Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar
Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar is an experienced General Physician in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Doctor is currently practising at Dr.Dilip Nabar Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Dilip Nabar Clinic

A/1 I, M G Road, Mitta Nagar Municipal Colony Next To St Thomas Church, Goregaon West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip.J.Nabar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 year old male, sometimes it has been observed that blood comes with stool its not regular only when I ate non veg (chicken or mutton) etc. That only first stool after having non veg food. I went to doctor did couple of blood tests and stool test. All the results are normal. Doctor suggested normix tablets for two weeks. Still I am worrying. Need to go for colonoscopy? Please suggest what I have to do now?

F.I.A.G.E.S , MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user. Most probably you are having either piles or fissure in ano. You should first consult a surgeon who can examine the the lower rectum and anal canal which will most probably make the diagnosis. Colonoscopy to be done if the examination by surgeon is normal. You can consult me if you have more queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G. Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 to 7.2) SGPT = 60 (<50) TSH = 10.5 (. 55 ~ 4.78) Vit B12 = 185 (211 ~ 911) Vit D = 14.69 (30 ~ 100) HBA1C = 5.8 I am planning to add following in my routine: - 1. Sunlight exposure 15 to 20 mints a day 2. Cod liver oil 3. Physillium husk lemon in water before lunch 4. Oats meal in breakfast Please advise what more can I do to improve my readings.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G.
Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 ...
Hello lybrate-user, kindly incorporate the following protocol- uric acid- to reduce it have 12-15 glasses of water/day, restrict beans, pulses, red meat, cabbage, cauliflower, tea, coffee. Increase intake of fruits and vegetables. Vitb12- its found only in animal products so add low fat milk and milk products. Hba1c- increase your intake of fibre rich foods like whole grain cereals- oats, barley, methi seeds, flaxseeds, salads before meals, eat small frequent meals every 2-3 hours. However it is advised that you consult a clinical dietician for a diet prescription.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have an head pain last 1.5 month I take madici regular please give the perfect treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Have an head pain last 1.5 month I take madici regular please give the perfect treatment.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29yrs old lady with complaints of pcod and hypothyroidism. I dont have child and its 3yrs of our marriage. Tell me doctor what all are treatments for this diseases.

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Pcod is one of the cause for infertility but it doesent mean that you never concieve, in your case needs detail history and proper investigations of both partners. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I m a body builder and un married man. So how many times a week/month I can discharge by masturbating, so that it doesn't effect any harm on my body and beauty. Regards Ashish.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I m a body builder and un married man.
So how many times a week/month I can discharge by masturbating, so that it doe...
Hi Ashish ! You can do Masturbation 2 times a week, more than this is harmful. Daily Masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. Excessive masturbation can cause problems in bearing child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have in lacking in erection for the past two days. When I got up in the morning there was one but none as such later in the day. I tried watching porn and there was some sort of very soft erection once or twice without any feeling of rigidness or something. Am I suffering from erectile dysfunction? Please help.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have in lacking in erection for the past two days. When I got up in the morning there was one but none as such late...
Hello, Yes you are suffering from grade Ist Incidental erectile dysfunction. Give your genitals some rest and focus more on your nourishment patterns. If problem still persist, you have to start medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlooo dear sir/mam muje kl subh se urin me bhut jyada jlan ar pain ho rha h. Kya ye kisi bimari ka sympton h?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hlooo dear sir/mam muje kl subh se urin me bhut jyada jlan ar pain ho rha h. Kya ye kisi bimari ka sympton h?
urine me jalan, infection k karan hoti hai. agar fever hai to antibiotic start karna padega. agar fever nahi hai to daily 3 se 4 ltr paani peejiye and jalan kam hojayegi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drs mere beta 5 years ka hai .n pata nai uske penis ka front wala bhag ek dam se suuj gaya hai n lal hogaya hai, kya ye kisi insect k kaatne se hua hai please suggest m confuse.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Drs mere beta 5 years ka hai .n pata nai uske penis ka front wala bhag ek dam se suuj gaya hai n lal hogaya hai, kya ...
Yes. Homoepathic treatment apis Mel 30 4pills 3 times for 3 days and revert back for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep till 2-2: 30 at night wht should I do? Infact I wake up at 7: 30 and my sleep is not completed what to do? And then whole day I feel sleepy and all my days gets worst please send and useful answer what to do?

General Physician, Panchkula
I am not able to sleep till 2-2: 30 at night wht should I do? Infact I wake up at 7: 30 and my sleep is not completed...
Avoid mobiles art night avoid tv at night listen to nice soft music with light blue colored night bulb use hair oil massage.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering eye pain and my head also paining because of eyes how can I be free from these pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering eye pain and my head also paining because of eyes how can I be free from these pain.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When can HIV test done, after first contact with HIV positive person sexually, and can it be done in Imphal, Manipur, if yes which hospitals.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When can HIV test done, after first contact with HIV positive person sexually, and can it be done in Imphal, Manipur,...
You can do Tridot test for HIV after 45 days and Elisa test, 90 days after exposure. It is done at government hospital at your place.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem since last six months. I have taken all scans but there is nothing in report. What should I do? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this right that masturbation shrink penis. Earlier I masturbate daily. But from last 4 years I do two times a week. I am doing sex from last 3 years. At starting I was good in bed. But from last 6 months I discharge very early. Please advice me some home remedies.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Is this right that masturbation shrink penis. Earlier I masturbate daily. But from last 4 years I do two times a week...
Masturbation is normal does not cause any harm.If you have problem of premature ejaculation you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating) if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from piles for two weeks. Pain and bleeding occurs during toilet. Please give me a suitable suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, blood in feaces may be due to piles as these as nonveg requires more time to digest and may cause constipation. While straining at stool pressure is applied to rectum and blood vessels swell and rupture. And you can see blood in stools take nuxvomica 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day acid nit 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day drink plenty of water (3-4liters /day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a graduate completed my studies in 2014. Now I am looking for a job but I didn't get anything. Due to this I am frustrated and has difficulty in getting sleep during night. Will you give me a solution for this.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir I am a graduate completed my studies in 2014. Now I am looking for a job but I didn't get anything. Due to this I...
You have to control anxiety and also try to study something vocaional like graphics or whatever will you give a job.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All You Need to Know about CATARACT Surgery

MD in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
All You Need to Know about CATARACT Surgery

All You Need to Know about Cataract Surgery

A cataract is defined as a clouding of lens in the eye where your vision gets blurred. A cataract affects the eyes, when light that passes through the lens prevents a clearly formed image from reaching your retina. The disease is very common and usually develops as your eyes age or due to any injury caused to the tissues that cover your eye's lens.

Types of cataracts:

Senile Cataract: This is the commonest of all. It is age-related clouding of the lens. It can affect the near or distance vision and can also cause glare and change in glasses power.

Secondary Cataract: It can be developed after surgery for other eye problems like glaucoma and other health conditions such as diabetes.

Traumatic Cataract: It can develop many years later after an injury caused to your eye.

Congenital Cataract: As the term explains, the disease may be inborn or some children might develop it at a later stage which often affects both eyes. 

Radiation Cataract: It can form after you are exposed to some form of radiation.

A cataract surgery involves the extraction or cleaning of the cloudy lens, which is then replaced by a clear artificial lens.

Why does it happen? 

There are lens that lies behind our iris and pupil which act much like a camera lens. It helps concentrate light onto the retina at the back of our eye to form a sharply defined image. Besides, the lens also helps our eyes to adjust focus and allows us to see things clearly both far away and up close. The lens is composed of protein and water where the protein is arranged in a manner to keep the lens clear thereby letting light pass through it. 

However, as we grow old, some of the protein starts to become thick and cloud a small lens area. This is known as a cataract. With the passage of time, it may inflate and cover more of the lens, making it difficult for us to see.

Besides, there are other causes of cataract such as smoking, addiction of alcohol, prolonged sunlight exposure, to name a few. 

When should you opt for a cataract surgery?

Believe it or not, but till date no eye drop or medication has proven to reverse or prevent the formation of a cataract. If a cataract is affecting your nearsightedness or alteration in your prescription, then new prescription eyeglasses may help to better your blurred vision. However, the only treatment for a cataract is the surgical removal of your natural lens. And, most eye doctors recommend this surgery only when the problem becomes severe and starts hampering your day-to-day activities, such as studying or driving at night.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click 'Consult'.
 

3156 people found this helpful

I had acidity 2-3 days back. I didn't take any medication, j and vomited all out. Later, I took ENO, which relaxed me from acidity. Now I am eating fine, but stomach is constantly in pain, maybe due to oesophagus burns. I took "PAN 40" (3 tablets all before meals) which relieves temporarily, but stomach still hurts badly. What to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I had acidity 2-3 days back. I didn't take any medication, j and vomited all out. Later, I took ENO, which relaxed me...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Meditation Consult for further Management
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am getting too much of toilet daily especially after masturbation. So please tell me the remedy for toilet controlling.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sir I am getting too much of toilet daily especially after masturbation. So please tell me the remedy for toilet cont...
U have to take proper and regular treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as nitric acid 200 and sarsaparilla 30 has good result in such cases and tell ur proper case history as how and when it started whether you have any other disease or addiction and avoid oily and spicy food and please attach if u have any investigation for urine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere back main last 10 years se bahut chote chote Lal Lal Dane hain. Bahut itching hot Rahti hai too much of dryness. Bahut treatment karaya but no result. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere back main last 10 years se bahut chote chote Lal Lal Dane hain. Bahut itching hot Rahti hai too much of dryness....
Use homoeopathy, urticaurens- mother tincture 10drops with half cup of water 3 times a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 years I had sexual related problem, skin on my penis is not moving back when its get erected and to the downward of penis the skin is attached near the penis hole, it is paining when I forcly push it back and I am a white substance under skin of my penis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi I am 24 years I had sexual related problem, skin on my penis is not moving back when its get erected and to the do...
If phimosis results in pain during sex, or if it impedes urination or leads to infection, homoepathic treatment is available. Phimosis, if present since birth, is purely a surgical condition. But if it develops in later age due to any inflammation/infection then there are many homeopathic medicines like merc. Iod. Sulphur, acid-nit, jacaranda, cinnabaris, hepar-sulph, can notharis, thuja etc which can help such cases. For treatment let me know since when do you have this condition?
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed