Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Deepak M More

Orthopedist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Deepak M More Orthopedist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Deepak M More
Dr. Deepak M More is an experienced Orthopedist in Malad West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Raksha Hospital in Malad West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak M More on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, D-11, Asmita Jyoti Building, Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad West. Landmark: Near Atharva Engg. College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

1st Floor, D-11, Asmita Jyoti Building, Marve Road, Charkop Naka, Malad West, Landmark: Near Atharva Engg. College.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak M More

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years old female suffering from severe shoulder pain. I tried many home remedies but no use. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 30 years old female suffering from severe shoulder pain. I tried many home remedies but no use. Please help me.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily mag phos 12x - thrice daily. Also do hot and cold compress alternately till the time you get relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Se pain in my right leg joint so what I have to do for it and which is best for this type of pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Se pain in my right leg joint so what I have to do for it and which is best for this type of pain.
Hi, take Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Take no. 19 , 5 tabs thrice daily. Revert me after 10 days.Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having leg pain below the knees especially in morning. I am 32 years old weighs 79 kg and height is 167 cm. I work in an IT company and has a sedentary lifestyle even though I make it mandatory to walk for 40 mins every day morning.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am having leg pain below the knees especially in morning. I am 32 years old weighs 79 kg and height is 167 cm. I wo...
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement has also may help, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 83yrs old and having knee pains for the past 2 years and legs get swollen if she walks. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is  83yrs old and having knee pains for the past 2 years and legs get swollen if she walks. Please suggest ...
It is due to osteoporosis arthritis.She has to take paracetamol,apply volini gel, crepe bandage,give hot fomentation.She has to take calcium and vitamin D tablet. Consult doctor
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 33 years old my name is chandrasekhar, since few months I am suffering from back pain and not able to sit for few minutes. And also my right leg muscle is Paining since a week.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear sir I am 33 years old my name is chandrasekhar, since few months I am suffering from back pain and not able to s...
* First correct your sitting posture. Do not bend your lower back.You can use lumber belt for support. * Do regular back strength exercises.Move your clockwise and anticlock wise. * Do not sleep on very soft bed ,sleep on slight hard cotton mattress. * Do Tadasana and Bhjangasana for back strengthening.If you can not understand these asans you can consult me. * Take calcium rich diet and calcium and vitamin D supplements regularly. *Do not Take any heavy weight or heavy work. * If you are over weight then follow a good and effective diet plan to loose some kilos of weight. You can consult me to get a diet chart. * You can take Guggalu tablets of Himalaya for fast relief. You can consult me privately for detailed and complete treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an bike accident 15 days back. I have some pain at my wrist area but no swelling and no pain on pressing that area. However if I am applying pressure through wrist, I am experiencing pain. What should I do. If x-ray is required, what sort of x ray I should do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I had an bike accident 15 days back. I have some pain at my wrist area but no swelling and no pain on pressing that a...
Go for wrist x ray. Also start with Physiotherapy treatment. wear wrist Binder. Don't lift heavy things. Take calcium and vitamin D 3 supplement
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a shoulder pain which has been there for almost 2 years I am an gymnast I work out rigorously. It goes away after I exercise but when I get up from sleep the pain is too much.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
You need to visit good shoulder specialist. An orthopaedic surgeon who specializes in shoulder will diagnose your problem and then you can ask for treatment. It may be impingement or scapular dyskinesia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 and have a got a minor accident last year in December and I have got injured with two of my left hand finger by collision with wall it was small fracture but which has recovered but still having swelling and minor dislocation could you please help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Old injuries which are not healed properly can be treated with homeopathy. This medicine promote healing by stimulation your immune system. Kindly book an audio appointment to know more.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old .i m suffering from rheumatoid arthritis ,infertility and recently found vitiligo. Any treatment I can get at once for three. Please help me.

MBBS, MD
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 28 years old .i m suffering from rheumatoid arthritis ,infertility and recently found vitiligo. Any treatment I ...
If you are on dmards for your arthritis it will be difficult for you to conceive. Ratheryou should not go for pregnancy. Once your disease is in remission and you go without pills for your rheumatoid arthritis then visit your gynecologist. Unfortunately it is a very difficult situation that you are in. Best of luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Ashu, 27 years old. I had so much of back pain and M taking pain killer tablet but still M facing same problems. So please help me. And from last 4 months M facing irregular periods soguidefor this also.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am Ashu, 27 years old.
I had so much of back pain and M taking pain killer tablet but still M facing same problems....
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Underside of my foot is having pulsating pain especially at night. What is to be done?

M.D
General Physician, Dhenkanal
May be due to I'll fitting shoes,gout etc.Do a serum Uric acid test.Putting foot in warm water bowl for 15 minutes daily ,may give relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has problem foot elbow pain and cramp every morning her weight 45kg hight 4.8 feet age 40yer mother of 3 children.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Rajsamand
For pain you need to take physiotherapy treatment for few days. Cramp- take calcium supplements, more water, and stretching exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old man and I have ankle problem. When I walk about 2-3 km then I got pain in my ankle.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Calf stretches standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 and have light backpain since 3 months. The pain increases if I stand for long time. My body weight is 70 Kg and height is 6 feet. Please help what may be the reason for this pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 31 and have light backpain since 3 months. The pain increases if I stand for long time. My body weight is 70 Kg a...
Heat fermentation twice a day and do stretching exercise in daily routine avoid long standing keep equal balance on both legs if it work then ok otherwise tk physiotherapy treatment for few days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back / waist pain, and difficult to wear shgoes, age 40 years , Ht 6' and wt 90 kgs.

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I am suffering from back / waist pain, and difficult to wear shgoes, age 40 years , Ht 6' and wt 90 kgs.
Reduce your weight. Improve posture. Avoid forward bending. Use hard bed. Start hot saline fomentation followed by volini gel and back exercises.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerves between my knees and toes got swollen up and the blood circulation disrupted resulting in tremendous pain. I have hypothyroidism discovered 2 years back and when I consulted doctor recently he increased my thyroid tablet thyronorm from 100 mcg to 125 mcg, even after that I have got no relief while walking. Please suggest. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 29 Year Male, I am having pain in my both leg while walking for around 1 Km and above, I observed that the nerve...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed