Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gourav Naroola

Oncologist, Mumbai

Dr. Gourav Naroola Oncologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Gourav Naroola
Dr. Gourav Naroola is one of the best Oncologists in Parel, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Gourav Naroola at Tata Mamorial Hospital in Parel, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gourav Naroola on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 48, Dept Of Medical Oncology,Parel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gourav Naroola

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am seeing my internal cheeks membrane seems to harden and I can feel a lump in my cheeks my skin has darkened I consume alcohol on a daily basis can these symptoms be a cancer symptom if yes how much time do I have and if at all this can be cured with chemo without sideffects on face.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional and follow up on completion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father, aged 74 years, is suffering from enlarged prostate problem, i. E, specially at night urine realesed slowly from prostate. We recently done his psa test, which is now 186. 3. My question is can my father be cuered from this problem and is there any chance of prostate cancer.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Answer to your first question - yes he can be fully cured. For that you shall have to consult urosurgeon. Now the second, yes he might have cancer prostate - its a possibility, like every male after middle age may have it. You need your father examined by urosurgeon to exclude that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to do complete body checkup. So that will get to know we got cancer and what test required?

MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Oncology
Oncologist, Guntur
There is no single body checkup test avalable to detect cancer. Tests will be done according to the complaint.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of aids and cancer. Please help me. What medicine should be taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Both are immunocompromised conditions presenting as frequent infections, fungal infections etc. Cancer may present as lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, difficulty in passing motions etc. Please get it diagnosed first then depending on site, stage, histopathology treatment is done for cancer. For aids antiviral therapy is done by doctors handling HIV and veneral diseases after assessment of viral load.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im pregnant going through 6 months my hubby is diagnosis with cancer of rectum and on last stage cancer. Im jobless too please give me suggestion I can not be single mother as I can not provide anything to my child. I do not wamt these child as can not afford to play with his or her future. Im quiet depressed due to same.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, sorry for the agony you are undergoing. You are legally married you can give birth to the child and simultaneously maintain contact with adoption centers and give the baby for adoption. You will not be doing any crime and also you will give good life to the baby. Many childless couples will be willing for adoption. Truly,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife delivered a baby 2 months ago. She is getting a lump in her left breast, can you please provide a solution on treating this?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Sorry to hear about your wife's problem. The commonest cause of a lump and pain during the time he lasy is breastfeeding is a breast abscess or infection. She should get an ultrasound done to rule out any abscess. Ulrasound will also rule out any other cause of a lump like a galactocele (milk collection) or a tumor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is now 55 yrs old and in yesterday's medical reports we found she is in breast cancer - stage 2. I need to know is she in critical situation and what should be the ideal treatment procedure for her right now.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
If you have histological proof of cancer (malignancy), go for metastatic work-up that includes u/s abdomen x-ray chest and other routine blood tests.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. We get marry last two months bk. My wife going through breast pain from last few days. It's was quiet high mean time she had body pain. Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
This type of pain known as mastalgia most likely because of hormonal changes. It can also happen during menstrual cycles. No need to worry you can try some analgesics. If it is associated with lump in breast or any discharge from nippel then please do not wait and get her examined by your surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did a master health check. Ultrasound report says 'Bulky uterine cervix' The pap smear test says 'Atypical Squamous cells of undetermined significance with inflammation. Repeat after controlling inflation Microscopy: Satisfactory for evaluation Transformation zone is absent, inflammation is intense, no organism/ reactive changes, Atrophy present, few cells with mild nuclear enlargement seen. What do these results mean? Does it indicate cervical cancer? What next?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Lybrate user, it doesn't show cancer but you need to monitor every 6 month PAP smear and get one special test done so as to understand completely how much is the risk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question is on hard squeezing, my breast oozed out the fluid, I don't know what color fluid, but it did. Also, the other effects were pain, nipple burn, and a black layer has been formed over the nipple! Now it is getting back to normal. Please recommend me what doctor should I consult if necessary and what steps should I take?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My question is on hard squeezing, my breast oozed out the fluid, I don't know what color fluid, but it did. Also, the...
Respected lybrate-user hi I would suggest temporarily avoid hard breast squeezing. Apply neosporin skin ointment on nipple 2-3 times a day. If required can consult general surgeon dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having prostate enlargement. I am taking urimax tablet once in a night and also homoepathic medicine. Please advise.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am having prostate enlargement. I am taking urimax tablet once in a night and also homoepathic medicine. Please adv...
Hello, you are taking right medicine for prostate hypertrophy if you still have problem in passing urine then you can go for catheterization.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms of breast cancer

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Symptoms of breast cancer

Possible symptoms of breast cancer include:

  • Swelling of all or part of a breast (even if no distinct lump is felt)
  • Skin irritation or dimpling
  • Breast or nipple pain
  • Nipple retraction (turning inward)
  • Redness, scaliness, or thickening of the nipple or breast skin
  • Nipple discharge (other than breast milk)

Sometimes a breast cancer can spread to lymph nodes under the arm or around the collar bone and cause a lump or swelling there, even before the original tumour in the breast tissue is large enough to be felt. Swollen lymph nodes

1 person found this helpful

I had one fibroadenoma in left breast. Bt before 6 months I operated. Now I don't have bt still sometimes I feel pain there. Soo please call you tell me what should i do & why its paining.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Pune
Fibroadenoma is mostly harmless and once removed there is no problem. Person may feel pain locally at operates site for some time. Normally you don't require any thing but if you feel pain is more and it's regularly present, then get yourself checked by doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer konsi problems se hota hai? Body ke kis kis jaga par hota hai? Cancer hone par kya karna chahiye. Jo cancer thik ho jaye.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer is a lifestyle related disease caused by some abnormal signal losing control over cells. It may be caused by some carcinogens like tobacco, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent, radiation exposure etc. Cancer is treated by chemotherapy, radiotherapy, Surgery or combination of all.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was detected with localized prostate cancer last year and was followed by a heart attack later. His age is 61 years. He then have to undergo angioplasty with a non-drug eluting stent. Over one year has passed and his Stress test reports are excellent now as per cardiologist. Can he undergo a radical prostatectomy (prostate cancer surgery ) now or it will be risky for him to undergo surgery? Thank you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My father was detected with localized prostate cancer last year and was followed by a heart attack later. His age is ...
Well one thing needs to be ruled out after one year gap is metastasis. So needs to undergo cect and bone scan if he is operable and pac fit then he can undergo the procedure otherwise hormonal/chemotherapy and performance status of patient is important it is slow growing tumour, if performance status is not good then hormonal therapy is advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 months ago, I had a colon cancer surgery. After seeing the MSI report, doctor is advised me chemotherapy is not required. After my surgery I have a routine 3 months checkup, after my surgery I had 2 CEA tests where it showed 0.0 ng/ml. Today I took my CEA test, the third one after my surgery and showed 0.8 ng/ml. Could you please explain this? Thanks and regards. Ramanathan.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, the history you are giving, it means you had very early stage of cancer which was completely resected out. Also there was no abdominal lymph node involvement. In such no chemotherapy is required but timely suprvision is needed, you should consider that you are cured from this trouble after surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed