Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Divya

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Mumbai

4 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Divya Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Mumbai
4 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Divya
Dr. Divya is one of the best Ayurvedas in Chembur East, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Ayurveda for 4 years. She studied and completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit her at Madhavbaug Sane Care Clinic in Chembur East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Divya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - D. Y. Patil Medical College - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Madhavbaug Sane Care Clinic

Ground Floor Amul Apartment Greenfield Society Behind Olps School St Anthony Road Chembur East Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Divya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pcod problem. We are planning for pregnancy. I'm using metformin and evacure since from six months. Please suggest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As your bmi is normal (55kg weight), there is no need to take metformin. It is given only in obese patients to reduce weight. Evacure is vitamin tablet, and it is not going to make you pregnant. In pcod, to get pregnant, clomiphene citrate to be started from day 3 of menstrual cycle and egg growth to be monitored by follicular scan. This is the normal course of treatment initially for any woman with infertility with pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23yr old male and have migraine for last 2 years. What should I do? And please suggest some medicine for instant relief currently am having vasograin but now it is no more effective.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination and For headache take tablet paracetamol
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat non veg, dairy food ,heavy food or sometimes normal food next morning At the time of urination white colored liquid and sometimes plasma state passes away don't know whether it is semen or protein leakage anything else is it normal.?

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Guwahati
When I eat non veg, dairy food ,heavy food or sometimes normal food next morning At the time of urination white color...
If it is milky urine then you may be suffering from chyluria. You should consult a Urologist for further investigations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to eat fiber food but idk what adjactly fiber food is so can you give the the list of fiber food I need to know about this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to eat fiber food but idk what adjactly fiber food is so can you give the the list of fiber food I need to kno...
Raw fresh fruits, vegetables, floar containing jau are rch in fibres We should use whole grain floar or whole Multigrain floar to make rotis Avoid outside food Avoid maida containing items like biscuits, bread, toast cake etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 12 mm kidney stones in my right kidney and 3.4mm in left kidney. What should I do?

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I have 12 mm kidney stones in my right kidney and 3.4mm in left kidney. What should I do?
3.4mm stone cane removed by medicines only but 12 mm stone can only be removed by surgery. Now minimal invasive procedures are available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old. I am suffering migraine last 7 month. please give me god advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Do Take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things Do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for aboit 15 minutes duration each time regularly Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms, Treatment and Complications of Dermatitis Herpetiformis

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), DNB (Dermatology), MNAMS
Dermatologist, Delhi
Symptoms, Treatment and Complications of Dermatitis Herpetiformis

Dermatitis Herpetiformis is a condition in which there are constant and painful eruptions of rashes and subsequent itching. They mostly develop on the knees, scalps, buttocks and the back. This rash is indicative of your allergy to gluten. A strict adherence to a gluten-free diet is essential for people suffering from this disease. The primary cause of dermatitis herpetiformis is celiac disease.

Celiac Disease:

Gluten is a protein which is present in wheat and rye. People who have allergy to gluten are said to be suffering from Celiac disease. Dermatitis Herpetiformis, in turn, occurs in people who suffer from Celiac disease. An antibody called immunoglobulin, made to combat with gluten proteins reacts with gluten causing violent eruptions of rashes and subsequent bouts of itching.

There are various, perceptible symptoms of dermatitis herpetiformis. Some of them are:

  1. Sensation of Burning: Before visible rashes appear on the body, your skin may suffer from a constant sensation of burning. The area where it does take place is where the rashes erupt later on.

  2. Outbreak of Rash: One of the most common conditions symptomatic of dermatitis herpetiformis is an outbreak of rashes in the elbows, shoulders and scalp. These rashes are an extreme cause of discomfort as they itch continuously. If you notice rashes on these parts of the body that recover themselves only to erupt again later, chances are high that you are suffering from dermatitis herpetiformis.

  3. Bumps: Along with rashes, another important symptom of dermatitis herpetiformis is the eruption of even sized bumps all over the body. They are filled with liquids which have the ability to heal themselves but they quickly re-appear, leaving behind a purple color mark on the body.

Though various treatments have developed to treat dermatitis herpetiformis, there are many medical complications that this disease entails. Some of them are:

  1. Intestinal Cancer: Celiac disease causes damage of the intestines. Therefore if you are suffering from it for a long time, the continuous inflammation of the intestine causes intestinal cancer.

  2. Anemia: If you are suffering from dermatitis herpetiformis, the intestines refuse to absorb nutrients. If such a condition persists, chances are you may suffer from anemia and deficiencies of certain vitamins.

If you wish to discuss about any specific skin problem, you can consult a specilized dermatologist and ask a free question.

5773 people found this helpful

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I have one problem in every month my period cycle are not proper every month before date in periods.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hello Doc, I have one problem in every month my period cycle are not proper every month before date in periods.
Hi, please take homeopathic medicine sepia 200 5 drops in few luke water and mensol syrup one tbs daily half hour before meal. Report back after with feedback.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair fall problem and issue regarding thin hair how can I grow my hair and make it in more quantity so what I need to do suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have hair fall problem and issue regarding thin hair how can I grow my hair and make it in more quantity so what I ...
1.Take balanced diet, iron/calcium/vitamin/mineral supplement 2. Take protein and iron rich food like fish, green vegetables, fruits, milk and milk product 3. Use lukewarm Almond/olive/coconut oil for massaging your hair 4. Keep scalp clean by regularly shampooing 5. Follow healthy life style by avoiding stress, doing yoga/meditation, having adequate sleep, regular exercise, adequate water intake, avoiding alcohol/tobacco/Junk food. 6. Avoid using chemicals to hair 7. Trim hair regularly, avoid steaming shower 8.Consult Trichologist (hair specialist) for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having small pimples on my face, its like allergy or some infection. They are increasing day by day. Every morning I wake up pimples are increased. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Vadodara
I am having small pimples on my face, its like allergy or some infection. They are increasing day by day. Every morni...
Wash your face with neem facewash in a day 8 to 10 times. In ayurved there are medicine which can cure acne you can ask me personally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to become fat or gain wight faster within 10 days? Is my weight amd height proper as per my age, if not than what should I do for it~~

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How to become fat or gain wight faster within 10 days?
Is my weight amd height proper as per my age, if not than what...
Hello, leybrate user, you are under weight. You should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation  •  Tk, apples, carrots,cheese, ripened mangoes, soya been, peas, potatoes,rajma, papaya,bananas, milk,pumpkins, tomatoes,spinach, almonds,walnuts, chicken soup, to provide amino acid, omega-3 to feel healthy.  •Tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. •Add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits, providing adequate nutrition. •go for aerobics for 30 mnts. • Go for meditation ,yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost.  ⁃ go for cycling, jogging,skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden, either.   ⁃  Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, preventing constipation vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body. •, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. •Tk, Homoeo medicine which are gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ AlfalfaQ-10'drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night.  • Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marriage and than I had regular periods but I didn't had any period this month I did pregnancy test it's negative. I am eating all types of food to generate heat in my body and doing workout also. I had my thyroid level 4.4 last month. What can I do? Do my thyroid level plays a role for menstrual cycle? Does not having any physical relation makes a difference to menstrual cycle? Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi. I got married this February and because of so much happening my periods got delayed after first month of my marri...
TSH level 4.4 is normal.It is not affecting your menstrual cycle.Not having physical relation will not affect the menstrual cycle.Occasionally irregular cycle can occur in a female.Of recurs consult your gynecologist to rule out problems like PCO.Too much of workout also will delay the period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 old now. I am thin so wt shud I do to improve my body, type of food n nutrients I need.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 24 old now. I am thin so wt  shud I do to improve my body, type of food n nutrients I need.
Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy, eggs, sprouts, fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines or supplements. They will not work in isolation. You have to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and feeling stomach ache from last 3 days I have shown this to my family doctor but there is no improvement. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and feeling stomach ache from last 3 days I have shown this to my family doctor but there is no imp...
Apart from symptomatic treatment we needed to give you antibiotic therapy after personal consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to travel in pregnancy during 4th month in a train? Actually we are living in Delhi and wishes to visit our native place at Andhra Pradesh which is above 2000km journey and 34 to 36 hrs journey. Last menstrual period was 28.01. 2016. Already have history of abortion after bleeding in October 2015.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it safe to travel in pregnancy during 4th month in a train? Actually we are living in Delhi and wishes to visit ou...
This present month is travel safe, however a flight rather than such a long train journey would be better.But with a history of recent abortion journey is best avoided
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old. Done TMT test 5 months back. advice for angiography. Got strongly positive in 4 sec in TMT test. Should I go for angiography?

MBBS, Diplomate, American Board of Internal Medicine , Diplomate, American Board of Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Interventional Cardiology , Diplomate, American Board of Endovascular Intervention
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 59 years old. Done TMT test 5 months back. advice for angiography. Got strongly positive in 4 sec in TMT test. S...
Hu lybrate-user, Why did you have the TMT test? If your TMT is strongly positive, then you should get an angiography or some evaluation (like CT Angiography) to evaluate if you have any blockages in the arteries of the heart. It is just a test and takes only a few minutes. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have been facing neck and shoulder pain can you suggest me in this issue?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 years old. I have been facing neck and shoulder pain can you suggest me in this issue?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of under eye bags, I have them since two months and it's not going away I don't drink and I don't smoke I sleep 8 hours and even in daytime But the problem is still have I need help from your best doctor's So give the best advice as you can.

Master of Surgery, Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Bikaner
How to get rid of under eye bags, I have them since two months and it's not going away I don't drink and I don't smok...
Cold water splashes over closed lids many a times in a day eye palming and neurotonics should help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi all I am having hair fall so much with dandruff. What I need to do to stop it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi all I am having hair fall so much with dandruff. What I need to do to stop it?
your hair fall is due to dandruff.once dandruff is controlled the hair fall will stop. for dandruff oil your scalp. use homeopathic medicines and anti dandruff hair oil.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Mumbai Chembur, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Shekhar Benade

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Mumbai Dr.Benade's Normolife Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(4427 ratings)

Dr. Omkar Shahapurkar

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shahapurkar Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(71 ratings)

Dr. L.A Dongarwar

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr. Dongarwar L. A., 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Aarti Kulkarni

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shuddhi Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment