condition of our health. If there is a sudden and unexplained change in the fingernails, like maybe a dot/a black mark or a brown mark under the nail, this could be a sign of lung cancer.
3. Sensitive skin patches - if there is a lump on the skin or a patch feels sore, is crusty or bleeds very easily then this could be a symptom of skin cancer. It is important to be aware of all changes in your skin, throughout the body.
4. Unexplained facial puffiness - if your face seems puffy, read or swelled, without any logical explanation, this could be a symptom.
5. Unusual menstruation - if you are having unusually heavy and painful periods, it is advisable to request for a transvaginal ultrasound as this could be a symptom of uterine cancer.
6. Changes in breast (s) - this is the most common change which women who have been diagnosed of breast cancer have reported. If the nipple is flattened, inverted or turned sideways, it could be a symptom for breast cancer. Also, if the breast feels read, sore or swollen, it could be a symptom.
7. Frequent stomach problems - frequent upset stomachs and cramps could be the symptom of colorectal cancer.
8. Unreasonable weight loss - if you are losing a lot of weight without even trying to, this could be an early sign of colon or any other digestive cancer. It could also mean that the cancer is spreading to the liver, if your appetite is getting affected.
9. Blood in stool - if there is blood in your stool, this could be a symptom of colorectal cancer and you need to go for a colonoscopy.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on consult.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
107 people found this helpful

Sir, I feel sudden breast discharge and after bilateral usg it is diagnosed that I have fibroadenosis in my breast which is almost 2 years, Initially doctor prescribed me Cap primosa 1000 O. D for 3 months, Evion 400mg for 3 weeks and Tab pyricontin for 1 month. Now, breast discharge is very rare and occasionally feel little pain mainly before period. Now, I am 43 years and also the patient of mental depression, GERD and P. C. O. S.O. D. What treatment/ medicine I have to take now, Sir.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Fibroadenosis is known to have a periodic fluctuation in size of the lumpish feel. At your age it is important to rule out other causes of nipple discharge. If you have family history of breast cancer in first degree relatives, please see a surgeon at the earliest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.

General Surgeon,
I am 50 yrs - my father recently succumbed to prostate cancer. What is your advice to prevent prostate enlargement.
Prostetic enlargement is natural process of ageing. In allopathy there is no medicine to prevent enlargement uptill now. Not every enlarge prostate is cancer. But as age advances % of having prostatic cancer is more. Sometime it diagnosed after surgery when tissue send for biopsy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostrates since 4 years nd I take medical supervision bt all medicines I tke gve me some relief nt full. Bt nw wn I go bathroom fr doing urine it take more thn30 mnts to come out nd I thnk some urine is inside on my bladder. Have some gud medicine which relax me from this problem.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am suffering from prostrates since 4 years nd I take medical supervision bt all medicines I tke gve me some relief ...
There are good medicines available but they have to be taken regularly for long periods. I hope you have got an ultrasound & psa test done besides a physical examination from a surgeon / urologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has lump in left side of breast in nipple. After child birth. New born didn't feed from left breast and one lump remains near nipple. Its over 4 years. Here left breast side nipple little pain sometimes. Suggest me some medicine or treatment.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
First get a usg breast done to rule out a mass or milk collection it mat require antibiotics plsee a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 and have no any health problems. Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife. I am capable of enjoying it whenever I feel. But it is said that frequent sex would affect prostate glands. Is it right?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 61 and have no any health problems.
Kindly advise frequency of sex with wife.
I am capable of enjoying it whenev...
Respected lybrate-user hi there are no limits for any human on this earth regarding frequency of sex. Till your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My whole mouth and tongue become red and I can't able to eat food properly. Is it symptoms of mouth cancer?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Signs and symptoms of oral cancer to be aware of include: • Red or white patches in your mouth • An ulcer or sore that does not heal and/or bleeds easily • A blood blister that does not heal • A thick or hard spot or lump that may or may not be painful • A roughened or crusted area or sore • Numbness anywhere in your mouth • Pain and tenderness • Changes in the way your teeth bite together • Pain when chewing or swallowing • Difficulty when swallowing or moving your jaw • Difficulty moving your tongue • Changes in your speech such as slurring or lack of clarity • Loose teeth and/or sore gums • Altered taste • Swollen lymph glands.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value 85. After 3 weeks medication antibiotic PSA value 75. Any possibility without surgery to recover. Any other medication can cure?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
My father 75 yrs old diagnosed prostate enlargement now he is using urine bag. Scan report shows grade III, PSA value...
sorry to hear about your dad's problem. Psa of 75 is extremely high and it warrants further tests to rule out cancer. Normal range of psa is between 0-5 and in infections & bph, it can reach uptil 11. He should undergo a trans rectal ultrasound (trus) along with a biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years male with problem of involuntary leakage of urine during sleep at night. I have Diabetes which is controlled. I do not have any prostrate problem. Please suggest a medication to control my above problem.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 66 years male with problem of involuntary leakage of urine during sleep at night. I have Diabetes which is contr...
Respected lybrate-user hi if it's only during night then you have to take very less water after 7 pm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibiotics like Amoxylin, Roxy. OPG confirms nothing. Have applied dologel CT also but no cure. What to do? Is surgery required?

MDS
Dentist, Chandigarh
For the past 2 months, I am suffering from gum inflammation and lymphnode on my left cheek and have taken few antibio...
Lymph node cannot be palpated on cheek. It must be something else. Dat may be fibromatous tissue. Only excision is required that to after biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BP, SUGAR AND PROSTRATE PROBLEM ALONGWITH JOINT PROBLEMS IS THEREBINATION OF SIMPLE medicine SINCE IN allopathy I AM TAKING 10 TABLETS IN A DAY.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from BP, SUGAR AND PROSTRATE PROBLEM ALONGWITH JOINT PROBLEMS IS THEREBINATION OF SIMPLE medicine SINC...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar and BP levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and I will suggest you to take five sessions of Panchkarma treatment and follow up on completion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are some lumps in my chest and armpits. Are they symptoms of breast cancer?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It can not be said so because there are many causes of lumps in the chest/armpits. You need to be examined at least once so as to arrive at a diagnosis. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 58 years old. His prostrate is enlarged. Going to urine frequently. Please advice what are the foods and vegetables to take and what are the items to avoid and please give your valuable suggestions.

MCh - Surgical Oncology, FEBS - Fellow of European Board of Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
My father is 58 years old. His prostrate is enlarged. Going to urine frequently. Please advice what are the foods and...
No food, fruit or vegetable will reduce or palliate symptoms. Kindly get to a Urologist and get his symptom score assessed to know whether he needs surgery or not. Also get a PSA done to rule out cancer of the prostate.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He's suffering from skin cancer. How do I rectify it vry soonly. Nd white patches on the skin too are not gttng reduced day by day.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
He's suffering from skin cancer. How do I rectify it vry soonly. Nd white patches on the skin too are not gttng reduc...
Sir, white patches are different from skin cancers. White patches are usually leucoderma or vitiligo need treatment under care of dermatologist. If suffering from skin cancer then need to undergo surgical excision if possible and then remaing treatment as per histopathology reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had cancer in mouth doctor suggested chemotherapy of 2 to 3 cycle after response of this cycle operation will planned so kindly give information about chemotherapy is essential before operation is required.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Surgery is primary form of tretment for oral cavity cancer. As chemotherapy has not a very defining role in operable cases of oral cavity. Only in vary advance disease and selected cases when surgical oncologist consider it as upfront inoperable they advise to give chemotherapy. As such standard of care is surgery followed by adjuvant radiation therapy or chemoradiotherapy in some cases.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, Today I had received blood from my left nose. Can you pls confirm is there is any issue in my health. In Google if I search it's showing cancer or Brian issue. I am fearing pls confirm.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Hi doctor, Today I had received blood from my left nose. Can you pls confirm is there is any issue in my health. In G...
Dear lybrate-user, it is necessary to know how many times you had blood through nose. It may be simply because of a small wound in the nostril caused by your finger due to dryness of the nose. If there is nothing such and the bleeding repeats get a simple blood examination done. Only first bleed there seems to be nothing to worry.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed