Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Finny

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Dr. Finny Gynaecologist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Finny
Dr. Finny is a trusted Gynaecologist in Malad West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Finny at New Hope Fertility IVF Center in Malad West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Finny on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, Valeram Tower,Gautam Buddha Road, Marve Road, Near Marve Bakery, Malad West,Landmark: Near Orlem Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Finny

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My headache starts during my periods but still today its continue. My eyes also get pain when I go in sunlight. I have acidity too.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My headache starts during my periods but still today its continue. My eyes also get pain when I go in sunlight. I hav...
Possibly you have migraine during periods. Use a simple analgesia like calpol 650mg thrice daily during periods for 3-4 days along with rantac-150mg. If the headaches persist then you would need to see a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I missed my last period and I am 19 years old. This has happened for the first time. What could it be? I am very tensed.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I missed my last period and I am 19 years old. This has happened for the first time. What could it be? I am very tensed.
Hello, IF pregnancy is ruled out then the delay is most likely stress induced. Just wait and watch for a week for menses to start naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I had intercourse on 17th of march. My accpected periods date was 28th of march still I didn' t get my periods. I don' t have any pregnancy symptoms. I have one year kid. Kindly give me the suggestion to get my perperiods. Thank you

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although you have sexual intercourse in your unsafe period, chances of pregnancy are high but as symptoms of pregnancy are not there, please immediately go for pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am at the age of 22 my friends all friends can have a sex with there boyfriend's but am can't able to do foreplay in sex I'll get a huge pain what is the defect in me can you please explain.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am at the age of 22 my friends all friends can have a sex with there boyfriend's but am can't able to do foreplay i...
When you are doing fore play where is paining you or is it only on insertion, it is normal to have pain during defloration as the vagina is tight and you are aprehensive if you feel pain try more foreplay and wait for it to get wet and insert or use a lubricant its only the first time you may feel alittle pain do not be nervous or there will be rigidity, relax and enjoy there is no problem with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I find difficult in intercourse. So if I masturbate n spill on d outer opening of vagina, are there chances of my wife getting pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I find difficult in intercourse. So if I masturbate n spill on d outer opening of vagina, are there chances of my wif...
Hi lybrate-user if it is problematic for you and spill sperms over vagina there are less chances of getting pregnant.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend and now her vagina is paining and she is getting loo many times. How to stop this and pain. please suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, Lybrate user, she should tk, homoeopathice medicine:@Arnica month 200-6 pills thrice. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My wife is in her third trimester. I would like to know whether it is safe to eat mangoes during her 32nd week. Thanks.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear doctor,
My wife is in her third trimester.
I would like to know whether it is safe to eat mangoes during her 32n...
Hye. You can eat 3 slices or so of mango. Soak mango in water before you consume. Avoid eating it along with a meal. Eat it as a snack. Do not overindulge. Avoid taking it late at night.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years female can you please tell me prepone periods medicine who doesnt have any side effect? because my marriage schedule next week can you help me early?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Please relaxed and do not go for any this kind of medications as they never come without side effects. You are already having hypothyroidism
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

I am now 39 and my wife is 37. We have one boy of 9 years old. Now we are planning to have the second baby. She was having her last cycle in June last week. We have done her ultrasound last week. Every thing is fine. But after consulting doctor we are now confused whether to keep this baby or not. Please advise.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am now 39 and my wife is 37. We have one boy of 9 years old. Now we are planning to have the second baby. She was h...
Is she pregnant now? if you do continue with the pregnancy there are sonography and blood tests to check if the baby is having any problems due to advanced age of parents.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Kounch mucuna pruriens
Description: botanical name of kounch is mucuna pruriens. Also known as kapikachu, cowhage, cowitch, velvet beans, buffalo beans, picapica. Kounch has been used in almost every medicine which are helpful in aphrodiciac.

Benefits
Benefits:
-act as a aphorodisiac hence helpful in male sexual problems
-as a health suppilment as it helps in deposition of protein in muscles
-it helps to restore mental alertness and coordination
-act as good nervine tonic
-it can be used as antihelminthic.
You found this helpful

Me nd my gf are both 21 years old and are planning to have sex for first time. What precautions should be taken by both of us?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You should use condom. You should do foreplay of 15 to 20 minutes before going for sex. This will excite both of you sexually and make sex more enjoyable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My last period has comes on 30 may. On 30 june I have spotting and one clot. On 4th july I have sharp cramps and spot. On 6th july my hcg in urine get positive but scan seen nothing in uterus and nothing in tubes. On 7th july my hcg in blood comes 40. 44miu/ml. Again scan says nothing in anywhere. I have still spotting. My Dr. Says no ectopic pregnancy .and Dr. Gives me dacalin c tablet for seven days. She says no pregnancy do not worry. What can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My last period has comes on 30 may. On 30 june I have spotting and one clot. On 4th july I have sharp cramps and spot...
Most causes are infection and tumor, if tumor and infection is not available check whether you had any steroid for other cause these will also produce false result of hcg. If any other treatment for ovulation has happened then there are chances of false hcg result. Check thoroughly for any tumor in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
After delivery, my private part has been stretched enough. Please give me any solution.
Your private parts are stretched after delivery. I advise you to do kegel exercises daily. You can learn these from internet. This will strength your pelvic floor muscles and tighten your vagina.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am 27 years old, I had a miscarriage in 9th month last July 2015 the reason is not known as doctors just said amniotic fluid was nil. So now I am again planning, as doctors say the most fertile days are starting 9 -19 day from your 1st day of menstruation cycle but my husband travels abroad frequently so need to know if I take medicines.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Doctor, I am 27 years old, I had a miscarriage in 9th month last July 2015 the reason is not known as doctors just sa...
Since if you are not staying with your husband during ovulation days then it will be difficult to conceive soon. So you should try with iui if you want to conceive soon. Or you can monitor your cycle with an ovulation kit and if possible plan your stay with your husband during ovulation days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurvedic treatment For Dengue Fever

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurvedic treatment For Dengue Fever
Ayurvedic treatment For Dengue Fever 

~ Ayurvedic Name: Dandak Jwara

~ Other Names: Dandy fever,Three-day fever, Breakbone fever.

~What's is a Dengue Fever?

1-Dengue fever is a disease caused by one of a number of viruses.
2-These viruses are spread by the bite of mosquitoes and are transmitted to the human body.
3-The disease is very common in tropical and subtropical areas of the world (including some islands in the Caribbean, Mexico, most countries of South and Central America, the Pacific, Asia and parts of tropical Africa). In these locations, the dengue fever arbovirus is endemic, meaning that the dengue fever virus naturally and consistently lives in that location and the virus are not carried by mosquitoes.

~Who gets Dengue Fever?

Dengue fever can occur to people of all ages. Children usually have a milder disease than adults.

~What's are the causes of Dengue Fever ?

When a mosquito carrying dengue fever virus bites a healthy human, the virus travels in the blood stream and then starts multiplying itself in the whole body. Dengue fever is not contagious, which means one person cannot pass it directly to another.

Dengue fever is also a type of arbovirus, which is short for arthropod-borne virus. The main virus causing dengue fever is carried by a mosquito named "Aedes aegypti" which transmits the virus to humans through its bite. An organism that carries a disease, without actually developing the disease itself, is called a vector. Aedes aegypti works as a vector for transmitting the disease.

An another cause for dengue fever is a virus name flaviviruses. More than 100 million cases of dengue fever occur every year in a whole world. A little bit percent of these develop into dengue hemorrhagic fever. It is possible for a traveler who has returned to the United States to pass the infection to someone who has not traveled. Risk factors for dengue hemorrhagic fever include having antibodies to dengue virus from prior infection and being younger than 12, female, or Caucasian.

~What's are the symptoms of Dengue Fever?

The symptoms of dengue fever are generally seen in around three days after transition of virus to humans through mosquitoes bite and after that patient starts feeling very weak. Dengue fever, however, is not a fatal disease.

Dengue fever may vary on an individual basis for each patient. One should always remember before looking for treatment that over-medication in dengue fever is likely to lead to further complications and some times it may also turn slight serious. A mild attack of the fever may pass off without having to administer any medicine.

~Some of the main symptoms of dengue fever are listed below:

Dengue fever usually starts suddenly with a rapidly climbing high fever, that's why the temperature in dengue fever is called a 'saddleback' type temperature.
severe headaches.
Retro-orbital pain behind the eye.
nausea & vomiting.
loss of appetite.
rashes develop on the feet or legs 3 to 4 days after the beginning of the fever.
Swelling and pain in muscles and joints.
The joint pain in the body has given dengue fever the name that is "breakbone fever".The common symptoms of dengue fever may go in around 10 days, but complete recovery from dengue fever can take more than a month.

~Herbal Treatments for Dengue Fever

There is no specific treatment for the treatment of classical dengue fever, and like most people you will also recover completely within 2 weeks. For severe dengue symptoms, including shock and coma, early and aggressive emergency treatment with fluid and electrolyte replacement can be lifesaving.

Some treatment options that may enhance the curing of classical dengue fever are listed:

1) Mix 360 mg of Shunthi Churna with 125 mg of Hinguleshwar and now take this mixture at least 4 times daily, you may take with tea or hot water. If case the temperature of the patient rises beyond 104°F (40°C), then you may apply cold pad, on the forehead till the temperature subsides.

2) Another ayurvedic medicine used for treatment of dengue fever is tulsi (holy basil). Medicinal properties of tulsi are very useful in ayurvedic therapy. The leaves of tulsi are used to produce soothing effect on the nervous system. Tulsi leaves strengthen the stomach and induce copious perspiration.

3) Amrutharistam,Amruthottaram kashayam,sudarsanam gulika,Pachanamrutham kashayam can be given for treatment.

41 people found this helpful

Sir male 36. I do not feel good while using condoms. Is there any other way for secure sex with other woman?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. You can convince your wife or girl friend to have contraceptive pills. But other girls may not do that. So condom is the perfect solution as a contraceptive and as a safe measure. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my husband paln for a baby. I have mucus discharge with cramps after ovulation window. Am I pregnant?

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Me and my husband paln for a baby. I have mucus discharge with cramps after ovulation window. Am I pregnant?
If your periods are missed. And it's been more than a week take a pregnancy kit and check preganews is one of that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irregular periods when I went for scanning the result was pcod doctor preferred harmonic F for me for 3 months but they was a little change thus other doctor preferred me cyst go tablet but I have doubt whether I have take other tablets with this so any please sort this problem

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment AGNUS CASTUS Q ( Dr.Reckeweg) 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) 1 drop daily night direct on tongue. Follow this for 2 months nd report me thereafter Step to follow Stay stress free Morning brisk walk Take nutritious diet consissting of fruits ,salads nd green leafy vegetables drink lots of water Drink 2 glass milk daily Take a good antioxidant tab daily .ANTOXID ( Dr.Reddys ) from a allopathic drug store
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed