Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip Patil

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Dilip Patil Cardiologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Dilip Patil
Dr. Dilip Patil is one of the best Cardiologists in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Anand Hospital in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anand Hospital

Matrulankar Society Thane.Dombivli East.Landmark: Renuja Medical Ground Floor & Behind Durga Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be wirk.

PGDCC, MD(Chest), PG Dip.Clin.Cardiology
Pulmonologist, Ghaziabad
What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be wirk.
It is chest pain and not the heart pain but you may be correct, get your ecg and x ray done after a doctor's consultation. Heart pain will increase on any kind of exertion and mostly radiate (spread) to arm or jaw etc. Sweating profusely and sinking feeling are common with heart pain. You cannot tell with a finger where it is (heart pain)?-dr maithili mohan tripathi md, pgdcc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age. 75'nd he is troubling. Heart pain. Nd I am also. Then where I chek up. Plz.tell. Me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My father age. 75'nd he is troubling. Heart pain. Nd I am also. Then where I chek up. Plz.tell. Me.
Hello, In homoeopathy, both of you have scope of great treatment. I do not want discuss all the medical hazards as it will not make any difference to the patient but I need your characterised individualised case recording for proper treatment. If you feel free you may contact through mail: abanm@rediffmail.com to get case record form for proper treatment. Right now more than 900 Cardiac patients (most of them are postoperative) under my treatment to reduce the Chemical intake and reduce the side effect. So both of you may try.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and whenever I cough hard my chest was paining.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am suffering from dry cough for last two weeks and whenever I cough hard my chest was paining.
Chest pain that comes with cough or deep inspiration is an indication of the disease process pleuritis. Essentially in this condition we first prescribed antibiotics and antiallergics along with cough syrups to relieve the patient of cough which might be due to some infection. Hence I believe instead of letting this problem grow you should start taking medicines on the line that I have suggested and you'd be okay no time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am a 36 years old male with a slighty heavy body. I am unable to maintain my erection for last 4 months or so, neither I enjoying any stiffness in my tool. Also would like to point towards my high bloodpressure, in severe case it has been reported to 215 / 140 with 100 pulse and I am currently under allopathic medication for the same.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
First you take care of bp. High bp and heart disease can cause erection problems. And also reduce weight. If still you feel the problem, get a medical check up so that we can advise the safe treatment for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What diets must be taken to reduce cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL cholesterol and to improve HDL cholesterol. Is toned milk also increases triglycerides and cholesterol?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What diets must be taken to reduce cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL cholesterol and to improve HDL cholesterol. Is ...
1. Limit intake of food rich in saturated fat/Trans fat/dietary cholesterol. Avoid saturated fat like red meat, diary product, cakes/cookies, egg yolk, butter, ghee, coconut oil. Use olive oil. 2. Take food rich in omega 3 fatty acid like fish (Salmon/mackerel/Trout/sardins). 3. Take handful of dry fruits like walnut/ almond 4.increase soluble fibers in diet by eating oat/oat bran/barley 5. Take green leafy vegetables/legumes (lentil/bean/peas) fruits. 5. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking/swiiming/cycling/ going to gym 6. Quit smoking/alcohol/excess tea/coffee 7. Reduce weight 8. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment of Coronary Artery Disease

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Play video

How to treat Coronary Artery disease?

4012 people found this helpful

My BP is 86/130. Using TelvasAm since January 2015. Is it requires to move to other drugs. If yes, which will be better.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My BP is 86/130. Using TelvasAm since January 2015. Is it requires to move to other drugs. If yes, which will be better.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My cholesterol level last 2 years continuously on 210-220 range. What should I do?
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand ma 70 years old she have diabetes h bp problem from long period she is suffering from piles in summer season blood goes more and weakness found what too do sir advice me.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(homeo) hamamelis. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the bypass surgery and what is the tachycardia. The tachycardia is related to heart beat?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What is the bypass surgery and what is the tachycardia. The tachycardia is related to heart beat?
Heart bypass surgery, also known as coronary artery bypass surgery, aims to replace damaged arteries in the heart. A surgeon uses blood vessels from another area of the body to repair the damaged arteries. This surgery is used when the coronary arteries become blocked or damaged. Tachycardia is a faster than normal heart rate at rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If cow milk has More cholesterol, why should it be preferred by heart patients as compared to Buffalo's milk? Does it contain more HDL than LDL and VLDL.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If cow milk has More cholesterol, why should it be preferred by heart patients as compared to Buffalo's milk? Does it...
In my opinion buffalo milk is a rich source to increase the value of LDL cholesterol and hence it should be avoided
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. But still my pregnancy symptoms are developing day by day. My other medical reports are normal. My gynic said that my pregnancy is not good. Can thyroid be cured and what will happen with my baby ? I am worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. B...
6 weeks plus is too early to predict outcome of growth. Thyroid is low on borderline and I would not suggest medicine during early pregnancy. Be sure that baby growth will pick up within few days specially if medical reports are normal you may be given medicines for low thyroid later. Do write back after a month. Eat a low fat but light high protein diet to avoid vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have a bp from last 6 days its showing 170/100 how to reduce please inform me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Hi Try to find the proper cause behind your hbp correct it first only acupressure point will give permanent solution otherwise medicine is option you can take black salt in place of salt raw onion will also help you can take amla and honey juice together.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 59 years is suffering from 70%blockage in lady & Doctor adv ptca+stenting. Is it cure by medicine?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
As blockage is not develop in a day its process of many years. Do his lipid profile send his body weight and height in cm. Past n latest history. Any habit like tobacco smoking n drinks. Image of latest ecg. If he is clinically stable n not having chest pain then we can try herbal preparation but it has risk depending up on (how much risk?) all above parameters that I had asked you to send me. Like ecg report cholesterol his built. Chest pain. While walking air hunger? n also though you done ptca there are again chances of blockage in next few years to avoid all these our herbal medicine works.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my chest. Right side, when press. Approx from last 6-7 years. And right and left side too much different in size. I am male.

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I feel pain in my chest. Right side, when press. Approx from last 6-7 years. And right and left side too much differe...
Dear at your age, chest pain is often not due to heart disease. However, it is better to get a cardiac check up with ecg and blood tests. If needed, echocardiography and tmt will be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my friend have cholesterol problem and in last month he had pain in chest. Now he will try to decrease level of cholesterol from his body. What is your suggestions in this regards.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi sir my friend have cholesterol problem and in last month he had pain in chest. Now he will try to decrease level o...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having chest pain and let arm pain since 5-days. This is on and off. Is it anything related to heart. I've BP and Thyroid.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Having chest pain and let arm pain since 5-days. This is on and off. Is it anything related to heart. I've BP and Thy...
Yes it could be related to heart ,specially if your thyroid is on a higher side , or you are taking medicines as thyroid hormones for a low thyroid. High BP is also one of the risks for heart attack/ chest pain. Keep thyroid and BP under control besides taking general care as advised by your treating doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed