Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dharpawar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

27 Years Experience
Dr. Dharpawar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
27 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Dharpawar
Dr. Dharpawar is a popular General Physician in Bhandup East, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr Dharpawar clinic in Bhandup East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dharpawar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - University of Mumbai - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no 3 Udayshree road Radha nivas Bhandup East Mumbai - 400042Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dharpawar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is kegel exercise .and is any exercise to increase a length of penis and increase a sex time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
What is kegel exercise .and is any exercise to increase a length of penis and increase a sex time.
You have to take treatment along with kegel exercise. The muscle you are working during kegels is called the PC muscle (pubococcygeus), and it’s the same muscle you use when you control the flow of urine. Think about when you go pee – then someone knocks on the door and you stop the stream of pee – that muscle that you contract to stop the flow of urine is the PC muscle. Try flexing it right now.  This is also the muscle you use to hold in a fart. If you haven’t found it yet, pretend you are holding in a poop – that’s the muscle. When you do these, try not to flex other muscles, like your stomach or thighs. It’s okay if you’re squeezing your butt hole (that’s part of the PC muscle), but don’t squeeze your butt cheeks. Variation A kegel exercise routine will consist of contracting this muscle several times, at different lengths, and resting between reps. Try holding the muscle for 1 second. Try 3 seconds. Try 8 seconds. When you are new to this it is difficult and normal if you can only hold for a second or two. You will get better with time! A workout routine will involve a few sets of these. For example, squeeze for 5 seconds, rest for 5 seconds, and do that 10 times. Now wait a minute and repeat the whole thing again. Some people prefer a static routine of 2 sets of 10 reps at 5 second holds, others come up with varying sets.  Also try doing these in different positions. Try standing up, sitting down, crouched, and in the fetal position. Try legs apart and legs closed. Some positions may be easier for kegeling than others. Tips Remember to breathe – holding your breathe during these will make it more difficultYou may get turned on while doing these. That’s fine, just go with it! You’re only doing 2 things – tensing or relaxing those pee-stopping muscles. It’s best to do on an empty bladder, so if you have to pee, go to the bathroom before. As with any exercise, the more you stick with it, the better you become. Don’t give up if you don’t see results in a day – you’ll see results within a week!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and headache I used many medicines to recover but it doesn't works vl you please give me solution.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am suffering from cold and headache I used many medicines to recover but it doesn't works vl you please give me sol...
For the complaints mentioned by you if you have already tried pain killers and anti allergic drugs it may necessary to ENT specialist for possible sinus or nasal allergy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 25 year old, I have suffering hepatitis b virus at last 7 month. So please tell me what I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
no treatments can cure the hep a, b, or c except interferon therapy which has very low success rate, many side effects and limited applicability. Lft test is prescribed to check liver function to be sure body is healing. Dont drink alcohol as it is very harmful to liver. Dont take prescription or over-the-counter drugs without consulting doctor. Viral count can be reduced using antiviral drugs like tenofovir or lamivudine based upon the condition and history of the patient also get tested for other types of hepatitis. Get vaccinated for the type of hepatitis that you havent been exposed to or you may get multiple hepatitis which finally leads to liver cancer. Untreated hepatitis finally may lead to cirrhosis or cancer of liver hence immediate treatment of hepatitis is recommended do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I masturbate once a day. If when I try to take another shot it pains.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My dick is bent in the left direction. Its been almost more than 5 years. Can this be cured? It is okay when I mastur...
An erect penis having a left sided deviation is absolutely normal and doesn't require treatment at all. Masturbating once a day is okay as long as you are not psychologically dependent on it. If you are unable to control your urge to masturbate and feel guilty about it every time, then you need to consult a psychiatrist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem related to my sexual life .I am not able to insert penis .I feel lots of pain.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have problem related to my sexual life .I am not able to insert penis .I feel lots of pain.
Dear user. PENILE PAIN could be due to Infections or inflammation of the bladder or prostate can also result in penile pain. Trauma, persistent erection (priapism), cancers, and Peyronie's disease (the development of scar tissue within the penis) are other causes. Sickle cell anemia may cause priapism due to blockages of small blood vessels in the penis. I suggest you to consult a doctor for physical investigation. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 31 years old and I am suffering from impotancy and my penis is too much thin and not tight. Before this its good and I have lot of sex. May be this problem comes with masturbate. Please suggest me as soon as possible and suggest some medicine.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Try to avoid stress. We have to find out the cause of ed by some check up and then treat the cause that will cure your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has a very chronic disorder of piles and always keeps on coughing is it because he is an aaptard? Ya vo pehle se hi chutia hai!

MBBS
General Physician,
piles or hemorrhoids threre are four grades of pilespiles of internal or external piles. you should consult a surgeon. for treatments it can be treated medical ,local injection surgery depending upon the degree of piles consult a surgical specialist. for assessment and further management.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from hydrocele problem since 5 years give. A suggestion to cure it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from hydrocele problem since 5 years give. A suggestion to cure it.
Dear lybrate user, as you have suffering from hydrocele for last 5 years I would advice you to get rid of it by surgery. It is already late to resolve it by applying oral medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well since 3 days and suffering from severe headache, last night I vomited and experiencing from weakness what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am not feeling well since 3 days and suffering from severe headache, last night I vomited and experiencing from wea...
take tab pan-d 1 tab bd empty stomach in the morning and before dinner, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, it will help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient so what shall I eat on regular interval so that I can control my diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am diabetic patient so what shall I eat on regular interval so that I can control my diabetes.
Avoid sweets,high calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. Adhere to a diabetic diet after consulting dietician.Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight if you are diabetic.Monitor your blood sugar three monthy and consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey there I am an 18 year old guy I have been masturbating for almost 5 years sometimes I do three times a day and sometimes it's a month I don't do masturbate usually I do 3 times a week but here's what strange I have some white spots on my hand and feet only not on my face like I see on internet it's not really a disease I am suffering from hut it's on my hand specially on my both thumbs an my feet it's really weird and easily noticeable I just need help what is it? Some says it's because of masturbation I haven't concerned with any doctors yet just checking on online solution it's been with me for like 3 years and it's kinda increasing please help.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hey there I am an 18 year old guy I have been masturbating for almost 5 years sometimes I do three times a day and so...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can assure you that the spots are not due to masturbation. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. To get an extra understanding of the white spots please post an image. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has a problem of continuous tears from eyes since last 3-4 months. From last 4-5 days she also has headache. Can anyone tell about it's reason?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My sister has a problem of continuous tears from eyes since last 3-4 months. From last 4-5 days she also has headache...
Hello this could be due to allergy, infection, foreign body in eye etc. Kindly consult local ophthalmologist and get comprehensive eyecheck up done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am 30 years old. Recently I didn't get sleep in time. By late night only I going to sleep. Shall I take any sleeping dose.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
No correct your life style, become active, do regular exercise, stop watching tv etc late night don't take any sleeping pills it causes addiction
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a habit of having sex but my wife loves having sex when my sperm erects far distance So what should I do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have a habit of having sex but my wife loves having sex when my sperm erects far distance So what should I do.
Dear user. If you want your sperm to eject far, then you will have to do sex only once in four days and drink enough fruit juices. No daily sex. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother tested for hemoglobin A1c and it's value is 5.8%. What precautions she should take? It seems like she is pre diabetes. We also got her tested for simple diabetic test and it came out normal. She has high cholesterol too. Her total cholesterol is 235.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My mother tested for hemoglobin A1c and it's value is 5.8%.
What precautions she should take? It seems like she is pr...
This is not a pre diabetes 5.8 is nornal sugar level. If you have in stress so avoid high carbohydrates food, excess amount of fat, salt and sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its very strange to say, but help please! My sex partner is very addicted to sex. So, she lost his control and she suck and eat my sperm during sex. So, I want to know whether my sperm will harm her after eating that or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Its very strange to say, but help please! My sex partner is very addicted to sex. So, she lost his control and she su...
Semen can contain several viruses that may be transmitted via bodily fluids from an infected man. Some common examples of such sexually transmitted infections (STIs) are HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), Hepatitis B and C, herpes, and Chlamydia. The risk of transmitting an STI through oral sex is higher if there is an open sore in the mouth or if a person has gingivitis and bleeding gums. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, hepatitis B can also be transmitted through contact with infected semen if an open sore is present in the mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor , my fasting blood sugar is 127 and post lunch is 169 what should I do for reducing sugar level?

SENIOR RESIDENCY-ENDOCRINOLOGY, FELLOWSHIP IN DIABETES AND ENDOCRINOLOGY, MD, MEDICINE
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Defination it looks like u have diabetes. Do a 75gOGTT and a hba1c to confirm the absence or presence of diabetes.Will discuss what to be done later.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant of 2 nd month and suffering with fever and headache which treatment I gave her? Also say me medication is possible in pregnancy.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant of 2 nd month and suffering with fever and headache which treatment I gave her? Also say me medic...
fr hw long she is having fever. fr time being she can take tab pcm (paracitamol) three time a day.steam inhalation tab avil one hs
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Hardik Thakker

MD
General Physician
Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(24598 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(309 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(2215 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment