Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Goel

Cardiologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Goel Cardiologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Goel
Dr. Goel is one of the best Cardiologists in Dadar West, Mumbai. Doctor is currently associated with Punamiya Hospital in Dadar West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Goel on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#101, 1st Floor, Inder Tower, Opposite Zandu Pharmaceutical, Gokhale Road, Dadar West. Landmark:Near Tilak Bhavan Opp. Ashishind Estate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Do eating egg increases cholesterol level and is it ok to eat eggs regularly in summer ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Do eating egg increases cholesterol level and is it ok to eat eggs regularly in summer ?
Do not eat egg daily if you eat white part of the egg then there is no increase in cholesterol. But any thing in exceed its bad for healthy so do not eat egg daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. 2008 I got married. Naturally 3 times got pregnant. But 3 time miscarriage. No heart beat. We did 2 iui then 2 ivf all failed. My all reports are normal. My husband reports also normal. Very confused now what to do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. 2008 I got married. Naturally 3 times got pregnant. But 3 time miscarriage. No heart beat. We did 2 iui then 2 iv...
Keep trying for iui. It can be a case of incompatibily between sperm and egg, called unexplained infertility because your reports are normal, or leave it to nature, too much of intervention / instrumentation can be a hurdle for normal conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 42 yrs old man suffering from high cholesterol, what do I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am a 42 yrs old man suffering from high cholesterol,  what do I do?
avoid fat diet,fast/junk foods,alcohol intake,oily foods,non-veg., do more exercise ,go for morning walk or zym. take green veg., by doctor you can take anti cholesterol medicines. do not take stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor papa ko heart attack aya tha minor tha abhi thik bs chest m pain hota h or kab tk rehega pain or koi problem to ni hogi future mai Chest m dard ka karan doctor ne papa ko muka mara tha chest m angioplasty krte time Abb kuch suggests kareyh kya khaye khane m or esla koi or elag hai Kab tk rest krna hai Mere papa civil engineer hai to feild work jayda hai unko Doctor ne rest ke liye bola h.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Doctor papa ko heart attack aya tha minor tha abhi thik bs chest m pain hota h or kab tk rehega pain or koi problem t...
Your father must have been taken for angioplasty after the diagnosis of heart attack was conclusive. It seems from your narrative that his heart stopped beating for a while on the table at the time of angioplasty and he was resuscitated by cardiac thumping. Now that he is okay, he needs to follow the medical advice religiously taking medicines, dietary constraints, proper work routines etc. Done rightly he should have a normal life. Chest pains need clinical examination and necessary checks so keep in touch with the treating physician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started suffering from high blood pressure. Any remedial action, like dietary restrictions, etc. I am a diabetic also.

Cardiologist, Faridabad
I have started suffering from high blood pressure. Any remedial action, like dietary restrictions, etc. I am a diabet...
As you are diabetic I shud take care of your bp In future it be harmful Start taking aceinhibiter like telma 40 in morning if bp not controlled then let me know I will alter the dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breaking problem also.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Doctors tell that all my arteries are blocked I need to do heart surgery I am afraid is there a remedy I have breakin...
If the block in the artery has been clearly demonstrated in investigation like coronary angiography and the extent of block is significant then angioplasty or bye pass surgery is indicated. If you are not having risk factors like diabetes, hypertension, the blocks are less than 50 percent of the coronary diameter and the plaques are calcified and stabilized then conservative medicinal management can be considered. You should seek advice from a cardiologist and decide.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol in women above 60 age.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to reduce cholesterol in women above 60 age.
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain so please suggests me any medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have chest pain so please suggests me any medicine?
Homoeopathic treatment - digestone syrup 2 spoonful three times after meals mag phos 6x 4 pills nat phos 6x 4 pills 3 times.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son whose age 22 month is getting over sweat. For example in a cloudy day is also getting sweat at the time of sleeping. My son had a open heart surgery at the age of 5 months (VSD. Is this a cause for this.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son whose age 22 month is getting over sweat. For example in a cloudy day is also getting sweat at the time of sle...
No, the season is hot and humid with lots of droplets in air which trap allergy giving elemts plus evaporation is less. Keep the fan on or use ac which regulates humidity. Restore water by ors type drinks & give him less fats. You must be already aware of diet after vsd operation. No creams or ointments. Only antiseptic powders or deo with spirit.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father us around 67 and he has slight bp. But now its in control as he use bp tablet. But for the past few weeks he is facing breathing problem and he is unable to sleep at night. I know he is more worried about family. He always thinks about family. Please suggest me what shall I do. Which method will make him relief from that problem. Can you suggest any medicen please

DNB in Psychiatry, completed course from Asha Hospital, Hyderbad
Psychiatrist, Salem
Hello sir, the complaint mentioned by you is age and familial related one. But still you need to see a respiratory physicain. If he gives clearence and still the problem persists then consult psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation problem since my child hood. Now I got gas trouble problem. Sometimes I got hard pain in my chest. I can t eat food in nights.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have constipation problem since my child hood. Now I got gas trouble problem. Sometimes I got hard pain in my chest...
You should avoid spicy food and avoid hot beverages, drink sufficient water and also eat fresh fruits and vegetables.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my chest for since last night and it got intensified in the morning. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have pain in my chest for since last night and it got intensified in the morning. What should I do?
You may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female and my b. P always remain around 130-135 and my heartbeat remain around 85 in normal conditions, whenever I get tensed I had a pain in my chest, I always remain sad and annoyed without any reasons, my thoughts are always negative, I don't want to meet or talk with people, I got irritated or jealous with others happiness.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 year old female and my b. P always remain around 130-135 and my heartbeat remain around 85 in normal conditio...
Dear lybrateuser, to lower your bp you have to do some lifestyle changes -have salt restricted food -avoid fried food, junk food, foods containing saturated & trans fats -take more of fibrous foods like vegetables, fruits, beans, dals oats, whole grain foods like whole wheat bread, brown rice -do moderate exercises like walking, jogging, meditation in the morning, this will help in keeping your bp under control, remove anxiety, relax your mind, you will feel better & energized throughout the day -listen to music, follow some hobby which you like -pray & get up with positive thouths every morning -meet your friends which will give you happiness -if not much improvement then consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy. My blood cholesterol level has gone up to 233. Can I control it with regular exercise? Or I should consult a physician. Please guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 25 year old boy. My blood cholesterol level has gone up to 233. Can I control it with regular exercise? Or I sho...
Well ofcourse maintaining a proper diet routine and exercises can help you manage your cholesterol levels For complete diet chart and details consult in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy age 36, unko low blood pressure rahta hai aur ek doctor ne calaptin 120 Sr roz lene ko bola hai. Koi samadhan btayen jisse ye problem hamesha ke liye samapt ho jaye!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Kindly tell me BP reading BP below 110/70 we diagnosed as Low BP Kindly do not take calaptin Tablet, it is not used for low BP,To whom you have consult? Consult good Physician (MBBS, MD)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got palpation very frequently and muscle cramps in chest TMT AND 2D ECO REPORT IS ALSO NORMAL.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I got palpation very frequently and muscle cramps in chest TMT AND 2D ECO REPORT IS ALSO NORMAL.
Hi for palpitation gold standard test is holter .a 24 hour holter will monitor the headt beats for 24 hours ,and will capture any rythm disturbances hence cause of palpitation can be ruled out Paplitation with muscle cramp can also be because of electrolyte disbalance! Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old. Normally I drink more water but whenever I drink any liquid thing or water after that i'll go for urine frequently 3-4 times after every 10-15 minutes. I have done all test like thyroid, sugar etc. All reports are normal. I want to know that is it normal or not.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 27 years old. Normally I drink more water but whenever I drink any liquid thing or water after that i'll go for ...
Reduce the water intake and see the result. Why unnecessary drink so much water. Take water when ever you feel thirsty, do not over burden your system unless there is a requirement. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from palpitations and anxiety from last 3 years. From last one and half year i am consulting doctor from apollo delhi and doctor says to meet me in every month or between two months. It costs much as i am not financially too strong. So i want some help as i am in confusion what to do. So please give me your advice. Thanks

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
Dont worry. I think you need a constitutional treatment. What is your age and what is your diagnosis? You did not say. You can try PASSIFLORA INCQ 40drops before going to sleep at night. Then see or meet me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am suffering for hocm. Doctor has advise tab concor 2.5 once in a day. It is ok.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 45 years old. I am suffering for hocm. Doctor has advise tab concor 2.5 once in a day. It is ok.
Take just reckeweg heper sulphur 30 / daily one dose in morning / 5 days. Mixed fruit juice daily 2 time if no sugar. You have chronic disease. I am trying to give you some permanent results. Report me after 1o days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed