Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Goel

Cardiologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Goel Cardiologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Goel
Dr. Goel is one of the best Cardiologists in Dadar West, Mumbai. Doctor is currently associated with Punamiya Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Goel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Goel

Punamiya Hospital

#101, 1st Floor, Inder Tower, Opposite Zandu Pharmaceutical, Gokhale Road, Dadar West. Landmark:Near Tilak Bhavan Opp. Ashishind Estate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Goel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My grand mother 60 years old having h/o hypertension since 2 years presently using metoprolol and ramipril combination. BP is in normal limits. She's complaining of dry cough throughout day and night what is the remedy for it. May be it is due to ramipril. What is the best alternative drugs for hypertension for her. Can she use only metoprolol without ramipril. No h/o DM, asthma, strokes. Please help me Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My grand mother 60 years old having h/o hypertension since 2 years presently using metoprolol and ramipril combinatio...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from breathing problem. I can not breathe at night when I sleeping. Can you suggest me something for that.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Breathing difficulty may involve: Difficult breathing Uncomfortable breathing Feeling like you are not getting enough air There is no standard definition for difficulty breathing. Some people feel breathless with only mild exercise (for example, climbing stairs), even though they don't have a medical condition. Others may have advanced lung disease, but may never feel short of breath. Wheezing is one form of breathing difficulty in which you make a high-pitched sound when you breathe out. Causes Shortness of breath has many different causes. For example, heart disease can cause breathlessness if your heart is unable to pump enough blood to supply oxygen to your body. If your brain, muscles, or other body organs do not get enough oxygen, a sense of breathlessness may occur. Breathing difficulty may also be due to problems with the lungs, airways, or other health problems. Problems with the lungs: Blood clot in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary embolism) Swelling and mucus buildup in the smallest air passages in the lungs (bronchiolitis) Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema Pneumonia High blood pressure in the arteries of the lungs (pulmonary hypertension) Other lung disease Problems with the airways leading to the lungs: Blockage of the air passages in your nose, mouth, or throat Choking on something stuck in the airways Swelling around the vocal cords (croup) Inflammation of the tissue (epiglottis) that covers the windpipe (epiglottitis) Problems with the heart: Chest pain due to poor blood flow through the blood vessels of the heart (angina) Heart attack Heart defects from birth (congenital heart disease) Heart failure Heart rhythm disturbances (arrhythmias) Other causes: Allergies (such as to mold, dander, or pollen) High altitudes where there is less oxygen in the air Compression of the chest wall Dust in the environment Emotional distress, such as anxiety Hiatal hernia (condition in which part of the stomach extends through an opening of the diaphragm into the chest)  Obesity Panic attacks Home Care Sometimes, mild breathing difficulty may be normal and is not a cause for concern. A very stuffy nose is one example. Strenuous exercise, especially when you do not exercise often, is another example. If breathing difficulty is new or is getting worse, it may be due to a serious problem. Though many causes are not dangerous and are easily treated, call your health care provider for any breathing difficulty. If you are being treated for a long-term problem with your lungs or heart, follow your provider's directions to help with that problem. When to Contact a Medical Professional Go to the emergency room or call the local emergency number if: Breathing difficulty comes on suddenly or seriously interferes with your breathing Someone completely stops breathing See your provider if any of the following occur with breathing difficulties: Chest discomfort, pain, or pressure. These are symptoms of angina. Fever Shortness of breath after only slight activity or while at rest Shortness of breath that wakes you up at night or requires you to sleep propped up to breathe Tightness in the throat or a barking, croupy cough You have breathed in or choked on an object (foreign object aspiration or ingestion) Wheezing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am gastric trouble patient but a small doubt I face to trouble at the same time my bp levels is hiked but irealse to trouble bp is also normal position this is called bp or not tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Sir I am gastric trouble patient but a small doubt I face to trouble at the same time my bp levels is hiked but ireal...
Bp is not constant it varies with your activity/emotions but persistant high bp is bad get your bp checked every month to see whether there is a persistant raise then get it treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 68 years is suffering from high blood pressure and taking coversyl plus, he is facing constipation also, should I give him duphalac syrup ? Is this safe or we need to consult a doctor personally ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
My father 68 years is suffering from high blood pressure and taking coversyl plus, he is facing constipation also, sh...
no worries u can give Duphalac syrup 20 ml 3 times a day,, if he's diabetic u can give Syp Cremaffin...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am a smoker of cigarettes and it pains in my body. What should you advice to me?

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
Hi. I am a smoker of cigarettes and it pains in my body. What should you advice to me?
Stop smoking now. Join yoga classes. Or just exercises. Take nutritious food. Plenty of fruits and vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in esophagus and mid chest. I have taken omez d capls for 5 days but no work. What to do? Please advise

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have pain in esophagus and mid chest. I have taken omez d capls for 5 days but no work. What to do? Please advise
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir main blood pressure ke liye tololxr25 medicine 4 saal se le raha hu jisse bp control tha par kuch din pahle thoda cholestrol badhne ki wajah se doctor ne rozavel20 dawa mujhe de jisse main lene laga par ab kuch dino se dawa lene ke bawajud mera bp badha rahta hai ye 130/110 tak pahuch ja raha hai kya karu.

MD MEDICINE, MBBS , SENIOR RESIDENT, Govt. Medical College;Jammu;J&K
General Physician, Rajouri
Sir main blood pressure ke liye tololxr25 medicine 4 saal se le raha hu jisse bp control tha par kuch din pahle thoda...
May b you need salt restriction. Plus regular exercise t decrease weight. N in last addition of another BP tablet if things not controlled.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In angiography why severe side effect as kidney damage etc. Is there not safe dye or safe way without any side effect?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, mch cardiothoracic and vascular surgery
Vascular Surgeon, Bhavnagar
In angiography why severe side effect as kidney damage etc. Is there not safe dye or safe way without any side effect?
You can go for CT CORONARY ANGIOGRAPHY TO reduce the side effects. The dye is safe for majority of patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A person who is heart patient and have diabetes. Fever comes on daily basis. Tasteless, feel cold always. What should we do?

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
A person who is heart patient and have diabetes. Fever comes on daily basis. Tasteless, feel cold always. What should...
Burning on passing urine? check urine for culture & sensitivity. Blood smear to rule out malaria. Blood culture. Blood glucose. X ray chest if cough plus. See a doctor.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is71 mgdl hdl is 45.2mgdl.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is vldl cholesterol, My vldl cholesterol is 21.6 mgdl I want to know is it normal or above d normal range ldl is...
Any HDL level above more than 60 mg/dL (1.56 mmol/L) is considered high. A high HDL level is considered very healthy, since it has a protective role in guarding against heart disease. An acceptable HDL range is between 40- 60 mg/dL (1.04–1.56 mmol/L). An undesirable level of HDL is any level below 40 mg/dL (1.04 mmol/L). In this case, low HDL levels may help to contribute to heart disease. Very Low Density Lipoproteins Very low density lipoproteins, or VLDL, are lipoproteins that carry cholesterol from the liver to organs and tissues in the body. They are formed by a combination of cholesterol and triglycerides. VLDLs are heavier than low density lipoproteins, and are also associated with atherosclerosis and heart disease. This number is obtained by dividing your triglyceride levels by 5.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(122 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankur Ulhas Phatarpekar

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(169 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment