Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Eithen

Orthopedist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Eithen Orthopedist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Eithen
Dr. Eithen is a renowned Orthopedist in Borivali East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Eithen at Mukti Nursing Home in Borivali East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Eithen on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Landmark: Near Chinchpada,borivali East, Mumbai, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
A poor posture like sitting or driving in a hunched position for too long can cause strain the neck muslces.
You found this helpful

I have knee pain for some days and I can not walk fast these days what should I do? Which exercises will better for me? Which food will I have?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have knee pain for some days and I can not walk fast these days what should I do? Which exercises will better for m...
If you r having sever pain in knees, you must do exercise during pain. You should take rhus tox 30 thrice a day (two drops in water).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I am17 years old. My problem is - when I washed my hair then I feel headache in my back side of head and the pain upto neck from back head. Please give me solution what I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir/mam I am17 years old. My problem is - when I washed my hair then I feel headache in my back side of head and the ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain, stomach pain, lots more pain I have, but when I test my chest, stomach, blood, sugar, B. P. Etc their is nothing is found, then I think, I have some neurological problem. What can I do now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have back pain, stomach pain, lots more pain I have, but when I test my chest, stomach, blood, sugar, B. P. Etc the...
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor please suggest me any topical muscle relaxant gel or cream for stiff and tightness of neck.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hello doctor please suggest me any topical muscle relaxant gel or cream for stiff and tightness of neck.
hello for stiff neck please check your posture please do neck and hand rotations 20 times daily please use hot water bag to relieve pain eat protein calcium an vit D rich food thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 now. In 2009, I had undergone keyhole surgery for rectifying defective nerve in L4-L5. Now I feel numbness in my left thigh. I request clarification and advise in this regard. Thanks

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi , This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital. Please get a x ray ( AP and Lateral - flexion/extension views) of lumbosacral sppine and MRI for me to opine. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sciatica for the last 5 years can you tell me the permanent cure for this in immediately? Or suggest me the suitable doctor to cure me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
take X ray/MRI Lumbosacral spine and consult orthpedic specialist/Neurosurgeon for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my left shoulder since last one month. The pain didnt settle at one place but its keep changing from joints to palm. The pain occurs mostly at night and its ssevere pain. When I massage some oil it get some relief.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I got pain in my left shoulder since last one month. The pain didnt settle at one place but its keep changing from jo...
You need physiotherapy. And that is called frozen shoulder. All shoulder movement are block slowly slowly as soon as start physiotherapy its taking 45 to 60 in recover.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is 8.7 is it due to high uric acid level. please suggest do and do not's.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is...
Maintain your uric acid by medicine. And x-ray must of bilateral knee. Avoid long standing do quadriceps exercise and hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tk physio sessions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My mother (age - 56 ) is suffering from joints pain and muscles pain since last 2-3 months. The pain is unbearable. She can't walk without holding any support and even can't stand for sometime. Some times she becomes aggressive n speaks very harsh words bluntly. She often forgets many things she has done or spoken. She has thyroid disorder since last 15 years n she was taking a tablet (Thyroxine Sodium Tablets IP, THYROX - 25 ) regularly in the morning empty stomach and she was doing very well with this medication. Now, 3 months before when she had these types of pains we consulted our family physician where her routine checkup had being done on regular basis as directed by the physician. We got some blood tests like Haemogram report, Renal Function, Arthritis Profile, Thyroid Function Test done for it. And the results says : Hemoglobin : 11.3 gm% R.B.C. : 4.18 mill./cu. Mm. W.B.C. : 7820/cu. Mm Platelet. : 3,06,000/ cu. Mm. polymorph. : 70% Lymphocytes : 25% eosinophil. : 02% monocyte. : 03% basophil. : 00% P.C.V. : 35.1% M.C.V. : 83. 97fl M.C.H. : 27.03 pg M.C.H.C. : 32.19% R.D.W. : 14.9% E.S.R. (Automated ) After one hour : 90 mm Serum Creatinine. : 0.99 mg/dl Uric acid : 6.41 mg% RA Test (Quantitative ) : 109.9 IU/ml Serum FT4 Estimation : 14.12 pmol/L Serum U/S TSH Estimation : 12.30 ulU/ml Our family physician proscribed the below medicines for it - Tab Thyrox 50 mcg 1-0-0 empty stomach Tab HCQS 200 (10) 0-1-0 Tab Etova-P 400 (30) 1-0-1 Tab Imutrex 7.5 (4) 0-0-1 every Friday Tab liquid-D3 (4) 0-0-1 every Friday She had completed the course of the above medicines. But there is no result. She has continue her Thyroid Tab as the physician said. We had also consulted other physicians. Some of them said the arthritis problem is because of Thyroid disorder, if she takes Thyroid Tab regularly n do routine checkup regularly then everything will be fine after few months. Some said she needed to take the Thyroid Tab of 50 mcg when she was taking it of 25 mcg. But our family physician never proscribed the 50 mcg Tab before this. Now here is my question Dr. Is/was my mother going under correct/right medication. Is her Thyroid Tab of 50 mcg is okk according to her report I've mentioned above. Shall we go for Ayurveda or naturopathic treatment for her arthritis problem. Give some suggestions for the problem. I will be thankful to you if you can proscribe some medication or remedies or any other treatments for her. Thanks a lot. Regards, Hiral Patel.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
Hello Dr. My mother (age - 56 ) is suffering from joints pain and muscles pain since last 2-3 months. The pain is unb...
Hi hiral first of all you hv given a really comprehensive history, complements ob that. Your mother is suffering most likely from rheumatoid arthritus seeing her high titres ib ra report and history you gv. Immutrex and hcqs are goid tablets but they start working a bit late and immitrex need to be increased gradually. Initially you need to give some dose of low dose steroids to make the former medicines work more effectively. Normal physicians might not be well trained to treat ra, cobsult a rheumatologist of possible, remember natiroapthy and ayurveda does not lead to complete relied unlike allopathy and if you are late joints might undergo destruction nothing will work after that. Many a times naturopathy and ayurveda gives drugs containing gold and lead, steroid powder you can never check because most of time they are self made powders, we do use steroids for ra in allopathy but most of time its low dose, pt knows abt it and we try to stop it as soon as pt gets totally controlled. We monitor regularly also. Also ra is usually a chronoc diseaae, faster you act lesser the meds required in future.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old I am suffering from joint pains. My uric acid, esr is also high not so much. So please suggest what...
Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old, but my joints are paining because of increased uric acid what I do for reducing it. I want baby and my pain killers not stop please guide me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 years old, but my joints are paining because of increased uric acid what I do for reducing it. I want baby an...
you can take tab. zyloric 100 mg 1od after meal.and take tab.naprosyn 500 mg twice a day after meal for pain. you want baby.its mean your got not pregnancy till now..you go for few test for it usg pelvis.,all prenental hormones test,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Many times I have a pain in my backside of head, upr neck also, its a not relifabl pain for some time. And many time I got a pain upr the stumk area below the chest. Please suggest me what is tgis, and I do for relif.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Many times I have a pain in my backside of head, upr neck also, its a not relifabl pain for some time. And many time ...
1.You may be having cervical spondylitis. 2.Take plain X ray cervical spine and consult orthopedic specialist 3. Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee problem. Osteoarthritis what to do ?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
This could be due to oa knee & obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency it may have to be further investigated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 years old lady suffering from pain in left hand mussels and unable to bend on back. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a 57 years old lady suffering from pain in left hand mussels and unable to bend on back. Please advise.
Hi for pain take cold water fomentation for 20 minutes thrice a day for 5 days. Do stretching and gentle massage of hand. If still you don't get relief and need further advice, consult me via lybrate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best exercise to cure grade 1 (less than 10%) l5/s1 spondylolisthesis?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
What is the best exercise to cure grade 1 (less than 10%) l5/s1 spondylolisthesis?
Grade I – Less than 25 percent slip The non-surgical treatments for spondylolysis and spondylolisthesis are most commonly rest, followed by trunk and abdominal strengthening exercises. A physical therapist is often helpful in getting you back on your feet and can instruct you in the proper way to do these exercises without making your symptoms worse. If you have significant leg pain, you can also take an anti-inflammatory medication. Braces are rarely needed but may be helpful in reducing your symptoms. Anti-inflammatory cortisone injections may also be of help. For people with spondylolysis, surgery to repair the defect in the pars interarticularis is needed only after non-surgical measures such as physical therapy and exercises have failed to relieve symptoms. In younger people without a slip, surgery may be used to directly repair the pars defect; in older people or in those with some degree of instability, a spinal fusion may be required. If there is slippage, the two main goals are unpinching the nerves and internally stabilizing the spine. Putting things back to normal alignment is often possible as well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having severe knee pain. She is not able to stand, sit, walk properly. She often says that the knees get stiff at the same position at which she is.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
My mother is having severe knee pain. She is not able to stand, sit, walk properly.
She often says that the knees get...
This is perfectly curable. Get x Rays of her knees in standing position. If you have x Rays, shares it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20years old and I get lower back pain I've tried several exercises ointments etc. But still could not find any change. Help me with it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20years old and I get lower back pain I've tried several exercises ointments etc. But still could not find any c...
Hello, i think you are suffering from the back pain caused by long continuous sitting posture and sedentary life style. you are advised to take 10 minutes break after every 2 hour sitting.Start a morning walk for at least 30 minutes.Regular walking is also very helpful as it is a wholesome exercise of the body, improves blood circulation and helps lose weight.Try to maintain a correct sitting posture. Take homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox. 200, 5 drops twice daily for 10 days, then revert me with feed back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam I am 16 years old. Sir/Mam, my nose suddenly broken when I was eating food. My nose is bleeding so much. Some peoples saying that my vein is broken, please help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Emergency treatment in such situations is pack nose with soft cloth soacked in cooled water. Continue ice pack, analgesic drug will be helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed