Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Druthi Patil

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Druthi Patil General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Druthi Patil
Dr. Druthi Patil is a trusted General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Druthi Patil personally at Chandrajyoti Hospital in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Druthi Patil and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vikram Apartments, Near Telephone Exchange,New Maniklal Estate, L B S Marg, Ghatkopar West,Landmark: Near Bajaj Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Druthi Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a sugar patient. I don't have any bad habits, other than smoking! What will be my body condition, if I continue smoking.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am a sugar patient. I don't have any bad habits, other than smoking! What will be my body condition, if I continue ...
It will be very bad. Smoking with diabetes is asking for a lot of trouble. There will be a lot of nerve damage especially at the extremities, eye problems, heart problems, cholesterol problems and a host of other medical difficulties. Please quit with immediate effect.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some sexual problems. I did some childhood mistakes. Now I am betraying for them. My penis size is small and now I can do sex only one time a day. If I want to do again my penis don't get eraction. And also my sperm amount is very less than before. Please help me. And give some solution.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take herbal tablet - nutriveda maxmen - 1 tablet twice a day preferably with milk, for 3-6 months. send your complete details privately to give you complete solution.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My one year baby is not eating anything these days. He only loves to drink water. Even he don't like milk, very low quantity of milk he take. Normally he ate everything. I think it's all due to this summer season. Still m worried about his health. What should I do? What should I offer him to eat that he will like.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My one year baby is not eating anything these days. He only loves to drink water. Even he don't like milk, very low q...
Try to give all seasonal fruits to your baby. Give milk him regularly two time at least and protein and iron rich diet he need must. Give him rice and pulses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dust allergy at the night time. Can you please suggest me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Syptoms of dust allergy sneezing, red watery eyes, running nose, nasal congestion, wheezing, coughing, shortness of breath, itching. 1.Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (It could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander,mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 1.Dust allergy could be because of so many agents (It could be due to pollen, mite, feathers, dander,mold, droppings of birds, pet hair/feather/fur cockroach etc) 2.I advise you to do an allergy test after consulting an allergy specialist/Immunologist to find out the agent which is causing dust allergy. 3.Follow the advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bleeding in stool. And anus pain. What is the cause and whats a home remedy to recover it.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery
Gastroenterologist, Pune
Bleeding in stool. And anus pain. What is the cause and whats a home remedy to recover it.
Hello, looking at your symptoms, I feel its acute anal fissure. Kindly consult a surgeon for examination and treatment. Home remedy - eat semi solid diet and do not strain while defecation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching problem under my lower body so please help me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I have itching problem under my lower body so please help me.
if possible send exact location of itch or pics. If you have fungal infection/itching, then home remedies or self treatment wont work to cure it, for fungal itch I will prescribe a schedule of anti fungal medication for your specific problem which have to be strictly followed or the fungii may develop resistance and come back later once cured. Hence never self treat fungal itches with any self prescribed medicines or it may lead to resistance and lifelong problem. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acidity from longer time after eat meel I feel very nerves and burn in chest please advise me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I have acidity from longer time after eat meel I feel very nerves and burn in chest please advise me.
Hi, acidity leads to burning in chest. So please take following medicine tab biochemic 25 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day, 1/2an hr before meals revert back for further line of treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old and getting weaker day by day as he is not eating food due to ulcer and has serious respiratory problems due to which he don't go outside and become short of breath in just 2 minutes of walking. He doesn't even roam in the house due to these problems. What can be done in this case and how much time does it take to recover from it?

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
kshitiz these are serious problems need to be tackled with caution and patience . your father need a thorough check up to evaluate the respiratory problem whether it is asthma or some other condition.and have to check his GI tract as well why he is having ulcers.try to give him more liquids and try to manage a vacation for him away from delhi pollution. recovery will be slow for this.u can send him to yoggram.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

My nails are having light black purplish colour from few days. What does it indicates? Is it is a disease? Now what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Fungal infection or haematoma, deficiency etc. No need to worry take homoeopathic treatment, you can message me details for treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having weak erection due to improper blood flow and low desire. Kindly suggest medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having weak erection due to improper blood flow and low desire. Kindly suggest medicine.
Please Go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation Reconsult if needed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me why sometimes in empty belly begin to pain?

MBBS
General Physician,
Please tell me why sometimes in empty belly begin to pain?
It may be because of gastritis. Irregular eating habits will cause secretion of acid inside the stomach. This will cause burning type of pain. To avoid this, develop a habit of eating food regularly. Drink plenty of water. If you need medication and detailed advice, contact me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a chronic constipation situation for 6 months now, been taking pharmacist suggested medicine but hasn't worked. What can i do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a chronic constipation situation for  6 months now, been taking pharmacist suggested medicine but hasn't worke...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 59+. Everything including hemoglobin kidney lungs heart thyroid prostate b/p heart are okay. But platelet count is only 60k. I repeated the test, but same result was obtained. I didn't have fever or bloodoozing from nose etc. What's the reason for the deficiency? remedy? is this an advanced indication of any health issues?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It can be due to many reasons. Let me know all of your reports including cbc with peripheral smear. And any symptoms or disease and any. Medicines you r taking or taken so far? I would like to reach to your diagnosis of. Low. Platelet count.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm married my age is 25 years we have 1 baby but major problem is my penis is very small so what I can do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I'm married my age is 25 years we have 1 baby but major problem is my penis is very small so what I can do.
Hello, you can take Damiaplant, 15 drops with water twice daily. To ensure that the penis is strengthened in a hassle free way, olive oil can be used without any doubts. It will provide the penis with the nutrients to make it strong as well as improve the blood circulation to the region and thus keep it healthy and free from problems. A regular penis massage is required for this purpose.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraines from last Once a month. Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multivitamins for a month. what should i do ? please advice

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have migraines from last  Once a month.  Up late, menstrual, food disturbances but before three months i took multi...
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can take tablet propranolol after personal examination
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do to increase spermatogenesis low sperm count?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
What should I do to increase spermatogenesis low sperm count?
Low sperm count is one of the leading causes of infertility in men. Low sperm count refers to an unhealthy condition that some men experience when they do not have appreciable amount of sperm cells in their semen. Having a low sperm count decreases the odds that one of a man?s sperm will fertilize his partner?s ovum, resulting in pregnancy. The causes of low sperm count are, but not limited to: ? Smoking ? Exposure of the scrotum to excess heat ? Stress ? Lack of semen ejaculation ? Hereditary factors ? Obesity ? Some STDs ? Some certain drugs and antibiotics that attack the sperm cells ? Hormonal problems and ? Unbalanced diets. Practise healthful dietary habits: ? Chew longer and slowly. It is a proven fact that taking time to chew all foods carefully, slower and longer will reduce the amount of food consumed, thus fewer calories. ? Do not eat between meals. ? Avoid anxiety and worry at mealtime, since this unconsciously leads to more consumption. ? Do not skip breakfast. Contrary to popular opinions, a solid breakfast prevents obesity, while a light one fosters it. A research study shows that eating a balanced breakfast can help maintain a healthy weight. ? Make breakfast and lunch the primary meals of the day, while eliminating supper or reducing it to a salad or a little fruit. Medicenes Vitamin C This is probably the most familiar of all nutrients. It contains collagen for beautiful skin and bones, produces serotonin for proper brain function, protect against free radicals and increase sperm count and increases sperm motility naturally. L-Carnitine L-carnitine is an amino acid (a building block for proteins) that is naturally produced in the body. Vitamin B12 Cobalamin Folic acid (folate) Studies has shown that folate has positive effect on increasing sperm count Zinc Selenium Coenzyme Q10 It is an important antioxidant made in the human body that helps to protect cells from free radical damage, protecting DNA and needed for basic cell function
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain near my groin. It happens often after I stretch,any major problem should I knw abt?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a pain near my groin. It happens often after I stretch,any major problem should I knw abt?
just look and examine closely the groin region..is there any node palpable???do u have any burning sensation while urinating??if thats the case then get urself physically examined by doctor as there might be infection in the local area...its fully treatable at this stage with antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a pain in m back just next to m spinal cord towards the left side. It comes and goes on its own terms in a period of about 12-14 months gap. Have done x ray but doesn' t show any thing. Could you suggest something

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young and should not be having regular back pains but as well know that our spine can have certain issues which leads to these painful attacks. From being just a simple muscular strain to a degenerative disc issue, it can be anything. My advise to you seeing your age and symptoms only localized to your lower back region with no radiculopathy or any other neurological symptoms, would be: - catch hold of a good physical therapist, start your back muscle training & strengthening, abdominal strengthening and general conditioning ex - take adequate care of your posture especially while at work, home etc - try to do daily morning brisk walks for around 2-3 km in a day - x rays normally do not show anything unless there is a bony pathology in spine, hence to actually see whats wrong, it is better to get mri done, but maybe do your physical therapy well in pain free periods, and you may become better gradually. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena Consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old and I have diabetes what should I do?

MBBS
Urologist,
I am 41 years old and I have diabetes what should I do?
Get regular check up for kidney and eye every 6 months or yearly depending on severity of the condition. Maintain strict control of blood sugar. Consult privately for investigations that need to be done and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed