Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant
Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant is a popular Oncologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant at Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant@Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Breach Candy Hospital

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dhairyasheel Savant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been operated for tongue cancer 2 weeks back which is operated with neck too. So report say my neck is now cure but my tongue report is like this. Distance of tumor frm base 0.6cm Lymph vascular invasion: present Final impression: invasive squamous cell carcinoma, conventional, grade 2, right lateral border of tongue, pT1 pN0. So whats next now. Doctor say for a radio therapy or operation which is best and tell me whats next step now?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Though pt1, n0 is stage one cancer which after your surgery is now completely removed. As far as post operative radiation is concerned, it is given to reduce the chances of recurrence. However according to the present knowledge we have there is no advantage of radiation in stage 1 cancer. Having said that, there is a risk factor called lymph vascular invasion which is present in your case and sometimes in some cases, there is also something called perineural invasion present. Moreover in head neck cancers tongue malignancy is the most tricky. Hence some oncologist prefer radiation after surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is a center patient before he had cancer in his food pipe and stomach joint he was operated gv camo radiation everything fit after 1 year 8 months it's reoccurred in pancreatic cancer and liver cancer he have a lot of pain vomiting nd weakness not he is complaining of chest pain also so hw much life is left and can we help him to reduce his pain he is 33 years old boy.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your brother. As I understand, an esophagus cancer as in your brother's case is usually an aggressive cancer. Especially, in the context of a recurrence/ metastasis (to liver and pancreas) despite earlier chemo/radio therapy, neither a cure nor his overall survival can be guaranteed at this juncture. Nevertheless, given his serious condition, as you describe, I would advise that he be given prompt and appropriate palliative care/ support first, preferably in a hospital setting. Again, in the above-mentioned context, I can at most make a sincere attempt to improve his quality of life through safe complementary & alternative medicines (CAM), as an adjunct to the ongoing mainstream conventional treatment, if any. You can connect with detailed diagnostics and treatment history for further traction using CAM. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am advised TURP. No sugar or BP. Is it safe to undergo this procedure. I am on catheter.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Yes, it is a reasonably safe procedure. It should obviously be performed in a good center by a qualified & experienced urologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friends is suffering from breast cancer and it is said that intense pain is there. How can we be away from cancer?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
If the question is for your friend I would say that cancer has advanced to a state where it is involving chest wall thereby nerves. She requires palliative therapy. If you want to know for yourself, my reply is let breast be allowed to function for the purpose god created it for, i. E feed new born with your milk, maintain good hygiene while lactating, learn how to self examine breaths standing before a mirror, approach a surgeon or a gynecologist if in doubt if you notice swelling in breast, bleeding from nipples, or any abnormal discharge from nipple, look into both axillea for any swellings. When you visit a doctor give clear history about your age at menarche, no. Of children, lactating history, menstrual history, family history especially if your mother or sisters have any breast disease or cancer. My suggestion; when in doubt approach doctor right away, don't postpone. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tumour type developed on the outer skin of my testicles. I want to know which doctor should I consult or can it be testicular cancer? Please help.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi you can consult surgeon or in my opinion it can not be cancer overnight. Better to get treated with medicine course, packages available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I want to know about prostate cancer, is it related to masturbation. What are the symptoms of prostate cancer.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi masturbation has nothing to do with prostate cancer. So far as symptoms are concerned initially difficulty in micturition & in advanced conditions pelvic pain, weight loss, anorexia etc. Thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have multiple fibroadenoma on my body, on my leg and on my hands, Does fibroadenoma causes cancer.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. So far as I understand, fibroadenomas are usually benign and rarely get cancerous. You may consult a surgeon should it pain or is bothering you somehow. Simultaneously, do follow a streamlined and balanced diet (preferably Mediterranean) & regular lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction and relaxation. You can use fresh turmeric, black cumin seeds, fennel & garlic (1 clove daily) freely in your diet. Also, consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths like fibroadenomas. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Hope this helps. Take care and all the very best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling some wired random pain sensation, randomly any where in the body some day it was in my breast than it was in my thighs and sometimes it was in my arms it was in beap like, it occurs for times than stops than after sometimes it's restart randomly any in beab like motion. I want to ask what is that indicating.?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Lybrate-user ji, I do not know your age and your menstriual status. The vague pains you are describing may be due to osteoporosis which means lack of calcium in bones. I feel you need calcium vit. D suppliments and the vague pains in the body should go.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer: Symptoms and Treatments

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Play video

Here are some treatments and ?symptoms for cervical cancer

3526 people found this helpful

My wife has pain in right side breast ,she also feeding my 18 month old child, there is no smell in his breast milk ,shall it might due to milk blockage or some other reason.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
She may need an ultrasound of breast to be done, she may stop feeding, if she has started menstruations then this pain may be physiological, so may take some pain killer and use comfortable breast support.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, Recently is caught Cancer into uterus, may it be survived permanently by surgery? If so pls confirm us right way. Regards S. K. Biswas.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
The primary treatment of endometrial (uterine) cancer is surgery. Depending on postoperative histopathology report adjuvant radiotherapy may or may not be indicated. Endometrial cancers are usually diagnosed in early stages and survival rate is very good with proper treatment.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, One of my relative is taking" GUTKHA" for about more than 15 years and she is about 37 yrs. Old. At what age she may be suffer from Cancer. OR she may not be. please reply. Thanks a lot in advance.:)

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, nearly 40percent cancers are tobacco related, chewing gutkha is one of the worst kind of addiction and may lead to oral cancers which are very bad type of cancers. There is no specific pattern as inner immunity also plays role in resisting cancer development, but as the immunity goes down it may develop into cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my brother suffer from leukemias cml. And take imatinib 400 tab. Is it a right medicine for luekemiya.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello sir, your brother is given right medicine for cml which needs to be take once daily continuously. Continue the treatment and do tests as prescribed from time to time to check the response of this drug.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, Can we break radio therapy in cancer treatment (mouth cancer ). Here in my case Radio therapy is started (allahabad Location ) and we want to concert with Doctors in Delhi.

DNB SURGICAL ONCOLOGY, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
It's better not to interrupt radiotherapy. As there is something called as repopulation of cell which can happen and can increase chances of recurrence if radiation is interrupted. This repopulation is controlled by continuous treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my name is tanu my mother has cervical cancer last month she age 46 year what she care. Thanks.

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello, Cervical cancer is one of the cancers that has got good chances of cure with proper treatment. Usually the treatment requires radiotherapy and chemotherapy. In early cases, surgery is also an option. To exactly suggest the treatment, I need to see the reports.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 62-year-old male. I am suffering from Polycythemia Rubra Vera (due to JAK 2 mutation) for last 8 years. First 3 years I was put on treatment with low level of aspirin, amlodipine and periodic venesection. Last 5 years I am on Hydroxyurea along with the above mentioned drugs. The dose of hydroxyurea is adjusted periodically based on FBC. My questions are: 1. What are the adverse effects of long term treatment with Hydroxyurea? 2. I get occasional muscle cramp. How do I get relief from it? I would like to know 1. What is the adverse drug effect of long term intake of Hydroxyurea. 2. I suffer from painful muscle cramp occasionally. What I should do to get relief from it?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Every drug has side effects. Use is based on benefits vis -a -vis side effects. Hydroxy urea is well used in blood disorders, specially of neoplastic variety. Important side effects are -bone marrow depression, gastrointestinal disturbances, impairment of renal function, pulmonary oedema, mild dermatological reactions. Loss of hair and neurological manifestations. Most of muscle cramps, if not very severe can be relieved by stretching the muscle, movements or maintenance of electrolyte balance. Topical muscle relaxants can also be lightly used without massaging,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed