Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepthi Pandit

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Deepthi Pandit Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Deepthi Pandit
Dr. Deepthi Pandit is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Santaee Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepthi Pandit and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

27/28,Plot No 27, Sector No 9, Charkop, Kandivali West,Landmark:Bhavneet Apartment, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepthi Pandit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is pregnant for two months and she vomits twice in a day. Is it normal, What care should take?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
My wife is pregnant for two months and she vomits twice in a day. Is it normal, What care should take?
Vomiting during first 3months of pregnancy is normal. She has to rise frm bed very gradually in the morning. Take plenty of liquids. If more vomiting, take medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi we got married in 2014 and used precautions for 1 year after that on regular basis we are doing intercourse but my wife is not getting pregnant. Dr. Said eggs is not developing fully. So today she gave fertomid 50, normoz, divafol, feris 100. May I know what kind of medicine they are and for which purpose?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi we got married in 2014 and used precautions for 1 year after that on regular basis we are doing intercourse but my...
Fertomid tablets 50mg are used to treat infertility in women who are having problems conceiving because their ovaries are not functioning correctly so that they are not ovulating (a condition known as anovulation), but who have no other obvious cause for infertility, and whose partner is fertile. Fertomid tablets 50mg restore the normal function of the ovaries, allowing an egg to mature and be released (ovulation), which can then be fertilised. Fertomid tablets 50mg are also used to restore normal menstrual cycle in women with irregular ovulation or amenorrhoea due to several causes, including taking oral contraceptives or polycystic ovary syndrome. Fertomid tablets are also used to treat male infertility by increasing sperm production in men with low sperm count (but only at a lower dose of 25mg).Normoz Tablet is a medicine that is used for the treatment of Improper nutrition, Vitamin D deficiency, Diabetes, High cholesterol and other conditions. Other two are vitamins and iron for blood formation
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy Bleeding- A Sign of Adenomyosis

M.B.B.S, M.S Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Advanced Modern Cosmetic - Plastic Gynaecology, Diploma in Minimal Invasive Surgery(Germany), Fellowship of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Heavy Bleeding- A Sign of Adenomyosis

Adenomyosis is a condition which occurs when the muscle wall of the uterus is broken by the endometrium lining. You experience pressure in the lower abdomen, menstrual cramps and bloating, before the onset of menstrual periods, resulting in heavy bleeding during the periods. This disorder is not life threatening but is known to cause pain and heavy bleeding.

Symptoms-

The symptoms of adenomyosis are severe pain during periods, prolonged periods and pressure in the abdominal area. You may also experience heavy bleeding during the periods and may also experience intense pain. Sex may be very painful as well. The lower abdomen might feel tender and bigger; this occurs when the size of the uterus increases in this particular condition.

Causes-

The exact cause of this disorder is not yet ascertained. However, certain possible causes could be:

  1. Congenital Defect: In this case, the condition is known to occur from birth wherein the endometrial tissue grows on the uterine muscle wall during the fetus formation.
  2. Invasive Growth of Tissues: This is said to occur when endometrial cells invade the uterus lining, leading to adenomyosis. This can also be triggered by a C-section operation.
  3. Inflammation During Childbirth: During the childbirth process, inflammation may occur in the lining of the uterus leading to this disorder.

In addition to the possible cause, there are certain risk factors which increase the risks of the disorder, such as:

  1. Aging

  2. Giving birth to a child

  3. Surgery related to the uterus such as a C-section

Treatment-

Once you reach menopause, this disorder tends to subside. So depending on how close you are to menopause, the treatment is designed accordingly. The various treatments for adenomyosis are –

  1. Anti-inflammatory Medications: If you are nearing menopause, then anti-inflammatory medications will be administered. This helps in reducing pain and the heavy blood flow.

  2. Hormone Medications: Hormone medications such as hormone patches can also help with the bleeding and pain.

  3. Hysterectomy: If the pain turns intense, then the doctor may recommend hysterectomy, a surgery to remove the uterus.

1 person found this helpful

What You Need to Know About Oxygen Facial Therapy

Cosmetologist
Dermatologist, Delhi
What You Need to Know About Oxygen Facial Therapy

Oxygen is necessary to rejuvenate aging and dull skin. Oxygen facial therapy opens all clogged pores of your face through all the layers. It helps to reduce and eliminate problems like wrinkles, fine lines and acne. Oxygen facial therapy gets the skin on your face to breathe and makes it radiant. Following is the information you need to know to consider Oxygen facial therapy:

  1. The Oxygen levels tend to drop since the age of 25 and by 40 at least 50% of the skin's Oxygen retaining capacity gets impaired. When the skin lacks Oxygen the blood vessels get constricted and it adversely affects the skin's ability to function normally.
  2. Dull and aging skin can't be covered up with makeup or following skin care regimen after a certain point of time. Stress, lack of sleep, hormonal imbalance, unhealthy lifestyles etc can take a toll on your skin.

Benefits of Oxygen facial therapy

  1. Oxygen facial therapy can increase the benefits of other topical application of skin care products exponentially
  2. It increases the elasticity of the skin along with the strength of collagen
  3. It increases the number of red blood cells
  4. It makes your skin more supple and radiant
  5. It acts as a stimulator for the immune system
  6. Aids in restricting capillary damage and increases blood flow
  7. Increases the ability of the skin to heal
  8. Gives you an even skin tone
  9. Diminishes inflammation and reddish appearance of the skin
  10. Helps to heal wounds on the skin

Related Tip: "Which Kind of Clothing Lets Your Skin Breathe?"

 

3274 people found this helpful

My mother is a 45 year old house wife. She is suffering from irregular menses, hard pain during menses period, over bloodless and get weak soon. Is any problem with her health condition?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My mother is a 45 year old house wife. She is suffering from irregular menses, hard pain during menses period, over b...
At 45yr pd become irregular. If they come after2-3 mth it is ok . If it come before 21 day or after physical relation it need investigation.get ter usg lower abdomen. to see any pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m pregnant lady here. But sometime I feel that menses pain is happening. So please tll me is it normal or not.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I m pregnant lady here. But sometime I feel that menses pain is happening. So please tll me is it normal or not.
Sometimes for three months at the sheduled time of periods one can have such pain but if it persists see a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does inserting or thrusting or rubbing the penis in and around the vagina cause pregnancy?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. Inserting or thrusting or rubbing the penis in and around the vagina will not cause pregnancy. To cause pregnancy, your penis should enter inside the vagina and ejaculate semen within vagina. This could cause pregnancy only if all other factors are also satisfied. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last period was on 11 march 2016. I had a lot of exam stress so I attributed it to the same. However I did an ultrasound which did not show any abnormality in my ovaries whatsoever. Then on 4 june 2016 I took tab estrogen and progesterone and got my period on 10 june 2016. I again missed my cycle in july and went for a hormonal profile which showed that my LH waz 26.47 and FsH 7.07 and PRl 28.09. My endocrinologist said you have PCOS although I do not have any other symptom other than a bit of weight gain. He started me on metformin 500 mg and gave diving 10 for 7 days to induce periods which I did not get even after waiting for 15 days. So today I went to an ob/gyn and he said to increase metformin to 1 g and take krimson 35 for a month or two and check. I am really worried. Is this a very big issue? Will it affect my fertility in any way? Web makes PCOS look like something very evil. Please help.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi doctor. I am 19 years old female. My periods have always been normal until I missed in the month of April. My last...
MISS EVEN IF YOU HAVE PCOD THAT MEANS THAT YOU ARE NOT OVULATING REGULARY AND HENCE YOU R MISSING PERIODS. THERE IS NO POINT IN TAKING METFORMIN OR ANY OTHER DRUGS. PCOS IS NOT A DISEASE BUT A CHANGE THAT HAS HAPPENED BECAUSE OF DERANGED LIFESTYLE. YOU DONT NEED TREATMENT IS BECAUSE YOU HAVE INCIDENTLY FOUND THAT AND RIGHTLY AS YOU SAY YOU DONT HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS. EVEN IF YOU TAKE TABLETS YOUR PERIODS WOULD COME REGULARLY TILL YOU ARE ON TABLETS AND ONCE YOU STOP THEM THE PERIODS WOULD RETURN BACK TO THE ORIGINAL STATE. I WOULD ADVICE NOT TO GET BOTHERED BY THE PERIODS. IF YOU DOINT HAVE THEM FOR 2 TO 3 MONTHS THEN YOU CAN TAKE TABLETS. WHATEVER TREATMENT I GIVE IS AFTER MARRIAGE
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's 16th day was on 31st jan as per her periods on 16th jan. We are eager to family plan. On 16th n 17th day we tried having relations but I was unable to ejulacate inside and ejulacated in d vagina area. How are chances of pregnancy?

Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife's 16th day was on 31st jan as per her periods on 16th jan. We are eager to family plan. On 16th n 17th day we...
Dear user. Ejaculating inside the vagina or somehow leaving the sperm inside the vagina will cause sure pregnancy if other terms are satisfied. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

STDs - 5 Ways You Can Avoid Them

PG Dip (Sexual & Relationship Therapy), MRCPsych, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Sexologist, Bangalore
STDs - 5 Ways You Can Avoid Them

An STD is transmitted by means of physical contact and intercourse. These diseases are caused by parasites, virus or bacteria. Usually, STDs are preventable provided you make the right choices concerning your sexual health. Refraining from sex isn’t a feasible idea at all.

But fortunately there are alternatives too to curb the menace that STDs are:

  1. Abstain: The most effective way to avoid STIs is to abstain from sex.
  2. Mutual monogamy: Two people who have sex only with one another don’t have any opportunity to bring a new STD into the relationship. If you and your partner have been tested and are healthy, remaining faithful to each other is a very good way to reduce your chances of contracting an STD.
  3. Get Vaccinated: One important prevention tool against STIs is vaccination. Currently, vaccines are available to protect against infection with HPV, hepatitis A and hepatitis B. Talk to a healthcare provider to see which vaccines might be recommended for you.
  4. Protect Yourself: Condoms work really well in stopping most STIs from being passed from an infected partner to another when they are used consistently and correctly every time a person has oral, vaginal or anal sex. Consistently and correctly means that a person makes sure they use a condom every time they have oral, vaginal or anal sex and put it on and use it the right way.
  5. Avoid alcohol and drug use: Avoiding alcohol and recreational drug use reduce the risk of contracting an STI, having an unwanted pregnancy, or being coerced to have sex. Alcohol and drug use can reduce our ability to make good decisions. It may also make us more likely to be talked into participating in an activity without being able to give our full consent.

Coping and Support
It's traumatic to find out you have an STI. You might be angry if you feel you've been betrayed or ashamed if there's a chance you infected others. At worst, an STI can cause chronic illness and death, even with the best care in the world.

Between those extremes is a host of other potential losses trust between partners, plans to have children, and the joyful embrace of your sexuality and its expression. If in doubt, don't hesitate to visit a skin specialist or a physician.

838 people found this helpful

I and my bf participated in sex with out protection on 2nd march my actual date is 15th March any chance to get pregnancy.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I and my bf participated in sex with out protection on 2nd march my actual date is 15th March any chance to get pregn...
Hello- You have performed sex on the most fertile period of the month. It has the maximum possibility of ovulation so yes you might get pregnant. Perform the urine pregnancy test at home after 10 days of your next missed periods to confirm.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last night I have sex with my gf but from today morning onwards periods starts to her. Is there some possibility for me to be a victim of Aids. Note:- I have not free inside her.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Sir
last night I have sex with my gf but from today morning onwards periods starts to her.
Is there some possibility ...
Hello, Yes there is all possibility if she has been infected already and if you had unprotected sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just turned 50 year and my wife is of 43 year old. We married for the last 25 years and had active and enjoyable sex life till around 4 years ago. For the last four years my wife gradually lost interest in the act and for the two years I can say she won't have orgasms beyond couple of times. As I understood that this can be a harmonic imbalance, I tried to convince her to see the doctor, however she neither refuses outright nor express any interest in seeing the doctor. Before she gradually last interest in the act, she used to have a severe headache followed by attaining orgasm. I suppose this apart from normal hormonal changes are the reasons for near no libido. I have, with a great difficulty convinced her to see the doctor and able to take her to homiocare international, where in they promised to cure with use of long term homeopathy medicine usage. However I don't see any improvement during or after the treatment period of over year and three months. In fact I see that this problem is worsening. As I am active and felt deprived of the enjoyment, I tried to convince her to allow me to work on her to stimulate her. She is not comfortable if I tried various methods of foreplay including oral on her, however she is even more uncomfortable when I try various methods to stimulate. We are now hit the dead end. Meanwhile, due to lack of sexual enjoyment, I am restless and unable to have a good night sleep and I feel slowly effecting my overall health despite I being physically very active. I have no clue as to how to go about it. Can you please suggest how we can get back to normal situation. Every passing day, I am becoming more and more desperate and feel the need more and more. In fact she allows me to penetrate and relieve my self, despite this I am not satisfied as such I don't enjoy this one side act and looking her to be active part of this. I am feeling please help. I understand that there is a medicine which can be taken before the starting of the act to avoid headache. Please suggest.

Psychologist, Palakkad
I am just turned 50 year and my wife is of 43 year old. We married for the last 25 years and had active and enjoyable...
Dear , excess sex could be the basic problem. Your wife is not interested in continuous sex and I think you compelled her to do continuous or frequent sex. That irritated her and she felt several problems and pain in those acts. It is natural that she lost her interest. You wrote that she failed to have more than two orgasm. We advise for three or four sexual intercourse in a week after the age of 30. That is because you have to take care of other aspects of life like career, stress, general health, home, children, social interactions, entertainment, hobbies etc. Your wife's condition for the time being is like disappointed sexual neuorosis. I need to talk to you more on this aspect. Please post a detailed private question to me. Take care.
154 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi respected doctor. Me and my wife had already did initial test before planing for baby. After test we did not succeed for three month. Then doc did sonography of my wife and he found my wife eggs not getting developed. Then from last two month my wife taking hcg medicine and injection of 1000 mg (do not know injection name. After that both two month doc also confirmed her eggs are ready. And we did sex around 5,6 day in her ovulation period which 12 to 19 .then why she not conceiving baby. Pls suggest if anything missing or any advice. It will really helpful for us. Thanks.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi respected doctor. Me and my wife had already did initial test before planing for baby. After test we did not succe...
Apart from ovulation there are lot of other factors which play role in conceiving, i.e diet, lifestyle, stress, timing of intercourse, uterine and tubal factors as well, sperm quality and count, etc. Also even if everything is correct still it may take time in conceiving, so trust your doctor and follow his/her advice.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant so can I eat banana guava and musk mellon. And please suggest me what to have till 5 months.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am pregnant so can I eat banana guava and musk mellon. And please suggest me what to have till 5 months.
Yes you can eat these fruits. A healthy diet is an important part of a healthy lifestyle at any time, but is especially vital if you're pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Eating healthily during pregnancy will help your baby to develop and grow. Fruit and vegetables Starchy foods (carbohydrates) Protein Dairy Foods that are high in sugar or fat Healthy snacks Preparing food safely You don’t need to go on a special diet, but it's important to eat a variety of different foods every day to get the right balance of nutrients that you and your baby need. It's best to get vitamins and minerals from the foods you eat, but when you're pregnant you need to take some supplements as well, to make sure you get everything you need.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

To get pregnant what to do? please tell me clearly. I am 30 years and my husband 34 years old. We went hospital and do follicular study eggs ruptured. For my husband we do sperm count it shows the result 50. So, tell me the clear solutions.?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
To get pregnant what to do? please tell me clearly. I am 30 years and my husband 34 years old. We went hospital and d...
Sperm count is ok. So after follicular rupture, pls practice regular intercourse for at least 2-3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi - I have 35 days old baby. Please suggest me some tips to make breast feeding easier. How often we can feed? Ideas on foods to eat and avoid during tis time ?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- drink more milk to increase the quantity of breast milk. Don't start any medicines as it will transfer from you to your baby. Feeding frequency depends upon the hunger of the baby so it can not be fixed. Don't feed in supine position (sleeping position) as it may cause perforation of the ear internally. (also known as milk ear). Avoid spicy food, fast foods, and hard to digest foods during this period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am married and I have one male kid 2 years old. Now im using Yasmin tablet as a birth control pills. After taking it I feel tired so can I continue the tablet and I should use daily that tablet please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 25 years old. I am married and I have one male kid 2 years old. Now im using Yasmin tablet as a birth control pi...
Hi lybrate-user, you should first check few blood tests that all parameters are fine or not. Some times birth control pills can damage liver and creats problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had my menses 7 march and have not had period since. I had sex on 6 April and took postinor 2 first pill 1 hour later and second pill exactly 12 hours on. Now on the 8 April I tested negative for home urine pregnancy test but still not had my period and today is 11 April. Am worried pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Had my menses 7 march and have not had period since. I had sex on 6 April and took postinor 2 first pill 1 hour later...
Hi You dont need to worry about it as the urine pregnancy test is negative. You can repeat the test again tomorrow and if that is negative then you are advised to wait for your menses; and if the problem remains the same then you might need to see a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facelift Surgery - Complication And Side-Effects

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Fellow ship in Cosmetic and Reconstructive Sugery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Jaipur
Facelift Surgery - Complication And Side-Effects

Are you thinking of undergoing a facelift surgery? It is a common form of cosmetic surgery which is undertaken for enhancing certain features of the face. Although the procedure is considered to be safe, several complications and side effects are likely. You can expect complications such as scarring. It is very important to choose an efficient and experienced plastic surgeon as the success of the surgery depends a lot on him.

Side-Effects:

The major side effects of a facelift surgery are similar to the side effects of any kind of surgical procedure. However, there are some distinct complications which are associated with a facelift surgery. They are as follows:

  1. Pain: Although most patients experience minor pain after a facelift surgery, a pain medication is usually prescribed by your surgeon for easing any kind of discomfort you experience. Skin numbness is likely after the surgery, which fades away on its own within a few days.

  2. Swelling: A lot of swelling occurs right after a facelift surgery is completed. However, this is nothing to be worried about as swelling is a part of your body’s natural reaction to any kind of injury. It subsides on its own as the body starts healing itself. The major swelling goes away within a few days, but some swelling may be experienced for several weeks after the surgery.

  3. Bruising: Similar to swelling, bruising is also a natural aspect of the body after a facelift surgery. It occurs as the body reacts to the changes. Bruising is most common during the first few days after a facelift surgery, and it is most likely to occur in the eyes. It takes some months for the bruising to heal completely. Improvement in bruising can be observed with each passing day.

  4. Scarring: Scarring is likely to remain pink for some months after a facelift surgery, after which it turns whitish and less noticeable.

Risks:

Apart from the risks associated with any surgical procedure, other risks and complications which are likely after a facelift surgery are as follows:

  1. Injury to the nerves which control your facial muscles, although this is temporary.

  2. Problems related to proper skin healing. This is more common in patients who smoke.

  3. Crusts on the incisions made during the facelift surgery are also indicated. This too is temporary.

  4. A numb and tingling sensation around the incisions may be experienced.

  5. In some rare cases, skin and hair loss are observed.

  6. Skin discoloration is also likely in some cases which may last for several months.

Moreover, reaction to the anesthesia during a facelift surgery procedure may cause nausea and general sickness in some patients. This is a short lasting complication, which gets solved within some hours. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a cosmetic physician.

1870 people found this helpful
View All Feed