Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gupta Vishal

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Gupta Vishal Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Gupta Vishal
Dr. Gupta Vishal is a popular Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gupta Vishal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital & Research Centre

#15 - Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Road No - 2, 2nd Floor, Pedder Road. Landmark: Near Safiya College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gupta Vishal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 24 year old male and I am suffering from hyperthyroidism from past 2 years. I am already taking one tablet of neomercazole 10 mg regularly and my t3, t4 and tsh are also normal but weight is not increasing. Sometimes it increases and then again reduces. What should I do to keep my weight stable.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi,1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. ***take this weight loss treatment along with your thyroid medication.***
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid in report I came to know please tell me what precautions I have to take and is it possible to get rid off thyroid completely or whole life I suffer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you have hypothyroidism (tsh high), first thing is to take treatment with thyroxine tablets, dose depending upon tsh levels and your weight. Secondly avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, mustard, peanuts, coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, no maida. Exercise regularly to avoid weight gain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 65, blood sugar about 130 fasting, and about 200 after meal. At present I take glypride 2mg bd, roimet 850, bd, poiz 15 od. Now I have ed problem pl advice. Blood test done on 04/04/2015. Hba1c is 6. 6%, average blood sugar is 143 my bilirubin total is 0. 97, bilirubin direct is 0. 3. Is it high. Bilirubin indirect is 0. 67. Pl analyze above report and suggest

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, your sugar levels are pretty much under control and your billirubin is also normal. Let me know sgot & sgpt values also if your concern is liver injury from medicines for diabetes. Revert back if any other query.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have taken 2 nos. 80mg Glycinorm M80 tablets before breakfast in a day. My fasting blood Sugar Test shows 148 reading and non-fasting blood sugar test reading is 198. Please help me to control the diabetes with the help of diet chart and if changes in daily tablet is required please suggest the Tablet Name. Ajay Kumar Jain Hisar, Haryana India Mobile:- 91-8572859284.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
For change in medicine you should consult an endocrinologist and get thoroughly investigated to start it eat more fresh vegetables and fruits salads soups less carbohydrates and more proteins also a handful of nuts every day drink plenty of water cut down on all sugar products carbohydrates excessive tea and coffee and avoid alcohol and smoking or any type of drugs use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics & high blood pressure & also infection with glance of penice.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi Infections tend to occur when there is diabetes. For the glans penis infection or balanoposthitis it is recommended that you wash it twice a day with dilute betadine solution. (take two cap full of betadine and dilute it with 100 ml oto wash the panis). For an antibiotic prescription see a general surgeon or a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we have to eat a women of above 35 age and suffering from high urea and high bp and high sugar?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hello lybrate-user you should avoid pulses & lentils (dal) and avoid carbohydrates & fat, fried food. We provide homeopathic medicines to control urea & sugar with homeopathy. We provide 100% assured result. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have High Uric acid problem. Who would be the best doctor to consult and what could be the permanent solution for the same?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid pickles and papads in your diet and eat freshly prepared foods and if you are symptomatic with joint problem than contact an orthopedic surgeon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar upto 483, Dr. Says to start insulin can you sugest any other treatment to reduce immediately sugar level.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your blood sugar level is high & you will require insulin to bring it down as advised by your doctor - along with medication you would require to lead a healthy lifestyle like have more of vegetables, fruits, beans, pulses, sprouts, lentils, nuts, low fat dairy, lean meats like seafood in your diet - avoid fried, processed & junk foods, sweets, bakery products, fried snacks - have 5-6 small meals rather than three large meals, do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have healthy snacks like a fruit, sprouts, low fat yogurt - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 30-40 min, also yoga & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily (this can be done only after your blood sugar is controlled & stabilised, start slowly & gradually increase your time & intensity after taking your doctors advise) - reduce weight by diet & exercise - sleep well for 7-8 hrs at night - check your sugar levels regularly as advised & take medication on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient. Stage 1, I got hurt on my nose 15 days before. I am applying Beclomin cream & calomoist solution on my nose. But there is a dark scar on my nose. What should I apply.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Just apply simple pure coconut oil the scar will fade away with time depending upon how deep was the injury.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH level is<0.01 and the T3 and T4 levels are in range. What should I do to increase my TSH level so that it comes in range?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Ramesh, TSH is just below normal, this is because of throxine being taken. The dose appears to be fine if T3 and T4 are also normal. There is no need to do any thing. Continue the same treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control diet by avoiding sweets and excess carbohydrate.Monitor your blood sugar and if it is high consult diabetologist for medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife is pregnant. Her blood test report shows she has thyrod tsh -7.2 kindly advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr, tsh 7.2 munits means the level is high. She has hypothyroidism, hence will need thyroxine tablets. The treatment has to be started immediately. Dose will depend on her weight and if she has any otherproblems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is blood sugar fasting 106 and after lunch 164 is dangerous for me suffering from diabetics?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
sir, slightly it is on higher side. bring it to normal level by walking for 1 hr in morning and evening and by reducing your diet slightly. it will help you a lot.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last year. I am not too fat. I tried ayurvedic medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You need to get your fasting blood glucose and hba1c checked first, along with your lipid profile. There are a lot of anti-diabetic medicines available in the market and choice of medicine varies from person to person. So get your tests done and visit your physician at the earliest. Life lstyle modification has a great role to play too. Avoid all starchy and sweet things, fatty foods to be avoided too. Quit smoking and alchohol. Exercise daily for at least 40 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dark chocolate curb Diabetes and Heart Disease

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Dark chocolate curb Diabetes and Heart Disease

Researchers have found that a dark chocolate bar daily could reduce the risk of developing diabetes and heart disease shaped. It was found that those who ate 100 gm of chocolate a day equivalent to a bar had reduced insulin resistance and improved liver enzymes.

3 people found this helpful

Overall cholesterol 221. Creatinine 0.92 Is it alarming? My sister had a kidney transplant. Fasting sugar 94. Pls advise.

Staged Diabetes Management, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Cholesterol is slightly high. Please reduce fats in diet. Minimise the use of butter cheese and ghee. Fish/ chicken twice a week. Red meat infrequently. Whole eggs 3 in a week, egg whites can be had on other days. Most importantly exercise for 30 mins daily.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and deibitic with medication, glycepage 250 1-0-1 glytop 5sr 1-0-1. I have burning sensation whenever I take slightest spices.Please do help.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi you can try chitrakadivati 2-0-2 and hinguvastak churns 2 tsp -0-2 tsp with honey before food for evaluation of dm,You can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married on 6th may and had sex next day. So when do I need to check my pregnancy test. As I and my husband both got thyroid problem. So we are very much worried with my pregnancy. Is it going to affect our child. And when should we go to the doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, see that tsh levels are maintained between. 1 to 2 milii units in the first trimester, late in the 2nd 0.3 to 3 milli units and 0.3 to3.5 in the third trimester. If your tsh is higher than 2 milli units now, increase the dose of thyroxine. In fact it is better to have tsh levels below 2 even just before conception. Maintaining above mentioned levels is essential for proper fetal development as well healthy out come of pregnancy. Please take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed