Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Dheeraj

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dheeraj General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Dheeraj
Dr. Dheeraj is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at SevenHills Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dheeraj on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dheeraj

SevenHills Hospital

Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri - East. Landmark: Next to Marol - Maroshi Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dheeraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Microalbumin in urine: 15.7 Creatinine in spot urine: 5.8 Albumin/ create ratio: 270.69 Please advise what above result indicate. And what action to be taken.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Microalbumin in urine: 15.7
Creatinine in spot urine: 5.8
Albumin/ create ratio: 270.69
Please advise what above resu...
There is damage to your kidney.. As for action you should consult for homoeopathic treatment... Consult a good homoeopath of your choice... Till then you may take Zingiber Officinale Q(homoeopathic)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a class XII student, I feel alright while studying at times. But, most of the time I feel like cleaning my specs again and again due to pain in my left eye. It's been around a week, and my head aches daily. What shall I do?

Fellowship in Cornea and Refractive Surgery (FCRS), DNB (Ophthalmology), MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Mumbai
I am a class XII student, I feel alright while studying at times. But, most of the time I feel like cleaning my specs...
This seems most likely to be dry eye. Constant strain on your eyes, coupled with stress maybe causing the headaches. You can start some lubricating eye drops to soothe the eyes. However, a number check up is recommended as well, to ensure it is not any change in spectacle power thats causing these symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 43 years old. He have high sugar. Since 1 year. To decrease what shall I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is 43 years old. He have high sugar. Since 1 year. To decrease what shall I do.
To give any advise I should get some more information like - fasting and pp sugar levels, hba1c%, weight and height and level of physical activity daily and dietary habits. Since he has confirmed diabetes, treatment with anti diabetic drugs shoul be started immediately. In addition he should exercise for more than 1 h every day. He should avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos, and grapes. Try and maintain his weight near normal for his height. (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs). Consume more green vegetables, salads and complex carbs. If you want any specific advise please come in a private conversation with all the details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Sexual Disorders in Men & Women

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Guwahati
Common Sexual Disorders in Men & Women

Sexual problems are very common in men and women. There are various reasons because of which sex may not be as pleasing as it can be. The reasons for this could range from the emotional connect that is shared with the person to actual physical issues which stop you from performing. Read on to know the 3 most common sexual problems in males and females.

Males

  1. Impotence: When the male cannot attain and/or sustain an erection to allow for a good intercourse, it is termed as impotence. This is one of the most common problems, and it could be due to strained relationships, performance anxiety, smoking, diabetes, hormonal problems, etc. Most often, it is psychological and easy to cure.
  2. Reduced libido: A man not being “in the mood” may be something hard to associate with, but many a time, it happens. This is largely due to psychological causes, and if the partners don’t strike a chord, that could be the reason too. Other reasons could be hormonal imbalance, high blood pressure, etc.
  3. Ejaculation issues: There could be disorders which could be due to ejaculation that is premature, inhibited, or retrograde. These lead to improper release of sperms, either premature or delayed or back into the bladder. The underlying problem usually is easily identified by the doctor and is treatable.

Treatment:

  1. In all of these, admitting the problem is the first and most effective step towards treatment.
  2. In addition to counseling, which usually involves the partner, hormones may be needed in some.
  3. Quitting smoking, beginning exercise, blood sugar and pressure control, etc. are also required.
  4. In very rare cases, vacuum devices and penile implants may be required.

Women

  1. Dyspareunia: The most common sexual problem in females is painful sex, which makes it difficult for the couple. This could be due to vaginal dryness, UTIs, pelvic area infections, etc. This is one of the main reason for reduced libido. Topical lubricants are often useful, in addition to counseling to allay fears and improve overall relationship.
  2. Reduced libido: This is very common in women, and could be due to relationship issues, painful sex, hormonal imbalance, etc. This is also possible due to the multiple roles that a woman plays, so much so that she never has time to think about it.
  3. Anorgasmia: Women have more difficulty in achieving orgasm, which is also more psychological and often a combination of sex education and counseling helps.

Treatment

  1. Includes combination of medications, hormonal therapy, and sex education.
  2. Vaginal dryness is improved using lubricants
  3. Supplement hormones are very useful.
  4. Sex counseling also involving the partner
  5. Infections or inflammation in the pelvic tract need to be treated with medications. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.
1921 people found this helpful

I am 22 year old. I am Suffering from infection on my penis. Which doctor I should visit.Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 22 year old. I am Suffering from infection on my penis. Which doctor I should visit.Please suggest.
You can consult a skin specialist or better consult a homoeopathic doctor. Consult me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor I have ringworm for 1 month I used many medicine homeopath but not solve what should I do please tell me.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Delhi
Ringworm is a fungal infection of skin mainly groin areas and sometimes in body also. Usually acquired by close contact. You need antifungal which depends on the extent and severity of involvement.
45 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam my dad is suffering from diabetes since 15 years. Now he 51 years old. His glucose level is normal. But frequently he suffer with loose motions thrice r twice in a week. What is the reason why is this happening. please reply?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hello sir/madam my dad is suffering from diabetes since 15 years. Now he 51 years old. His glucose level is normal. B...
There are numerous reasons for the same. It can be something as simple as stomach infection or worms in the stomach which can be easily treated. Other causes can be diabetes related changes. Or can be intestinal problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best time to have green tea for 17 years boy? How many times a 17 years boy can drink green tea?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is best time to have green tea for 17 years boy? How many times a 17 years boy can drink green tea?
Hye. Thankyou for the query. You can have green tea to replace any aerated drinks or packaged juices. You can have green tea any time of the day. With breakfast and in the evening. Just remember not to replace your meals with green tea as you need good nutrients for growth and development which you cannot get from green tea.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has increased a lot and it has affected my daily work. I am unable to walk properly and unable to hold heavy items with my hands. In my last blood test 15-20 days back ESR was between 35-40. Please advice.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I had bone break fever last month. Now I am well. But after the fever I developed joint pain. Now the joint pain has ...
post fever you need support therapy like fruit juices and milk. Have some Ready proteins to build your stamina some times it takes long to recover Don't worry you will be OK
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(32984 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3991 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment